Wholesale Real Estate in San Francisco, California
In San Francisco, the wholesaler who reaches a motivated owner first usually gets the contract. ForeclosuresDaily.com bypasses the MLS bidding wars by surfacing San Francisco owners caught up in probate, foreclosure, or divorce, so you can sign below market and assign the deal to a cash buyer.
Most San Francisco foreclosures are trustee sales that never go before a judge, which makes early outreach after a Notice of Default the deciding move for wholesalers.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






San Francisco, California housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com San Francisco County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for San Francisco County: $1,424,486 (up 13.6% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
San Francisco, CA by the numbers
Here is how San Francisco compares with California on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | San Francisco | CA (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 826,079 | 39,355,309 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -6.0% | -0.5% |
| Median home value | $1,394,500 | $734,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,476 | $2,036 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $4,000+ | $2,946 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 38.2% | 55.9% |
| Median household income | $140,970 | $99,122 |
What this means for investors in San Francisco
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 9.9 times the median household income, compared with 7.4 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 2.1% of the median home value (3.3% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 62% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (44% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-6.0%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Francisco, CA (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why San Francisco attracts wholesalers

The buyer you assign to handles construction, so you never manage permits or crews, and a number of assignments in the city close within a few weeks. San Francisco has roughly 826,079 residents and is a combined city and county. The largest batches of listings right now are in 94109, 94110, and 94103, so start your motivated-seller search there.
The mechanics of a San Francisco wholesale deal
This is the order a San Francisco deal follows, from the first conversation to your fee:
- Find a distressed property
Track down San Francisco owners with a pressing reason to sell, such as heirs, landlords tired of managing units, and owners who have received a Notice of Default. - Run the numbers
Estimate the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales close by in the same San Francisco neighborhood, since the whole offer depends on it. - Sign a purchase contract
Agree on a contract price that still leaves profit for your buyer after your fee is paid. - Find a cash buyer
Show the deal to a flipper, landlord, developer, or other cash buyer on your San Francisco list. - Assign the contract
Assign your rights under the purchase agreement to that buyer for an agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Your fee is normally released at closing by the company handling the transaction, typically a title company.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in San Francisco, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Lead types to work
Calculating a San Francisco wholesale offer
Pin down the ARV first, meaning the price after renovation. A buyer working the 70% Rule spends no more than 70% of ARV once repair costs are deducted.
Your fee has to come out of that limit, so the price you agree with the seller must sit below it. The worked numbers use the San Francisco County median listing price as ARV, an 8% repair budget, and a standard assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| $1,095,000 | |
| $678,500 | |
| − $33,000 | |
San Francisco ZIP codes on our radar
Target these San Francisco ZIP codes first, then add others once your buyers tell you which districts they favor. Pick a ZIP to see its data.

