Wholesale House Prices Sacramento
Sacramento wholesale deals start below retail because they come from owners under pressure to sell. ForeclosuresDaily.com tracks those owners through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before other investors call.
Most Sacramento foreclosures never see a courtroom, so wholesalers who contact owners soon after a Notice of Default records get the strongest start.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Sacramento, California housing snapshot
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com Sacramento County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Sacramento County: $523,447 (down 0.9% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Sacramento, CA by the numbers
Here is how Sacramento compares with California on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Sacramento | CA (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 536,449 | 39,355,309 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 2.2% | -0.5% |
| Median home value | $506,300 | $734,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,779 | $2,036 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,380 | $2,946 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 51.7% | 55.9% |
| Median household income | $87,321 | $99,122 |
What this means for investors in Sacramento
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.8 times the median household income, compared with 7.4 times statewide. A lower ratio usually means more local buyers can qualify, which helps resale and wholesale exits.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.2% of the median home value (3.3% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 48% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (44% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (2.2%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Sacramento, CA (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale houses in Sacramento?
You control a Sacramento house with a signed contract and an earnest money deposit instead of a loan, so the cash you need is small. Your buyer takes on the rehab and the contractors, and many assignments close within weeks.
How does a Sacramento wholesale deal come together?
Here is the route a Sacramento deal takes, from first lead to assignment fee:
- Find a distressed property
Pull leads from Sacramento County recordings, probate filings and tax-default lists to find heirs, worn-out landlords and owners behind on payments.
- Run the numbers
Price the after-repair value (ARV) from recent Sacramento sold comps, since every number in your offer rests on it.
- Sign a purchase contract
Settle on a contract price low enough to cover your assignment fee and still leave your buyer a profit.
- Find a cash buyer
Send the deal to a flipper, landlord or other cash buyer whose buy box fits the house.
- Assign the contract
Assign your contract rights to that buyer in return for your fee.
- Collect your fee
At closing, the escrow company typically pays out your assignment fee.

Sacramento sellers who need a fast sale
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform tracks every major distress signal in Sacramento and cross-checks it against tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Lead types to work
What should you offer on a Sacramento wholesale deal?
Your offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should bring once the repairs are finished.
Under the 70% Rule, your buyer pays at most 70% of ARV less repairs. Your assignment fee comes out of that ceiling, so the price you contract at has to sit below it.

The example below uses the Sacramento County median listing price as the ARV, sets repairs at 8% and adds a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $537,090 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($43,000) | $332,963 |
| Your assignment fee | − $16,000 |
| Your contract price |
California foreclosure timeline for Sacramento owners
California forecloses without a court case. These are the usual stages and typical timing for a Sacramento home, so you can plan your outreach.
No Sacramento foreclosure can start until the borrower is more than 120 days behind, under federal servicing rules.
On an owner-occupied first loan, the servicer has to reach the borrower, or try diligently to, and then wait 30 days before a Notice of Default can be recorded in Sacramento County.
The trustee records the Notice of Default with the Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder, and the default becomes public record.
At least three months must pass after the Notice of Default records in Sacramento County before any sale notice can go out.
The Notice of Trustee Sale has to be posted, published once a week for three weeks and recorded with the Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder at least 20 days before the auction.
Until five business days before the scheduled sale, the Sacramento owner can reinstate the loan by paying the arrears and costs.
A trustee sale ends any right of redemption, yet Civil Code 2924m gives eligible tenant buyers and other eligible bidders 15 days to act and 45 days to bid, a rule in place through January 1, 2031.
Best outreach window: In Sacramento, check new Notices of Default at the County Clerk/Recorder each week and reach out during the three months that follow, while the owner can still reinstate or choose a sale on their own terms.
Sacramento, CA records offices for wholesalers
Sacramento wholesalers draw their records from these official offices. Look up each one for its current search tools, fees and auction dates.
Recorded Notices of Default, trustee sale notices and deeds for Sacramento addresses
Online auctions of tax-defaulted property hosted by Grant Street, with redemption rules
Probate cases for Sacramento estates, heard at the William R. Ridgeway Family Relations Courthouse on Power Inn Road
Code enforcement cases and the city’s Rental Housing Inspection Program
Sacramento ZIP codes to watch
Begin with the Sacramento ZIP codes below and widen your search once you know which areas your buyers favor. Open any ZIP to see its investing data.

