Wholesale House Prices Albuquerque
Albuquerque wholesale prices begin well below retail, since the best deals come from owners who need a fast sale. ForeclosuresDaily.com spots those sellers in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before your competition arrives.
Albuquerque foreclosures are lawsuits in the Second Judicial District Court, so wholesalers who reach owners before a special master’s sale is scheduled can secure better contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Albuquerque, New Mexico housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Bernalillo County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Bernalillo County: $349,025 (up 1.6% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Albuquerque, NM by the numbers
Here is how Albuquerque compares with New Mexico on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Albuquerque | NM (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 556,588 | 2,125,498 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -1.4% | 0.4% |
| Median home value | $291,500 | $248,100 |
| Median gross rent | $1,145 | $1,067 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,604 | $1,564 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 61.8% | 70.0% |
| Median household income | $68,317 | $64,059 |
What this means for investors in Albuquerque
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 4.3 times the median household income, compared with 3.9 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.7% of the median home value (5.2% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 38% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (30% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-1.4%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Albuquerque, NM (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Albuquerque?
An Albuquerque wholesaler controls a house through a purchase contract and earnest money instead of a loan, keeping capital needs low. Repairs and contractors are the buyer’s job, and many assignments wrap up in weeks.
How an Albuquerque wholesale deal works
An Albuquerque assignment moves through six steps, from lead to fee:
- Find a distressed property
Foreclosure cases in the Second Judicial District Court, estate filings and state tax auction lists point to Albuquerque owners who need a way out.
- Run the numbers
Get sold prices from an agent with MLS access, since New Mexico deeds do not have to show what a house sold for in the Northeast Heights or the valley.
- Sign a purchase contract
Account for flat roofs, stucco cracks, swamp coolers and old sewer lines, and leave a flipper room to profit after your fee comes out.
- Find a cash buyer
Landlords serving university, hospital and Kirtland Air Force Base tenants buy alongside flippers working Nob Hill and the Northeast Heights, and both value documented comps.
- Assign the contract
Ask the title company early whether it will close an assignment or prefers a double close, since practices differ between Albuquerque offices.
- Collect your fee
New Mexico title companies act as settlement agent, and with no state transfer tax, your fee is disbursed from closing funds after liens are paid off.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform covers every major distress signal in Albuquerque, cross-checked against tax rolls and Bernalillo County assessor records.
How do you figure a wholesale offer in Albuquerque?
In Albuquerque, the ARV, or value after repairs, is the starting point for any offer.
With the 70% Rule, an Albuquerque buyer’s ceiling is 70% of ARV less repairs. Because your assignment fee sits inside that ceiling, your contract price needs to come in lower.

The example below takes the Bernalillo County median listing price as the ARV, budgets 8% for repairs and adds a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $415,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($33,000) | $257,500 |
| Your assignment fee | − $12,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in New Mexico
Albuquerque cases follow New Mexico’s judicial foreclosure process. These stages and typical timing show when to reach owners.
Albuquerque delinquency and the federal 120-day rule
Federal servicing rules generally keep a lender from filing a first foreclosure on an Albuquerque home until the borrower is more than 120 days behind.
Complaint filed in district court
The lender sues in the district court for the county, and a lis pendens is typically recorded.
Answer, settlement efforts and litigation
Owner-occupants may be referred to the court’s foreclosure settlement program before the case moves to judgment.
Judgment and special master’s sale
A special master publishes notice and sells the property at public auction.
Court confirmation of the sale
The district court reviews and confirms the special master’s report.
Post-sale redemption
The former owner may redeem, and a mortgage can reduce the period to as little as one month.
Best outreach window: Respectful outreach works best soon after the complaint is filed, and the post-sale redemption period gives owners a second chance to sell their remaining rights.
Where to find Albuquerque, NM public records
Albuquerque wholesalers find court cases, recorded liens, tax records and code violations through the offices below. Look up each Bernalillo County site’s current search tools, fees and auction dates first.
Foreclosure lawsuits, formal probate and the foreclosure settlement program
Recorded deeds, mortgages and lis pendens
Property tax billing and payment records
Auctions of property with delinquent taxes
Zoning and housing code inspections and violation notices
Albuquerque ZIP codes to watch
Begin with these Albuquerque ZIP codes, then widen your search as your buyers tell you where they want to own. Click an Albuquerque ZIP code for its investing numbers.

