Colorado Springs, Colorado · Wholesaling

Wholesale House Prices Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs wholesale prices sit well below retail, because the best deals come from owners who must sell in a hurry.

Timing matters for Colorado Springs wholesale deals: most foreclosures run through the El Paso County Public Trustee, and a contract signed before the auction leaves room for a buyer.

ForeclosuresDaily.com spots those Colorado Springs sellers in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before your competition.

Get started with ForeclosuresDaily.comHow ForeclosuresDaily.com works
Wholesale leads Colorado Springs, CO 3D hero: blue house with an assigned contract, SOLD sign, cash and keys with assignment deals, cash buyers and updated daily badges
Verified off-market leadsDivorce leadsTargeted real estate lead generationProbate leadsOff the retail gridPre-probate leadsUpdated data before your competitionInheritance leadsNationwide coverageForeclosure leadsLife real estate leadsLis pendens leadsCross-referenced tax rolls and property appraiser recordsEviction leadsCode violation leadsAbsentee owner leadsDistressed homeowner leadsTax late leadsCustom leadsCash buyer leads
The first step to finding real estate before your competition is to identify the owner

Hear From Our Customers

Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.

Shannon Thompson

Shannon ThompsonWatch video
Joe Creasy

Joe CreasyWatch video
Antonio Stringfield

Antonio StringfieldWatch video

Read more customer reviews

Market snapshot

Colorado Springs, Colorado housing market at a glance

Market data: Realtor.com El Paso County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for El Paso County: $447,179 (down 1.4% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.

Market data

Colorado Springs, CO by the numbers

Here is how Colorado Springs compares with Colorado on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.

MeasureColorado SpringsCO (state)
Population (July 1, 2025)494,7436,012,561
Population change since April 20203.1%4.1%
Median home value$452,600$539,400
Median gross rent$1,648$1,761
Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$2,063$2,326
Owner-occupied homes60.9%66.2%
Median household income$84,818$95,470

What this means for investors in Colorado Springs

  • Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.3 times the median household income, compared with 5.6 times statewide. A lower ratio usually means more local buyers can qualify, which helps resale and wholesale exits.
  • Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.4% of the median home value (3.9% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
  • Renters: about 39% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (34% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
  • Population: the city grew (3.1%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Colorado Springs, CO (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).

Local market snapshot

Why wholesale real estate in Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs wholesaling takes little capital, since a purchase contract and earnest money deposit give you control without a loan. The buyer manages repairs, so you stay out of contractor work, and many El Paso County assignments close in weeks.

Divorce leads

In fact, Colorado Springs counted about 478,961 residents in the 2020 census and is the seat of El Paso County. Listings are most numerous right now in 80925, 80906 and 80918, so those ZIP codes hold the most motivated sellers.

See verified leads

Step-by-step

What are the steps in a Colorado Springs wholesale deal?

In general, a Colorado Springs wholesale deal runs through six steps from first lead to assignment fee:

  1. Find a distressed property

    For example, notices of election and demand at the El Paso County Public Trustee, treasurer tax liens and Fourth Judicial District Court probate cases surface Colorado Springs sellers.

  2. Run the numbers

    Ask an agent for MLS closings, because Colorado deeds do not have to show sale prices, then match comps to split-levels and ranches in the same area.

  3. Sign a purchase contract

    Next, price hail-damaged roofs, expansive soil cracks and radon mitigation into the deal, leaving room for the buyer’s margin and your fee.

  4. Find a cash buyer

    Meanwhile, landlords renting to military families near Fort Carson and flippers in central and older northern neighborhoods anchor the Colorado Springs buyer pool.

  5. Assign the contract

    Assign your purchase contract instead of advertising the home as a listing, and disclose your intent to the seller in writing first.

  6. Collect your fee

    Finally, a Colorado title company handles the closing, clears judgments and HOA liens, and disburses your fee from the buyer’s funds.

ForeclosuresDaily.com lead workflow: lead source, seller outreach, property analysis, offer decision, make an offer or pass
Find a deal

How do you price a wholesale deal in Colorado Springs?

To begin with, Colorado Springs offers begin with the ARV, what the house should be worth after repairs.

Using the 70% Rule, a Colorado Springs cash buyer pays no more than 70% of ARV less repairs. Your fee sits inside that number, so your contract price must come in lower.

