Wholesaling Real Estate in Sumner County, Tennessee
Basically, wholesaling in Sumner County, Tennessee pays you for finding deals, not for owning them. In short, you track down a distressed house. Then you sign a purchase contract with an owner who needs to sell and assign that contract to a cash investor for a fee.
Also, most Sumner County foreclosures are trustee sales with no court case, and the notice period can be only a few weeks. As a result, wholesalers need to reach owners as soon as a sale notice appears.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile, then watch their video or read their story.






Sumner County, Tennessee housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Sumner County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Sumner County: $442,601 (up 0.6% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Why Sumner County suits wholesalers
North of Nashville, you can control a house with a purchase contract and an earnest money deposit rather than a loan. Then your cash buyer pays for repairs and manages the crew. As a result, many Sumner assignments close in a few weeks.

In addition, ZIP codes here run from small unincorporated communities like Bethpage, Castalian Springs, and Cottontown to Hendersonville on Old Hickory Lake, and inherited homes, tired rentals, and pre-foreclosures come up in all of them.
Of course, with about 196,000 residents, Sumner County generates estate filings, divorce cases, and trustee sale notices every year. As a result, wholesalers who follow those records and reach owners first land the best off-market deals from Gallatin to Portland.
Wholesaling a Sumner County house, start to finish
In general, these six steps take a Sumner County deal from first contact to paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Find Sumner County owners who need to sell, including heirs, landlords who are finished, and borrowers whose lender has recorded a substitution of trustee. - Run the numbers
Then pull the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales nearby, keeping lakefront Hendersonville comps separate from inland ones. - Sign a purchase contract
After that, reach a contract price that covers your buyer's profit and your fee. - Find a cash buyer
Then send the deal to a flipper, landlord, or cash investor on your Middle Tennessee buyers list. - Assign the contract
After that, assign your contract rights to the buyer in exchange for the agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Finally, the fee reaches you at closing, paid from the end buyer's purchase funds.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Sumner County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Pricing a Sumner County wholesale offer
Generally, start with ARV, the price a Sumner County home should sell for after repairs.
Following the 70% Rule, your buyer pays at most 70% of ARV after subtracting repairs. Your fee comes out of that limit, so the price you agree on with the seller sits lower.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $488,035 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($39,000) | $302,625 |
| Your assignment fee | − $15,000 |
| Your contract price |
Where Sumner County deals turn up
Start with the Sumner County ZIP codes listed here, then expand as buyers show you which towns they want. Therefore, open a card for its data.