ZIP 87106, Nob Hill: $422,500 median list, negotiate
Nob Hill (87106) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $422,500 ▼ 5.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $244 |
| Days on market | 61 days ▼ 10.3% |
| Median rent | $1,344 ▼ 18.3% |
| Active listings | 157 ▼ 2.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.8% |
Nob Hill’s Zillow Home Value Index stood at $370,334 in August 2026, nearly unchanged at down 0.1% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Nob Hill’s median price is down 5.1% from a year ago. Match each contract with a buyer who already knows the neighborhood.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $422,500 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $261,750 max offer
Also see the full 87106 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87106 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87108, International District: $335,000 median list, flip or wholesale
International District (87108) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $335,000 ▲ 8.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $217 |
| Days on market | 68 days ▼ 25.4% |
| Median rent | $1,030 ▲ 2% |
| Active listings | 154 ▲ 10.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.7% |
In the International District, the Zillow Home Value Index fell 1.2% over the year to $285,382 as of August 2026, the only real decline on this list.
Investor note: In short, homes in the International District sit on the market longer than elsewhere, which creates motivated sellers. The median price rose 8.1% and inventory 10.4% over the year, so look for off-market owners ready to take a deep discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $335,000 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,500 max offer
Also see the full 87108 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87108 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87109, Journal Center: $380,000 median list, wholesale
Journal Center (87109) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $380,000 ▲ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $224 |
| Days on market | 60 days ▲ 5.3% |
| Median rent | $1,325 ▲ 2% |
| Active listings | 125 ▼ 3.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
Journal Center shows an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $378,932, up 1.1% in twelve months.
Investor note: In short, in Journal Center the median price is up 1.3% and inventory down 3.7% year over year. Line up committed cash buyers before you sign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $380,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $236,000 max offer
Also see the full 87109 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87109 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87110, Uptown: $360,000 median list, wholesale
Uptown (87110) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $360,000 ▼ 0.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $208 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▼ 0.9% |
| Median rent | $1,187 ▼ 8.3% |
| Active listings | 122 ▼ 8.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
For Uptown, the Zillow Home Value Index came to $321,859 in August 2026, a 1.3% rise from the prior year.
Investor note: In short, Uptown’s median price dipped 0.3% and inventory fell 8.5% from last year, so pull ARV comps from inside 87110 rather than citywide.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $360,000 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $223,000 max offer
Also see the full 87110 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87110 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87111, Albuquerque: $489,000 median list, wholesale
Albuquerque 87111 market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $489,000 ▲ 5.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $238 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 10.5% |
| Median rent | $1,512 ▼ 2.6% |
| Active listings | 212 ▲ 23% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.7% |
ZIP 87111 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $421,432 for August 2026, 1.1% above a year before.
Investor note: In short, the 87111 median price is up 5.2% and inventory up 23% from a year ago, so start with probate and pre-foreclosure owners here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $489,000 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $303,300 max offer
Also see the full 87111 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87111 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87112, Albuquerque: $335,000 median list, flip or wholesale
Albuquerque 87112 market figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $335,000 ▲ 5.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $211 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 17.1% |
| Median rent | $1,212 ▲ 0.8% |
| Active listings | 130 ▼ 9% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.3% |
In 87112, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $322,602 as of August 2026 after a 1.7% annual gain.
Investor note: In short, in 87112 the median price rose 5.4% while inventory fell 9%, so your fee depends on buying well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $335,000 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,500 max offer
Also see the full 87112 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87112 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87120, Los Griegos: $458,500 median list, negotiate
Los Griegos (87120) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $458,500 ▼ 4.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $212 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▼ 18.2% |
| Median rent | $1,492 ▼ 4.8% |
| Active listings | 387 ▼ 1.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.9% |
Los Griegos posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $358,393 in August 2026, up 1.5% year over year.
Investor note: In short, Los Griegos has the most listings of any ZIP here, so there are more owners to contact. The median price is down 4.6% from last year, and absentee owners justify a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $458,500 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $283,950 max offer
Also see the full 87120 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87120 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87121, Albuquerque: $330,000 median list, flip or wholesale
Albuquerque 87121 market figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $330,000 ▲ 1.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $210 |
| Days on market | 47 days ▼ 11.3% |
| Median rent | $1,762 ▲ 3.6% |
| Active listings | 291 ▼ 4.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.4% |
ZIP 87121 led this Albuquerque group with a 2.6% annual increase, bringing its Zillow Home Value Index to $291,090 for August 2026.
Investor note: In short, 87121 has the lowest entry price in this group, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. The median price is up 1.6% and inventory down 4.3%, and tired landlords may take a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $330,000 × 70% − $26,000 repairs = $205,000 max offer
Also see the full 87121 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87121 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87122, North Albuquerque Acres: $850,000 median list, flip
North Albuquerque Acres (87122) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $850,000 ▼ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $280 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▼ 21.2% |
| Median rent | $1,855 ▼ 5.4% |
| Active listings | 133 ▲ 28.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.6% |
North Albuquerque Acres holds the highest Zillow Home Value Index here, $753,576 as of August 2026, up 1.1% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, North Albuquerque Acres has the highest price per square foot in this group. The median price slipped 1.3% while inventory jumped 28.1%; code-violation records can help you find distressed homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $850,000 × 70% − $68,000 repairs = $527,000 max offer
Also see the full 87122 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87122 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 87123, Albuquerque: $399,000 median list, wholesale
Albuquerque 87123 numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,000 ▲ 6.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $213 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▲ 2% |
| Median rent | $1,171 ▲ 0.1% |
| Active listings | 151 ▲ 2.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.5% |
The 87123 Zillow Home Value Index rose 1.7% over twelve months to $343,499 in August 2026.
Investor note: In short, the 87123 median price is up 6.4% year over year. Price each offer with the 70% Rule before negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,000 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,300 max offer
Also see the full 87123 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 87123 homes on Zillow →

