Wholesale House Prices San Jose
Also, San Jose wholesale prices sit well under retail because the deals come from owners who have to sell quickly, often heirs of long-held tract homes.
In addition, most Santa Clara County foreclosures are trustee sales outside court. As a result, San Jose wholesalers who contact owners right after a default records have the best shot at a contract.
In general, ForeclosuresDaily.com locates these San Jose sellers in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, which lets you sign a contract and assign it before competing wholesalers call.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






San Jose, California housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Santa Clara County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Santa Clara County: $1,566,638 (up 0.3% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
San Jose, CA by the numbers
Here is how San Jose compares with California on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | San Jose | CA (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 989,814 | 39,355,309 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -2.3% | -0.5% |
| Median home value | $1,233,200 | $734,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,669 | $2,036 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $4,000+ | $2,946 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 55.8% | 55.9% |
| Median household income | $146,427 | $99,122 |
What this means for investors in San Jose
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 8.4 times the median household income, compared with 7.4 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 2.6% of the median home value (3.3% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 44% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (44% statewide). That is close to the state level.
- Population: the city shrank (-2.3%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Jose, CA (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in San Jose?
In addition, a San Jose wholesale deal needs a contract and an earnest money deposit rather than a mortgage, which matters in a city where median values top $1.2 million. Overall, your cash buyer handles the repairs, and many assignments close within weeks.
How a San Jose wholesale deal comes together
From first lead to assignment fee, a San Jose deal moves through these steps:
- Find a distressed property
So, check Notices of Default recorded with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder and probate cases at 191 North First Street, where heirs often inherit long-held tract homes.
- Run the numbers
So, base value on recent nearby sales of similar homes, adjusting for lot size, school assignment, remodel level and any unpermitted garage conversion.
- Sign a purchase contract
So, write the price low enough to cover roofs, electrical panels and costly Eichler radiant slab heating, leaving a margin for the buyer and room for your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Also, pitch dated ranches on big lots to both flippers and builders weighing an ADU or SB 9 split, since their competition often sets the price.
- Assign the contract
In addition, transfer only your contract position to the end buyer, with written notice that you intend to assign, and follow the Home Equity Sales Contract Act on owner-occupied defaults.
- Collect your fee
In general, escrow companies or title company escrow officers close San Jose deals, and the escrow officer releases your fee when escrow closes.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
Overall, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform tracks each major distress signal in San Jose and matches it against Santa Clara County tax rolls and assessor records.
How do you size up a wholesale offer in San Jose?
Generally, San Jose offers begin with ARV, the price a home should bring after repairs.
At the same time, the 70% Rule limits a buyer to 70% of ARV after repairs are subtracted. Also, your assignment fee is carved from that figure, so a San Jose contract price has to land below it.

Meanwhile, the example below uses the Santa Clara County median listing price as ARV, a repair budget of 8%, and a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $1,398,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($112,000) | $866,600 |
| Your assignment fee | − $42,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in California
California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial. In addition, the stages and timing below show when a San Jose owner can still be reached.
In general, federal servicing rules usually keep a lender from starting foreclosure on a San Jose home until the loan is more than 120 days delinquent.
With an owner-occupied first loan, the servicer must reach the San Jose borrower or try diligently. Then, hold off 30 days before recording.
Once the trustee records the Notice of Default with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, the default becomes public.
Overall, three months or more must pass after the Santa Clara County recording before the trustee can notice a sale.
Generally, Santa Clara County sale notices must be posted, published weekly for three weeks and recorded 20 days or more before the auction.
Also, a San Jose owner can still reinstate by paying arrears and costs up to five business days ahead of the scheduled sale.
In addition, no redemption follows a Santa Clara County trustee sale. Even so, Civil Code 2924m gives eligible tenant buyers and other eligible bidders 15 days to act and 45 days to bid, a rule set to run through January 1, 2031.
Best outreach window: Watch the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder’s new Notice of Default filings, because a San Jose owner has the most room to reinstate or sell in the three months that follow the recording.
Where to find San Jose, CA public records
In general, the Santa Clara County and City of San Jose offices below publish the default, tax, probate, assessor and code records wholesalers use. Overall, each official site lists current search tools, fees and sale dates.
Recorded default and trustee sale notices and deeds for San Jose properties
Property tax payments and delinquent tax collection, including tax-defaulted property
Probate cases heard at 191 North First Street in San Jose
Assessed values and ownership records for San Jose parcels
Inspections and code violation cases on San Jose properties
Apartment Rent Ordinance limits, the annual Rent Registry and tenant protection rules for landlords
San Jose ZIP codes to watch
Generally, begin with the San Jose ZIP codes below and widen the search as you learn where your buyers want to own. Also, each entry opens to show its investing data.

