Wholesale House Prices Philadelphia
Philadelphia wholesale prices run well below retail because the best rowhouse deals come from owners who have to sell fast. ForeclosuresDaily.com locates those sellers in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign and assign a contract before your competition.
Philadelphia foreclosures run through the Court of Common Pleas, so a wholesaler’s best move is contacting owners early, while the case is still young.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Philadelphia, Pennsylvania housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Philadelphia County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Philadelphia County: $233,681 (up 0.1% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Philadelphia, PA by the numbers
Here is how Philadelphia compares with Pennsylvania on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Philadelphia | PA (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 1,574,281 | 13,059,432 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -1.8% | 0.4% |
| Median home value | $243,100 | $254,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,397 | $1,209 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,620 | $1,762 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 51.8% | 69.3% |
| Median household income | $61,953 | $77,971 |
What this means for investors in Philadelphia
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income, compared with 3.3 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 6.9% of the median home value (5.7% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 48% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (31% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-1.8%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Philadelphia, PA (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Philadelphia?
In Philadelphia you control a rowhouse with a purchase contract and earnest money rather than a loan, so your capital stays small. After that, the cash buyer takes on the repairs and the contractors, and many assignments close in a few weeks.
How a Philadelphia wholesale deal works
In general, A Philadelphia assignment follows six steps, from the first lead to the fee at settlement:
- Find a distressed property
Check new letters granted by the Register of Wills, Common Pleas mortgage filings and Sheriff tax sale listings to reach owners before a rowhouse goes to auction.
- Run the numbers
Draw comps from the same block or the next one, not the whole ZIP, since Fishtown and Kensington rowhouses a short walk apart can sell far apart.
- Sign a purchase contract
Next, price the contract to cover flat roofs, party wall repairs, knob-and-tube wiring and the realty transfer tax, leaving room for your buyer’s margin and fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Then, send code-ready three-bedroom rowhouses near transit to licensed landlords, renovation candidates to flippers, and shells or corner lots to small builders.
- Assign the contract
Finally, hand your buyer rights to the investor for the agreed fee, with state licensing under Act 52 of 2024 and the city’s wholesaler license already in place.
- Collect your fee
In general, title companies and settlement agents usually handle Pennsylvania closings and pay your fee at settlement, so ask early how they treat it for transfer tax.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
In addition, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform covers each major distress signal in Philadelphia and cross-references it with tax rolls and property assessment records.
How should you price a Philadelphia rowhouse wholesale deal?
To begin with, every Philadelphia offer starts from the ARV, meaning what the rowhouse should sell for once repaired.
Specifically, Philadelphia buyers often apply the 70% Rule, which caps price at 70% of ARV minus repairs. Since your fee comes out of that amount, your contract price must sit lower still.

For example, this example treats the Philadelphia County median listing price as the ARV, sets aside 8% for repairs and adds a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $260,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($21,000) | $161,000 |
| Your assignment fee | − $8,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia cases follow Pennsylvania’s judicial foreclosure path. The stages and typical timing below show when owners have the most choices.
Delinquency and the federal 120-day hold
Federal servicing rules generally keep a Philadelphia lender from filing until the borrower is more than 120 days behind.
Act 91 notice
In addition, the notice tells homeowners about counseling and the state’s mortgage assistance program.
Complaint in the Court of Common Pleas
Then, the lender files a mortgage foreclosure complaint in the county’s Court of Common Pleas.
Answer and local diversion or conciliation
In Philadelphia, owner-occupied cases go to conciliation conferences before judgment can be entered.
Judgment and sheriff’s sale notice
Finally, after judgment, the sheriff schedules the sale and notice is given to the owner.
Sheriff’s sale
Mortgage foreclosure sales generally carry no redemption right afterward, though some tax sales of occupied homes do.
Best outreach window: The months after the Act 91 notice and before a sheriff’s sale date is set give owners the most room to choose a private sale.
Where to find Philadelphia, PA public records
In general, Philadelphia wholesalers use the city offices below for sheriff sale lists, diversion cases, estates, deeds and licensing. Philadelphia sites change their search tools, fees and sale schedules, so confirm each one.
Mortgage foreclosure and tax sale listings, held online through Bid4Assets
Conciliation conferences for owner-occupied foreclosure cases
Probate, letters of administration, and Clerk of the Orphans’ Court
Recording and search of deeds and other real estate documents
City license required for residential property wholesalers
City and state realty transfer tax rates and filing
Philadelphia ZIP codes to watch
Begin with these Philadelphia ZIP codes, then expand as you learn which blocks your buyers want. Therefore, open any Philadelphia ZIP code to see its investing data.