ZIP 95820 · Oak Park · $397,400 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Oak Park (95820)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $397,400 ▼ 8.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $379 |
| Days on market | 39 days ▲ 6.3% |
| Median rent | $2,097 ▲ 16.8% |
| Active listings | 105 ▲ 2.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
Oak Park’s Zillow Home Value Index reads $400,274 as of August 2026, a 0.3% dip from the year before.
Investor note: Oak Park carries the highest price per square foot of any ZIP on this list, yet its median price has fallen 8.2% in a year. That drop gives absentee owners in 95820 a reason to answer a direct mail letter.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $397,400 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $246,180 max offer
Also see the full 95820 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95820 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95822 · Golf Course Terrace · $429,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Golf Course Terrace (95822)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $429,000 ▼ 7.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $369 |
| Days on market | 39 days ▼ 13.3% |
| Median rent | $2,450 ▲ 12% |
| Active listings | 87 ▼ 13.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.9% |
For Golf Course Terrace, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $429,759 in August 2026, 1.1% lower than a year before.
Investor note: Golf Course Terrace’s median price is down 7.5% from last year and inventory has shrunk 13.8%. With fewer listings, landlords here who want out may take a quick cash offer over a long retail sale.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $429,000 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $266,300 max offer
Also see the full 95822 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95822 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95823 · Parkway · $439,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Parkway (95823)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $439,000 ▲ 0.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $277 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▲ 37.8% |
| Median rent | $1,737 ▼ 12% |
| Active listings | 153 ▼ 16% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.7% |
As of August 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index for Parkway sits at $424,073, down 0.7% over twelve months.
Investor note: Parkway’s median price edged up 0.9% while inventory fell 16%, so listed homes are scarce. Code-violation records for 95823 are a good place to find distressed houses before they reach the market.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $439,000 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $272,300 max offer
Also see the full 95823 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95823 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95825 · Arden-Arcade · $272,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arden-Arcade (95825)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $272,000 ▼ 9.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $280 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 5.4% |
| Median rent | $1,695 ▼ 3.1% |
| Active listings | 93 ▼ 11.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.5% |
Arden-Arcade’s typical value per the Zillow Home Value Index is $395,655 for August 2026, which is 0.7% below a year earlier.
Investor note: With the lowest entry price in this group, Arden-Arcade suits wholesalers and first-time flippers. The median price is 9.3% lower than a year ago and inventory is down 11.5%, so run every offer through the 70% Rule before you negotiate.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $272,000 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $168,400 max offer
Also see the full 95825 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95825 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95826 · Manlove · $479,900 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Manlove (95826)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $479,900 ▲ 4.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $331 |
| Days on market | 32 days ▼ 15.8% |
| Median rent | $1,775 ▼ 0.3% |
| Active listings | 88 ▲ 12.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.4% |
In Manlove, the Zillow Home Value Index came in at $465,444 in August 2026, off 0.9% year over year.
Investor note: Manlove’s median price rose 4.4% over the year as inventory climbed 12.6%. More listings mean more choices for buyers, so pair each 95826 deal with a buyer who already knows the neighborhood.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $479,900 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $297,930 max offer
Also see the full 95826 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95826 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95828 · Florin · $450,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Florin (95828)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $450,000 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $321 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▼ 17.8% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▼ 12% |
| Active listings | 203 ▼ 0.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
Florin homes carry a Zillow Home Value Index of $452,678 (August 2026), about 0.3% under last year’s level.
Investor note: Florin has the most homes for sale of any ZIP here, so the owner pool is deep. With the median price down 5.3%, push for deep discounts from off-market sellers in 95828.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $450,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $279,000 max offer
Also see the full 95828 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95828 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95833 · Sacramento · $505,999 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Sacramento (95833)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $505,999 ▲ 3.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $302 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▲ 5.8% |
| Median rent | $1,925 ▼ 1.5% |
| Active listings | 96 ▲ 7.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
For ZIP 95833, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index is $450,642, a decline of 1.1% from a year ago.
Investor note: In 95833 the median price gained 3.3% and inventory grew 7.8%. Have cash buyers committed before you sign a contract in this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $505,999 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $314,199 max offer
Also see the full 95833 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95833 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95834 · Natomas Crossing · $495,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Natomas Crossing (95834)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $495,000 ▼ 5.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $299 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 6% |
| Median rent | $2,385 ▼ 0.4% |
| Active listings | 115 ▼ 9.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.8% |
Natomas Crossing shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $515,418 as of August 2026, the steepest annual drop on this list at 3.2%.
Investor note: Natomas Crossing’s median price slipped 5.7% and inventory dropped 9.4%. Pull ARV comps from inside 95834 only, since citywide comps can mislead you here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $495,000 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $306,500 max offer
Also see the full 95834 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95834 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95838 · Sacramento · $429,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Sacramento (95838)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $429,000 ▲ 8.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $317 |
| Days on market | 29 days ▼ 12.8% |
| Median rent | $1,899 ▲ 11.8% |
| Active listings | 137 ▼ 3.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.3% |
ZIP 95838 posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $395,103 in August 2026, slipping 0.4% from twelve months earlier.
Investor note: Homes in 95838 sell faster than in any other ZIP on this list, and the median price is up 8.2% while inventory dipped 3.1%. Work probate and pre-foreclosure leads here before anywhere else.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $429,000 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $266,300 max offer
Also see the full 95838 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95838 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 95843 · Sabre City · $515,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Sabre City (95843)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $515,000 ▲ 3% |
| Price per sq ft | $316 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▼ 13% |
| Median rent | $2,014 ▼ 8.3% |
| Active listings | 117 ▲ 2.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.7% |
Sabre City’s Zillow Home Value Index held nearly flat at $498,700 in August 2026, down just 0.2% from a year before.
Investor note: Sabre City posts the highest median price on this list, and it rose 3% over the year, so a single deal can carry a wide margin. Your fee in 95843 depends on contracting well below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $515,000 × 70% − $41,000 repairs = $319,500 max offer
Also see the full 95843 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 95843 homes on Zillow →

