Wholesale House Prices Omaha
Omaha’s below-retail wholesale prices come from owners with a deadline, such as heirs holding a prewar house east of 72nd Street or a borrower facing a trustee sale. ForeclosuresDaily.com tracks those Douglas County sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before competing wholesalers make contact.
Most Omaha homes carry deeds of trust that trustees can foreclose without a lawsuit, so wholesalers who contact owners soon after a notice of default is recorded have the best shot at a contract.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Omaha, Nebraska housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Douglas County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Douglas County: $296,030 (up 1.9% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Omaha, NE by the numbers
Here is how Omaha compares with Nebraska on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Omaha | NE (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 488,797 | 2,018,006 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -0.6% | 2.9% |
| Median home value | $245,500 | $238,600 |
| Median gross rent | $1,187 | $1,072 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,783 | $1,736 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 57.4% | 66.5% |
| Median household income | $73,201 | $76,475 |
What this means for investors in Omaha
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income, compared with 3.1 times statewide. That is close to the state level, so local pricing follows the broader market.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 5.8% of the median home value (5.4% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 43% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (34% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-0.6%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Omaha, NE (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Omaha?
A purchase contract and earnest money let you control an Omaha house without financing it. The flipper or landlord taking your assignment handles the roofs, basements and siding, and many Douglas County assignments close in a few weeks.
What are the stages of an Omaha wholesale deal?
An Omaha wholesale deal moves from Douglas County lead to title company closing in these steps:
- Find a distressed property
Notices of default at the Douglas County Register of Deeds, treasurer tax certificates and Douglas County Court probate filings lead to Omaha sellers with a reason to move.
- Run the numbers
Pull closed sales from the same area and building era, since a renovated 1920s house east of 72nd Street and a western subdivision home do not comp each other.
- Sign a purchase contract
Cover roof, siding and basement repairs from hail and hard winters, and leave enough under the buyer’s percentage factor for your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Omaha flippers pay most in owner occupied blocks, while landlords push hard on price for older houses bought well under the median.
- Assign the contract
Assign the purchase agreement privately, because Nebraska requires a real estate license to publicly market an equitable interest in a purchase contract.
- Collect your fee
A title or escrow company closes most Omaha deals and pays your fee, and assigning avoids the grantor’s documentary stamp tax on a second deed.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform records each major distress signal in Omaha and ties it to Douglas County tax rolls and assessor data.
How do you set a wholesale offer price in Omaha?
Every Omaha offer is anchored to the ARV, the after-repair value from sales of the same era and area, since east-side bungalows and west-side subdivisions do not comp each other.
Following the 70% Rule, your buyer caps the price at 70% of ARV less repairs. Your Omaha fee comes out of that cap, so the figure you sign with the seller must be lower again.

This example uses the Douglas County median listing price as ARV, budgets 8% for repairs and sets aside a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $365,990 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($29,000) | $227,193 |
| Your assignment fee | − $11,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Nebraska
Nebraska forecloses deeds of trust through trustee sales and traditional mortgages through district court. The stages and usual timing below show when Omaha owners can still act.
Overdue payments and the federal 120-day line
Servicers generally wait until the loan is more than 120 days past due before starting foreclosure.
Notice of default recorded
For trust deeds, the trustee records a notice of default with the county register of deeds.
Notice of sale published
The last publication must fall 10 to 30 days before the sale.
Trustee’s sale
The owner can generally cure or pay off only up to the sale.
Judicial route for mortgages
Traditional mortgages go through district court, and the owner can ask the court to delay the sale.
Court-ordered sale and confirmation
In the judicial route, the court must confirm the sale before title passes.
Best outreach window: Outreach works best after the notice of default is recorded, since the trust deed timeline can reach a sale in a few months.
Where to find Omaha, NE public records
Omaha, NE wholesalers get tax certificate data, court cases, estates, land bank listings, code enforcement and deed records from the Douglas County and city offices below. Before relying on any of them, check that office’s site for its latest search tools, fees and sale calendar.
Property tax collection and the annual tax certificate sale
Judicial mortgage foreclosures and other civil cases
Probate estates and related filings
Acquires and resells vacant and abandoned Omaha property
Permits and inspections, building code and minimum dwelling standards enforcement
Recorded deeds and mortgages, real estate forms and the documentary stamp tax calculator
Omaha ZIP codes to watch
Eleven Omaha ZIP codes are covered below, from Benson to Millard. Start where your buyers already invest, then open a ZIP to read its investing data.