ZIP 19104, West Philadelphia: $275,000 median list, buy and hold
West Philadelphia (19104) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $275,000 ▼ 2.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $186 |
| Days on market | 92 days ▲ 9.9% |
| Median rent | $1,695 ▲ 2.7% |
| Active listings | 266 ▲ 3.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.4% |
West Philadelphia’s Zillow Home Value Index reads $222,816 for August 2026, 2% below a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, listings in West Philadelphia stay on the market longer than elsewhere, which produces motivated sellers. The median price is down 2.7% and inventory up 3.3% from last year, so match each deal with a buyer who knows these blocks.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $275,000 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $170,500 max offer
Also see the full 19104 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19104 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19122, North Philadelphia: $350,000 median list, flip
North Philadelphia (19122) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $350,000 ▲ 6.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $254 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▼ 23.9% |
| Median rent | $1,852 ▲ 0.9% |
| Active listings | 201 ▼ 17.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
Meanwhile, in 19122, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index came to $300,089, a 2.9% drop over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, in 19122 the median price rose 6.3% while inventory fell 17.8% over the year, so the margin comes from off-market owners willing to take a deep discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $350,000 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $217,000 max offer
Also see the full 19122 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19122 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19125, River Wards: $425,000 median list, negotiate
River Wards (19125) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $425,000 ▼ 3.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $292 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 23.9% |
| Median rent | $1,875 ▲ 3.9% |
| Active listings | 314 |
| Gross rent yield | 5.3% |
In contrast, The River Wards post the strongest gain in this Philadelphia group, a 4.7% rise that put the Zillow Home Value Index at $379,570 by August 2026.
Investor note: In short, the River Wards median price slipped 3.4% from a year ago. Secure committed cash buyers before you put a house here under contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $425,000 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $263,500 max offer
Also see the full 19125 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19125 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19130, North Philadelphia: $399,900 median list, negotiate
North Philadelphia (19130) market figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,900 ▼ 10.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $338 |
| Days on market | 68 days ▲ 31% |
| Median rent | $1,900 ▼ 5% |
| Active listings | 170 ▼ 22% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.7% |
Similarly, ZIP 19130 carries the top Zillow Home Value Index on this list, $438,720 as of August 2026, up 1.7% from the prior year.
Investor note: In short, 19130 has the highest price per square foot in this group. Therefore, with the median price down 10.7% and inventory down 22% year over year, pull ARV comps from inside 19130, not citywide.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,900 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,930 max offer
Also see the full 19130 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19130 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19133, North Philadelphia: $170,000 median list, buy and hold
North Philadelphia (19133) investing figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $170,000 |
| Price per sq ft | $131 |
| Days on market | 75 days ▼ 11.8% |
| Median rent | $1,522 ▲ 1.5% |
| Active listings | 325 ▲ 1.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 10.7% |
Meanwhile, for 19133, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $84,680 in August 2026, a slight 0.6% annual dip.
Investor note: In short, 19133 has the lowest entry price in the group, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. Prices are roughly flat from a year ago, so probate and pre-foreclosure owners are the first lists to work here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $170,000 × 70% − $14,000 repairs = $105,000 max offer
Also see the full 19133 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19133 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19135, Northeast Philadelphia: $229,900 median list, wholesale
Northeast Philadelphia (19135) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $229,900 ▲ 4.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $182 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▲ 2% |
| Median rent | $1,300 ▼ 3.7% |
| Active listings | 171 ▲ 9.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.8% |
Meanwhile, Northeast Philadelphia’s 19135 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $205,014 in August 2026, 0.9% higher than a year before.
Investor note: In short, the 19135 median price is up 4.5% and inventory up 9.1% from a year earlier, so your fee depends on contracting well below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $229,900 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $142,930 max offer
Also see the full 19135 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19135 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19138, North Philadelphia: $188,950 median list, negotiate
North Philadelphia (19138) numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $188,950 ▼ 17.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $161 |
| Days on market | 46 days ▼ 13.2% |
| Median rent | $1,550 ▲ 3.3% |
| Active listings | 204 ▲ 29.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.8% |
Likewise, in 19138, the Zillow Home Value Index rose 1.6% over the year to $177,159 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In short, homes in 19138 sell faster than in any other ZIP here. Also, the median price fell 17.1% and inventory rose 29.1% over the year, and absentee owners justify a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $188,950 × 70% − $15,000 repairs = $117,265 max offer
Also see the full 19138 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19138 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19144, Northwest Philadelphia: $232,450 median list, negotiate
Northwest Philadelphia (19144) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $232,450 ▼ 5.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $151 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▲ 13.7% |
| Median rent | $1,495 ▲ 3.1% |
| Active listings | 260 ▲ 17.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.7% |
ZIP 19144 slid the most here, with its August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index at $188,081 after a 4.8% decline.
Investor note: In short, in 19144 the median price is down 5.1% and inventory up 17.4% from last year, and tired landlords may respond to a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $232,450 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $143,715 max offer
Also see the full 19144 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19144 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19146, South Philadelphia: $449,950 median list, negotiate
South Philadelphia (19146) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $449,950 ▼ 4.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $287 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 15.7% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▲ 2.6% |
| Active listings | 352 ▼ 3.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
Meanwhile, South Philadelphia’s 19146 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $392,075 for August 2026, up 2.9% in twelve months.
Investor note: In short, 19146 has the most listings on this list, so there are more owners to contact. Also, the median price is down 4.3% and inventory down 3.9% year over year; check code-violation records for distressed rowhouses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $449,950 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $278,965 max offer
Also see the full 19146 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19146 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 19149, Northeast Philadelphia: $259,450 median list, wholesale
Northeast Philadelphia (19149) figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $259,450 ▼ 2.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $209 |
| Days on market | 49 days ▼ 14% |
| Median rent | $1,440 ▼ 4% |
| Active listings | 189 ▲ 15.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
The Zillow Home Value Index for 19149 was $225,505 in August 2026, off 0.8% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, the 19149 median price slipped 2.1% while inventory grew 15.3% over the year. Price every offer with the 70% Rule before you negotiate.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $259,450 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $160,615 max offer
Also see the full 19149 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 19149 homes on Zillow →

