Utah County, Utah · Wholesaling

Wholesaling Real Estate in Utah County

Basically, wholesaling in Utah County, Utah lets you earn on property deals without owning, fixing, or holding anything. In short, you find a house in distress. Then you put it under contract with an owner who needs to sell and assign the contract to a cash buyer for a fee.

Utah County foreclosures are mostly trustee sales outside of court. As a result, wholesalers who contact owners after the notice of default and before the courthouse auction have the best shot at strong contracts.

Get started with ForeclosuresDaily.comHow ForeclosuresDaily.com works
Wholesale leads Utah County, UT 3D hero: blue house with an assigned contract, SOLD sign, cash and keys with assignment deals, cash buyers and updated daily badges
Verified off-market leadsDivorce leadsTargeted real estate lead generationProbate leadsOff the retail gridPre-probate leadsUpdated data before your competitionInheritance leadsNationwide coverageForeclosure leadsLife real estate leadsLis pendens leadsCross-referenced tax rolls and property appraiser recordsEviction leadsCode violation leadsAbsentee owner leadsDistressed homeowner leadsTax late leadsCustom leadsCash buyer leads
The first step to finding real estate before your competition is to identify the owner

Hear From Our Customers

Click a profile, then watch their video or read their story.

Shannon Thompson

Shannon ThompsonWatch video
Joe Creasy

Joe CreasyWatch video
Antonio Stringfield

Antonio StringfieldWatch video

Read more customer reviews

Market snapshot

Utah County, Utah housing market at a glance

Market data: Realtor.com Utah County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Utah County: $540,766 (up 1.7% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.

Local market snapshot

What sets Utah County apart for wholesalers

In particular, along the Wasatch Front you can control a house with a purchase contract and an earnest money deposit, no mortgage needed. Then your cash buyer covers the rehab and runs the trades. Also, plenty of Utah County assignments close in a few weeks.

Probate leads

Overall, Utah County is home to about 659,000 residents as of the 2020 census. Meanwhile, its county seat is Provo.

In addition, ZIP codes run from American Fork and Alpine in the north of the county to Lindon and Orem. Also, inherited homes, tired rentals, and pre-foreclosures appear in every one of them.

Of course, with roughly 659,000 residents, Utah County produces estate cases, divorce filings, and notices of default every year. As a result, wholesalers who follow those records and reach owners early win the best off-market deals from Alpine down to Payson.

See probate leads

Step-by-step

Steps to wholesale a house in Utah County

In general, each Utah County assignment runs through these six steps, from lead to paycheck:

  1. Find a distressed property
    Target Utah County owners who need to sell, such as heirs, landlords who want out, and homeowners with a recorded notice of default.
  2. Run the numbers
    Then set the after-repair value (ARV) from recent nearby sales, keeping Alpine's hillside homes out of Orem or Payson comps.
  3. Sign a purchase contract
    After that, strike a price that leaves room for your buyer's profit and your fee.
  4. Find a cash buyer
    Then bring the contract to a flipper, landlord, or cash investor on your Wasatch Front buyers list.
  5. Assign the contract
    After that, hand your contract rights to that buyer for the fee you agreed on.
  6. Collect your fee
    Finally, collect your fee from the closing once your buyer completes the purchase.
ForeclosuresDaily.com lead workflow: lead source, seller outreach, property analysis, offer decision, make an offer or pass
Find a deal

Pricing a Utah County wholesale offer

Generally, your Utah County offer begins with ARV, the expected sale price after repairs.

Under the 70% Rule, a cash buyer spends no more than 70% of ARV once repairs are subtracted. Since your fee sits inside that limit, your seller price has to land below it.

Nationwide coverage

Specifically, each example uses the ZIP's median listing price as ARV with an 8% repair budget and a typical assignment fee.

See verified leads

Wholesale offer example

StepAmount
ARV$565,000
70% of ARV − repairs ($45,000)$350,500
Your assignment fee− $17,000
Your contract price
Zip codes

Utah County areas to work first

Initially, focus on the Utah County ZIP codes below. Then widen out as your buyers point you toward the cities they like. In addition, each card shows that ZIP's figures.

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 84003 · American Fork · $599,900 · Wholesale

Market snapshot: American Fork (84003)

MetricValue
Median listing price$599,900 ▼ 0.9%
Price per sq ft$253
Days on market57 days ▼ 15.4%
Median rent$2,000 ▼ 8.1%
Active listings238 ▲ 19.1%
Gross rent yield4.0%

Meanwhile, American Fork (84003) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $597,179 for August 2026, up 2.7% from a year earlier.

In addition, American Fork has about 33,337 residents.