Each ZIP code below opens to show its investing data, which makes side-by-side comparison easy. Realtor.com supplied October 2026 listing data, and the Zillow Home Value Index covers August 2026.
The Albuquerque gross rent yield shown is 12 months of median rent as a share of the median listing price, and max offers build in repairs equal to 8% of the median price.
Who should be on your Albuquerque cash buyers list?
Assemble your Albuquerque buyers list before signing a seller. Prioritize cash buyers who can close quickly, such as flippers, landlords and small infill builders.
What contract assignment means in New Mexico
Albuquerque price levels and housing stock
Albuquerque’s median home value of $291,500 puts it in the middle range for large Southwest cities.
Homes vary from older stucco and pitched-roof houses near downtown and in the valley to ranch homes across the Northeast Heights and newer construction on the Westside.
Wholesale prospects are concentrated in dated homes in established areas and in properties where owners have fallen behind. Knowing which side of the river and which era a house comes from shapes your price estimate quickly.

With 61.8% of homes owner-occupied, Albuquerque leans toward owners, so resale buyers anchor most after-repair values.
Median household income of $68,317 compared with that median value yields a ratio of about 4.3, the lowest in this group of Southwest cities. That relative affordability supports a steady retail market for renovated homes.
It also means sellers have options, so a wholesaler needs a clear reason, such as a deadline or condition problem, for a seller to accept a discount.
Running the numbers on a New Mexico rehab

Comps in Albuquerque should come from recent sales verified through an agent with MLS access, because New Mexico is a nondisclosure state where deeds do not have to show sale prices.
Repair budgets here often turn on flat roofs and parapets, stucco cracks, swamp coolers versus refrigerated air, older heating systems, and sewer lines in older areas. Homes built before 1978 may contain lead paint. Winter freezes are mild but real, so check for burst pipe damage in vacant houses.
For an example, suppose a renovated house would sell at the $291,500 median.
A 70% formula sets the buyer’s maximum at $204,050 before repairs and fees, and each 10% change in the formula shifts it by $29,150. Subtract a careful repair estimate and your fee to arrive at an offer. Because sale prices are not public record, sharing your comp sources with buyers builds trust and keeps them from discounting your numbers further.
Court-driven foreclosures and tax auctions in Albuquerque

