Off-market properties for sale in Essex County, Massachusetts
Off-market properties in Essex County, Massachusetts reach buyers before they are widely advertised, through FSBO deals, private sales, inheritances and other owners with a reason to sell. The county stretches from the triple-deckers of Lynn and Lawrence to coastal Gloucester and Newburyport, so the same search can turn up a $400,000 rental and an $850,000 colonial. The right lead service helps you reach those owners sooner and with less competition.

What counts as an off-market property in Essex County, Massachusetts?
An off-market property is a home that could be for sale but is not on the Multiple Listing Service (MLS) and is not publicly advertised.
Because nothing is posted, buyers find these homes through off-market lists, targeted outreach, driving for dollars and other lead sources.
For investors, that early contact creates room for flexible terms, a real conversation with the seller and time to estimate the after-repair value (ARV) before anyone else shows up.
Only 56% of homes in Essex County are single-unit buildings. Two- and three-family houses make up much of the rest, so many off-market sellers here are small landlords as well as owner-occupants.
- Listed on the MLS
- Advertised to the public
- Every shopper can see it
- Not listed on the MLS
- Not publicly advertised
- Found by buyers who look beyond the portals
These opportunities may include
What the platform helps Essex County buyers find
A generic list rarely works. Life Leads, inheritance leads, verified seller leads and agent campaigns work best when they match your buying criteria, service area and follow-up plan.
Unlisted homes
Off-market listings and lower-priced houses that never reach the portals.
Off-market homes →
Private sales
Owners who would rather sell quietly than list publicly, from Salem to Methuen.
Targeted lists
Seller leads filtered by city or ZIP code, so your mail goes only where you want to buy.
Lead lists →
Flipping prospects
Sellers whose houses need work, a good fit for a house-flipping business.
Distressed properties →
Heirs often want to sell quickly, but they still need respectful communication, clear options and a simple next step.
Essex County cities and ZIP codes to research
About 810,000 people lived in Essex County at the 2020 Census. A county that size produces a steady stream of probate cases, divorces and foreclosure notices each year. Inherited homes, tired rentals and pre-foreclosures turn up in every community, from Andover and Lynnfield to Amesbury and Merrimac, and investors who reach those owners early tend to find the better deals.
Homes here vary widely by city, neighborhood, condition and seller situation. A focused search looks past public listings to find owners who may sell privately: heirs, owners in financial trouble, FSBO sellers and people who simply want a quiet sale. If you cannot reach an owner, skip tracing in Massachusetts can help you find current contact details.
Areas to include in an Essex County search
- Lynn: 01901, 01902, 01904, 01905
- Lawrence: 01840, 01841, 01843
- Haverhill: 01830, 01832
- Andover and North Andover: 01810, 01845
- Peabody, Saugus and Swampscott: 01960, 01906, 01907
- Salem, Beverly, Danvers and Marblehead: 01970, 01915, 01923, 01945
- Cape Ann and the north coast: Gloucester 01930, Rockport 01966, Ipswich 01938, Newbury 01951, Newburyport 01950
- Methuen: 01844
A practical first step for Essex County house flippers
Flipping is a short-term strategy: buy a property, fix or upgrade it, and resell it quickly for a profit. If you are new, don’t chase every deal. First learn to estimate repair costs, compare ARVs, read local demand and avoid overpaying.
Whether flipping is worth it depends on your purchase price, renovation budget, financing, timeline and resale value. Searches like “flip real estate with no money” or “cheapest way to flip a house” are fine starting points, but results come from careful deal analysis and a steady flow of leads.
In Essex County, the exit often decides the deal. A Lawrence or central Lynn multifamily may work best as a rental, since owner-occupancy there is close to one in three. A single-family house in Methuen, Peabody or north Lynn is more likely to suit a resale to an owner-occupant.
Essex County ZIP codes at a glance
These 15 ZIP codes cover the county’s largest cities and towns. Each is compared with the county baseline: median value $619,100, 63% owner-occupied, 56% single-unit and 5.0% vacancy.
ZIP-level search counts are small across the county, so use them to compare areas rather than as a measure of total demand.
