Wholesaling Real Estate in Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Also, Delaware County is one of the more approachable places in the Philadelphia suburbs to start investing, because wholesaling a house there takes very little of your own money.
In addition, Pennsylvania foreclosures run through the courts. As a result, in Delaware County a contract signed before the sheriff's sale gives your buyer time to close.
In general, the work is simple to describe: lock up a Delaware County house below market. Then, pass the contract to a cash buyer who wants it.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Delaware County, Pennsylvania housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Delaware County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Delaware County: $366,541 (up 2.7% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Why do investors wholesale in Delaware County?
Overall, a Delaware County wholesaler controls a property with a signed agreement and a modest deposit, not a mortgage. Generally, repairs fall to your end buyer. As a result, there are no contractors to manage, and a clean assignment can close within a few weeks.

In general, a county this large keeps the Court of Common Pleas busy with estate, divorce, and mortgage foreclosure filings all year. Overall, Delaware County investors who follow those dockets and call owners early get the off-market deals.
How does a Delaware County wholesale deal come together?
A typical Delaware County assignment moves through these stages:
- Find a distressed property
So, find Delaware County owners with a real reason to sell, like heirs in Havertown or Broomall, landlords worn down by tenants, or borrowers who just received an Act 91 notice. - Run the numbers
So, work out the after-repair value (ARV) from comparable sales on nearby streets, because the whole offer rests on it. - Sign a purchase contract
So, set a purchase price that leaves profit for the end buyer plus room for your fee. - Find a cash buyer
So, market the contract to the rehabbers and rental investors on your Delaware County list. - Assign the contract
Generally, transfer your contract rights to the winning buyer through a written assignment and agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Also, you get paid from the buyer's funds at the settlement table when the sale closes.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Delaware County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Figuring a wholesale offer in Delaware County
In addition, your offer begins with the ARV, the value a Delaware County home should reach once renovated.
Meanwhile, Delaware County rehabbers tend to follow the 70% Rule, paying no more than 70% of ARV once repairs are subtracted. Since your fee comes out of that amount, the number you put in front of the seller must be lower still.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $319,450 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($26,000) | $197,615 |
| Your assignment fee | − $10,000 |
| Your contract price |
Delaware County ZIP codes for wholesalers
So, use these Delaware County ZIP codes as a starting map. Then, add areas once you learn what your buyers chase. Tap a ZIP to see its figures.

ZIP 19008 · Broomall · $625,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Broomall (19008)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $625,000 ▲ 4.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $286 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▼ 3.1% |
| Median rent | $2,500 ▼ 2.9% |
| Active listings | 40 ▼ 12.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.8% |
The Zillow Home Value Index for Broomall's 19008 was $590,052 in August 2026, up 3% over the year.
In general, ZIP 19008 is part of Broomall, PA.
Investor note: Broomall's 19008 lists at $625,000 at the median. As a result, pair probate and absentee-owner leads with careful rehab estimates before you make offers here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $625,000 × 70% − $50,000 repairs = $387,500 max offer

ZIP 19014 · Aston · $354,950 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Aston (19014)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $354,950 ▲ 4.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $231 |
| Days on market | 31 days |
| Median rent | $1,800 ▲ 5.9% |
| Active listings | 50 ▲ 25% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.1% |
In addition, Aston (19014) recorded a Zillow index of $373,404 for August 2026, 2.7% higher than a year before.
Overall, ZIP 19014 is part of Aston, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $354,950 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $220,465 max offer

ZIP 19022 · Crum Lynne · $205,499 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Crum Lynne (19022)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $205,499 ▼ 17.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $156 |
| Days on market | 46 days ▼ 16.4% |
| Median rent | $1,177 ▼ 1.9% |
| Active listings | 17 ▼ 11.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.9% |
In Crum Lynne's 19022, Zillow's August 2026 index reads $194,970, a 0.8% dip from last year.
Crum Lynne is an unincorporated community in Ridley Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.
Investor note: Crum Lynne sits inside Ridley Township, so check township permit, lien, and code records for any 19022 property.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $205,499 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $127,849 max offer

ZIP 19029 · Lester · $279,950 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Lester (19029)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $279,950 ▲ 4.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $189 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▲ 33.3% |
| Median rent | $1,862 |
| Active listings | 13 ▲ 50% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.0% |
Lester's 19029 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $242,851 in August 2026, down 2% over twelve months.
Generally, ZIP 19029 is part of Essington, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $279,950 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $173,965 max offer

