Wholesaling Real Estate in Chester County, Pennsylvania
Also, Chester County wholesaling lets you earn from a house deal without a mortgage or a rehab budget. In addition, you lock up a discounted purchase price with the owner. Then, sell your place in that contract to an investor who pays you for it.
In general, every Chester County foreclosure runs through the Court of Common Pleas before any sheriff's sale, so owners have time to sell, and the wholesaler who reaches them early has the edge.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Chester County, Pennsylvania housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Chester County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Chester County: $580,127 (up 2.8% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Reasons to wholesale in Chester County
In Chester County you tie up a house with a signed agreement and a small earnest money payment instead of a bank loan. The investor who takes your contract manages the contractors and the rehab, and many of these assignments settle within weeks.

Generally, Radnor, Avondale, Coatesville, Downingtown and the townships around them all hold inherited houses, burned-out landlords and owners in pre-foreclosure, so leads surface countywide.
Also, a county of this size generates estate cases, divorce filings and foreclosure complaints all year long. The wholesalers who follow those records and call owners first pick up the best off-market houses in Chester County.
How a Chester County wholesale deal unfolds
A Chester County wholesale deal runs through six stages, from lead to payday:
- Find a distressed property
So, market to Chester County owners who need a way out, such as heirs, tired landlords, and homeowners facing a foreclosure complaint. - Run the numbers
So, pull sold comps from the same township or borough to set the after-repair value (ARV), which drives the whole offer. - Sign a purchase contract
So, Negotiate a purchase price that leaves space for the end buyer's profit plus your fee. - Find a cash buyer
In addition, present the contract to the flippers, rental investors and other cash buyers on your Chester County list. - Assign the contract
So, sign an assignment that moves your purchase rights to the chosen investor in return for your fee. - Collect your fee
In general, settlement is where your fee gets paid, drawn from the money the end buyer brings to the table.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Chester County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Setting a wholesale offer price in Chester County
Overall, your Chester County offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should sell for after the work is done.
Also, the 70% Rule caps an investor's price at 70% of ARV less repair costs. Generally, your fee comes out of that same figure. As a result, the price you sign with the owner has to be lower again.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $600,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($48,000) | $372,000 |
| Your assignment fee | − $18,000 |
| Your contract price |
Chester County ZIP codes on our radar
Also, begin with the Chester County ZIP codes below and add more as your buyers show you where they want to buy. In addition, each card opens to show prices and offer math for that ZIP.
ZIP 19087 · Radnor · $679,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Radnor (19087)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $679,000 ▼ 39.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $327 |
| Days on market | 48 days ▲ 17.1% |
| Median rent | $2,675 ▼ 7.8% |
| Active listings | 22 ▲ 16.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.7% |
Radnor's 19087 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $837,298 as of August 2026, up 6.5% in a year, which is the fastest gain on this page and well above its $679,000 median listing.
In general, ZIP 19087 is part of Wayne, PA.
Investor note: With a $679,000 median listing and values up 6.5%, 19087 sellers have equity. As a result, focus on probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner leads where a quick sale matters more than top price.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $679,000 × 70% − $54,000 repairs = $421,300 max offer
ZIP 19311 · Avondale · $509,499 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Avondale (19311)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $509,499 ▼ 24.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $204 |
| Days on market | 34 days ▼ 9.3% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 25 ▲ 5.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Avondale ZIP 19311 posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $617,946 for August 2026, a 2.4% rise from a year earlier.
Avondale is a borough in Chester County, in southeastern Pennsylvania. Population: 1,272 (2020 census).
Investor note: Avondale is its own borough, so ask borough hall about code-violation, vacant-property and rental-registration lists. With only about 1,272 residents, sales in 19311 are thin. As a result, check every comp and keep buyers who already know the area.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $509,499 × 70% − $41,000 repairs = $315,649 max offer
ZIP 19320 · Coatesville · $427,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Coatesville (19320)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $427,450 ▼ 4.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $196 |
| Days on market | 27 days |
| Median rent | $1,800 ▲ 6.6% |
| Active listings | 223 ▲ 10.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
Coatesville ZIP 19320 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $393,241 as of August 2026, up 2.9% from twelve months before.
Coatesville is the only city in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Overall, Coatesville is approximately 39 miles west of Philadelphia. Also, it developed along the Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike beginning in the late 18th century. It spans U.S. Generally, Route 30, the "Main Line" highway that runs west of Philadelphia. Population: 13,350 (2020 census).
Investor note: Coatesville's steel-era housing in 19320 often needs systems and cosmetic updates, a good fit for flip buyers. Look up historic-district rules before anyone plans exterior changes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $427,450 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $265,215 max offer
ZIP 19335 · Downingtown · $634,500 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Downingtown (19335)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $634,500 ▼ 1.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $235 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▼ 6.1% |
| Median rent | $2,675 ▲ 1.9% |
| Active listings | 195 ▲ 4.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
Downingtown's 19335 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $583,655 in August 2026, climbing 2.4% year over year.
Downingtown is a borough in Chester County, Pennsylvania, 33 miles west of Philadelphia. Also, Downingtown was settled by European colonists in 1716 and has a number of historic buildings and structures. Population: 7,898.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $634,500 × 70% − $51,000 repairs = $393,150 max offer
ZIP 19345 · Immaculata · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Immaculata (19345)
In addition, Immaculata is a title of the Virgin Mary referring to the Catholic doctrine of the Immaculate Conception.
Investor note: A college campus near Immaculata keeps rental demand steady in 19345, which appeals to landlord buyers.
ZIP 19355 · Frazer · $815,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Frazer (19355)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $815,000 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $308 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▲ 7.7% |
| Median rent | $2,627 ▲ 25.7% |
| Active listings | 126 ▲ 50% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.9% |
Frazer ZIP 19355 has a Zillow Home Value Index of $786,288 as of August 2026, a gain of 2.4% over the year.
Frazer is a census-designated place in East Whiteland Township in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Also, it is located along US 30 between Exton and Malvern, and is the northern terminus for Pennsylvania Route 352. In general, the former main line of the Pennsylvania Railroad, currently owned and operated by Amtrak and also used by SEPTA, passes through Frazer.
Investor note: Frazer has no borough government, so East Whiteland Township and Chester County hold the permit, lien and code records for 19355.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $815,000 × 70% − $65,000 repairs = $505,500 max offer
ZIP 19365 · Parkesburg · $219,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Parkesburg (19365)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $219,900 ▼ 33.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $205 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▲ 44.2% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 26 ▼ 11.5% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Parkesburg's 19365 posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $359,766 for August 2026, up 2.3%, which is far above its $219,900 median list price.
Overall, Parkesburg is one of the boroughs of Chester County, Pennsylvania.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $219,900 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $135,930 max offer
ZIP 19374 · Toughkenamon · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Toughkenamon (19374)
Toughkenamon ZIP 19374 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $418,871 as of August 2026, rising 2.3% from the year before.
Toughkenamon is a census-designated place in New Garden Township, Pennsylvania. Population: 1,492 (2010 census).
ZIP 19390 · West Grove · $589,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: West Grove (19390)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $589,000 ▲ 1.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $218 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▼ 35.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 61 ▲ 2.7% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
West Grove's 19390 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $496,831 for August 2026, a 1.7% gain over twelve months.
Generally, the 2020 census counted 2,775 residents in West Grove, a Chester County borough.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $589,000 × 70% − $47,000 repairs = $365,300 max offer
ZIP 19460 · Phoenixville · $485,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Phoenixville (19460)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $485,000 ▼ 11.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $260 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▲ 4.8% |
| Median rent | $2,158 ▼ 8.2% |
| Active listings | 134 ▲ 10.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.3% |
Phoenixville ZIP 19460 has a Zillow Home Value Index of $524,957 as of August 2026, up 1.7%, sitting above its $485,000 median listing.
Phoenixville is a borough in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Also, located in the Philadelphia metropolitan area, the borough is situated at the junction of French Creek and the Schuylkill River. For much of its history, Phoenixville was known for being home to the Phoenix Iron Works. Population: 18,602 (2020 census).
Investor note: Homes along French Creek and the Schuylkill River in 19460 can sell at a water premium. As a result, match comps by location and check the flood map first.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $485,000 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $300,500 max offer

In addition, gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median list price, and every max offer budgets repairs at 8% of the median price.
Building a Chester County cash buyer list
So, have buyers ready before you sign with a seller. In Chester County the strongest buyers pay cash and close fast: flippers, rental investors and small builders.
Assigning a purchase contract in Pennsylvania

In general, wholesaling rules change from state to state, and some states call for disclosures or a license for certain activities. Then, ask a Pennsylvania real estate attorney to review your contracts before your first Chester County deal.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Chester County at a glance
Overall, Pennsylvania foreclosures always go through the county Court of Common Pleas.
Generally, lenders must give 30 days’ notice before filing, homeowners can generally catch up until one hour before the sheriff’s sale, and there is no right to buy the home back afterward. For Chester County wholesalers, the weeks before the sale are usually the best time to make an offer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Chester County, Pennsylvania (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Chester County wholesaling FAQ
What does a Chester County wholesale deal involve?
Is wholesaling legal in Pennsylvania?
What can a Chester County wholesaler earn per deal?
Which Chester County ZIP codes cost the least to enter?
How do Chester County foreclosures begin?
Start getting Chester County wholesale leads
Overall, fresh, targeted off-market leads for Radnor, Avondale, Coatesville and every other corner of Chester County.




























