Wholesale House Prices Milwaukee
Milwaukee wholesale deals trade far below retail since the sellers behind them are short on time, money or patience. ForeclosuresDaily.com surfaces those owners through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can get a contract signed and assigned while other wholesalers are still mailing postcards.
Milwaukee mortgage foreclosures run through Milwaukee County Circuit Court, and the months between judgment and the sheriff sale give a wholesaler room to sign the owner and bring in a buyer.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Milwaukee, Wisconsin housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com Milwaukee County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Milwaukee County: $290,594 (up 3.7% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Milwaukee, WI by the numbers
Here is how Milwaukee compares with Wisconsin on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Milwaukee | WI (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 562,407 | 5,972,787 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -2.7% | 1.3% |
| Median home value | $184,000 | $266,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,059 | $1,087 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,533 | $1,689 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 41.8% | 67.8% |
| Median household income | $54,234 | $77,485 |
What this means for investors in Milwaukee
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income, compared with 3.4 times statewide. That is close to the state level, so local pricing follows the broader market.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 6.9% of the median home value (4.9% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 58% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (32% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-2.7%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Milwaukee, WI (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Milwaukee?
On a Milwaukee duplex or bungalow, your stake is a purchase contract plus earnest money, with no mortgage involved. The boiler, porch and lead line work fall to your buyer, and plenty of assignments finish within weeks.
The mechanics of a Milwaukee wholesale deal
Most Milwaukee assignments follow this order, from lead to payday:
- Find a distressed property
Foreclosure cases in Milwaukee County Circuit Court, the city’s in rem tax filings and probate records turn up owners of Polish flats, bungalows and cottages ready to sell.
- Run the numbers
Pick closed sales of the same building type, because an upper and lower duplex and a single family home in Milwaukee trade on different logic.
- Sign a purchase contract
Factor in roofs, porches, boilers, basement water and lead service lines, and give the seller Wisconsin’s written wholesaler notice before anyone signs.
- Find a cash buyer
Buy and hold landlords who favor duplexes make up Milwaukee’s largest buyer group, while flippers want single family homes they can resell to owner occupants.
- Assign the contract
Give the assignee written notice that you are a wholesaler, as Wisconsin requires, and confirm your purchase agreement allows assignment without the seller’s further consent.
- Collect your fee
A title company typically handles the Milwaukee closing and pays your fee, and assigning avoids paying Wisconsin’s transfer fee on a second deed.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform watches each major distress signal across Milwaukee and lines leads up against the tax rolls and city assessment records.
Lead types to work
How do you build a wholesale offer for a Milwaukee house?
Price any Milwaukee deal from the ARV, meaning the value after the rehab is finished.
Many local buyers screen with the 70% Rule, capping their price at 70% of ARV once repairs are deducted. Your fee has to come out of that same ceiling, so a Milwaukee seller’s contract price sits lower.

This example treats the Milwaukee County median listing price as the ARV, budgets 8% for repairs and deducts a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $289,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($23,000) | $179,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $9,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Wisconsin
Milwaukee foreclosures are lawsuits under Wisconsin’s judicial process. Here are the stages and usual timing, so you know when a Milwaukee County owner can still sell.
Servicers generally wait until the loan is more than 120 days past due before filing.
The lender sues in the county circuit court; in Milwaukee that is Milwaukee County Circuit Court.
After judgment the owner can still redeem by paying the judgment amount until the sale.
The length depends on the mortgage date and whether the lender waives a deficiency.
The property is sold at a public sheriff sale after published notice.
Once the court confirms the sale, the owner’s right to redeem ends.
Best outreach window: Outreach works best between filing and the sale, because the right to redeem ends once the sale is confirmed.
Where to find Milwaukee, WI public records
These Milwaukee County and city offices keep the records behind Milwaukee, WI wholesale deals. Hours, fees and sale calendars shift, so verify each site before you plan around it.
Mortgage foreclosure cases and the city’s in rem tax foreclosure actions
Estate filings and probate records
Property tax collection, delinquent taxes and in rem foreclosure notices
Recorded deeds, mortgages and land records
Sales of city-owned homes, lots and tax-foreclosed property
Milwaukee ZIP codes to watch
Work these Milwaukee ZIP codes first, and widen the map once your landlords and flippers show you where they buy. Each ZIP opens to its figures below.