ZIP 19043 · Holmes · $342,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Holmes (19043)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $342,450 ▼ 5.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $221 |
| Days on market | 26 days |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 9 ▲ 33.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
At the same time, Holmes (19043) shows a Zillow value of $317,833 as of August 2026, a slight 0.4% rise.
Holmes is an unincorporated community in Ridley Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania. It is located at 39°54′15″N 75°18′31″W.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $342,450 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $212,715 max offer

ZIP 19063 · Glen Riddle Lima · $750,000 · Flip
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $750,000 ▲ 11.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $300 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▼ 15.8% |
| Median rent | $2,500 ▲ 25.2% |
| Active listings | 103 ▲ 19% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
In addition, Glen Riddle Lima's 19063 index came in at $638,858 in August 2026, up 3.4% on the year, per Zillow.
Also, ZIP 19063 is part of Media, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $750,000 × 70% − $60,000 repairs = $465,000 max offer

ZIP 19073 · Newtown Square · $937,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Newtown Square (19073)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $937,000 ▼ 22.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $310 |
| Days on market | 47 days ▲ 20.5% |
| Median rent | $3,125 ▲ 5.9% |
| Active listings | 67 ▲ 6.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
Newtown Square (19073) leads this list with a Zillow Home Value Index of $770,741 in August 2026, up 4.9% from a year earlier.
In addition, ZIP 19073 is part of Newtown Square, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $937,000 × 70% − $75,000 repairs = $580,900 max offer

ZIP 19079 · Sharon Hill · $240,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Sharon Hill (19079)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $240,000 ▼ 4% |
| Price per sq ft | $187 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▲ 7.1% |
| Median rent | $1,250 |
| Active listings | 33 ▲ 70% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
At the same time, Sharon Hill's 19079 index from Zillow was $195,959 in August 2026, down 1.3% year over year.
Sharon Hill is a borough in Delaware County, Pennsylvania. Population: 6,014.
Investor note: Sharon Hill is a borough with its own government, so pull its code-violation, vacant-property, and rental-registration lists for 19079.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $240,000 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $149,000 max offer

ZIP 19083 · Havertown · $561,950 · Flip
Market snapshot: Havertown (19083)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $561,950 ▼ 0.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $300 |
| Days on market | 34 days ▼ 10.8% |
| Median rent | $2,900 ▲ 53% |
| Active listings | 65 ▼ 1.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.2% |
In addition, Havertown (19083) registered a Zillow index of $538,726 for August 2026, a 4.8% annual increase.
In general, ZIP 19083 is part of Havertown, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $561,950 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $348,365 max offer

ZIP 19113 · Philadelphia · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Philadelphia (19113)
Overall, Philadelphia is the most populous city in Pennsylvania and ranks sixth among U.S. cities, and its metro area of about 6.33 million residents is the ninth-largest in the country. Generally, the city is known for its history, food, sports, and music, along with a growing technology and business scene.

For Delaware County, gross rent yield means 12 months of median rent over the median listing price, and every max offer figure budgets repairs at 8% of that price.
Building a Delaware County buyers list
So, have Delaware County buyers ready before you sign a seller. In addition, the best ones pay cash and close fast, such as rehabbers, landlords, and small builders.
Assigning contracts under Pennsylvania rules

Generally, Pennsylvania's Act 52 of 2024 brought wholesale transactions under the state's real estate licensing law and added required contract disclosures and a seller cancellation right. Then, have a Pennsylvania real estate attorney review your forms before your first Delaware County deal.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Delaware County at a glance
Also, Pennsylvania foreclosures always go through the county Court of Common Pleas.
In addition, lenders must give 30 days’ notice before filing, homeowners can generally catch up until one hour before the sheriff’s sale, and there is no right to buy the home back afterward. In Delaware County, contracts signed before the sale date leave time to find a buyer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Delaware County, Pennsylvania (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Delaware County wholesaling questions answered

How do you start wholesaling in Delaware County?

Is wholesaling legal in Pennsylvania?

How big are assignment fees in Delaware County?

Which Delaware County ZIP codes cost the least to buy into?

Why do Delaware County homes go into foreclosure?
Find Delaware County wholesale leads now
In addition, fresh off-market data for Broomall, Aston, Crum Lynne, and the rest of Delaware County.




























