Wholesaling Real Estate in Weber County, Utah
Also, Weber County wholesaling lets you earn on Ogden-area houses without buying, fixing, or holding them. In addition, you sign a contract with a motivated owner on a distressed home. Then, assign it to a cash buyer for a fee.
In general, Weber County foreclosures are usually trustee sales handled outside court. As a result, reaching owners during the roughly three months after a notice of default is what separates a good contract from a missed one.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Weber County, Utah housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Weber County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Weber County: $458,331 (up 0.6% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
What makes Weber County attractive for wholesaling?
Overall, a Weber County deal is controlled by a purchase contract and an earnest money deposit rather than a mortgage. Generally, the investor who buys your contract handles repairs, you stay out of contractor work, and assignments in the Ogden area can finish in a few weeks.

In addition, Roy, Eden, Hooper, and Huntsville all fall inside Weber County's ZIP codes, and inherited homes, tired rentals, and pre-foreclosures appear in each of them.
In general, about 262,000 residents keep Weber County's probate, divorce, and foreclosure filings coming throughout the year. Ogden-area investors who watch those records and reach owners early usually find the best off-market deals.
How does wholesaling work in Weber County?
A Weber County deal runs along this path from lead to paid assignment:
- Find a distressed property
So, target Weber County owners with a reason to sell, such as heirs, worn-out landlords, or owners who just received a notice of default. - Run the numbers
So, work out the after-repair value (ARV) from recent Weber County sales close by, because your offer depends on it. - Sign a purchase contract
So, set a contract price that leaves room for your assignment fee and the Ogden-area buyer's profit. - Find a cash buyer
Overall, shop the contract to a flipper, landlord, or cash buyer from your Weber County list. - Assign the contract
So, assign your contract rights to the chosen buyer and take your fee. - Collect your fee
Generally, your fee is paid from the Weber County buyer's funds at closing.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Weber County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
How should you price a Weber County offer?
Also, each Weber County offer begins with the ARV, the value the property should reach once repaired.
In addition, the 70% Rule says your buyer should pay no more than 70% of ARV, minus repairs. Since your fee comes from that amount, your signed price with the seller must sit below it.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $482,450 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($39,000) | $298,715 |
| Your assignment fee | − $14,000 |
| Your contract price |
Weber County ZIP codes to explore
In addition, begin with these Weber County ZIP codes. Then, widen your search as buyers tell you where they want property. Click a ZIP for its investing figures.
ZIP 84067 · Roy · $425,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Roy (84067)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $425,000 ▼ 2.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $230 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 32.5% |
| Median rent | $1,850 ▼ 12.9% |
| Active listings | 157 ▼ 4.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
Roy's Zillow Home Value Index stood at $432,629 in August 2026, up 1.3% from a year before.
Roy is a city in Weber County, Utah, on the west side of Interstate 15. In general, Roy is part of the Ogden-Clearfield metropolitan area, and is considered a suburb of nearby Ogden. Overall, primarily residential and thus viewed as a bedroom community, Roy does have a small number of businesses.
Investor note: Roy is a city with its own government, so check its code-violation and rental lists for 84067. As a bedroom community for Ogden, it has steady owner-occupant demand that helps resales near the $425,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $425,000 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $263,500 max offer
ZIP 84310 · Eden · $989,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Eden (84310)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $989,000 ▼ 13.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $383 |
| Days on market | 93 days ▲ 27.9% |
| Median rent | $2,150 |
| Active listings | 158 ▲ 13.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.6% |
Eden shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $854,845 for August 2026, up 2.3% from the prior year.
Eden is a census-designated place in Weber County, Utah. Also, it is home to Powder Mountain ski resort. Also, it lies between the North and Middle Fork of the Ogden River, north of Pineview Reservoir, in the Ogden Valley. Population: 690 (2020 census).
Investor note: Eden is an unincorporated place of about 690 people near Pineview Reservoir. As a result, pull permits and liens from Weber County, check flood zones near the water, and verify each comp near the $989,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $989,000 × 70% − $79,000 repairs = $613,300 max offer
ZIP 84315 · Hooper · $699,999 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Hooper (84315)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $699,999 ▲ 1.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $266 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▲ 11% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 45 ▼ 24.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Hooper's Zillow Home Value Index reached $648,090 in August 2026, 3.3% higher than a year earlier.
Hooper is a city in Weber County, Utah, first called Muskrat Springs and later Hooperville for Captain William Henry Hooper, an early Utah delegate to Congress. Generally, Hooper is part of the Ogden-Clearfield metropolitan area. Population: 9,087 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $699,999 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $433,999 max offer
ZIP 84317 · Huntsville · $1,495,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Huntsville (84317)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,495,000 ▲ 24.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $434 |