Expand a ZIP code below for its investing numbers, then weigh one area against another. Note that data comes from Realtor.com (October 2026) and the Zillow Home Value Index (August 2026).
To get Philadelphia’s gross rent yield, divide 12 months of median rent by the median listing price; max offers assume repair costs of 8% of the median price.
Who are the cash buyers for Philadelphia wholesale deals?
Line up your Philadelphia buyers before you sign a seller. Above all, the keepers are cash buyers who close quickly: flippers, landlords and small builders.
What contract assignment means in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia’s price ladder
Philadelphia is the largest market in this group, with 1,574,281 residents, and its median home value of $243,100 is far below the medians in Boston or Washington.
In particular, rowhouses dominate, from small two-story homes in North and Southwest Philadelphia to larger brick houses in the Northeast and renovated homes near Center City. With 51.8 percent of homes owner-occupied, sellers are close to evenly split between homeowners and landlords, and each group needs a different pitch.

Wholesale prices follow the block.
Rowhouses in parts of Kensington, Strawberry Mansion, and Southwest can trade well below the median, especially when vacant, while Fishtown, Point Breeze, and Graduate Hospital have seen heavy renovation and new construction that pushes prices far above it.
Meanwhile, twins and detached homes in the Northeast and Northwest form a steadier middle tier. Therefore, pull comps from the same block or the next one, not the whole zip code.
Running Philadelphia rehab numbers

In general, typical rehab line items in older Philadelphia rowhouses include flat roofs, party wall and rear wall repairs, basement water, knob-and-tube wiring or undersized electrical service, old cast iron drains, and lead paint.
Moreover, vacant houses may need a full gut, permits from Licenses and Inspections, and utilities restored. The city also requires a vacant residential property license for unoccupied homes not under renovation, which a buyer will count as a holding cost if the house will sit empty.
Here is an example. If a renovated rowhouse would sell at the $243,100 median, a 70 percent rule sets a ceiling of about $170,170 before repairs.
For instance, with $50,000 in work, the ceiling drops to $120,170, and your fee comes from inside it. Philadelphia buyers also lose a large slice to realty transfer tax on the resale, so many use a lower percentage. Of course, treat the formula as a screen and confirm each buyer’s own method.
Sheriff sales, tax foreclosures, and the Register of Wills
Philadelphia at a glance
Every Pennsylvania foreclosure runs through the county Court of Common Pleas, and Philadelphia’s cases are no exception.
Lenders must send 30 days’ notice before filing, owners can usually catch up until one hour before the sheriff’s sale, and no buyback right follows the sale. Signing a Philadelphia owner early lets them sell before the sale date.
Population and income figures here come from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Philadelphia city, Pennsylvania (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; July 1, 2025 population estimate), and the Common Pleas process from our state foreclosure law summary.