East Side · ZIP 53202 · $424,900 · Negotiate
53202 on the East Side: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $424,900 ▲ 21.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $314 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 15.2% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▲ 11.4% |
| Active listings | 173 ▲ 3.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.5% |
Meanwhile, by August 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index for the East Side’s 53202 had slipped 2% year over year to $363,073.
Investor note: In particular, the East Side carries the top price per square foot on this list. Its median leaped 21.4% in a year with inventory up 3.6%, and long-time 53202 landlords may welcome a clean cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $424,900 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $263,430 max offer
Also see the full 53202 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53202 homes on Zillow →

North Division · ZIP 53206 · $105,000 · Negotiate
53206 in North Division: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $105,000 ▼ 8.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $70 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▲ 64.1% |
| Median rent | $1,150 ▲ 4.5% |
| Active listings | 159 ▲ 27.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 13.1% |
In addition, North Division (53206) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $91,436 for August 2026, 14.5% above the year-earlier level.
Investor note: In particular, at $105,000, North Division is the cheapest entry in the group, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. The median fell 8.7% as inventory rose 27.9%, so check city code-violation records in 53206 for distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $105,000 × 70% − $8,000 repairs = $65,500 max offer
Also see the full 53206 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53206 homes on Zillow →

Washington Park · ZIP 53208 · $249,900 · Negotiate
53208 in Washington Park: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $249,900 ▼ 0.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $140 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▲ 17.3% |
| Median rent | $1,395 ▲ 7.3% |
| Active listings | 111 ▼ 5.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
Similarly, as of August 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index for Washington Park’s 53208 stood at $239,799, a gain of 2.5% over twelve months.
Investor note: In particular, Washington Park prices held nearly flat, down 0.4%, while inventory shrank 5.3%. Test every 53208 house against the 70% Rule before you make an offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $249,900 × 70% − $20,000 repairs = $154,930 max offer
Also see the full 53208 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53208 homes on Zillow →

Old North Milwaukee · ZIP 53209 · $169,000 · Negotiate
53209 in Old North Milwaukee: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $169,000 ▼ 4.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $136 |
| Days on market | 34 days ▼ 15.8% |
| Median rent | $1,350 ▼ 14.1% |
| Active listings | 147 ▼ 10.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.6% |
Also, Old North Milwaukee (53209) logged a $166,648 Zillow Home Value Index in August 2026, up 3.9% from a year before.
Investor note: In particular, in 53209 the median eased 4.1% and inventory fell 10.9%. Send each Old North Milwaukee contract to a buyer who already owns rentals nearby.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $169,000 × 70% − $14,000 repairs = $104,300 max offer
Also see the full 53209 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53209 homes on Zillow →

Center Street Marketplace · ZIP 53210 · $195,900 · Buy & hold
53210 near Center Street Marketplace: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $195,900 ▲ 5.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $121 |
| Days on market | 44 days ▲ 46.7% |
| Median rent | $1,200 ▲ 9.1% |
| Active listings | 141 ▲ 15.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.4% |
Moreover, the Zillow Home Value Index in the Center Street Marketplace area rose 0.6% over the past year to $169,355 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In particular, the 53210 median rose 5.9% while inventory grew 15.3%. Around Center Street Marketplace, hold out for a deep discount from off-market sellers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $195,900 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $121,130 max offer
Also see the full 53210 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53210 homes on Zillow →

Harambee · ZIP 53212 · $264,200 · Negotiate
53212 in Harambee: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $264,200 ▼ 16% |
| Price per sq ft | $188 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▼ 9.1% |
| Median rent | $1,300 ▲ 8.3% |
| Active listings | 128 ▼ 22.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
Meanwhile, for Harambee (53212), the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $215,087, 1.1% higher than twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In particular, Harambee’s median dropped 16% and inventory fell 22.1%. Confirm a cash buyer before you put a 53212 duplex under contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $264,200 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $163,940 max offer
Also see the full 53212 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53212 homes on Zillow →

Silver Spring · ZIP 53218 · $158,000 · Buy & hold
53218 in Silver Spring: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $158,000 ▲ 7% |
| Price per sq ft | $148 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▼ 2.6% |
| Median rent | $1,650 ▲ 38.1% |
| Active listings | 156 |
| Gross rent yield | 12.5% |
In addition, Silver Spring’s 53218 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $168,769 in August 2026 after a 3.5% annual gain.
Investor note: In particular, Silver Spring’s median climbed 7% over the year. Pull ARV comps from within 53218, because its prices do not track the rest of the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $158,000 × 70% − $13,000 repairs = $97,600 max offer
Also see the full 53218 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53218 homes on Zillow →