01902 · Central & West Lynn: off-market investor snapshot
Lynn’s downtown and western neighborhoods, packed with two- and three-family houses.
Local search demand
Resale demand: No measurable ZIP-level search volume, so expect to hold or sell to other investors.
Investor note: Only 28% of homes are single-unit and 37% are owner-occupied, so landlords hold much of the stock. Values of $478,000 run about 23% under the $619,100 county median. Small multifamily buildings with long-term owners are the core target.
01904 · North Lynn & Lynnhurst: off-market investor snapshot
The single-family side of Lynn near Lynn Woods and the Saugus line.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Light but steady search interest for single-family homes.
Investor note: Owner-occupancy is 82%, more than double central Lynn, and 74% of homes are single-unit. Values of $560,500 sit below the county median. Inherited homes and downsizing owners are the likely leads.
01905 · East Lynn & Wyoma: off-market investor snapshot
Eastern Lynn neighborhoods between Lynn Shore Drive and the Swampscott line.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Light search demand, so price to nearby sales.
Investor note: Vacancy of 6.0% is above the 5.0% county rate, and owner-occupancy is an even 52%. Values average $499,200. A mix of tired rentals and owner-occupied two-families offers both flip and hold options.
01960 · Peabody: off-market investor snapshot
A large inland city between Salem, Lynnfield and Danvers.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Tied for second-highest search demand on the page.
Investor note: At 54,474 residents this is the largest ZIP on the page. Values of $596,700 sit just under the county median, owner-occupancy is 65% and vacancy only 2.7%. Long-time owners and inherited ranches are the main leads.
01970 · Salem: off-market investor snapshot
Historic Salem, from downtown and the waterfront to the Highlands.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Light search demand, so check comps carefully.
Investor note: Only 30% of homes are single-unit and half are owner-occupied. Values average $542,900, and vacancy is 5.7%. Older multifamily houses and condo conversions are the likely angle, and historic-district rules can affect renovations.
01915 · Beverly: off-market investor snapshot
A coastal city across the harbor from Salem, from downtown to Beverly Farms.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Solid search interest for the North Shore.
Investor note: Values of $649,700 sit slightly above the county median, with 59% owner-occupancy and 3.8% vacancy. Older two-families near downtown and estate homes near the coast are both workable.
01930 · Gloucester: off-market investor snapshot
Cape Ann’s largest city, with a working harbor and coastal neighborhoods.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Third-highest search demand on the page.
Investor note: Vacancy of 9.6% is the highest on the page, and the Census counts seasonal homes as vacant. Values of $600,600 are close to the county median, and owner-occupancy is 64%. Absentee and second-home owners are a strong lead source.
01841 · North Lawrence: off-market investor snapshot
Lawrence north of the Merrimack River, including downtown and the old mill district.
Local search demand
Resale demand: No measurable ZIP-level search volume, so most exits are rental or investor sales.
Investor note: Only 31% of homes are owner-occupied and 27% are single-unit, with values of $403,400, about 35% below the county median. Vacancy is just 2.4%, so rentals stay full. Landlords ready to retire are the main opportunity.
01843 · South Lawrence: off-market investor snapshot
Lawrence south of the river, near the Andover and North Andover lines.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Better search interest than north Lawrence, which helps resale exits.
Investor note: Owner-occupancy is 32% and vacancy only 2.2%, the lowest on this page. Values of $429,100 are well under the county median. Multifamily owners and estates are the main leads.
01844 · Methuen: off-market investor snapshot
A suburban city north of Lawrence along the New Hampshire line.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Light search demand at the ZIP level.
Investor note: Owner-occupancy is 72% and vacancy only 2.6%. Values of $499,800 are about 19% below the county median and far below neighboring Andover, while income is higher at $113,212. Single-family homes needing updates are the target.
01810 · Andover: off-market investor snapshot
A suburban town along Interstate 93 and Interstate 495, with large single-family homes.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Light search interest at the ZIP level for a high-priced town.
Investor note: Values of $855,600 run about 38% above the county median, and income is $172,606. Owner-occupancy is 80%. Estates and relocation sellers are the main off-market sources.