Nationwide coverage

For example, the math below treats the El Paso County median listing price as the ARV, with an 8% repair budget and a typical assignment fee.

Get fresh data

Wholesale offer example

StepAmount
ARV$485,000
70% of ARV − repairs ($39,000)$300,500
Your assignment fee− $15,000
Your contract price
Timeline

How long foreclosure takes in Colorado

Colorado forecloses out of court through each county’s public trustee, and Colorado Springs homes go through the El Paso County Public Trustee. The stages below show common timing so you can plan outreach.

1

Colorado Springs loans pass 120 days late

Months 1-4

Federal servicing rules generally keep a lender from making a first foreclosure filing on a Colorado Springs home until the borrower is more than 120 days behind.

2

Notice of election and demand recorded

Often month 4-6

To begin with, the lender files with the El Paso County Public Trustee, which records the notice and sets the sale date.

3

Combined notice mailed and published

Within weeks of recording

Then, the El Paso County Public Trustee mails notice to the owner and publishes it ahead of the sale.

4

Intent to cure deadline

At least 15 days before the sale

However, a Colorado Springs owner can halt the sale by filing a notice of intent to cure and paying what is owed.

5

Public trustee sale and redemption

110 to 125 days after the notice records

The home sells at the public trustee auction, and the owner generally cannot redeem afterward, though junior lienors may.

Best outreach window: Check the El Paso County Public Trustee for each new notice of election and demand and reach Colorado Springs owners in the first month or two after it records, well ahead of the last day to file a notice of intent to cure.

Official offices

Where to find Colorado Springs, CO public records

In addition, the offices below keep the El Paso County and Colorado Springs records wholesalers use. Also, check each office’s website for current search tools, fees and public trustee sale dates.

El Paso County Public Trustee

Foreclosures and releases of deeds of trust, run by the County Treasurer

El Paso County Treasurer

Delinquent taxes and the annual online tax lien sale

El Paso County Clerk and Recorder

Recorded deeds and other real property documents

City of Colorado Springs Neighborhood Services

Enforcement of city property and nuisance codes

Zip codes

Colorado Springs ZIP codes to watch

Begin with these Colorado Springs ZIP codes, then widen your search as you learn where buyers want to own. Choose a ZIP code below to see its investing data.

Foreclosure leads

Old Colorado City, 80904 · $460,000 · negotiate

Data: Old Colorado City (80904)

MetricValue
Median listing price$460,000 ▲ 2.1%
Price per sq ft$292
Days on market65 days ▲ 23.7%
Median rent$1,400 ▲ 9.7%
Active listings237 ▲ 11.5%
Gross rent yield3.7%

Old Colorado City’s Zillow Home Value Index read $433,099 in August 2026, 1.7% lower than a year before.

Investor note: In short, Old Colorado City has the highest price per square foot on this list. Also, the median rose 2.1% and inventory 11.5%, so work probate and pre-foreclosure leads in 80904 first.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $460,000 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $285,000 max offer

Also see the full 80904 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80904 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

80906 in Colorado Springs · $557,450 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80906 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$557,450 ▼ 9%
Price per sq ft$243
Days on market58 days ▲ 3.6%
Median rent$1,591 ▼ 2.7%
Active listings283 ▲ 7.8%
Gross rent yield3.4%

Meanwhile, in 80906, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index came to $520,451, a 0.9% dip over twelve months.

Investor note: In short, the 80906 median fell 9% while inventory grew 7.8%, so your fee in this ZIP depends on contracting well below retail.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $557,450 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $345,215 max offer

Also see the full 80906 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80906 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

80907 in Colorado Springs · $458,888 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80907 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$458,888 ▼ 0.2%
Price per sq ft$267
Days on market57 days ▲ 11.8%
Median rent$1,627 ▲ 10.4%
Active listings195 ▲ 6.4%
Gross rent yield4.3%

Meanwhile, ZIP 80907 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $394,519 as of August 2026, off 0.8% from the prior year.

Investor note: In short, in 80907 the median barely moved, down 0.2%, while inventory rose 6.4%, and absentee owners here are worth a direct mail campaign.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $458,888 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,222 max offer

Also see the full 80907 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80907 homes on Zillow →

Verified off-market leads

80909 in Colorado Springs · $379,900 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80909 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$379,900 ▼ 5.3%
Price per sq ft$218
Days on market44 days ▲ 13.3%
Median rent$990 ▼ 8.3%
Active listings195 ▲ 6.7%
Gross rent yield3.1%

In contrast, for 80909, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $362,158 in August 2026, the lowest on this list, after a 0.9% decline.

Investor note: In short, 80909 homes sell faster than any other ZIP on this list. Also, the median slipped 5.3% and inventory rose 6.7%, and tired landlords here may take a quick cash offer.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $379,900 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $235,930 max offer

Also see the full 80909 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80909 homes on Zillow →

Targeted real estate lead generation

Widefield, 80911 · $375,750 · negotiate

Data: Widefield (80911)

MetricValue
Median listing price$375,750 ▼ 6.4%
Price per sq ft$211
Days on market44 days ▼ 4.9%
Median rent$2,222 ▲ 1.8%
Active listings198 ▼ 14.9%
Gross rent yield7.1%

Similarly, Widefield posted an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $365,481, down 1.4% year over year.

Investor note: In short, Widefield has the lowest entry price in this group, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. Also, the median fell 6.4% and inventory 14.9%; check code-violation records in 80911 for distressed houses.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $375,750 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $233,025 max offer

Also see the full 80911 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80911 homes on Zillow →

Nationwide coverage

80918 in Colorado Springs · $444,900 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80918 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$444,900 ▼ 0.6%
Price per sq ft$211
Days on market52 days ▲ 28.6%
Median rent$1,499 ▼ 1.7%
Active listings243 ▼ 10%
Gross rent yield4.0%

The 80918 Zillow Home Value Index also slipped 1.4%, landing at $428,705 for August 2026.

Investor note: In short, the 80918 median eased 0.6% and inventory fell 10%, so price each offer with the 70% Rule before you negotiate.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $444,900 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $275,430 max offer

Also see the full 80918 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80918 homes on Zillow →

Custom leads

80919 in Colorado Springs · $550,000 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80919 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$550,000 ▼ 4.9%
Price per sq ft$236
Days on market51 days ▲ 1.9%
Median rent$1,647 ▲ 0.4%
Active listings194 ▲ 15.8%
Gross rent yield3.6%

However, ZIP 80919 held up best in this Colorado Springs group, with its Zillow Home Value Index down only 0.1% to $585,475 in August 2026.

Investor note: In short, in 80919 the median dropped 4.9% and inventory rose 15.8%, so place deals with a buyer who already knows this part of Colorado Springs.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $550,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $341,000 max offer

Also see the full 80919 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80919 homes on Zillow →

Foreclosure leads

80920 in Colorado Springs · $555,000 · negotiate

Colorado Springs 80920 data

MetricValue
Median listing price$555,000 ▲ 1.1%
Price per sq ft$208
Days on market44 days ▲ 10%
Median rent$1,829 ▲ 5.9%
Active listings207 ▲ 19.8%
Gross rent yield4.0%

In 80920, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $514,635 as of August 2026, 1% below twelve months earlier.

Investor note: In short, the 80920 median rose 1.1% while inventory climbed 19.8%, so target off-market sellers here who will accept a deep discount.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $555,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $344,500 max offer

Also see the full 80920 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80920 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

Gleneagle, 80921 · $756,657 · negotiate

Data: Gleneagle (80921)

MetricValue
Median listing price$756,657 ▼ 6%
Price per sq ft$226
Days on market64 days ▲ 8.5%
Median rent$1,828 ▲ 1%
Active listings236 ▲ 22.1%
Gross rent yield2.9%

Meanwhile, Gleneagle carries the highest Zillow Home Value Index here, $708,962 for August 2026, after a 1.3% annual drop.

Investor note: In short, Gleneagle has the highest median on this list, so one deal can carry a wide margin. Also, the median fell 6% and inventory rose 22.1%, so have cash buyers committed before you sign in 80921.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $756,657 × 70% − $61,000 repairs = $468,660 max offer

Also see the full 80921 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80921 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

Lorson Ranch, 80925 · $450,000 · wholesale

Data: Lorson Ranch (80925)

MetricValue
Median listing price$450,000 ▼ 1.3%
Price per sq ft$211
Days on market44 days ▼ 9.3%
Median rent$2,455 ▲ 2.4%
Active listings409 ▲ 7.4%
Gross rent yield6.5%

In contrast, Lorson Ranch saw the steepest slide on this list, a 2.5% fall that left its Zillow Home Value Index at $440,611 in August 2026.

