Wholesaling Real Estate in Kent County, Michigan
In short, wholesaling is a quick, low-cash way to make money in Kent County real estate. Instead of buying and rehabbing a Grand Rapids-area house, you secure the right to buy it at a discount and assign that contract to an investor for a fee.
Michigan lenders usually foreclose by advertisement rather than in court, so Kent County wholesalers who reach owners before the sheriff's sale can sign the strongest contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Kent County, Michigan housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Kent County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Kent County: $355,414 (up 4.4% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Why wholesale houses in Kent County?
A Kent County wholesaler holds a house with a signed contract and earnest money instead of a loan. The cash buyer pays for repairs, so there is no crew to manage, and many assignments close in weeks.

In addition, Kent County ZIP codes include Ada, Belmont, Cedar Springs, and Gowen along with Grand Rapids and its suburbs, and inherited homes, tired rentals, and pre-foreclosures show up throughout.
As a result, a county this size produces probate estates, divorce cases, and foreclosure notices all year. Consequently, Kent County investors who track those records and contact owners first tend to find the best off-market deals.
How do wholesale deals work in Kent County, MI?
In general, A Kent County wholesale deal follows six steps from first lead to fee:
- Find a distressed property
To begin with, build Kent County lists of heirs, tired landlords, and owners named in published foreclosure notices, all of whom are under pressure to sell. - Run the numbers
Price the after-repair value (ARV) from recent Kent County sales near the house, since your offer rests on it. - Sign a purchase contract
Then, settle on a Kent County price that leaves profit for your buyer after your assignment fee. - Find a cash buyer
After that, pitch the contract to a flipper, landlord, or cash buyer on your Kent County list. - Assign the contract
Finally, assign your Kent County contract rights to that buyer for the agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Receive your fee from closing funds when the buyer finishes the Kent County purchase.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Kent County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
How do you price a wholesale offer in Kent County?
To begin with, Kent County offers start with the ARV, the house's value once repairs are complete.
Grand Rapids cash buyers often use the 70% Rule, paying at most 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your fee comes from that figure, so your contract price has to land lower.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $399,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($32,000) | $247,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $12,000 |
| Your contract price |
Kent County ZIP codes on the radar
Therefore, start with the Kent County ZIP codes below and expand as your buyers reveal where they want to own. Every Kent County card expands to list prices, values, and the offer math.