ZIP 94102 · Civic Center · $500,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Civic Center (94102)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $500,000 ▼ 19.7% | |
| $911 | |
| 70 days ▼ 30% | |
| $3,295 ▲ 43.6% | |
| 50 ▲ 7% | |
| 7.9% |
Civic Center (94102) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $740,473 in August 2026, up 8.7% on the year.
Investor note: Civic Center offers the cheapest way into this San Francisco group, good for a first wholesale or flip. Its median listing price fell 19.7% while inventory rose 7%, and landlords here who are worn down by their buildings may welcome a quick cash offer.
:
Also see the full 94102 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94102 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94103 · Mission · $695,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Mission (94103)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $695,000 ▼ 13% | |
| $779 | |
| 68 days ▼ 40.9% | |
| $4,395 ▲ 21.4% | |
| 91 ▼ 19.4% | |
| 7.6% |
In the Mission's 94103, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $823,085 as of August 2026, a 7.8% rise from a year before.
Investor note: The 94103 median listing price is 13% below last year and inventory has dropped 19.4%; search city code-violation records for distressed 94103 buildings that have not hit the market.
:
Also see the full 94103 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94103 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94105 · Rincon Hill · $1,425,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Rincon Hill (94105)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $1,425,000 ▼ 6.5% | |
| $1,243 | |
| 96 days | |
| $7,300 ▲ 14.1% | |
| 70 ▼ 23.1% | |
| 6.1% |
Rincon Hill (94105) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,126,984 for August 2026, 9.5% higher than a year earlier.
Investor note: Rincon Hill commands the top price per square foot on this list. Its median slipped 6.5% and inventory fell 23.1%, so check every Rincon Hill deal against the 70% Rule before you start negotiating.
:
Also see the full 94105 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94105 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94107 · Potrero Hill · $859,500 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Potrero Hill (94107)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $859,500 ▲ 9.6% | |
| $905 | |
| 45 days ▼ 46.4% | |
| $5,130 ▲ 31.7% | |
| 82 ▼ 15.9% | |
| 7.2% |
The Zillow Home Value Index for 94107 stood at $1,042,419 in August 2026, a gain of 10.4% over the year.
Investor note: In 94107 the median rose 9.6% while inventory shrank 15.9%, so bring these deals to buyers who already own and renovate in 94107.
:
Also see the full 94107 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94107 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94109 · Nob Hill · $899,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Nob Hill (94109)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $899,000 ▲ 5.3% | |
| $1,035 | |
| 61 days ▼ 43% | |
| $2,995 | |
| 108 ▼ 29.1% | |
| 4.0% |
94109 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,068,686 as of August 2026, also up 10.4% from the prior year.
Investor note: 94109 has more listings than any other ZIP here, giving you the biggest pool of owners to approach. The median is up 5.3% and inventory down 29.1%, so focus on off-market 94109 sellers willing to take a deep discount.
:
Also see the full 94109 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94109 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94110 · Mission · $1,177,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Mission (94110)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $1,177,000 ▲ 12% | |
| $970 | |
| 44 days ▼ 47% | |
| $4,239 ▼ 0.3% | |
| 105 ▼ 21.1% | |
| 4.3% |
In the Mission's 94110, the Zillow Home Value Index climbed 14.9% over the year to $1,428,555 in August 2026.
Investor note: The 94110 median rose 12% while inventory fell 21.1%, so confirm your cash buyers before you sign a Mission contract in this ZIP.
:
Also see the full 94110 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94110 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94112 · Excelsior · $1,093,444 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Excelsior (94112)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $1,093,444 ▲ 2.9% | |
| $761 | |
| 31 days ▼ 16.5% | |
| $4,800 ▲ 46% | |
| 72 ▼ 12.6% | |
| 5.3% |
The Excelsior (94112) posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,171,546 in August 2026, up 10.1% year over year.
Investor note: Excelsior homes sell faster than in any other ZIP on this list. With the median up 2.9% and inventory down 12.6%, pull ARV comps from within 94112 rather than leaning on San Francisco averages.
:
Also see the full 94112 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94112 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94114 · Castro · $1,457,500 · Flip
Market snapshot: Castro (94114)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $1,457,500 ▼ 1.9% | |
| $1,126 | |
| 65 days ▼ 11% | |
| $4,800 ▼ 8.6% | |
| 50 ▼ 36.8% | |
| 4.0% |
The Zillow Home Value Index in 94114 hit $2,015,424 as of August 2026, a 19.5% jump from a year earlier.
Investor note: The 94114 median eased 1.9% while inventory plunged 36.8%, so probate and pre-foreclosure leads are the best first source in this ZIP.
:
Also see the full 94114 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94114 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94121 · Richmond District · $1,688,000 · Flip
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $1,688,000 ▲ 12.8% | |
| $933 | |
| 33 days ▼ 21.4% | |
| $3,800 ▲ 2.4% | |
| 40 ▲ 4.4% | |
| 2.7% |
The Richmond District (94121) reports a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,833,048 for August 2026, up 17.6% over the year.
Investor note: The Richmond District has the highest median price on this list, so a single deal can carry a large spread. The median rose 12.8% and inventory 4.4%, so a fee in 94121 depends on buying well under retail.
:
Also see the full 94121 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94121 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 94124 · Bayview District · $699,998 · Negotiate
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| $699,998 ▼ 8.2% | |
| $670 | |
| 50 days ▲ 15.8% | |
| $4,850 ▲ 21.3% | |
| 67 ▼ 13% | |
| 8.3% |
Bayview District (94124) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $947,522 as of August 2026, 7.2% above the prior year.
Investor note: Bayview rents look strong relative to prices, which draws buy-and-hold buyers. The median is down 8.2% and inventory down 13%, so mail absentee owners in 94124 early.
:
Also see the full 94124 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 94124 homes on Zillow →

