Wholesaling Real Estate in Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Wholesaling lets a newcomer to the Bernalillo County market earn from Albuquerque-area houses without the down payment a purchase would demand.
Bernalillo County foreclosures run through the district court, so the wholesaler who reaches an owner soon after the lender files usually gets the first real conversation.
You look for a house priced below its value, sign a purchase contract with the owner, and hand that contract to a cash investor who wants to close on it.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Bernalillo County, New Mexico housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Bernalillo County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Bernalillo County: $349,025 (up 1.6% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
What makes Bernalillo County a good wholesaling market?
A Bernalillo County wholesaler controls a house with a signed contract and a modest earnest money check rather than a home loan. The end buyer takes on the renovation, so you never hire a crew, and most assignments wrap up within a few weeks.

That many residents means a regular supply of estate cases, divorce filings, and foreclosure complaints in local court records. Wholesalers who watch those records and call owners early tend to land the Albuquerque deals that never get listed.
Inside a Bernalillo County wholesale deal, step by step
This is the route an Albuquerque-area contract takes from the first lead to your payday:
- Find a distressed property
Build lead lists of Bernalillo County owners under pressure, including heirs, worn-out landlords, and borrowers named in a district court foreclosure complaint. - Run the numbers
Work out the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales on nearby blocks, since every later figure in the deal depends on it. - Sign a purchase contract
Agree on a contract price low enough to cover your assignment fee and still leave your end buyer a profit. - Find a cash buyer
Offer the signed contract to a flipper, rental investor, or other cash buyer already on your Albuquerque list. - Assign the contract
Sign an assignment agreement that passes your purchase rights to that buyer in exchange for the agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Collect your fee from the buyer's funds on the day the purchase closes.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Bernalillo County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Pricing a Bernalillo County wholesale offer
Albuquerque-area offers begin with the ARV, the price the house should fetch once the repairs are finished.
Most cash buyers lean on the 70% Rule, paying no more than 70% of ARV minus the repair bill. Since your fee is carved out of that same Albuquerque number, the seller's contract price must come in lower still.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $415,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($33,000) | $257,500 |
| Your assignment fee | − $12,000 |
| Your contract price |
Bernalillo County ZIP codes for wholesalers
Begin with these Bernalillo County ZIP codes, from the East Mountains to Albuquerque's West Side, and add more once you learn what your buyers chase. Tap a ZIP code to see its numbers.
ZIP 87008 · Cedar Crest · $485,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Cedar Crest (87008)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $485,000 ▼ 13.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $219 |
| Days on market | 91 days ▲ 12.3% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 30 ▲ 54.2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Cedar Crest's 87008 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $466,334 in August 2026, a 3.5% gain over the prior year.
Cedar Crest is a census-designated place in Bernalillo County's East Mountains and belongs to the Albuquerque metro area. Population: 933.
Investor note: Cedar Crest has no town government, so liens, permits, and code cases in 87008 sit with Bernalillo County. The Zillow value of $466,334 runs close to the $485,000 median, so expect buyers to want a contract at or below the $300,500 ceiling, and confirm every comp in a place this small.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $485,000 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $300,500 max offer
ZIP 87026 · Canoncito · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Canoncito (87026)
Cañoncito is an unincorporated community in Bernalillo County, New Mexico. 5 miles east of central Albuquerque.
ZIP 87059 · Tijeras · $575,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Tijeras (87059)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $575,000 ▲ 3.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $244 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▲ 18.2% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 176 ▼ 13.6% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Tijeras ZIP 87059 recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $448,257 for August 2026, up 3.4% from a year before.
The village of Tijeras sits in Bernalillo County within the Albuquerque metro area. Population: 465 (2020 census).
Investor note: Tijeras runs its own village government, so ask its office about code cases and vacant homes in 87059. The $575,000 median is the highest on this page and well above the $448,257 Zillow value, so price contracts off the lower number.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $575,000 × 70% − $46,000 repairs = $356,500 max offer
ZIP 87104 · Albuquerque · $544,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87104)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $544,450 ▼ 0.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $261 |
| Days on market | 89 days ▲ 43.5% |
| Median rent | $1,300 ▼ 38% |
| Active listings | 74 ▲ 39.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.9% |
Albuquerque's 87104 showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $357,293 as of August 2026, a modest 0.9% rise over twelve months.