Investor note: In short, Lorson Ranch has the most listings on this list, so there are more owners to reach. The median eased 1.3% and inventory rose 7.4%, so compare ARV only with sales inside 80925.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $450,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $279,000 max offer

Also see the full 80925 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80925 homes on Zillow →

Lis pendens leads

Then, choose a Colorado Springs ZIP code below for its investing data and compare areas. Note that Colorado Springs data tracks Realtor.com for October 2026 and Zillow’s Home Value Index for August 2026.

Colorado Springs gross rent yield here is 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price; every max offer builds in repairs at 8% of the median price.

See verified leads

Cash buyers

How do you find cash buyers in Colorado Springs?

Have Colorado Springs buyers ready before your first contract. Target cash buyers who close quickly, such as flippers, landlords and small builders.

To begin with, attend Pikes Peak region real estate investor meetups and meet buyers.
Also, search El Paso County Clerk and Recorder deeds, where the documentary fee hints at the price, to spot recent cash buyers.
In addition, connect with Colorado Springs title companies, hard money lenders and property managers.
Finally, get a buy box from every Colorado Springs buyer that covers areas, price range, rehab level and appetite for foundation work.

What does contract assignment involve in Colorado?

Distressed homeowner leads

Through an assignment, your rights as buyer under a purchase agreement pass to another investor. Colorado has no wholesaler statute, but its broker licensing law can reach anyone who markets property they do not own, so have a Colorado real estate attorney review your Colorado Springs contracts.

See lead generation

Local price guide

Colorado Springs pricing for wholesale buyers

Colorado Springs posts a median home value of $452,600, a level set by steady military, defense and health care employment.

Older homes near downtown and in the central and southeastern parts of the city usually sell below that figure, while newer neighborhoods to the north, such as Briargate, and areas near the foothills often sell above it. In particular, wholesale contracts tend to come from dated split-levels and ranch homes owned for decades or inherited by family members.

Custom leads

About 60.9% of homes are owner-occupied, so owners outnumber renters, though the military presence keeps rental demand consistent. Meanwhile, median household income is $84,818, and the value-to-income ratio is about 5.3.

Frequent military transfers create sellers who must move on short notice, sometimes before a house is ready to list. As a result, those owners can be strong wholesale prospects, provided you treat their timelines with respect and offer a straightforward close that fits their orders.

Look up owners

Hail, soils and the numbers behind an offer

Cash buyer leads

Comps should come from MLS closings pulled by an agent, since Colorado does not require sale prices on recorded deeds, though the documentary fee on each deed hints at the price.

Repair budgets here are driven by roofs damaged by hail, expansive soils that crack foundations and slabs, older furnaces and water heaters, and radon mitigation, which many buyers request. Sewer line scopes on older homes and wildfire defensible space near the foothills also come up during inspections.

As an illustration, if a renovated home would sell at the $452,600 median, a 70% formula gives a buyer’s ceiling of $316,820 before repairs and fees.

Therefore, a foundation or full roof replacement lowers that number fast, which is why structural reports matter here. The Colorado documentary fee on that sale would be only $45.26, at one cent per $100 of price, so state transfer costs barely affect your margin. Repairs and buyer formulas drive the math instead.

See verified leads

El Paso County foreclosure and tax lien sources

Probate leads

Colorado uses a public trustee system, and the El Paso County Public Trustee handles foreclosures of deeds of trust for Colorado Springs homes.

After the lender files a notice of election and demand, the sale is set 110 to 125 days later. The owner may cure by filing a notice of intent to cure at least 15 days before the sale. There is generally no redemption right for the homeowner after the sale, so contact must happen early.

In addition, the El Paso County Treasurer runs an annual online tax lien sale each fall. For example, the 2026 interest rate is 13%, set at nine points above the federal discount rate.

After three years an unredeemed lien holder may apply for a treasurer’s deed, and since a 2024 law that deed is offered at public auction with surplus protections for the owner. Meanwhile, probate cases for Colorado Springs estates go to the Fourth Judicial District Court in El Paso County.

See probate leads

Colorado closings and wholesaling law status

Colorado Springs at a glance

494,743
Population (2025 estimate)
60.9%
Homes that are owner-occupied
$452,600
Median owner-occupied home value
$1,648
Median gross rent
$84,818
Median household income

In general, Colorado foreclosures run through each county’s public trustee.