Gross rent yield equals 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, and the max offer assumes repairs at 8% of the median price.
Finding cash buyers for San Francisco deals
Build your San Francisco buyers list before you sign anything. Prioritize cash buyers who close fast, such as flippers, landlords, and small builders.
Contract assignment in California explained
San Francisco, California Wholesale Real Estate
Wholesale Real Estate in San Francisco, California is built around speed, local knowledge, and access to opportunities before they become widely visible.
For investors, sellers, and acquisition teams, the real value is not just finding a discounted property; it is understanding neighborhood demand, exit strategy, property condition, and timing. This guide explains how San Francisco wholesale opportunities work, where buyers often look, and what situations can create off-market inventory.
How San Francisco wholesaling differs from other markets

A home in the Sunset, a small multifamily building in SOMA, and a probate-related property in the Excelsior can attract very different buyers, timelines, and renovation expectations. In a typical wholesale transaction, a wholesaler identifies a potential property opportunity, negotiates a contract or purchase interest, and connects that opportunity with an end buyer.
The buyer may be a landlord, flipper, developer, or long-term investor. In San Francisco, success depends heavily on accurate numbers, realistic repair assumptions, and an understanding of what buyers want in each micro-market.
The strongest opportunities usually have a clear reason the seller may prefer a simple, private, or faster process. That does not mean pressure or shortcuts. It means solving a real problem with clear communication, transparent expectations, and a buyer who can perform.
Local market snapshot: San Francisco

A city of this size sees probate cases, divorce filings, and recorded Notices of Default every year. Investors who follow those records and contact owners soon after filing tend to land the best off-market deals.
Neighborhood focus matters more than broad city searches

Key areas often reviewed for San Francisco investments include:

Where do off-market wholesale opportunities come from?

How buyers evaluate San Francisco wholesale deals

The best wholesale deals are not merely “cheap.” They are understandable. A buyer should be able to see why the seller may accept the terms, what work is needed, what the end value might support, and where the risk sits.
Building a practical San Francisco wholesale strategy

It is better to define the buyer profile first, then source leads that match that demand. This approach protects relationships. In a compact, reputation-driven city, sloppy numbers and overpromising can quickly damage future opportunities
Why relationships still drive off-market success

San Francisco investors do better by being dependable than by being loud. Answer fast, share accurate details, say so when you are unsure, and skip the big promises. In a city where people talk, a reputation for making the process easy brings repeat deals. Want to get started? Talk to our team about leads in your market →
Motivated Sellers Who Want to Liquidate Fast

Probate Leads
Foreclosure Leads
San Francisco at a glance
Most California foreclosures are handled out of court as trustee sales.
After the trustee records a Notice of Default, at least three months must pass, followed by a Notice of Trustee Sale given at least 20 days before the auction; once the trustee sale happens, the owner cannot redeem. A San Francisco contract signed during that window leaves time to line up a buyer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Francisco city, California (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
Divorce Leads
Inheritance Leads
Life Leads
Key takeaways for San Francisco wholesale investors

The challenge is not simply finding addresses; it is identifying real motivation, understanding property-specific risk, and connecting the right opportunity with the right buyer. Wholesale Real Estate in San Francisco can be a practical path for investors who respect the city’s complexity.
With disciplined sourcing, neighborhood knowledge, and ethical follow-through, off-market opportunities can become valuable deals for sellers and buyers and serve as long-term investment strategies.
Get Off-Market Leads Before Your Competition
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Why off-market deals work
San Francisco wholesaling FAQ

What steps does a San Francisco wholesale deal involve?

Is wholesaling legal in California?

What can a San Francisco wholesale deal pay?

Where are San Francisco's lowest entry prices?

How do San Francisco foreclosures begin?
Get San Francisco wholesale leads today
Targeted, current off-market data for Civic Center, the Mission, Rincon Hill, and every San Francisco district.





