Pick a ZIP code to view its investing data and compare areas. Sources: Realtor.com market data for October 2026 and the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026.
Gross rent yield equals 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, and each max offer assumes repairs at 8% of the median price.
Building a Sacramento cash buyers list
Have buyers lined up before your first contract. The strongest are cash buyers who close fast: flippers, landlords and small builders who add ADUs or split lots.
How contract assignment works in California
Sacramento price tiers to understand before you offer
Sacramento sits in a middle band for California pricing. The Census puts the median home value at $506,300 against a median household income of $87,321, so a typical house costs about 5.8 times a typical year of household earnings.
That ratio is steep by national standards but mild next to the Bay Area, which is why Sacramento draws buyers priced out of coastal metros. Wholesale contracts here usually fall well under that median, on houses that need work or carry a problem.

Owners hold 51.7% of the city’s homes, a near even split with renters. In practice that means two buyer pools compete for the same streets: retail buyers who want a finished house and landlords who want a rentable one.
Older central neighborhoods carry early twentieth century bungalows and post-war ranch homes, while the outer edges hold newer tracts. A worn 1950s ranch and a 2005 tract house can share a ZIP code and still trade at very different discounts.
Deal math for a Central Valley capital

Start every ARV with sold comps from the last few months, pulled through an agent or the MLS, and trim any comp that sold with a pool, a remodel or a lot size your house lacks.
As a pure illustration, if a renovated house would sell right at the $506,300 median, the common 70% rule gives $354,410 before repairs and your fee come out. Real ARVs vary block by block, so treat that figure as a teaching example, not a price.
Sacramento summers are long and hot, so buyers look hard at the age of the air conditioning, the roof and attic insulation.
Homes built before 1978 may contain lead paint and require the federal lead disclosure, which affects rehab methods and budgets. Parts of the city, including Natomas, sit in floodplain behind levees, and a FEMA flood zone can add insurance costs that cut what a landlord will pay. Check the flood map and permit history before you quote a number.
Where Sacramento’s motivated-seller leads are recorded