95110, Japantown: $864,500 median, flip or wholesale
Japantown (95110) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $864,500 ▲ 11.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $719 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▼ 22.4% |
| Median rent | $2,980 ▲ 7% |
| Active listings | 67 ▲ 45.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.1% |
Japantown’s 95110 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $805,147 for August 2026, 2.2% lower than a year earlier.
Investor note: Japantown’s median list price climbed 11.7% in a year while inventory grew 45.6%, so more sellers are competing for buyers. Run the 70% Rule against the $864,500 median before you open talks.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $864,500 × 70% − $69,000 repairs = $536,150 max offer

95111, San Jose: $998,500 median, flip or wholesale
San Jose (95111) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $998,500 ▼ 0.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $661 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▼ 16.2% |
| Median rent | $4,088 ▲ 4.2% |
| Active listings | 73 ▲ 8% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.9% |
In 95111 the Zillow Home Value Index reached $1,030,948 in August 2026, almost flat with a 0.3% dip from the prior year.
Investor note: In 95111 the median list price slipped 0.1% while listings rose 8%, a flat market where a buyer who knows these blocks will price your deal fastest.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $998,500 × 70% − $80,000 repairs = $618,950 max offer

95116, Little Portugal: $899,000 median, room to negotiate
Little Portugal (95116) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $899,000 ▼ 5.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $628 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 8.2% |
| Median rent | $2,995 ▲ 16.4% |
| Active listings | 58 ▼ 9.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
Little Portugal (95116) logged a $901,397 Zillow Home Value Index in August 2026, down 1.4% over twelve months.
Investor note: Little Portugal listings take longer to sell than others on this list, and long waits make owners motivated. The median fell 5.4% over the year even as inventory dropped 9.1%, so press off-market sellers for a deep discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $899,000 × 70% − $72,000 repairs = $557,300 max offer

95118, San Jose: $1,518,000 median, negotiate hard
San Jose (95118) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,518,000 ▼ 4.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $993 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▲ 22.6% |
| Median rent | $4,500 ▲ 7.3% |
| Active listings | 68 ▲ 76.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.6% |
Values in 95118 climbed 1.4% year over year, putting the Zillow Home Value Index at $1,582,592 as of August 2026.
Investor note: Inventory in 95118 jumped 76.6% while the median dipped 4.4%, the biggest supply swing in this guide, so have cash buyers committed before you sign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,518,000 × 70% − $121,000 repairs = $941,600 max offer

95124, Cambrian Park: $1,854,000 median, flip territory
Cambrian Park (95124) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,854,000 ▼ 0.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,083 |
| Days on market | 25 days ▼ 20.3% |
| Median rent | $3,125 ▼ 23.8% |
| Active listings | 78 ▲ 13.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.0% |
Cambrian Park posts the strongest gain in this San Jose group: its Zillow Home Value Index rose 2.7% to $1,855,683 in August 2026.
Investor note: Cambrian Park carries the highest price per square foot on this list. With the median down just 0.2% and inventory up 13.3%, pull ARV comps from inside 95124 only, since nearby ZIP codes will understate value.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,854,000 × 70% − $148,000 repairs = $1,149,800 max offer

95126, Buena Vista: $898,000 median, negotiate
Buena Vista (95126) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $898,000 ▼ 10.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $701 |
| Days on market | 35 days ▼ 10.3% |
| Median rent | $3,097 ▼ 6.3% |
| Active listings | 68 ▲ 30.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.1% |
Buena Vista homes in 95126 have a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,153,740 as of August 2026, which is 2% under last year’s mark.
Investor note: Buena Vista posted the steepest median drop here, 10.2%, with inventory up 30.4%. Start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads, where owners feel that slide most.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $898,000 × 70% − $72,000 repairs = $556,600 max offer

95127, Alum Rock: $1,178,000 median, negotiate
Alum Rock (95127) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,178,000 ▼ 4.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $701 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▼ 32.6% |
| Median rent | $2,642 ▲ 0.3% |
| Active listings | 92 ▲ 12.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.7% |
For Alum Rock’s 95127, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index is $1,067,064 after a 2.1% annual decline.
Investor note: Alum Rock’s median eased 4.4% and listings rose 12.2%. As a result, an assignment fee here only works if your contract price sits well below the $1,178,000 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,178,000 × 70% − $94,000 repairs = $730,600 max offer