ZIP 37022 · Bethpage · $439,500 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Bethpage (37022)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $439,500 ▼ 3.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $257 |
| Days on market | 67 days ▲ 42.2% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 63 ▼ 12.2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Meanwhile, Bethpage (37022) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $351,288 for August 2026, up 2.8% from a year earlier.
In addition, Bethpage has about 313 residents.
Investor note: In short, Bethpage is an unincorporated community of 313, so Sumner County handles its permits, liens, and code enforcement. Few homes sell here each year, so check every comp against the $439,500 median, keep buyers who know 37022, and use probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner lists to find sellers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $439,500 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $272,650 max offer
Also see the full 37022 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37022 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37031 · Castalian Spring · $519,000 · Negotiate
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $519,000 ▼ 5.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $260 |
| Days on market | 70 days ▲ 45.8% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 38 ▼ 30% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
By comparison, Castalian Springs (37031) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $426,303 as of August 2026, the largest gain on this page at 3.6%.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $519,000 × 70% − $42,000 repairs = $321,300 max offer
Also see the full 37031 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37031 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37048 · Cottontown · $599,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Cottontown (37048)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $599,900 ▼ 4.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $216 |
| Days on market | 57 days ▼ 6.6% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 57 ▼ 12.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
At the same time, Cottontown (37048) reads $483,590 on the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026, 1.9% above a year earlier.
In addition, Cottontown has about 370 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $599,900 × 70% − $48,000 repairs = $371,930 max offer
Also see the full 37048 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37048 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37066 · Gallatin · $459,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Gallatin (37066)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $459,900 |
| Price per sq ft | $227 |
| Days on market | 56 days ▲ 22.2% |
| Median rent | $1,997 ▼ 4.7% |
| Active listings | 865 ▲ 12.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
Meanwhile, Gallatin (37066), the county seat, has a Zillow Home Value Index of $439,731 for August 2026, up only 0.6% on the year.
In addition, Gallatin has about 44,431 residents.
Investor note: In short, Gallatin has its own city government, so request its code-violation, vacant-property, and rental-registration lists. In particular, homes near the Cumberland River can command a premium over the $459,900 median. As a result, compare ARV carefully and check flood zones. A nearby college also supports rental demand for buy-and-hold buyers in 37066.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,900 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,930 max offer
Also see the full 37066 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37066 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37075 · Hendersonville · $575,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Hendersonville (37075)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $575,000 ▼ 0.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $236 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 15.7% |
| Median rent | $2,300 ▲ 0.2% |
| Active listings | 621 ▲ 22.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.8% |
By comparison, Hendersonville (37075) matched Gallatin's 0.6% gain, with a Zillow Home Value Index of $512,883 in August 2026, the highest on this page.
In addition, Hendersonville has about 61,753 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $575,000 × 70% − $46,000 repairs = $356,500 max offer
Also see the full 37075 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37075 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37148 · Portland · $399,900 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Portland (37148)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,900 ▲ 2.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $235 |
| Days on market | 61 days ▼ 3.1% |
| Median rent | $1,747 ▲ 16.5% |
| Active listings | 302 ▲ 4.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
At the same time, Portland (37148) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $331,540 as of August 2026, up 0.5% over twelve months.
In addition, Portland has about 11,486 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,900 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,930 max offer
Also see the full 37148 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37148 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37186 · Westmoreland · $334,950 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Westmoreland (37186)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $334,950 ▼ 2.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $228 |
| Days on market | 62 days ▲ 24% |
| Median rent | $1,995 |
| Active listings | 109 ▲ 3.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.1% |
Meanwhile, Westmoreland (37186), on the Kentucky line, posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $288,261 for August 2026, the lowest here after a 2.8% gain.
In addition, Westmoreland has about 2,718 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $334,950 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,465 max offer
Also see the full 37186 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37186 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37188 · White House · $439,974 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: White House (37188)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $439,974 ▲ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $206 |
| Days on market | 33 days ▲ 9.4% |
| Median rent | $2,110 ▼ 3% |
| Active listings | 237 ▲ 17.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.8% |
However, White House (37188) was the only ZIP on this page to slip, with its Zillow Home Value Index down 0.5% to $386,873 in August 2026.
In addition, White House has about 17,872 residents.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $439,974 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $272,982 max offer
Also see the full 37188 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37188 homes on Zillow →

In addition, gross rent yield is 12 months of median rent over the median listing price. Also, the max offer on each card assumes repairs at 8% of the median.
Building a Sumner County buyers list
Line up Middle Tennessee cash buyers before your first contract. Above all, flippers, landlords, and small builders who close quickly are your best targets.
Contract assignment in Tennessee

However, wholesaling rules change from state to state, and some states require disclosures or a license for certain activities. Have a Tennessee real estate attorney look over your contracts before you make offers in Sumner County.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Sumner County at a glance
Generally, Tennessee foreclosures are nonjudicial.
The trustee auctions the home after at least 20 days’ notice, two newspaper ads and 20 days of online posting, and the former owner can redeem within two years unless the deed of trust waives that right. In Sumner County, contracts signed before the sale date leave time to find a buyer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Sumner County, Tennessee (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Questions Sumner County wholesalers ask

How do you put together a wholesale deal in Sumner County?

Is wholesaling legal in Tennessee?

What does a Sumner County assignment typically pay?

Where are the lowest prices in Sumner County?

How do Sumner County foreclosures begin?
Get Sumner County wholesale leads today
Fresh, targeted off-market leads for Bethpage, Castalian Springs, Cottontown, and the rest of Sumner County.




