Kops Park · ZIP 53222 · $272,400 · Negotiate
53222 in Kops Park: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $272,400 ▲ 9% |
| Price per sq ft | $199 |
| Days on market | 30 days ▲ 20% |
| Median rent | $1,479 ▲ 23.3% |
| Active listings | 63 ▼ 29.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.5% |
Similarly, in Kops Park (53222), August 2026 brought a Zillow Home Value Index of $268,099, up 4.8% on the year.
Investor note: The Kops Park median rose 9% while inventory dropped 29.5%. With few listings in 53222, start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $272,400 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $168,680 max offer
Also see the full 53222 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53222 homes on Zillow →

Calumet Farms · ZIP 53224 · $262,500 · Negotiate
53224 in Calumet Farms: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $262,500 ▼ 10.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $168 |
| Days on market | 35 days ▲ 20.7% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 63 ▼ 26.5% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Also, by August 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index for Calumet Farms had climbed 4% year over year to $247,008.
Investor note: In particular, Calumet Farms saw its median fall 10.4% and inventory fall 26.5%. Your fee in 53224 depends on contracting well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $262,500 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $162,750 max offer
Also see the full 53224 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53224 homes on Zillow →

Valhalla · ZIP 53225 · $224,900 · Negotiate
53225 in Valhalla: the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $224,900 ▼ 13.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $179 |
| Days on market | 29 days ▲ 6.9% |
| Median rent | $1,399 ▲ 11.9% |
| Active listings | 60 ▼ 8.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.5% |
Moreover, Valhalla’s 53225 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $240,142 for August 2026, 3.5% above the year-earlier level.
Investor note: In particular, Valhalla homes sell faster than any other ZIP here. The median fell 13.5% and inventory 8.4%, and absentee owners in 53225 are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $224,900 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $139,430 max offer
Also see the full 53225 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 53225 homes on Zillow →

Pick a Milwaukee ZIP code below to line its numbers up against the others. Listing medians come from Realtor.com’s October 2026 report, and value estimates from Zillow’s August 2026 index.
Rent yield on these cards is 12 months of median rent as a percentage of median list price, and the max offer reserves 8% of the median for repairs.
How can you line up cash buyers for Milwaukee deals?
Lock in Milwaukee buyers before you lock in sellers. Duplex landlords, bungalow flippers and the occasional small builder are the cash buyers who close fastest here.
Wisconsin rules for assigning a purchase contract
How Milwaukee home values break down
Milwaukee’s Census median home value is $184,000, well below the national figure, and median household income is $54,234. That puts the typical home at about 3.4 times income.
Lower price points mean smaller dollar spreads on each deal, so a wholesaler here has to be precise about repairs and fees, because a $10,000 mistake eats a much larger share of the profit than it would in a higher priced city.

Renters occupy most homes, with owner occupancy at just 41.8%.
The city’s stock leans old: frame cottages, brick bungalows, and the upper and lower duplexes, often called Polish flats or Milwaukee duplexes, that line many north and south side streets.
Wholesale tiers usually follow condition and building type more than square footage, with boarded or tax foreclosed houses at the bottom, rentable duplexes in the middle, and owner ready homes in areas like Bay View near the top.
Repair costs that move a Milwaukee offer

Use closed sales of the same building type when you set an after repair value, since duplexes and single family homes trade on different logic.
Older Milwaukee houses commonly need roofs, porches, furnace or boiler replacement, foundation and basement water work, and updated wiring. Lead paint is a frequent concern in pre-1978 homes, and the city has many lead water service lines, so budget for inspection and possible replacement before promising a buyer a number.
For illustration only, apply a 65% factor to an after repair value equal to the $184,000 median: that equals $119,600.
Take away an assumed $35,000 rehab and the offer ceiling is $84,600, which must still cover your assignment fee. Buyers often use a lower factor on cheaper houses because fixed costs like permits, holding costs, and closing fees eat a bigger share of a smaller sale price and leave less room for surprises.
Court foreclosures and the city’s in rem tax process