95132, Berryessa: $1,592,500 median, negotiate
Berryessa (95132) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,592,500 ▲ 6.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $933 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▲ 24% |
| Median rent | $4,250 ▲ 6.3% |
| Active listings | 66 ▲ 65.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.2% |
Berryessa (95132) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,547,673 in August 2026, off 1.5% from twelve months before.
Investor note: Berryessa’s median rose 6.2% while inventory surged 65.1%. Also, absentee owners in 95132 make a good target for a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,592,500 × 70% − $127,000 repairs = $987,750 max offer

95135, Evergreen: $837,000 median, flip or wholesale
Evergreen (95135) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $837,000 ▲ 6.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $515 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 3.7% |
| Median rent | $4,500 ▲ 24.1% |
| Active listings | 90 ▲ 14.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.5% |
Evergreen’s Zillow Home Value Index of $1,688,976 in August 2026, up 1.7% on the year, sits far above the $837,000 median in this card. As a result, check which property types are listed before you price a deal.
Investor note: At an $837,000 median, Evergreen has the lowest entry price in this group, which suits wholesaling and first flips. The median gained 6.6% and inventory 14.6%, and tired landlords in 95135 may take a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $837,000 × 70% − $67,000 repairs = $518,900 max offer

95136, San Jose: $1,196,500 median, negotiate
San Jose (95136) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,196,500 ▲ 6.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $696 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▲ 21.6% |
| Median rent | $3,509 ▲ 13.1% |
| Active listings | 93 ▲ 17.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.5% |
ZIP 95136 ended August 2026 with a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,309,615, a 2.3% drop from a year earlier and the largest decline among these San Jose ZIPs.
Investor note: 95136 has the largest inventory on this list, so more owners can be reached. With the median up 6.8% and inventory up 17.9%, search code-violation records here for distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,196,500 × 70% − $96,000 repairs = $741,550 max offer

Sources for the ZIP data: Realtor.com for October 2026 and the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026. Then, compare the San Jose ZIP codes side by side before choosing where to market.
Meanwhile, gross rent yield here means 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price. Every max offer assumes repairs at 8% of the median price.
Who buys wholesale houses in San Jose, and how do you meet them?
In addition, assemble your San Jose buyers list before you sign a first contract. In general, cash buyers who close fast, such as flippers, ADU-minded landlords and small builders, are the ones to court.
Assigning San Jose purchase contracts under California rules

To assign a contract, you transfer your buyer’s rights under a purchase agreement to another investor. Overall, California has no wholesaler statute. However, owner-occupant foreclosure deals fall under the Home Equity Sales Contract Act, so have a California real estate attorney review your contracts first.
San Jose prices: high values, high incomes, more owners
Generally, San Jose stands out among large California cities because most residents own.
Also, the Census shows 55.8% of homes owner-occupied, a median home value of $1,233,200 and a median household income of $146,427, one of the highest of any big U.S. city.
Also, the price to income ratio is about 8.4, so even well-paid tech households stretch to buy. As a result, that strong owner demand supports high resale prices for finished homes, which is what flippers sell into.

In addition, much of the city was built as single-family tracts from the 1950s through the 1970s, including mid-century Eichler neighborhoods, with older homes near downtown and newer construction toward the edges.
In general, lots are often larger than in San Francisco, which matters for ADUs. Overall, a dated ranch house on a big lot can draw both flippers and builders, and the competition between those two groups is often what sets the wholesale price.
Working out repairs and offers in San Jose

Generally, ARV should come from sales of similar homes nearby within recent months, adjusted for lot size, school assignment and remodel level.
As a sample calculation, a 70% rule on a home that would resell at the $1,233,200 median gives about $863,240 before repairs and your fee. Also, many San Jose flippers work on smaller margins because resale prices are high, so ask buyers which percentage they actually use and how they treat permit time.
In addition, homes from the post-war building boom often need new roofs, electrical panels, updated plumbing and better insulation, and many pre-1978 homes may contain lead paint.
In general, Eichler homes have flat or low-slope roofs and radiant heating in the slab, and repairing that system can be costly. As a result, buyers who know these homes look for it. Overall, garage conversions and unpermitted additions are common across the city and can lower the appraised value of the finished house.
Santa Clara County records that point to San Jose deals

Generally, default and trustee sale notices for San Jose homes are recorded with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder’s Office. Also, California foreclosures are handled by trustees outside court.
Once the Notice of Default records, at least three months must pass before a Notice of Trustee Sale, which must be posted, published and recorded at least 20 days before the auction. In addition, the borrower can still reinstate until five business days before the sale.
In general, the county Department of Tax and Collections can sell a home after five years of tax default, and redemption remains open until close of business on the last business day before the sale.
Overall, probate cases are heard at the Downtown Superior Court, 191 North First Street in San Jose. Generally, homes held for decades often carry large equity and low property tax bases, and heirs who do not move in generally face reassessment under Proposition 19, which pushes many to sell.
San Jose transfer taxes and California assignment rules
San Jose at a glance
In Santa Clara County, as in the rest of California, foreclosures are usually trustee sales held without court.
Also, a trustee records the notice of default with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, waits three months or more. Then, gives at least 20 days’ notice of sale, and the owner has no right to buy the house back afterward. In addition, contacting San Jose owners early in that window leaves time to assign the contract.
Sources: San Jose census figures were pulled from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Jose city, California, combining 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey data with a July 1, 2025 population estimate, and the trustee sale steps from our state foreclosure law summary.

In general, escrow companies or title company escrow officers close San Jose deals.
Also, Santa Clara County custom differs from Southern California: the seller usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy along with the county tax of $1.10 per $1,000.
At the same time, San Jose adds $3.30 per $1,000, customarily split between buyer and seller, plus a Measure E tax of 0.75% to 1.5% on higher-priced sales, which a 2026 title guide shows starting above $2.3 million. Confirm current thresholds with escrow.
On the $1,233,200 example, the base city tax is about $4,070 and the county tax about $1,357. As a result, a double close adds real cost.
Overall, California has no wholesaling law on the books, and the 2026 licensing bill AB 1850 did not pass committee. Generally, unlicensed wholesalers should sell only their contract position and disclose their intent to assign in writing. Also, owner-occupants with a recorded Notice of Default are protected by the Home Equity Sales Contract Act, including a five-business-day cancellation right.
Who buys wholesale houses in San Jose

At the same time, the $2,669 median gross rent equals about 2.6% of the median value per year. As a result, rental buyers need a deep discount or added units to make a purchase work.
In addition, landlords focus on homes where they can add an ADU or junior ADU and rent both, or on small multifamily buildings with verified income. They also weigh California’s statewide rent cap, which limits annual increases on many older rentals, before setting a price.
Flippers are the main exit for single-family homes, since owner buyers dominate and pay for updated kitchens, added bedrooms and good school assignments.
Builders look for large lots that can take a second unit or an SB 9 lot split. Also, they price in permit time with the city. Because each house can carry a high price, San Jose buyers often want inspections and disclosures before releasing deposits, so build that time into your contract.
Wholesalers willing to keep finding, negotiating and closing San Jose deals can build lasting wealth and financial independence over time.
New customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in San Jose, our wholesale real estate platform. As a result, you can start working these leads now.
Off-market San Jose leads from ForeclosuresDaily, ahead of your competition
Investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents have used ForeclosuresDaily.com since 2004 to reach motivated San Jose sellers first.
Wholesaling questions for San Jose

What are the steps to wholesale a San Jose house?
Find a motivated San Jose seller through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, such as an heir facing a Proposition 19 reassessment. Sign a purchase contract at a discount that leaves room for a buyer’s margin, give written notice that you intend to assign, and then assign the contract to a cash buyer for your fee at escrow.

Are wholesale assignments legal in California?
Yes. California has no wholesaling statute in force, and the 2026 licensing bill AB 1850 did not pass committee. Sell only your contract position, disclose in writing that you plan to assign, and follow the Home Equity Sales Contract Act when buying from an owner-occupant with a recorded Notice of Default in Santa Clara County.

What does a San Jose wholesaler typically earn?
Fees vary with every deal. As a rough guide, a 3% fee on a house near the $1,398,000 San Jose median listing price comes to about $42,000. The city’s $3.30 per $1,000 transfer tax and any Measure E tax raise the cost of a double close. As a result, an assignment often keeps more of that fee.

Where are the cheapest entry prices in San Jose?
Of the ZIP codes covered here, Realtor.com’s October 2026 data shows the lowest median listing prices in 95135 (Evergreen) at $837,000, 95110 (Japantown) at $864,500 and 95126 (Buena Vista) at $898,000. Expect larger earnest money deposits than in cheaper markets even at these entry points.

How do San Jose foreclosures begin?
Most begin when a homeowner misses mortgage payments. After the federal 120-day wait, the trustee records a Notice of Default with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder, and at least three months pass before a sale can be noticed. Investors who reach owners in that window can often buy before the house is listed or auctioned.
Start pulling San Jose wholesale leads
Fresh, targeted off-market data for Japantown, San Jose, Little Portugal and the rest of the city.



