ZIP 49301 · Ada · $997,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Ada (49301)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $997,000 ▲ 26.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $271 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▼ 10% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 91 ▼ 15.6% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Ada (49301) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $665,891 in August 2026, up 5.5% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Ada's $997,000 median listing sits far above its $665,891 index value, so probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads in 49301 need offers grounded in sold comps.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $997,000 × 70% − $80,000 repairs = $617,900 max offer
Also see the full 49301 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49301 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49306 · Belmont · $675,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Belmont (49306)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $675,000 ▲ 16.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $217 |
| Days on market | 32 days ▲ 23.1% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 42 ▼ 2.6% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
For example, Belmont (49306) recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $496,619 for August 2026, a 6.5% increase over the year.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $675,000 × 70% − $54,000 repairs = $418,500 max offer
Also see the full 49306 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49306 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49319 · Cedar Springs · $359,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Cedar Springs (49319)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $359,900 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $198 |
| Days on market | 32 days ▲ 25.5% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 90 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Meanwhile, Cedar Springs (49319) had a Zillow Home Value Index of $347,678 in August 2026, up 5.7% year over year.
In addition, Cedar Springs has about 3,627 residents.
Investor note: In short, Cedar Springs is its own city about 20 miles north of Grand Rapids, so check city code-violation, vacant-property, and rental records.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $359,900 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $222,930 max offer
Also see the full 49319 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49319 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49326 · Gowen · $363,950 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Gowen (49326)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $363,950 ▼ 4.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $197 |
| Days on market | 33 days ▼ 31.6% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 11 ▼ 12.5% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
In contrast, Gowen (49326) posted the biggest gain on this page, a Zillow Home Value Index of $312,569 in August 2026, up 7%.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $363,950 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $225,765 max offer
Also see the full 49326 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49326 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49331 · Lowell · $529,900 · Flip
Market snapshot: Lowell (49331)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $529,900 ▼ 0.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $239 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▼ 17.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 77 ▲ 27.4% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Similarly, Lowell (49331) logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $409,392 for August 2026, 5% above the previous year.
In addition, Lowell has about 4,142 residents.
Investor note: In short, Lowell sits where the Flat River meets the Grand River, so check flood zones and compare ARV for water-view homes carefully, and confirm historic-district rules before planning exterior work.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $529,900 × 70% − $42,000 repairs = $328,930 max offer
Also see the full 49331 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49331 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49418 · Grandville · $413,990 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Grandville (49418)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $413,990 ▼ 5.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $198 |
| Days on market | 32 days ▲ 6.7% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 56 ▲ 27.5% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Likewise, Grandville (49418) showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $382,452 in August 2026, up 3.8% over twelve months.
In addition, Grandville has about 16,083 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $413,990 × 70% − $33,000 repairs = $256,793 max offer
Also see the full 49418 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49418 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49504 · Walker · $304,950 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Walker (49504)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $304,950 |
| Price per sq ft | $202 |
| Days on market | 30 days ▼ 33.3% |
| Median rent | $1,995 ▼ 2.6% |
| Active listings | 152 ▲ 20.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.9% |
However, Walker (49504) has the lowest Zillow Home Value Index on this page at $288,958 in August 2026, up 2.9%.
In addition, Walker has about 25,132 residents.
Investor note: In short, Walker borders Grand Rapids to the north and west, and steady owner-occupant demand helps resales and quick assignments near its $304,950 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $304,950 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $189,465 max offer
Also see the full 49504 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49504 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49506 · Grand Rapids · $399,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Grand Rapids (49506)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,000 ▼ 17.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $241 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▲ 2.7% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▼ 14.3% |
| Active listings | 99 ▲ 10.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
Grand Rapids' 49506 recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $433,166 in August 2026, 5.1% higher than a year before.
In addition, Grand Rapids has about 198,917 residents.
Investor note: In short, older Grand Rapids housing in 49506 often needs updating, which fits fix-and-flip buyers looking near the $399,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,000 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,300 max offer
Also see the full 49506 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49506 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49508 · Kentwood · $359,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Kentwood (49508)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $359,000 ▲ 2.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $179 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▲ 111.1% |
| Median rent | $1,500 ▲ 0.3% |
| Active listings | 65 ▲ 23% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.0% |
Meanwhile, Kentwood's 49508 had a Zillow Home Value Index of $340,179 for August 2026, up 4.1% year over year.
In addition, Kentwood has about 54,304 residents. Specifically, ZIP 49508 covers the western part of Kentwood, about 2 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $359,000 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $222,300 max offer
Also see the full 49508 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49508 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 49512 · Kentwood · $360,994 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Kentwood (49512)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $360,994 ▲ 0.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $212 |
| Days on market | 93 days ▲ 34.5% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 32 ▲ 44% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Meanwhile, Kentwood's 49512 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $365,629 as of August 2026, the smallest gain here at 2.2%.
Similarly, ZIP 49512 covers the eastern part of Kentwood, about 2 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: In short, 49512 lies about 2 miles from central Kentwood, where older homes and rentals are common, so check rental and code records before offering near the $360,994 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $360,994 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $223,696 max offer
Also see the full 49512 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 49512 homes on Zillow →

Also, gross rent yield is 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, with Kent County max offers assuming repairs of 8% of the median.
How do you find cash buyers in Kent County?
Build your Kent County buyers list before signing a seller. Above all, flippers, landlords, and small builders who close fast are who you want.
How do Michigan wholesalers assign a purchase contract?

However, each state draws its own lines on wholesaling, and some require disclosures or a license for certain activities. Have a Michigan real estate attorney review your contracts before you start in Kent County.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Kent County at a glance
Michigan foreclosures are usually nonjudicial. The county sheriff auctions the home at the courthouse after four weeks of newspaper notice, and owners of most homes then have six months to buy the property back. As a result, reaching Kent County owners early gives a wholesaler time to assign the contract.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Kent County, Michigan (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Kent County wholesaling FAQ

How do you wholesale a Kent County house?

Is wholesaling legal in Michigan?

What can you earn wholesaling in Kent County?

Which Kent County ZIP codes cost the least?

How do Kent County foreclosures start?
Get Kent County wholesale leads today
Fresh off-market data for Ada, Belmont, Cedar Springs, and the rest of Kent County.




























