Wholesale Real Estate Santa Fe, New Mexico
Santa Fe wholesalers get the best contracts by reaching owners who need to sell before other investors hear about them. ForeclosuresDaily.com flags Santa Fe County homeowners dealing with probate, foreclosure, or divorce, so you can sign a discounted deal off the MLS and assign it to a cash buyer.
Santa Fe foreclosures run through the First Judicial District Court, which gives wholesalers months to reach an owner and sign a contract before the special master's sale.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Santa Fe, New Mexico housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Santa Fe County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Santa Fe County: $552,709 (up 0.9% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Santa Fe, NM by the numbers
Here is how Santa Fe compares with New Mexico on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Santa Fe | NM (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 89,837 | 2,125,498 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 2.7% | 0.4% |
| Median home value | $444,900 | $248,100 |
| Median gross rent | $1,463 | $1,067 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,847 | $1,564 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 63.6% | 70.0% |
| Median household income | $73,482 | $64,059 |
What this means for investors in Santa Fe
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 6.1 times the median household income, compared with 3.9 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 3.9% of the median home value (5.2% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 36% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (30% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (2.7%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Santa Fe, NM (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale houses in Santa Fe?
A Santa Fe wholesaler ties up a property with a purchase contract and a modest earnest money deposit, without taking out a loan. The cash buyer funds the repairs and manages the crews, and plenty of Santa Fe County assignments close within weeks.
How a Santa Fe wholesale deal comes together
Each Santa Fe assignment follows this route from the first lead to your paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Build a Santa Fe list of owners with a genuine reason to sell, such as heirs to a Santa Fe County estate, worn-out landlords, and homeowners named in a district court foreclosure. - Run the numbers
Set the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales close to the Santa Fe property, since the whole offer depends on that figure. - Sign a purchase contract
Negotiate a price that covers your buyer's profit and still leaves room for your fee. - Find a cash buyer
Take the signed Santa Fe contract to the flippers, landlords, and other cash buyers on your list. - Assign the contract
Assign your contract rights to the buyer you select, who pays you for the right to close in your place. - Collect your fee
Once the Santa Fe sale closes, the title company or closing attorney normally pays your assignment fee from the proceeds.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Santa Fe, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Working out a wholesale offer in Santa Fe
Every Santa Fe offer is anchored to the ARV, the price the property should bring after the work is done.
The 70% Rule holds a cash buyer to 70% of ARV after repairs are subtracted. Your fee comes out of that same number, so your price with the seller has to come in below it.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $799,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($64,000) | $495,300 |
| Your assignment fee | − $24,000 |
| Your contract price |
Santa Fe ZIP codes to watch
Start with the Santa Fe area ZIP codes below, then expand once your buyers tell you where they want to own. Open a Santa Fe ZIP to read its numbers.

ZIP 87506 · Tesuque · $1,950,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Tesuque (87506)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,950,000 ▼ 4% |
| Price per sq ft | $575 |
| Days on market | 86 days ▲ 3.2% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 314 ▲ 0.9% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Tesuque (87506) carried a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,107,802 in August 2026, 1.8% higher than a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Tesuque posts the highest price per square foot of these Santa Fe area ZIPs. With the 87506 median down 4% over the year, the Tesuque deals worth assigning are deep discounts from off-market owners.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,950,000 × 70% − $156,000 repairs = $1,209,000 max offer
Also see the full 87506 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87506 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87507 · Agua Fria · $535,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Agua Fria (87507)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $535,000 ▲ 0.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $311 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▼ 1.7% |
| Median rent | $1,795 ▲ 0.8% |
| Active listings | 276 |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
Agua Fria (87507) showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $455,797 for August 2026, up 0.1% on the year.
Investor note: In short, Houses in Agua Fria sell faster than anywhere else on this Santa Fe list, and the 87507 median edged up 0.9%. Therefore, have cash buyers ready before you put an Agua Fria house under contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $535,000 × 70% − $43,000 repairs = $331,500 max offer
Also see the full 87507 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87507 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87505 · Santa Fe · $840,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Santa Fe (87505)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $840,000 ▲ 10.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $439 |
| Days on market | 71 days ▲ 9.2% |
| Median rent | $1,616 ▼ 10.5% |
| Active listings | 269 ▲ 8.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.3% |
In 87505, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $567,930 as of August 2026, 0.7% above the prior year.
Investor note: In short, the 87505 median climbed 10.8% and inventory grew 8.2% in a year, so take comps for this part of Santa Fe from inside 87505 instead of citywide averages.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $840,000 × 70% − $67,000 repairs = $521,000 max offer
Also see the full 87505 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87505 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87501 · Downtown Santa Fe · $899,000 · Negotiate
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $899,000 ▼ 9.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $523 |
| Days on market | 74 days ▼ 5.1% |
| Median rent | $1,948 ▼ 22.1% |
| Active listings | 262 ▼ 4.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.6% |
Downtown Santa Fe (87501) logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $736,756 in August 2026, up 2% from twelve months before.
Investor note: In short, the Downtown Santa Fe median fell 9.9% and listings dropped 4.6% over the year, so begin your 87501 outreach with probate and pre-foreclosure leads.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $899,000 × 70% − $72,000 repairs = $557,300 max offer
Also see the full 87501 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87501 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87508 · Eldorado at Santa Fe · $748,000 · Negotiate
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $748,000 ▼ 6.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $341 |
| Days on market | 69 days ▲ 16.9% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 212 ▲ 6.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Eldorado at Santa Fe (87508) posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $647,966 for August 2026, 1.1% higher than a year ago.
Investor note: In short, in Eldorado, the median slipped 6.2% while inventory rose 6.3%, so a fee in 87508 depends on buying far below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $748,000 × 70% − $60,000 repairs = $463,600 max offer
Also see the full 87508 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87508 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87015 · Edgewood · $482,500 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Edgewood (87015)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $482,500 ▼ 2.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $238 |
| Days on market | 66 days ▼ 4.3% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 128 ▼ 12.9% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Edgewood (87015) recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $379,323 in August 2026, a 3.6% gain over the year.
Investor note: In short, Edgewood has the lowest entry price in this group, a good match for wholesaling and a first flip. The median dipped 2.5% and inventory fell 12.9%, and absentee owners in 87015 make a strong direct mail list.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $482,500 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $298,750 max offer
Also see the full 87015 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87015 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87010 · Cerrillos · $562,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Cerrillos (87010)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $562,000 ▲ 18.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $271 |
| Days on market | 88 days ▼ 8.3% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 44 ▲ 2.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Cerrillos (87010) had a Zillow Home Value Index of $390,287 as of August 2026, up 1.5% from the year before.
Investor note: In short, listings in Cerrillos stay on the market longer than elsewhere on this list, and long market times create motivated sellers. With the 87010 median up 18.3%, landlords ready to cash out here may take a fast offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $562,000 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $348,400 max offer
Also see the full 87010 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87010 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87540 · Lamy · $1,149,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Lamy (87540)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,149,000 ▲ 4.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $337 |
| Days on market | 73 days ▼ 52% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 26 ▼ 30% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Lamy (87540) came in at a Zillow Home Value Index of $843,379 for August 2026, 1.7% above the prior year.
Investor note: In short, the Lamy median rose 4.5% while inventory fell 30% in a year, and code-violation records can help you spot neglected properties in 87540.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,149,000 × 70% − $92,000 repairs = $712,300 max offer
Also see the full 87540 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87540 homes on Zillow →

On these Santa Fe cards, gross rent yield is 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, and the max offer sets repairs at 8% of the median.
Building a Santa Fe cash buyers list
Get Santa Fe buyers lined up before your first contract. The best ones can close fast with cash: flippers, landlords, and small builders working Santa Fe County.
How contract assignment works for New Mexico wholesalers
Santa Fe, New Mexico wholesale real estate guide
How Santa Fe wholesaling stands apart
The local ZIP codes shape your deal strategy
Building a real deal pipeline
How do you know if a Santa Fe wholesale deal is a good one?
Build your buyers list before you find a deal
Contracts, compliance, and clear expectations
The practical takeaway
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Santa Fe at a glance
New Mexico forecloses mostly through the district court in the county where the home sits, and a special master runs the sale.
The former owner usually has 9 months after the sale is confirmed to redeem, though the mortgage can shorten that to as little as 1 month. An early contract can help a Santa Fe owner sell before the sale date.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Santa Fe city, New Mexico (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Wholesaling questions for Santa Fe

What are the steps to wholesale a Santa Fe house?

Is wholesaling legal in New Mexico?

What can a Santa Fe wholesaler earn per deal?

Which Santa Fe ZIP codes cost the least to buy in?

How do Santa Fe foreclosures start?
Get Santa Fe wholesale leads today
Targeted off-market data, freshly updated, for Tesuque, Agua Fria, Downtown Santa Fe, and the rest of Santa Fe County.






























