Wholesaling Real Estate in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Wholesaling in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania means earning on a property deal without buying, rehabbing, or holding the house. You find a distressed home in a borough like Hatboro or a township like Upper Dublin, contract with the motivated owner, and assign that contract to a cash buyer for a fee.
Montgomery County foreclosures move through the Court of Common Pleas, so wholesalers who reach owners before a sheriff's sale date can still sign solid contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Montgomery County, Pennsylvania housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Montgomery County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Montgomery County: $494,593 (up 2.5% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Why wholesale property in Montgomery County?
A Montgomery County wholesaler controls a house with a signed contract and an earnest money deposit, not a loan. The cash buyer funds the rehab, which keeps you out of contractor management, and many assignments close within a few weeks.

A county of this size turns out probate estates, divorce cases, and foreclosure complaints every year. Montgomery County investors who follow those filings and reach owners first tend to win the best off-market deals.
What is involved in wholesaling in Montgomery County?
A Montgomery County wholesale deal follows six steps from first lead to fee:
- Find a distressed property
Target Montgomery County heirs, tired landlords, and owners named in foreclosure complaints, since each one has a clear motive to move quickly. - Run the numbers
Set the after-repair value (ARV) with recent sales in the same Montgomery County township or borough, because your offer is built on it. - Sign a purchase contract
Agree on a Montgomery County purchase price that protects your buyer's profit and still leaves your assignment fee. - Find a cash buyer
Offer the contract to a flipper, landlord, or cash buyer from your Montgomery County list. - Assign the contract
Sign an assignment that passes your Montgomery County contract rights to the buyer in exchange for the agreed fee. - Collect your fee
Get paid from the settlement funds when your buyer closes on the Montgomery County home.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Montgomery County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
How do you build a wholesale offer in Montgomery County?
Each Montgomery County offer begins with the ARV, the home's expected value once the work is finished.
Under the 70% Rule, a Montgomery County cash buyer pays at most 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your assignment fee must fit inside that figure, so the price you contract at needs to be lower again.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $519,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($42,000) | $321,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $16,000 |
| Your contract price |
Montgomery County ZIP codes on our watch list
Work the Montgomery County ZIP codes below first, then widen your range as buyers tell you what they want. Each card expands to show local prices and the offer math.
ZIP 18041 · East Greenville · $462,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: East Greenville (18041)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $462,000 ▲ 81.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $212 |
| Days on market | 37 days ▲ 25% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 17 ▼ 7.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
East Greenville (18041) had a Zillow Home Value Index of $361,073 in August 2026, up 3.7% from the prior year.
East Greenville is a borough in upper Montgomery County and one of the small towns, along with Red Hill and Pennsburg, that run together along Route 29. Population: 3,166.
Investor note: East Greenville runs its own borough government, so check its code-violation, vacant-property, and rental lists. Older housing from its industrial past suits fix-and-flip buyers, and probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads in 18041 can point to owners ready to sell below the $462,000 median listing.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $462,000 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $286,400 max offer
ZIP 18076 · Red Hill · $365,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Red Hill (18076)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $365,000 ▲ 6.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $187 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 31.1% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 11 ▲ 150% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Red Hill (18076) posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $353,411 for August 2026, a 3.1% increase over the year.
ZIP 18076 is part of Red Hill, PA.
Investor note: Homes near water in Red Hill can carry a premium, so check flood zones and compare ARV against the $365,000 median carefully, and confirm historic-district rules before planning exterior work on older properties.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $365,000 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $226,500 max offer
ZIP 19002 · Maple Glen · $804,995 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Maple Glen (19002)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $804,995 ▼ 7.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $274 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▲ 67.7% |
| Median rent | $2,200 ▲ 20.6% |
| Active listings | 72 ▼ 11.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.3% |
In Maple Glen (19002), the Zillow Home Value Index reached $714,605 in August 2026, 3.9% higher than a year earlier.
ZIP 19002 is part of Ambler, PA.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $804,995 × 70% − $64,000 repairs = $499,497 max offer
ZIP 19025 · Dresher · $632,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Dresher (19025)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $632,000 ▼ 14.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $269 |
| Days on market | 24 days ▼ 35.5% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 19 ▲ 63.6% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Dresher (19025) leads this page with a Zillow Home Value Index of $728,066 in August 2026, up 4.3% year over year.
Dresher is a community in Upper Dublin Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Population: 5,610 (2000 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $632,000 × 70% − $51,000 repairs = $391,400 max offer
ZIP 19040 · Hatboro · $450,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Hatboro (19040)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $450,000 ▲ 1.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $267 |
| Days on market | 33 days ▲ 39.6% |
| Median rent | $2,375 ▼ 14.6% |
| Active listings | 35 ▼ 18.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
Hatboro (19040) logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $447,293 for August 2026, 2.4% above the prior year.
Hatboro is a borough in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Population: 8,238 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $450,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $279,000 max offer
ZIP 19095 · Wyncote · $482,450 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Wyncote (19095)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $482,450 ▲ 18% |
| Price per sq ft | $185 |
| Days on market | 47 days ▼ 6.9% |
| Median rent | $1,987 ▼ 0.1% |
| Active listings | 23 ▼ 20% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.9% |
Wyncote (19095), on the Philadelphia border, has a Zillow Home Value Index of $461,520 as of August 2026, up 1.5% from a year before.
Wyncote is a census-designated place in Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It borders the northwestern section of Philadelphia. Wyncote is located 11 miles from Center City Philadelphia at the southeasternmost tip of Montgomery County. The Jenkintown-Wyncote SEPTA station is the fifth busiest regional rail station in the SEPTA system.
Investor note: Wyncote is not its own municipality, so permits, liens, and code cases run through Cheltenham Township, and that is where to pull 19095 records.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $482,450 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $298,715 max offer
ZIP 19406 · King of Prussia · $548,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: King of Prussia (19406)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $548,000 ▼ 0.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $314 |
| Days on market | 35 days ▼ 16.7% |
| Median rent | $1,896 ▼ 2.4% |
| Active listings | 82 ▲ 13.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
King of Prussia (19406) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $494,948 in August 2026, a 3% rise over twelve months.
, is a census-designated place in Upper Merion Township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. The community took its unusual name in the 18th century from a local tavern named the King of Prussia Inn, which was named after King Frederick the Great of Prussia. Population: 24,695.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $548,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $339,600 max offer
ZIP 19436 · Gwynedd · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Gwynedd (19436)
Gwynedd is an unincorporated community in Lower Gwynedd Township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Gwynedd is located at the intersection of U.S. Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike.
ZIP 19453 · Mont Clare · $234,800 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Mont Clare (19453)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $234,800 |
| Price per sq ft | $223 |
| Days on market | 44 days |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 6 ▲ 20% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Mont Clare (19453) has the lowest Zillow Home Value Index here at $244,322 in August 2026, up 2.1% from a year earlier.
Mont Clare is a village in Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. The village is located on the left bank of the Schuylkill River opposite Phoenixville and Chester County.
Mont Clare is at the site of the former Jacobs' ford. Mont Clare hosts the only functional lock and one of only two remaining watered stretches of the Schuylkill Canal. Population: 1,852.
Investor note: Mont Clare is a village of about 1,852 people, so sales are scarce; verify every comp near the $234,800 median and keep a few buyers who know Upper Providence Township.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $234,800 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $145,360 max offer
ZIP 19472 · Sassamansville · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Sassamansville (19472)
Sassamansville is an unincorporated community in northwestern Montgomery County, