Wholesale Real Estate Prices Aurora Colorado
Aurora wholesale prices run well below retail because the best deals come from owners who must sell quickly. ForeclosuresDaily.com finds those sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner records, so you can sign an Aurora house and assign it before other investors reach the owner.
Most Aurora foreclosures run through a county public trustee, with the sale coming 110 to 125 days after the lender’s notice is recorded, so wholesalers who reach owners early in that window have the most room to negotiate.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Aurora, Colorado housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Arapahoe County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Arapahoe County: $504,567 (down 2.2% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Aurora, CO by the numbers
Here is how Aurora compares with Colorado on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Aurora | CO (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 410,053 | 6,012,561 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 6.2% | 4.1% |
| Median home value | $469,100 | $539,400 |
| Median gross rent | $1,835 | $1,761 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,217 | $2,326 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 62.4% | 66.2% |
| Median household income | $88,368 | $95,470 |
What this means for investors in Aurora
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.3 times the median household income, compared with 5.6 times statewide. A lower ratio usually means more local buyers can qualify, which helps resale and wholesale exits.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.7% of the median home value (3.9% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 38% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (34% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (6.2%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Aurora, CO (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
What makes Aurora a good wholesaling market
On the east side of the Denver metro, you can control a house with a purchase contract and an earnest money deposit instead of a loan. Your cash buyer pays for the rehab and runs the crews, and many Aurora assignments close in a few weeks.
How wholesaling works in Aurora
An Aurora assignment runs through six steps from lead to fee:
- Find a distressed property
Find Aurora owners who need to sell, such as heirs, landlords who are finished, and homeowners whose lender has filed with the public trustee.
- Run the numbers
Set the after-repair value (ARV) from recent nearby sales, since prices in 80016 run far above those in Aurora Hills.
- Sign a purchase contract
Negotiate an Aurora price low enough to fund both the flipper’s margin and your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Bring the deal to a flipper, landlord, or cash investor on your Denver-area buyers list.
- Assign the contract
Pass your Aurora contract rights to that investor and collect the fee you negotiated.
- Collect your fee
The fee is paid out when your buyer closes on the house.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Aurora, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Pricing an Aurora wholesale offer
An Aurora offer begins with ARV, the expected price after repairs.
The 70% Rule holds your buyer to 70% of ARV after repairs are subtracted. Because your fee comes out of that figure, the price you offer the seller needs to sit lower.

The examples use the Arapahoe County median listing price as ARV, with an 8% repair budget and a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $479,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($38,000) | $297,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $14,000 |
| Your contract price |
Aurora ZIP codes to watch
Begin with the Aurora ZIP codes below, then expand as your buyers show you which neighborhoods they want. Each card holds its market numbers.

ZIP 80010 · Aurora · $432,500 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Aurora (80010)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $432,500 ▼ 1.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $282 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▼ 9.1% |
| Median rent | $1,147 ▼ 6.4% |
| Active listings | 71 ▼ 21.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.2% |
Meanwhile, Aurora’s 80010 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $389,093 for August 2026, down 3.3% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, 80010 carries the highest price per square foot on this list. Its median slipped 1.7% over the year while inventory fell 21.5%, so your assignment fee depends on buying well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $432,500 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $267,750 max offer
Also see the full 80010 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80010 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80011 · Chambers Heights · $375,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Chambers Heights (80011)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $375,000 ▼ 9.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $228 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▲ 5.9% |
| Median rent | $1,631 ▼ 18.3% |
| Active listings | 129 ▲ 1.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
Chambers Heights (80011) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $400,090 as of August 2026, down 2.7% on the year.
Investor note: In short, the Chambers Heights median dropped 9.6% from a year earlier, and absentee owners in 80011 are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $375,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $232,500 max offer
Also see the full 80011 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80011 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80012 · Aurora Hills · $278,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Aurora Hills (80012)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $278,450 ▼ 12.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $228 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 18.8% |
| Median rent | $1,800 ▼ 5.3% |
| Active listings | 223 ▼ 5.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.8% |
Aurora Hills (80012) reads $386,456 on the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026, a 3.7% annual decline.
Investor note: In short, Aurora Hills has the lowest entry prices in this group, a good fit for wholesaling and first flips. Its median fell 12.9% and inventory 5.9% from a year earlier, and tired landlords in 80012 may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $278,450 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $172,915 max offer
Also see the full 80012 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80012 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80013 · Aurora Knolls-Hutchison Heights · $455,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Aurora Knolls-Hutchison Heights (80013)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $455,000 ▼ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $233 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▼ 19.8% |
| Median rent | $2,595 ▲ 12.8% |
| Active listings | 279 ▼ 8.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.8% |
Aurora Knolls-Hutchison Heights (80013) posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $459,448 as of August 2026, down 2.5% from the year before.
Investor note: In short, in 80013 the median is 6.7% lower than a year ago and inventory is down 8.8%. Code-violation records can point you to distressed homes in Aurora Knolls-Hutchison Heights.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $455,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $282,500 max offer
Also see the full 80013 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80013 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80014 · Chaddsford · $315,500 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Chaddsford (80014)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $315,500 ▼ 9.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $221 |
| Days on market | 71 days ▲ 9.2% |
| Median rent | $1,795 ▼ 8% |
| Active listings | 309 ▼ 6% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.8% |
Chaddsford (80014) logged the steepest Zillow decline on this page, 5.4%, for a Zillow Home Value Index of $345,798 in August 2026.
Investor note: In short, homes in Chaddsford stay on the market longer than elsewhere on this list, and long market times create motivated sellers. With the median down 9.7% and inventory down 6%, run your offer through the 70% Rule before negotiating in 80014.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $315,500 × 70% − $25,000 repairs = $195,850 max offer
Also see the full 80014 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80014 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80015 · Aurora · $525,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Aurora (80015)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $525,000 ▼ 4.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $225 |
| Days on market | 43 days ▼ 12.3% |
| Median rent | $2,842 ▲ 2% |
| Active listings | 207 ▼ 9.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.5% |
Aurora’s 80015 has a Zillow Home Value Index of $540,582 for August 2026, down 1.5% over the year.
Investor note: In short, 80015’s median is down 4.5% and inventory 9.6% from a year ago; match each deal with a buyer who already knows this part of Aurora.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $525,000 × 70% − $42,000 repairs = $325,500 max offer
Also see the full 80015 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80015 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80016 · Centennial · $799,450 · Flip
Market snapshot: Centennial (80016)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $799,450 ▲ 0.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $206 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▼ 9% |
| Median rent | $3,575 ▲ 2.1% |
| Active listings | 319 ▼ 9.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.4% |
Centennial (80016) holds the top Zillow Home Value Index on this page at $734,711 in August 2026, off just 0.6%.
Investor note: In short, 80016 has the largest inventory on this list, so there are more owners to contact. Its median rose 0.6% while inventory fell 9.4%, so aim for deep discounts from off-market sellers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $799,450 × 70% − $64,000 repairs = $495,615 max offer
Also see the full 80016 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80016 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80017 · Aurora Highlands · $314,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Aurora Highlands (80017)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $314,000 ▼ 4.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $239 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▲ 16% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▲ 4% |
| Active listings | 209 ▼ 5.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.5% |
Aurora Highlands (80017) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $398,800 as of August 2026, a 2.8% yearly drop.
Investor note: In short, Aurora Highlands’ median is down 4.8% and inventory down 5.8% from a year earlier, so have cash buyers ready before you sign a contract in 80017.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $314,000 × 70% − $25,000 repairs = $194,800 max offer
Also see the full 80017 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80017 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80018 · Traditions · $535,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Traditions (80018)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $535,000 ▼ 2.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $240 |
| Days on market | 65 days ▲ 8.3% |
| Median rent | $3,047 ▲ 3.5% |
| Active listings | 303 ▲ 11.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.8% |
Traditions (80018) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $532,366 for August 2026, down 1.8% on the year.
Investor note: In short, in Traditions the median slipped 2.3% while inventory climbed 11.9%, so compare ARV only within 80018 rather than across Aurora.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $535,000 × 70% − $43,000 repairs = $331,500 max offer
Also see the full 80018 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80018 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80019 · Aurora · $516,990 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Aurora (80019)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $516,990 ▼ 6.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $253 |
| Days on market | 66 days ▲ 17.7% |
| Median rent | $2,900 ▲ 2.6% |
| Active listings | 11 ▲ 18.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
Aurora’s 80019 reads $503,522 on the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026, a 4.1% decline from a year before.
Investor note: In short, 80019’s median fell 6.8% as inventory jumped 18.2%, the biggest increase on this list, so work probate and pre-foreclosure leads here first.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $516,990 × 70% − $41,000 repairs = $320,893 max offer
Also see the full 80019 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80019 homes on Zillow →
Finding cash buyers in Aurora
Have Denver-area cash buyers lined up before your first Aurora contract. Flippers, landlords, and small builders who close quickly are your best prospects.
Contract assignment in Colorado
What wholesale houses cost in Aurora
Wholesale real estate in Aurora, Colorado, centers on finding discounted properties, estimating resale value, and matching opportunities with investors who can move quickly.
If you are comparing wholesale real estate prices in Aurora, Colorado, the most useful number is not a single universal price point. It is the spread between the seller’s price, repairs, ARV, assignment fee, and investor profit target.
This page is for sellers seeking a fast path to liquidation, cash buyers looking for real estate deals, and real estate flippers who need a steady pipeline of local opportunities.
Aurora wholesale real estate overview