Once a district court authorizes the sale, the El Paso County Public Trustee holds the auction 110 to 125 days after the lender’s notice records, and the owner has no right to buy the home back afterward. The weeks before that sale are usually the best time for a Colorado Springs wholesaler to make an offer.

Colorado Springs data on this page comes from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Colorado Springs city, Colorado (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey plus a July 1, 2025 population estimate), and the public trustee steps from our state foreclosure law summary.

Verified off-market leads

Title companies close nearly all Colorado residential deals. They use contract forms that the Colorado Real Estate Commission approves when brokers are involved.

Colorado has no state transfer tax beyond the documentary fee, though some municipalities charge their own, so check locally. Get title work early, because judgments, HOA liens and old deeds of trust can delay closings. Ask the title officer whether assignments or double closings work better in that office.

As of 2026, Colorado has no statute aimed specifically at real estate wholesalers, though buying from an owner in foreclosure falls under the Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act.

Colorado’s broker licensing law, enforced by the Division of Real Estate, can reach anyone who markets a property they do not own or negotiates on behalf of others for a fee.

Assign your purchase contract instead of advertising the home as a listing, disclose your intent to the seller in writing, and consult a Colorado real estate attorney before you start marketing deals.

See verified leads

Who buys Colorado Springs deals

Eviction leads

The $1,648 median gross rent comes to $19,776 a year, about 4.4% of the median value before expenses.

With roughly 39.1% of homes rented, landlords have a steady pool of tenants, including military families who receive housing allowances and move on regular cycles.

Rental buyers in Colorado Springs prefer homes with newer roofs, sound foundations and simple floor plans that are easy to turn over between tenants. In addition, Fort Carson and the area’s other bases keep that demand fairly steady.

Meanwhile, flippers compete for homes in central and older northern neighborhoods where buyers pay for updated kitchens and baths.

Finally, builders and small developers look at lots on the east and southeast sides and at larger parcels near the edges of the city. Some investors also target homes with basements that can be finished to add bedrooms. Learn which buyers carry structural risk well and which avoid it, then send foundation issue deals only to the former.

Consistent effort finding, negotiating and closing Colorado Springs deals can lead to lasting wealth and financial independence.

New Colorado Springs customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Colorado Springs, our wholesale real estate platform.

See eviction leads

Why ForeclosuresDaily

Reach Colorado Springs off-market sellers through ForeclosuresDaily ahead of competitors

Since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents reach motivated sellers first, and Colorado Springs wholesalers can put that head start to work.

FAQ

Wholesaling questions for Colorado Springs

Foreclosure leads

How do you wholesale a house in Colorado Springs?

Find a motivated Colorado Springs owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, sign a contract below market and assign it to a cash buyer for a fee. Disclose your intent to assign in writing, follow the Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act when the owner is in foreclosure, and close at a title company that handles assignments.

Updated data before your competition

Does Colorado law allow wholesaling in Colorado Springs?

Yes. As of 2026 Colorado has no statute aimed at wholesalers, so assigning your own contract is allowed. The broker licensing law, enforced by the Division of Real Estate, can reach anyone who markets a home they do not own, and buying from an owner in foreclosure falls under the Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act.

Cross-referenced records

How large are assignment fees in Colorado Springs?

Fees swing with each contract. A fee near 3% on a home priced close to the Colorado Springs median of $485,000 comes to roughly $15,000, though hail-worn roofs and foundation cracks from expansive soils can shrink that margin.

Verified off-market leads

Which Colorado Springs ZIP codes in this guide are least expensive?

Realtor.com data from October 2026 shows the guide’s lowest median listing prices in 80911 (Widefield) at $375,750, 80909 (Colorado Springs) at $379,900 and 80918 (Colorado Springs) at $444,900. Widefield and 80909 sit close together, while 80918 costs noticeably more to enter.

Targeted real estate lead generation

How do Colorado Springs foreclosure leads start?

In general, most begin with missed mortgage payments and a notice of election and demand filed with the El Paso County Public Trustee. The sale then lands 110 to 125 days later, so wholesalers who watch new filings can reach Colorado Springs owners well before the cure deadline.

Colorado Springs wholesale leads, available now

Targeted off-market data, kept fresh, for Old Colorado City, Widefield and the rest of Colorado Springs.