Benson 68104 · median $212,500 · buy and hold
68104 snapshot: Benson
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $212,500 |
| Price per sq ft | $150 |
| Days on market | 29 days |
| Median rent | $1,361 ▲ 11.1% |
| Active listings | 149 ▼ 11.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.7% |
Benson’s Zillow Home Value Index reached $201,995 in August 2026, 1% higher than a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Benson has the largest inventory on this list, giving you more owners to reach, though listings fell 11.6% in a year. With a $212,500 median, secure cash buyers before you sign a 68104 contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $212,500 × 70% − $17,000 repairs = $131,750 max offer
Also see the full 68104 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68104 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68106 · median $271,250 · negotiate
Omaha ZIP 68106 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $271,250 ▼ 4.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $180 |
| Days on market | 24 days ▼ 11.1% |
| Median rent | $2,250 ▲ 26.8% |
| Active listings | 74 ▲ 40% |
| Gross rent yield | 10.0% |
In Omaha ZIP 68106, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $255,278, up 1.9% over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, 68106 has the highest price per square foot on this list, and its median fell 4.8% to $271,250 while inventory rose 40%. Therefore, pull ARV comps from inside 68106 only.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $271,250 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $167,875 max offer
Also see the full 68106 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68106 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68111 · median $165,000 · negotiate
Omaha ZIP 68111 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $165,000 ▼ 4.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $134 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▲ 11.1% |
| Median rent | $1,197 ▼ 7.9% |
| Active listings | 127 ▼ 54.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.7% |
Meanwhile, ZIP 68111 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $136,947 as of August 2026, a 1.8% annual gain.
Investor note: In short, at $165,000, 68111 has the lowest entry price in this group, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. Also, the median slipped 4.3% and inventory plunged 54.9%, so work probate and pre-foreclosure leads here first.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $165,000 × 70% − $13,000 repairs = $102,500 max offer
Also see the full 68111 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68111 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68114 · median $342,500 · negotiate
Omaha ZIP 68114 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $342,500 ▼ 23.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $176 |
| Days on market | 43 days ▲ 21.1% |
| Median rent | $1,800 |
| Active listings | 66 ▲ 25% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
The Zillow Home Value Index for 68114 stood at $310,965 in August 2026, edging up 0.9% from the prior year.
Investor note: In short, homes in 68114 sit longer than elsewhere on this list, which creates motivated sellers. Also, the median dropped 23.8% to $342,500 as inventory rose 25%, so a fee here depends on buying far below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $342,500 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $212,750 max offer
Also see the full 68114 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68114 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68116 · median $400,000 · wholesale
Omaha ZIP 68116 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $400,000 ▲ 2.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $171 |
| Days on market | 24 days ▼ 28.6% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 115 ▼ 18.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
For 68116, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index is $379,596, which is 1.7% above a year ago.
Investor note: In short, the 68116 median rose 2.1% to $400,000 while inventory fell 18.3%. A direct mail campaign to absentee owners in 68116 is worth the postage.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $400,000 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $248,000 max offer
Also see the full 68116 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68116 homes on Zillow →

Irvington 68122 · median $305,000 · flip or wholesale
68122 snapshot: Irvington
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $305,000 ▲ 5.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $176 |
| Days on market | 28 days ▼ 13.8% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 98 ▲ 43.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Omaha’s Irvington area (68122) posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $285,010 for August 2026, up 0.8% year over year.
Investor note: In short, Irvington’s median climbed 5.2% to $305,000 and inventory jumped 43.1%. Tired landlords in 68122 may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $305,000 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $189,500 max offer
Also see the full 68122 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68122 homes on Zillow →