Aurora is a large, varied market, so wholesale homes can look very different from one ZIP code to the next.
A distressed single-family home, inherited property, FSBO listing, tired rental, or pre-foreclosure lead can all become a real estate wholesale opportunity when the numbers allow for repairs, resale, and a reasonable investor return.
For buyers, the goal is usually simple: Find a Deal that fits a defined buy box before it reaches the broader market.
For sellers, the benefit is often speed and certainty, especially when a property needs work, carries title complications, or has been inherited by heirs who do not want a long listing process.
A useful local service should support both sides. Sellers need clear expectations and a simple way to request an offer.
Buyers need verified off-market Leads, basic property details, projected repair needs, ARV assumptions, and enough deal context to decide whether to inspect, pass, or make a cash offer.
Local market snapshot: Aurora

About 386,000 people lived in Aurora at the 2020 census. Its ZIP codes run from Aurora Hills and Chambers Heights to Traditions and the Centennial area in 80016, and inherited homes, tired rentals, and pre-foreclosures show up across all of them.
A city of that size produces estate filings, divorce cases, and public trustee foreclosure notices every year. Wholesalers who follow those records and contact Aurora owners early get first shot at off-market deals.
How do wholesale real estate prices work in Aurora?

Wholesale real estate prices in Aurora are determined by working backward from the property’s expected after-repair value, repair costs, holding costs, assignment fee, and profit margin to arrive at an investor-friendly offer.
A wholesaler or lead generation partner identifies a motivated seller, assesses whether the property has sufficient equity or urgency, places the deal under contract when appropriate, and then assigns the contract to a cash buyer or fix-and-flip investor.
The 70% Rule Framework for house flipping
Many investors use the 70% Rule Framework for house flipping as a quick screening tool. The common formula is:

Maximum investor offer = ARV × 70% − estimated repairs − assignment fee
For example, if a property’s ARV appears strong but repairs are heavy, the wholesale number must come down.
If repairs are lighter and the ZIP code has active buyer demand, the deal may support a stronger offer. The 70% rule is only a framework, not a guarantee; local competition, financing costs, property type, and resale risk all matter.
This is why wholesale pricing should be presented as a range until the property is inspected and comparable sales are reviewed.
A “Cheap house for sale” is not automatically a good wholesale deal. The numbers have to work after accounting for repairs, transaction costs, and the assignment fee.
Standard ZIP Codes in Aurora and local coverage
Aurora stretches across multiple submarkets, and each area can attract a different buyer profile. Some investors focus on entry-level fix-and-flip opportunities, while others want rental holds, cosmetic rehabs, or deeper value-add projects. Standard ZIP Codes in Aurora that may be relevant to wholesale real estate searches include:

Coverage across these ZIP codes helps buyers Build Their Buyer Lists with better targeting.
Instead of chasing every listing, investors can define preferred ZIP codes, price ranges, property types, levels of repairs, and closing timelines. That makes targeted real estate lead generation more practical and less wasteful.
Typical deal flow for Aurora wholesale homes

A strong wholesale process is structured, fast, and transparent. The objective is not to create hype around every address; it is to determine whether a real estate opportunity has enough seller motivation and investor margin to move forward.
Finding Deals

Finding Deals starts with identifying owners who may have a practical reason to sell.
These can include inherited properties, vacant homes, FSBO owners, tired landlords, deferred-maintenance houses, and owners facing financial or life changes. Heirs are Motivated Sellers who want to Liquidate Fast when they inherit a property they cannot maintain, do not live near, or do not want to list traditionally.
Useful lead generation sources may include seller outreach, public records, probate-related research, FSBO monitoring, distressed property indicators, and off-market property platforms. ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform can support investors who need organized access to property leads rather than relying only on public listings.
Accessing Lists: seller lists, properties

Accessing lists of sellers, properties, and owner data gives buyers and wholesalers a more disciplined way to prospect. Instead of waiting for a discounted MLS listing, a real estate investor can review potential seller lists by ZIP code, motivation type, property condition, or ownership situation.
Quality matters more than volume.
A large list of stale records can waste time, while a smaller list of verified off-market Leads helps buyers focus on owners more likely to respond. Lead Generation Services and Lead Gen Services should help users filter, organize, and prioritize outreach so that every call, piece of mail, or follow-up has a clear reason.
Assigning Contracts