Default notices and trustee sale notices for city addresses are recorded with the Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder. California lenders foreclose out of court under a deed of trust’s power of sale, so there is no lawsuit to watch.
After the Notice of Default records, at least three months must pass before a Notice of Trustee Sale, which must go out at least 20 days before the auction. Owners can reinstate until five business days before the sale, which gives a seller time to choose a negotiated sale.
The Sacramento County Tax Collector holds an online auction of tax-defaulted land, with Grant Street hosting the bidding.
A home generally becomes eligible after five years of tax default, and the owner can redeem until close of business on the last business day before the sale.
Estates go to the Sacramento Superior Court, which handles probate at the William R. Ridgeway Family Relations Courthouse at 3341 Power Inn Road. Each of those three offices produces a different kind of lead with a different deadline.
Escrow, transfer taxes and California’s wholesaling rules
Sacramento at a glance
Sacramento lenders usually foreclose through nonjudicial trustee sales under a deed of trust.
After the Notice of Default records, the trustee waits at least three months and then gives at least 20 days’ notice of the sale; once the auction ends, the owner has no right to buy the house back. The weeks before that sale are often when a Sacramento wholesaler’s offer lands best.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Sacramento city, California (population estimate dated July 1, 2025; 2020–2024 American Community Survey) and the state foreclosure law summary for legal timing.

California deals close through escrow companies or title company escrow officers rather than attorneys. Sacramento County custom has the seller paying the escrow fee, the owner’s title policy and the county documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000.
Inside city limits, the City of Sacramento adds $2.75 per $1,000, which local custom usually splits between buyer and seller. On the $506,300 example, that city tax comes to roughly $1,392, so a double close that records two deeds pays it twice.
California has no statute written just for wholesalers. A 2026 licensing proposal, AB 1850, stalled in committee and did not become law.
Broker law still applies: without a Department of Real Estate license, market only your contract rights and disclose in writing that you may assign. Buying an owner-occupied home after a Notice of Default falls under the Home Equity Sales Contract Act, which sets contract language and a five-business-day cancellation right. Confirm details with a local real estate attorney.
Who pays for Sacramento wholesale deals

Rent supports more landlord buying here than on the coast.
A $1,779 median gross rent equals about 4.2% of the $506,300 median value each year before expenses, a thin but workable gross yield that improves fast on discounted houses.
Landlords tend to want three-bedroom homes with simple layouts, newer systems and no flood insurance requirement. They pay less for anything needing a full gut and walk away from homes with serious foundation or drainage problems.
Flippers chase the gap between a worn house and the retail buyers who make up just over half the market.
They want cosmetic projects in neighborhoods where finished homes sell quickly, and they price in carrying costs and the long summer heat on construction crews.
Small builders and ADU investors look for larger lots, alley access and older homes worth replacing under SB 9’s lot split and duplex rules. Ask each buyer which of those exits they run before you send a deal.
Wholesalers who stick with finding, negotiating and closing Sacramento deals can turn that work into steady income and long-term wealth.
New customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Sacramento, our wholesale real estate platform. Start with the ZIP codes and records offices listed on this page.
Off-market Sacramento leads from ForeclosuresDaily, ahead of the competition
Since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents get to motivated sellers first.
Why off-market deals work
Sacramento wholesaling FAQ

What are the steps to wholesale a house in Sacramento?
Find a motivated owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, sign a purchase contract at a discount, and assign it to a cash buyer for a fee. In Sacramento the deal closes through an escrow company or a title company escrow officer, and your assignment fee is usually paid out at closing.

Can you legally wholesale a Sacramento house without a license?
Yes, if you stay within broker law. California has no wholesaling statute, and the 2026 AB 1850 licensing bill stalled in committee. Without a Department of Real Estate license, market only your contract rights and disclose in writing that you may assign, then have a California real estate attorney review your contracts.

What is a typical Sacramento assignment fee?
Fees vary from deal to deal. As an example, a fee of about 3% on a house near the Sacramento median of $537,090 comes to roughly $16,000. Keep in mind that a double close records two deeds and pays the city transfer tax twice, so the structure you choose affects what you keep.

Where are the cheapest entry prices among Sacramento ZIP codes?
Using Realtor.com data from October 2026, the cheapest median listing prices among this guide’s ZIP codes are in 95825 (Arden-Arcade) at $272,000, 95820 (Oak Park) at $397,400 and 95822 (Golf Course Terrace) at $429,000. Lower entry prices leave more room under the 70% Rule for your fee.

How do Sacramento foreclosure leads start?
Nearly all begin with missed mortgage payments that lead to a Notice of Default recorded with the Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder. Because at least three months must pass before a sale notice, investors who reach the owner during that stretch can often buy before the house is listed or sold at auction.
Start receiving Sacramento wholesale leads
Off-market Sacramento leads, kept fresh and targeted, covering Oak Park, Golf Course Terrace, Parkway and more.




