| Days on market | 88 days ▼ 5.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 128 ▼ 2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Huntsville (84317) posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $694,801 in August 2026, up 4.7%, the largest gain on this page.
Huntsville is a town in Weber County, Utah. It is located in Ogden Valley. Population: 573 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,495,000 × 70% − $120,000 repairs = $926,500 max offer
ZIP 84401 · Ogden · $455,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Ogden (84401)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $455,000 ▼ 5.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $223 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▼ 1.8% |
| Median rent | $1,672 ▲ 6.5% |
| Active listings | 177 ▼ 6.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.4% |
Central Ogden's 84401 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $435,589 as of August 2026, down 0.7% on the year.
Ogden is a city in and the county seat of Weber County, Utah, located approximately 10 miles east of the Great Salt Lake and 40 miles north of Salt Lake City.
Also, the city served as a major railway hub through much of its history, and still handles a great deal of freight rail traffic which makes it a convenient location for manufacturing and commerce.
In addition, Ogden is also known for its many historic buildings, proximity to the Wasatch Mountains, and as the location of Weber State University. Population: 87,321. In general, ZIP 84401 covers the central part of Ogden.
Investor note: Ogden's railroad past left many older homes in 84401 that need updating, which suits flippers working near the $455,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $455,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $282,500 max offer
ZIP 84403 · Ogden · $399,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Ogden (84403)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,900 ▼ 16.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $217 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 9.3% |
| Median rent | $1,400 ▲ 7.7% |
| Active listings | 169 ▲ 16.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
In 84403 the Zillow Home Value Index was $440,529 in August 2026, up 0.8% over twelve months.
Overall, ZIP 84403 covers the southern part of Ogden, about 4 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: 84403 covers southern Ogden about 4 miles from downtown, and values change from one area to the next. As a result, keep comps inside this ZIP near its $399,900 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,900 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,930 max offer
ZIP 84404 · Ogden · $420,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Ogden (84404)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $420,000 ▼ 7.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $234 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▼ 7% |
| Median rent | $1,767 ▲ 10.4% |
| Active listings | 286 ▲ 3.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.0% |
ZIP 84404 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $429,125 for August 2026, down 0% from a year earlier, so values held steady.
Generally, ZIP 84404 covers the northwestern part of Ogden, about 2 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: 84404 sits about 2 miles from downtown Ogden, where older homes and rentals are common, so check rental and code-violation records before offering near the $420,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $420,000 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $260,000 max offer
ZIP 84405 · Ogden · $495,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Ogden (84405)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $495,000 ▲ 7.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $210 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▼ 4.3% |
| Median rent | $1,425 ▼ 18.6% |
| Active listings | 14 ▼ 18.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.5% |
The Zillow Home Value Index for 84405 came to $456,154 in August 2026, up 0.7% on the year.
Also, ZIP 84405 covers the southern part of Ogden, about 5 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $495,000 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $306,500 max offer
ZIP 84414 · Ogden · $650,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Ogden (84414)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $650,000 ▲ 13.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $224 |
| Days on market | 68 days ▼ 4.2% |
| Median rent | $1,650 ▼ 9.6% |
| Active listings | 13 ▲ 5.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.0% |
Covering northern Ogden, 84414 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $541,357 in August 2026, 1.4% above a year earlier.
In addition, ZIP 84414 covers the northern part of Ogden, about 5 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $650,000 × 70% − $52,000 repairs = $403,000 max offer

Meanwhile, gross rent yield equals 12 months of median rent over the median listing price, and the max offer builds in repairs of 8% of the median price.
Building a Weber County buyers list
Overall, gather Weber County cash buyers before you sign a seller. Generally, flippers, landlords, and small builders who close fast are the ones to keep close.
How do wholesalers assign contracts in Utah?

In general, states set different rules on wholesaling, disclosures, and licensing, so have a Utah real estate attorney review your contracts before your first Weber County deal.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Weber County at a glance
Utah foreclosures are usually nonjudicial.
Overall, a trustee sells the home at a public auction held at a county courthouse, after a roughly three-month period to catch up following the notice of default. There is no buy-back right after a trustee’s sale. Generally, an early contract can help a Weber County owner sell before the sale date.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Weber County, Utah (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Weber County wholesaling questions
What are the steps to wholesale a house in Weber County?
Is wholesaling legal in Utah?
How much can a Weber County wholesale deal pay?
Which Weber County ZIP codes are cheapest to buy in?
How do Weber County homes go into foreclosure?
Get Weber County wholesale leads today
In general, targeted off-market data for Roy, Eden, Hooper, and the rest of Weber County.




