Assigning Contracts is the step where the wholesaler transfers the contractual right to purchase a property to an end buyer. The end buyer is typically a cash buyer, landlord, or fix-and-flip investor who can close on the seller’s timeline.
A clean assignment process should identify the contract price, assignment fee, inspection expectations, closing deadline, and any known property concerns.
Buyers should conduct their own due diligence before committing. Sellers should understand who is involved, what will happen next, and how the closing process is expected to work.
Lead generation services for buyers and sellers

Life Leads and similar real estate lead-generation support can help connect motivated sellers with investors ready to evaluate the numbers. The value is in targeting: the right ZIP codes, the right seller situations, the right property condition, and the right buyer type.
For sellers, this means a simpler route to conversations with investors who understand distressed, inherited, or time-sensitive property situations. For buyers, it means fewer random opportunities and more focused Colorado real estate prospects that fit a defined strategy.
The best-fit deal is not always the lowest-priced property. It is the property where seller motivation, repair scope, ARV, timing, and buyer demand line up.
Want Aurora leads? Talk to our team about leads in your market →
Motivated Sellers Who Want to Liquidate Fast

Each lead type below reflects a situation that pushes an owner toward a sale. Pick a type to view the ForeclosuresDaily.com list built for it.
Probate Leads

Aurora estates in probate, where executors and heirs often must sell the house to settle the estate.
Foreclosure Leads
Aurora at a glance
Most Colorado foreclosures, Aurora’s included, run through the Arapahoe, Adams, or Douglas County public trustee, depending on where the home sits.
Once a district court authorizes the sale, the public trustee auctions the home 110 to 125 days after the lender’s notice is recorded, and the owner cannot buy it back afterward. A contract signed before that sale date leaves an Aurora wholesaler time to line up a buyer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Aurora city, Colorado (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.

Aurora homeowners with a public trustee foreclosure filing and a sale date ahead, for whom a quick sale can save equity.
Divorce Leads

Aurora divorce cases in which the shared home has to be sold or split, often on the court’s schedule.
Inheritance Leads

Heirs to an Aurora house, often living out of state, who would rather sell than manage it from afar.
Life Leads
Clear next steps for Aurora buyers and sellers

If you are a buyer, start by defining your buy box before reviewing deals.
Choose target ZIP codes, maximum repair level, preferred property type, funding method, and minimum profit requirement. Then build your Buyer’s List presence by making it clear that you are an active cash buyer or a fix-and-flip investor seeking wholesale real estate in Aurora.
If you are a seller, gather the basic property details before requesting an offer: address, ownership status, occupancy status, known repairs, any mortgage or lien issues, and your desired closing timeline.
You do not need the property to be perfect. Many wholesale buyers specifically look for homes that need repairs, cleanup, or a faster sale than a traditional listing can provide.
Ready to find or sell an Aurora wholesale opportunity? Connect with a local lead-generation process that supports real estate deals, helps buyers find off-market opportunities, and gives motivated sellers a practical path to a quick conversation.
Get Off-Market Leads Before Your Competition
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Wholesaling questions for Aurora

What does an Aurora wholesale deal involve?
Pull probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads, and watch for new notices of election and demand at the public trustee. Contact owners in the first weeks after recording, price the home from nearby sales, and sign below what a flipper would pay. A Denver-area cash buyer then takes the assignment, closes, and pays you.

Can you wholesale houses legally in Colorado?
Colorado investors commonly assign purchase contracts, but some marketing activities can raise licensing questions, and rules change. Because an Aurora owner can stop a public trustee sale by filing an intent to cure at least 15 days before the auction, timing matters too, so have a Colorado real estate attorney review your contracts.

What can an Aurora wholesaler earn per deal?
Aurora fees move with the spread on each house. About 3% of a house near the $479,900 Aurora median works out to roughly $14,000. In Aurora Hills, where the median is $278,450, that rate is closer to $8,000, while a deal near the $799,450 median in 80016 would pay about $24,000.

Where are Aurora’s lowest entry prices?
October 2026 Realtor.com data puts the lowest medians in this guide in 80012 (Aurora Hills) at $278,450, 80017 (Aurora Highlands) at $314,000, and 80014 (Chaddsford) at $315,500. Medians in 80012 and 80014 also fell the most over the year, so check recent comps closely before pricing.

Where do Aurora foreclosures come from?
Missed payments usually come first. After the federal 120-day wait, the lender files a notice of election and demand with the county public trustee, and the sale follows 110 to 125 days after recording. Owners can cure until 15 days before the auction, so the first month or two after the filing is the best time to reach them.
Get Aurora wholesale leads today
Fresh, targeted off-market leads for Aurora, Chambers Heights, Aurora Hills, and nearby communities.



