01845 · North Andover: off-market investor snapshot
A town between Lawrence and Boxford, mixing older village streets with newer subdivisions.
Local search demand
Resale demand: The most-searched ZIP on this page, a good sign for resale.
Investor note: Values of $732,900 are about 18% above the county median, with 70% owner-occupancy and 4.7% vacancy. Downsizing owners and life-change sellers fit best.
01830 · Central Haverhill: off-market investor snapshot
Downtown Haverhill and the neighborhoods east along the Merrimack River.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Modest search demand for a city this size.
Investor note: Vacancy is 6.8%, well above the county rate, and 58% of homes are owner-occupied. Values of $467,000 run about 25% below the county median. Older multifamily houses and empty units are worth tracking.
01832 · West Haverhill: off-market investor snapshot
Western and northern Haverhill, a mix of older neighborhoods and newer subdivisions.
Local search demand
Resale demand: No measurable ZIP-level search volume, so plan conservatively.
Investor note: Owner-occupancy is 61% and vacancy 3.4%. At $429,000 values are about 31% below the county median, among the lowest single-family-leaning options in the county. Starter homes that need updates are the target.
01950 · Newburyport: off-market investor snapshot
A historic seaport city at the mouth of the Merrimack River.
Local search demand
Resale demand: Steady search interest supports high-end resales.
Investor note: Values of $834,000 run about 35% above the county median, with 77% owner-occupancy. Vacancy of 6.9% is above the county rate. Estates and seasonal owners are the main off-market leads.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures cover the whole ZIP code, which can cross county lines. Home values are medians for owner-occupied homes, not current list prices.
Average monthly U.S. Google searches as of October 2026. Home searches combine “homes for sale”, “houses for sale” and “real estate” for each ZIP code. Seller searches combine “sell my house fast”, “we buy houses” and “cash home buyers” for the nearest city.
Want to find off-market properties in a specific neighborhood? ZIP-based lead lists make your outreach more relevant and help you work more efficiently.
What our customers say
Real investors share their experience with ForeclosuresDaily.com in short video reviews and press releases.
Working an Essex County lead from list to offer
- 1
Match leads to your plan
Decide whether you want multifamily rentals in Lawrence and Lynn or single-family flips in Methuen and Peabody, then pull only the leads that fit.
- 2
Contact owners early
Reach out before the property is obvious to everyone else. Be respectful, honest about who you are and patient with heirs.
- 3
Underwrite and offer
Estimate ARV and repairs, count every unit’s rent if it is a multifamily, and make a written offer with clear terms.
Your due diligence checklist
- Owner of record and authority to sell
- Unit count and legal use confirmed with the city
- Existing leases and rents documented
- Lead paint and systems condition checked on older homes
- Comparable sales in the same city
- Exit chosen: flip, rental or wholesale
Massachusetts has its own rules for older rental housing, so get local professional advice before buying an occupied multifamily.
Off-market properties in Essex County, Massachusetts: FAQ
Short answers to questions investors ask about buying off-market in Essex County.
Have another question? Tell us your target ZIP codes and we will help you choose the right leads.
Which Essex County cities have the most landlord-owned homes?
In the Census figures, North Lawrence (01841), South Lawrence (01843) and central Lynn (01902) have owner-occupancy between 31% and 37%. Salem (01970) is close behind at 50%.
Is flipping houses worth it in Essex County?
It can be, if your purchase price, renovation budget, financing, timeline and resale value line up. Higher county prices mean a small mistake in ARV costs more.
Can I flip real estate with no money?
No Not without someone else’s capital. Partners, private lenders or seller financing can fund a deal, but you still owe repayment and need careful analysis.
Do off-market leads guarantee a deal?
No No. They give you an earlier conversation with fewer competitors. You still have to verify the property, run the numbers and agree on terms with the owner.
Start your Essex County off-market search
Use ForeclosuresDaily.com, a lead provider since 2004, to focus your outreach on the Essex County communities that fit your plan, whether you flip, hold or build an agent pipeline.