Millard 68130 · median $554,950 · negotiate
68130 snapshot: Millard
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $554,950 ▼ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $172 |
| Days on market | 30 days |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 71 ▼ 10.7% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Millard carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $456,905 as of August 2026, a 2% rise from the year before.
Investor note: In short, Millard carries the highest median on this list at $554,950, so one deal can hold a big margin. Also, the median fell 6.7% and inventory 10.7%; search code-violation records in 68130 for distressed homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $554,950 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $344,465 max offer
Also see the full 68130 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68130 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68134 · median $269,950 · buy and hold
Omaha ZIP 68134 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $269,950 ▲ 0.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $156 |
| Days on market | 27 days ▼ 10% |
| Median rent | $1,782 |
| Active listings | 82 ▲ 17.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.9% |
In 68134, the Zillow Home Value Index came in at $260,071 in August 2026, 1.5% higher than twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In short, the 68134 median is nearly flat, up 0.2% to $269,950, while inventory rose 17.2%. Run the 70% Rule on each house before negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $269,950 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $166,965 max offer
Also see the full 68134 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68134 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68142 · median $384,990 · negotiate
Omaha ZIP 68142 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $384,990 ▲ 15.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $180 |
| Days on market | 35 days ▲ 46.7% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 73 ▼ 24.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
ZIP 68142 holds an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $372,795, a 0.8% increase over the year.
Investor note: In short, the 68142 median jumped 15.2% to $384,990 as inventory shrank 24.1%. Match each deal with a buyer who already works this part of Omaha.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $384,990 × 70% − $31,000 repairs = $238,493 max offer
Also see the full 68142 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68142 homes on Zillow →

Omaha 68154 · median $385,000 · wholesale
Omaha ZIP 68154 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $385,000 ▲ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $166 |
| Days on market | 34 days ▲ 9.7% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 78 ▼ 1.2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
The 68154 Zillow Home Value Index registered $361,143 for August 2026, up 1.6% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, the 68154 median edged up 1.3% to $385,000, close to the $361,143 Zillow index. Margin in this ZIP comes from deep discounts on off-market homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $385,000 × 70% − $31,000 repairs = $238,500 max offer
Also see the full 68154 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 68154 homes on Zillow →

Therefore, open any ZIP to compare its investing data with other Omaha markets. Realtor.com provided the October 2026 listing medians and the Zillow Home Value Index the August 2026 values.
In this guide, gross rent yield means 12 months of median rent as a share of the median listing price, and every Omaha max offer budgets repairs at 8% of the median price.
How do Omaha wholesalers build a dependable buyers list?
Assemble Omaha buyers before you sign any seller. Cash buyers who close fast, such as flippers working owner-occupied blocks, landlords and infill builders, come first.
Assigning contracts under Nebraska licensing law
Where Omaha prices sit before the discount
Omaha’s median home value is $245,500 according to the Census, against a median household income of $73,201.
A home at that midpoint costs about 3.35 years of household income, which is moderate for a metro of this size and helps explain why retail demand stays steady. For a wholesaler, the useful question is how far a specific distressed house sits below the comparable renovated sales on its own street and block.

The city spreads from older neighborhoods east of 72nd Street, with many homes built before World War II, to newer subdivisions in the west and southwest. Owners occupy 57.4% of homes.
That mix produces distinct wholesale tiers: older two story and bungalow houses near downtown and midtown that need real work, midcentury ranches with dated systems, and western subdivision homes where motivated sellers exist but deep discounts are rarer and competition is stiffer.
Estimating repairs and offers on Nebraska houses

Pull after repair values from closed sales within the same area and era of construction, since a renovated 1920s house east of midtown and a 1990s house out west do not comp each other.
Rehab budgets in Omaha often hinge on basements and roofs. Cold winters, spring storms, and hail make roof and siding replacement common line items, while older homes may need foundation wall repair, waterproofing, sewer scoping, and lead paint precautions.
Here is a worked example, not a quote. Treat the $245,500 median as an after repair value and use a 75% factor, which some buyers accept on lighter rehabs: that gives $184,125.
Subtract an assumed $35,000 in repairs and the ceiling is $149,125, which must also cover your fee. Heavier projects call for a lower factor. Ask your end buyers which percentage they actually use, and what repair figures they trust, before you sign a contract with a seller.
Nebraska foreclosure paths and Douglas County tax certificates
Omaha at a glance
Most Omaha home loans are deeds of trust, which Nebraska lets trustees foreclose outside court.
After five weeks of newspaper notice the trustee auctions the house, and a trustee’s sale leaves the owner no right to buy it back. A contract signed early can help an Omaha owner sell before that date.
For Omaha statistics, see U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Omaha city, Nebraska, covering the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and a population estimate as of July 1, 2025, and our state foreclosure law summary.