Albuquerque is New Mexico's largest city and the Bernalillo County seat. It sits in the Albuquerque Basin between the Sandia Mountains on the east and the West Mesa on the west, and the Rio Grande and its bosque run through the middle of town.
Population: 564,559 (2020 census). ZIP 87104 covers the northwestern part of Albuquerque, about 2 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: 87104 lists at a $544,450 median while Zillow values homes there at $357,293, a gap of nearly $190,000, so trust closed comps over asking prices. Older and historic homes are common in this ZIP, so check district rules before a buyer plans exterior work.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $544,450 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $337,115 max offer
ZIP 87107 · Albuquerque · $472,564 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87107)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $472,564 ▲ 1.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $273 |
| Days on market | 68 days ▲ 4.2% |
| Median rent | $1,055 ▲ 0.6% |
| Active listings | 107 ▲ 7.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.7% |
In 87107, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $351,429 for August 2026, 2.3% higher than a year earlier.
ZIP 87107 covers the northern part of Albuquerque, about 4 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: The $351,429 Zillow value in 87107 trails its $472,564 median, so pull comps from this ZIP alone and keep contracts under the $292,795 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $472,564 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $292,795 max offer
ZIP 87109 · Albuquerque · $380,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87109)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $380,000 ▲ 2.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $224 |
| Days on market | 60 days ▲ 15% |
| Median rent | $1,325 ▲ 2% |
| Active listings | 125 ▼ 3.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
ZIP 87109 carried a Zillow Home Value Index of $378,932 as of August 2026, up 1.1% in a year.
ZIP 87109 covers the northeastern part of Albuquerque, about 7 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $380,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $236,000 max offer
ZIP 87111 · Albuquerque · $489,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87111)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $489,000 ▲ 5.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $238 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 10.5% |
| Median rent | $1,512 ▼ 2.6% |
| Active listings | 212 ▲ 23% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.7% |
Northeast Albuquerque's 87111 logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $421,432 in August 2026, matching 87109 with a 1.1% annual gain.
ZIP 87111 covers the northeastern part of Albuquerque, about 8 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $489,000 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $303,300 max offer
ZIP 87114 · Alameda · $407,450 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Alameda (87114)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $407,450 ▼ 0.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $202 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▼ 6.7% |
| Median rent | $1,600 ▼ 2.7% |
| Active listings | 224 ▼ 8.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.7% |
Alameda's 87114 came in at a Zillow Home Value Index of $375,264 for August 2026, 1.5% above the year before.
Alameda is an unincorporated community in Bernalillo County, New Mexico.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $407,450 × 70% − $33,000 repairs = $252,215 max offer
ZIP 87118 · Albuquerque · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87118)
ZIP 87118 is also part of Albuquerque.
ZIP 87121 · Albuquerque · $330,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Albuquerque (87121)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $330,000 ▲ 1.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $210 |
| Days on market | 47 days ▼ 11.3% |
| Median rent | $1,762 ▲ 3.6% |
| Active listings | 291 ▼ 4.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.4% |
West Side ZIP 87121 had a Zillow Home Value Index of $291,090 in August 2026, a 2.6% increase from a year earlier.
ZIP 87121 covers the western part of Albuquerque, about 5 miles from the center of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $330,000 × 70% − $26,000 repairs = $205,000 max offer

Gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price, and every max offer on this page sets aside 8% of that price for repairs.
Finding cash buyers in Bernalillo County
Assemble your buyer list before the first contract is signed. The best names on it pay cash and close fast, such as Albuquerque flippers, landlords, and small builders.
How do contract assignments work in New Mexico?

Wholesaling rules vary by state, and some require disclosures or a license for parts of the process. Have a New Mexico real estate attorney review your contracts before you market your first Bernalillo County deal.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Bernalillo County at a glance
New Mexico forecloses mostly through the district court in the county where the home sits, and a special master runs the sale.
The former owner usually has 9 months after the sale is confirmed to redeem, though the mortgage can shorten that to as little as 1 month. Reaching Bernalillo County owners early gives a wholesaler time to assign the contract.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Bernalillo County, New Mexico (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Bernalillo County wholesaling FAQ
How does a beginner wholesale a house in Bernalillo County?
Is wholesaling legal in New Mexico?
What does a Bernalillo County wholesaler earn per deal?
Where are the most affordable Bernalillo County ZIP codes in this guide?
What starts a foreclosure case in Bernalillo County?
Find Bernalillo County wholesale deals now
Fresh off-market leads for Cedar Crest, Canoncito, Tijeras, and the rest of Bernalillo County.




