Wisconsin mortgage foreclosure goes through the courts, and Milwaukee cases are heard in Milwaukee County Circuit Court. After judgment the owner keeps a right to redeem by paying the judgment until the sale occurs.
How long the sale must wait depends on the mortgage date and whether the lender waives a deficiency: for many newer mortgages with a waiver, three months, and as little as five weeks once a court finds the property abandoned.
The City of Milwaukee forecloses on tax delinquent properties itself through in rem actions in circuit court.
A parcel becomes eligible one year after going delinquent, owners get collection letters and pre-foreclosure notices, and once the action is published they have an eight week redemption window.
If taxes stay unpaid, the city takes title and the Department of City Development markets the homes. Probate records sit with the Milwaukee County circuit court’s probate office, a useful place to find inherited houses.
Wisconsin closings and wholesaling rules
Milwaukee at a glance
Milwaukee mortgage foreclosures are decided in Milwaukee County Circuit Court.
For owner-occupied homes with mortgages signed since April 27, 2016, the sheriff sale generally waits six months after judgment, or three months if the lender waives a deficiency, and the owner can redeem until the court confirms the sale. That waiting period is the working window for a Milwaukee wholesaler.
Sources: Milwaukee data comes from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Milwaukee city, Wisconsin, which draws on the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and estimates population as of July 1, 2025, and Wisconsin court timing follows our state foreclosure law summary.

Title companies conduct most Milwaukee closings, and licensed agents use state approved offer forms. Wisconsin collects a real estate transfer fee of $3 per $1,000 of value, which the grantor normally pays when the deed is recorded.
A double closing means paying the fee on both deeds, so many investors assign contracts instead, provided the original purchase agreement allows assignment without the seller’s further consent. Confirm who pays recording and title charges in the contract.
Since 2024, Wisconsin Statutes section 710.13 requires a real property wholesaler to tell the seller of a one to four unit home in writing that the buyer is a wholesaler before signing, and to give written notice to anyone taking an assignment, or that party can cancel before closing.
Separately, the state’s definition of broker covers anyone engaged wholly or partly in the business of selling interests in real estate, whether or not that person owns the property. Repeatedly assigning contracts could fall within that language. Ask a Wisconsin real estate attorney to review your business model, contracts, and advertising before you market deals to buyers.
Matching Milwaukee deals to the right end buyer

Median gross rent is $1,059, or $12,708 a year, a gross return near 6.9% on a house bought at the median.
That relatively strong yield, plus a renter majority of 58.2%, makes buy and hold landlords the largest group of wholesale buyers in the city. Duplexes are especially popular because two rents cover taxes and repairs more easily than one, and some owners live in one unit while renting the other.
Flippers pay best for single family homes and bungalows in neighborhoods where buyers earning near the $54,234 median can qualify for a mortgage after renovation.
Their margins are tight at these prices, so they reward accurate repair estimates and quick access. Builders show limited interest in most city lots, though nonprofit and city programs sometimes buy or rebuild in targeted areas. Learn what each buyer type paid on recent deals.
Milwaukee pays wholesalers who keep sourcing, negotiating and closing deal after deal, and that consistency is how small spreads add up to real wealth.
New customers get 25% off our wholesale real estate platform, Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Milwaukee, so you can start working Milwaukee County leads this week.
ForeclosuresDaily puts Milwaukee sellers in front of you first
For investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents, ForeclosuresDaily.com has been the way to reach motivated Milwaukee sellers first since 2004.
Why off-market deals work
Wholesaling questions for Milwaukee

How can I get started wholesaling in Milwaukee?
Pull probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner leads, or the city’s in rem tax foreclosure list, to find a Milwaukee owner who needs out. Give the written wholesaler notice Wisconsin requires, contract at a discount, then assign to a landlord or flipper for a fee.

Is wholesaling allowed under Wisconsin law?
Yes, with disclosure. Since 2024, Wisconsin Statutes section 710.13 requires a wholesaler buying a one to four unit home to tell the seller in writing before signing, and to give written notice to anyone taking an assignment, or that party can cancel before closing. Repeated assignments may also raise broker licensing questions, so consult a Wisconsin attorney.

What is a typical Milwaukee assignment fee?
Fees swing from deal to deal. Applying 3% to the $289,900 Milwaukee median listing price produces roughly $9,000. Many Milwaukee houses trade well below that median, so dollar fees are often smaller, and a repair or lead line mistake can wipe out the spread on a cheap duplex.

Which Milwaukee ZIP codes offer the cheapest entry?
According to Realtor.com for October 2026, the lowest medians in this guide belong to 53206 (North Division) at $105,000, 53218 (Silver Spring) at $158,000 and 53209 (Old North Milwaukee) at $169,000. Landlords dominate buying in those areas, so price every deal on rent and repair costs.

Where do Milwaukee foreclosure leads come from?
Mortgage defaults lead to suits in Milwaukee County Circuit Court, and unpaid taxes lead to the city’s in rem foreclosure actions. Both create public notices well before any sale, which gives you time to reach the owner first.
Milwaukee wholesale leads, ready to work
Off-market leads for the East Side, North Division, Washington Park and every other Milwaukee neighborhood.




