New Mexico forecloses through the courts, so cases for Albuquerque homes are filed in the Second Judicial District Court in Bernalillo County.
A special master sells the property after judgment, and the owner can redeem within nine months after the court confirms the sale, although a mortgage can shorten that period to as little as one month. That longer timeline gives wholesalers time to reach owners, and the redemption right itself can sometimes be purchased and sold.
Property taxes are billed and collected by the Bernalillo County Treasurer, but delinquent parcels are sold by the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department.
The department may sell after taxes have been delinquent for three years, at a public auction held in the county with a minimum price set to cover taxes, penalties and costs. Probate for Albuquerque estates can go through Bernalillo County Probate Court for informal cases or the district court for formal ones. Confirm the right venue with an attorney.
Title company closings and wholesaling rules in New Mexico
Albuquerque at a glance
Most New Mexico foreclosures go through the district court where the home sits, which for Albuquerque is the Second Judicial District Court, and a special master runs the sale.
After the court confirms the sale, the former owner usually has 9 months to redeem, though the mortgage can cut that to as little as 1 month. Signing an Albuquerque owner early lets them sell before the sale date.
Population and income data on this page come from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Albuquerque city, New Mexico (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and a July 1, 2025 population estimate), and the Second Judicial District process from our state foreclosure law summary.

Title companies usually handle New Mexico closings, acting as the settlement agent and issuing title insurance. New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax, so closing costs mainly cover title premiums, escrow fees and recording.
Ask the title company early whether it will close an assignment or prefers a double closing, since practices differ between offices. Liens from the redemption period, judgments or unpaid taxes need clear payoffs before a buyer will fund.
As of 2026, New Mexico has no statute written specifically for real estate wholesalers. That does not leave the activity unregulated.
Advertising a property you do not own or negotiating for others for a fee can fall under the state’s real estate broker licensing laws, which the New Mexico Real Estate Commission enforces. Market your contract interest honestly, disclose your role to sellers in writing, and ask a New Mexico real estate attorney to review your process.
Buyers for Albuquerque contracts

Landlords look at Albuquerque’s $1,145 median gross rent, which totals $13,740 a year, about 4.7% of the median value before costs.
That yield is moderate, so rental buyers want homes they can hold with limited capital spending, such as houses with newer roofs and heating. Roughly 38.2% of the city’s homes are rented, and steady demand from the university, hospitals and Kirtland Air Force Base keeps vacancies manageable. Landlords often buy several houses a year from the same wholesalers.
Flippers are active in older Northeast Heights neighborhoods and near Nob Hill, where updated homes appeal to owner-occupants. Some investors also buy on the Westside, where newer houses need less work but margins are slimmer.
Builders occasionally seek lots in the valley and central areas for infill. Because buyers cannot pull sale prices from public deed records, they value wholesalers who bring documented comps, clean photos and a clear repair scope with each deal.
Albuquerque wholesalers who check Second Judicial District filings, state tax auction lists and probate cases each week build the most reliable pipeline.
New customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Albuquerque, our wholesale real estate platform. Combine it with the ZIP figures above and the county’s court records.
Reach Albuquerque off-market sellers first with ForeclosuresDaily
Since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has put investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents in front of motivated sellers before others get there.
Wholesaling questions for Albuquerque

How do you wholesale a house in Albuquerque?
Find a motivated owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, and get sold comps from an agent, because deeds here do not list prices. Sign a contract at a discount that covers repairs and your fee, then assign it to a cash buyer who closes through a title company.

Can you legally wholesale property in New Mexico?
Yes. As of 2026 New Mexico has no statute aimed at wholesalers, but advertising a property you do not own or negotiating for others for a fee can fall under broker licensing laws the Real Estate Commission enforces. Market your contract interest honestly, disclose your role in writing and have a New Mexico attorney review your process.

What does an Albuquerque wholesaler earn per deal?
Fees are set deal by deal. As an example, a fee near 3% on a house close to the Albuquerque median of $415,000 comes to roughly $12,000. Because buyers cannot check sale prices in public records, bringing documented comps helps you defend that fee.

Which Albuquerque ZIP codes are least expensive?
In this guide, 87121 (Albuquerque) has the lowest median listing price at $330,000, followed by 87108 (International District) and 87112 (Albuquerque), each at $335,000, based on Realtor.com data from October 2026. Those ZIPs suit buyers looking for entry-level flips.

How do Albuquerque foreclosures begin?
Albuquerque foreclosures usually start with missed mortgage payments, followed by a lawsuit in the Second Judicial District Court and a recorded lis pendens. Owner-occupants may go through the court’s foreclosure settlement program first, so months often pass before a special master’s sale. Reaching owners early, or during the redemption period, gives them real choices.
Albuquerque wholesale leads, available today
Fresh, targeted seller data for Nob Hill, the International District, Journal Center and nearby neighborhoods.




