Investor note: In short, American Fork has its own city government, so check its code-violation, vacant-property, and rental-registration lists. Homes with Utah Lake views can sell above the $599,900 median, so compare ARV carefully and check flood zones. Overall, probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads are the quickest route to sellers in 84003.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $599,900 × 70% − $48,000 repairs = $371,930 max offer

Also see the full 84003 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84003 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 84004 · Alpine · $2,499,999 · Flip

Market snapshot: Alpine (84004)

MetricValue
Median listing price$2,499,999 ▲ 10.3%
Price per sq ft$359
Days on market67 days ▼ 27.2%
Median rentn/a
Active listings75 ▲ 3.9%
Gross rent yieldn/a

By comparison, Alpine (84004) leads this page with a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,203,565 in August 2026 and the biggest annual gain, 5.5%.

In addition, Alpine has about 10,251 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $2,499,999 × 70% − $200,000 repairs = $1,549,999 max offer

Also see the full 84004 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84004 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 84042 · Lindon · $700,000 · Negotiate

Market snapshot: Lindon (84042)

MetricValue
Median listing price$700,000 ▼ 15.2%
Price per sq ft$245
Days on market54 days ▲ 3.9%
Median rent$1,650
Active listings50 ▼ 33.3%
Gross rent yield2.8%

At the same time, Lindon (84042) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $727,903 as of August 2026, a 4.9% rise over the year.

In addition, Lindon has about 11,397 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $700,000 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $434,000 max offer

Also see the full 84042 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84042 homes on Zillow →

Verified off-market leads

ZIP 84057 · Orem · $479,800 · Flip & wholesale

Market snapshot: Orem (84057)

MetricValue
Median listing price$479,800 ▲ 7.8%
Price per sq ft$239
Days on market45 days ▼ 4.3%
Median rent$1,600 ▲ 8.6%
Active listings121 ▼ 1.6%
Gross rent yield4.0%

Meanwhile, Orem (84057) reads $470,223 on the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026, the lowest on this page after a 2.4% gain.

In addition, Orem has about 98,129 residents.

Investor note: In short, Utah Valley University in Orem keeps rental demand steady, which suits buy-and-hold buyers in 84057 at a $479,800 median.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $479,800 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $297,860 max offer

Also see the full 84057 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84057 homes on Zillow →

Targeted real estate lead generation

ZIP 84062 · Pleasant Grove · $644,900 · Negotiate

Market snapshot: Pleasant Grove (84062)

MetricValue
Median listing price$644,900 ▲ 9.6%
Price per sq ft$245
Days on market57 days ▲ 32.6%
Median rent$1,700 ▼ 9.3%
Active listings140
Gross rent yield3.2%

By comparison, Pleasant Grove (84062) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $583,078 for August 2026, up 2.5% on the year.

In addition, Pleasant Grove has about 39,604 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $644,900 × 70% − $52,000 repairs = $399,430 max offer

Also see the full 84062 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84062 homes on Zillow →

Nationwide coverage

ZIP 84604 · Provo · $705,000 · Negotiate

Market snapshot: Provo (84604)

MetricValue
Median listing price$705,000 ▼ 11.6%
Price per sq ft$278
Days on market59 days ▲ 11.3%
Median rent$1,800 ▼ 2.7%
Active listings123 ▼ 2.1%
Gross rent yield3.1%

At the same time, Provo (84604) posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $607,360 as of August 2026, a 4.8% annual increase.

In addition, Provo has about 115,162 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $705,000 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $437,500 max offer

Also see the full 84604 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84604 homes on Zillow →

Custom leads

ZIP 84626 · Elberta · Wholesale

Market snapshot: Elberta (84626)

In addition, Elberta has about 180 residents.

Investor note: In short, Elberta is unincorporated, so Utah County handles permits, liens, and code enforcement for 84626. Therefore, with only 180 residents and few sales a year, verify every comp and keep buyers who already work the area.

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 84651 · Payson · $504,900 · Negotiate

Market snapshot: Payson (84651)

MetricValue
Median listing price$504,900 ▼ 14%
Price per sq ft$216
Days on market65 days ▼ 11.8%
Median rent$1,450 ▼ 3.3%
Active listings186 ▼ 0.5%
Gross rent yield3.4%

Meanwhile, Payson (84651) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $520,558 for August 2026, up 2.2% over twelve months.

In addition, Payson has about 21,101 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $504,900 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $313,430 max offer

Also see the full 84651 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84651 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 84655 · Genola · $539,900 · Wholesale

Market snapshot: Genola (84655)

MetricValue
Median listing price$539,900 ▲ 4.8%
Price per sq ft$178
Days on market58 days ▼ 12.5%
Median rent$1,792 ▼ 0.4%
Active listings201 ▲ 41.4%
Gross rent yield4.0%

Meanwhile, Genola (84655) posted the smallest gain on this page, 1.5%, for a Zillow Home Value Index of $500,718 in August 2026.