Nebraska allows two routes.
A trust deed lets the trustee sell without a lawsuit: a notice of default is recorded with the register of deeds, at least one month must pass, and then the trustee publishes a sale notice weekly for five straight weeks, with the last notice ten to thirty days before the sale.
Traditional mortgages are foreclosed in court, and the owner can request a stay of sale, often nine months.
Unpaid property taxes in Douglas County become subject to a treasurer’s tax certificate sale on or after the first Monday of March. Delinquent taxes accrue 14% annual interest under state law.
A certificate holder generally waits three years before seeking a tax deed, and higher value properties must go through a foreclosure action instead. Estates are handled by the Douglas County Court, where probate filings can point you toward inherited houses.
How Omaha deals close and what assignments require

Title and escrow companies close most Omaha transactions, and attorneys are optional rather than customary for routine sales. Nebraska charges a documentary stamp tax on deeds, which rose to $3.32 per $1,000 of value under LB1067 effective July 18, 2026, according to the Douglas County Register of Deeds.
The law assigns it to the grantor, so sellers usually cover it at closing. In a double closing, that means the tax applies to each deed, which is one reason many wholesalers prefer a straight assignment of the contract instead.
Nebraska’s license act defines a broker to include anyone who deals in options to buy real estate for compensation, and a 2022 amendment (LB 892) made publicly marketing for sale an equitable interest in a purchase contract between an owner and a buyer an activity that requires a real estate license.
Privately assigning a purchase agreement you hold is still practiced, but publicly advertising that contract or the house without a license can violate the act and draw action from the Nebraska Real Estate Commission. Get a local real estate attorney to review your contract, assignment clause, and marketing before your first deal.
Landlords, flippers, and builders in the Omaha market

With median gross rent at $1,187, a house at the $245,500 median grosses about $14,244 a year, roughly 5.8% of value.
That is thin for a landlord buying at retail, so rental investors here push hard on price and favor older houses bought well under the median. Renters make up about 42.6% of households, which supports steady tenant demand for three bedroom homes near major employers, schools, and bus routes.
Flippers tend to pay the most for houses in owner occupied blocks where a finished home can sell quickly to buyers near the $73,201 median income.
Expect them to focus on kitchens, baths, flooring, and curb appeal. Small builders and infill developers sometimes buy teardowns or vacant lots in established neighborhoods. Match each contract to the buyer whose numbers actually work, and present repairs, comps, and title status upfront in every deal packet.
Omaha wholesalers who stick with finding, negotiating and closing deals can build lasting wealth and financial independence over time.
Thinking about Omaha deals? Take 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Omaha, our wholesale real estate platform, as a new customer.
Find Omaha sellers ahead of the field with ForeclosuresDaily
ForeclosuresDaily.com has been getting investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents to motivated sellers first since 2004.
Wholesaling questions for Omaha

How does a wholesale deal come together in Omaha?
Find a motivated owner through Douglas County Court probate filings, recorded notices of default or absentee-owner lists. Sign a discounted purchase agreement, then privately assign it to a cash buyer for a fee, keeping your marketing within Nebraska licensing rules, and a title or escrow company closes the sale.

Can you legally wholesale property in Omaha?
Private assignment of a contract you hold is still practiced in Nebraska, but a 2022 amendment, LB 892, made publicly marketing an equitable interest in a purchase contract an activity that needs a real estate license. Advertising without one can draw Real Estate Commission action, so have a Nebraska attorney review your process.

What can an Omaha wholesaler earn on a deal?
Fees depend on each property. About 3% of a home near the $365,990 Omaha median is roughly $11,000, though a straight assignment avoids paying the documentary stamp tax twice, as a double close would, which helps protect that fee.

Which Omaha ZIP codes are cheapest to enter?
Among the ZIPs in this guide, 68111 has the lowest median listing price at $165,000, followed by Benson’s 68104 at $212,500 and 68134 at $269,950, based on Realtor.com data for October 2026. Older houses there suit landlords, who push hard on price given thin rental yields.

How do Omaha foreclosures get started?
Most start with missed payments, then a notice of default recorded with the Douglas County Register of Deeds. At least one month later the trustee begins five weeks of published notice, so a trust deed case can reach sale within a few months of that recording.
Start pulling Omaha wholesale leads
Targeted off-market data, kept fresh, for Benson, Irvington and the rest of Omaha.



