In other words, Pennsylvania forecloses only through the courts, and in Philadelphia mortgage cases go through the Court of Common Pleas.
Before filing, lenders must send an Act 91 notice, and owner-occupants in the city can typically get a conciliation conference through the residential mortgage foreclosure diversion program. Owners can generally cure until one hour before the sheriff’s sale. As a result, court filings and the sheriff’s posted sale lists, which run on Bid4Assets, show which owners are running out of time.
Tax-delinquent properties are also sold by the Sheriff, with tax sale listings posted alongside mortgage foreclosures, and some occupied homes may keep a redemption right after the sale.
That makes delinquency records a lead source well before a property is listed. For estates, the Register of Wills probates wills, issues letters of administration, and also serves as Clerk of the Orphans’ Court, so newly granted letters are a steady source of inherited rowhouses.
Pennsylvania closing costs and the city wholesaler license

In general, title companies and settlement agents usually handle Pennsylvania closings. The realty transfer tax is the largest cost: the state charges 1 percent and the city’s Department of Revenue lists a city rate of 3.578 percent, for 4.578 percent combined.
On a $243,100 sale that is about $11,129, often split evenly between buyer and seller. The city’s page still shows a 3.278 percent figure in its mail-payment instructions, so confirm the current rate with the title company and ask whether your assignment fee adds to the taxable amount.
Philadelphia requires a Residential Property Wholesaler License from Licenses and Inspections, under Title 9-5200 of the city code, for businesses that buy homes solely to resell them or get owners to sell so someone can resell.
The license costs $200 a year and requires a Commercial Activity License, $1,000,000 in general liability insurance, a state police background check, and current city taxes. Statewide, Act 52 of 2024, in effect since January 2025, requires people who conduct wholesale transactions to be licensed by the State Real Estate Commission, mandates disclosures, and gives sellers a 30-day cancellation right, so consult a Pennsylvania attorney.
Who buys wholesale houses in Philadelphia

Nearly half of Philadelphia homes are rented, and a median gross rent of $1,397 keeps buy-and-hold investors active, especially for three-bedroom rowhouses near transit and commercial corridors.
Landlords need a city rental license, so they pay for houses that can be made code-compliant without a full gut. Expect questions about lead certification, roof age, and water damage, and be ready to show whether the house is occupied and on what terms.
Flippers pay more for houses in neighborhoods where finished rowhouses sell to first-time buyers, and with a median household income of $61,953, those resale prices have to stay within reach of local wages.
Finally, small builders and developers want vacant lots, shells, and corner properties in fast-changing areas, and they price on zoning and land value. Match each lead to one of these exits before you sign, because the exit decides what the contract can pay.
Philadelphia wholesalers who check Common Pleas filings, sheriff sale lists and new letters from the Register of Wills every week end up with the steadiest deal flow.
New customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Philadelphia, our wholesale real estate platform. Also, pair it with the ZIP codes above and the city’s court and estate records.
Find Philadelphia off-market sellers ahead of other investors with ForeclosuresDaily
Since 2004, wholesalers, investors, flippers and agents have relied on ForeclosuresDaily.com to get to motivated sellers before anyone else.
Wholesaling questions for Philadelphia

How do you wholesale a Philadelphia rowhouse?
First of all, find a motivated owner through probate letters, pre-foreclosure filings or absentee-owner records. Sign a contract at a price that leaves room for repairs, transfer tax and your fee, then assign it to a cash buyer. In Philadelphia you also need the city’s Residential Property Wholesaler License before you start.

Do Pennsylvania and Philadelphia regulate wholesaling?
Both do. Act 52 of 2024, in effect since January 2025, requires state licensing for people who conduct wholesale transactions, mandates disclosures and gives sellers a 30-day cancellation right. In addition, Philadelphia separately requires a Residential Property Wholesaler License from Licenses and Inspections. Above all, have a Pennsylvania real estate attorney review your contracts.

What does a Philadelphia wholesaler earn per deal?
Every fee is negotiated. As an illustration, a fee near 3% on a house close to the Philadelphia median of $260,000 comes to roughly $8,000. Realty transfer tax and rowhouse repairs eat into the spread, so set your fee from an itemized budget, not a flat percentage.

Which Philadelphia ZIP codes cost the least to buy in?
Within this guide, 19133 (North Philadelphia) has the lowest median listing price at $170,000, with 19138 (North Philadelphia) at $188,950 and 19135 (Northeast Philadelphia) at $229,900 next, based on Realtor.com data from October 2026. As a result, those areas suit wholesalers starting with smaller budgets.

How do Philadelphia foreclosures begin?
In general, Philadelphia cases nearly always begin with missed mortgage payments. Lenders must send an Act 91 notice before filing in the Court of Common Pleas, and owner-occupants usually go through the diversion program’s conciliation conferences, so months pass before any sheriff’s sale. Investors who reach owners during that stretch can often buy before the house is listed.
Philadelphia wholesale leads, ready today
Targeted off-market data, kept fresh, for West Philadelphia, North Philadelphia, the River Wards and neighboring areas.




