In addition, Genola has about 1,548 residents.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $539,900 × 70% − $43,000 repairs = $334,930 max offer

Also see the full 84655 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84655 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 84663 · Springville · $549,950 · Wholesale

Market snapshot: Springville (84663)

MetricValue
Median listing price$549,950 ▲ 9.1%
Price per sq ft$257
Days on market51 days ▼ 30.3%
Median rent$1,600 ▼ 8.6%
Active listings169 ▲ 16.9%
Gross rent yield3.5%

By comparison, Springville (84663) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $504,375 as of August 2026, a 2% gain on the year.

In addition, Springville has about 35,268 residents.

Investor note: In short, Springville is a bedroom community for Provo-Orem and Salt Lake City commuters, and that owner-occupant demand at a $549,950 median supports retail resales and quick assignments in 84663.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $549,950 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $340,965 max offer

Also see the full 84663 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 84663 homes on Zillow →

Lis pendens leads

Specifically, every figure here comes from Realtor.com for October 2026 and the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026. As a result, the Utah County cards can be compared side by side.

In addition, gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price. Also, the max offer on each card budgets repairs at 8% of the median.

Get fresh data

Cash buyers

Finding cash buyers in Utah County

Have Wasatch Front cash buyers ready before your first seller signs. Above all, flippers, landlords, and small builders who can close fast should top your list.

Also, attend real estate investor meetups in Provo, Orem, and the Salt Lake area.
In addition, search Utah County Recorder data for recent cash purchases to find active investors.
Also, get to know title agents, hard money lenders, and property managers across Utah Valley.
Finally, have each buyer spell out a buy box: cities, price range, and the rehab level they will take.

Assigning a purchase contract in Utah

Distressed homeowner leads

By assigning, a Utah County wholesaler passes the buyer-side rights in the purchase agreement to another investor. Your contract must allow it, and your fee is typically paid out when the sale closes.

In general, rules for wholesalers are set state by state. Also, some states require disclosures or a license for parts of the process. Have a Utah real estate attorney review your contracts before you start making offers in Utah County.

See verified leads

Why ForeclosuresDaily

ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition

Utah County at a glance

759,859
Population (2025 estimate)
68.3%
Homes that are owner-occupied
$538,700
Median owner-occupied home value
$1,541
Median gross rent
$100,671
Median household income

Generally, Utah foreclosures are nonjudicial.

A trustee sells the home at a public auction held at a county courthouse, after a roughly three-month period to catch up following the notice of default. Also, there is no buy-back right after a trustee’s sale. Therefore, reaching Utah County owners early gives a wholesaler time to assign the contract.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Utah County, Utah (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.

In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.

FAQ

Answers for Utah County wholesalers

Foreclosure leads

What does it take to wholesale a house in Utah County?

Basically, pull probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads, paying close attention to recorded notices of default. Contact owners during the roughly three-month cure period, price the home from nearby sales, and sign below what a flipper would pay. Assign the contract to a cash buyer before the trustee auction at the courthouse.
Updated data before your competition

Is wholesaling legal in Utah?

Many Utah investors assign purchase contracts, but state rules on marketing and licensing can apply to parts of the process and may change. Because a Utah County trustee sale can follow a notice of default by about three months, timing matters too, so have a Utah real estate attorney review your contracts before you start.
Cross-referenced records

What can a Utah County wholesaler earn per deal?

Every spread is different. For example, about 3% of a house near the $565,000 Utah County median works out to roughly $17,000. In Orem, where the median is $479,800, that rate comes to about $14,000, while Alpine's $2,499,999 median would put a 3% fee near $75,000.
Verified off-market leads

Where are Utah County's lowest entry prices?

In particular, using October 2026 Realtor.com medians, the cheapest ZIPs in this guide are 84057 (Orem) at $479,800, 84651 (Payson) at $504,900, and 84655 (Genola) at $539,900. Moreover, Orem pairs that lower price with Utah Valley University's rental demand, which makes it a natural target for buy-and-hold buyers.
Targeted real estate lead generation

How do Utah County foreclosures begin?

Generally, missed payments lead to a notice of default, which opens a cure period of roughly three months. Then, once that period runs out, a trustee sells the home at a public auction at a county courthouse, and Utah gives no buy-back right once the trustee's sale is done. Owners you reach during the cure period still have options.

Get Utah County wholesale leads today

Fresh, targeted off-market leads for American Fork, Alpine, Lindon, and the rest of Utah County.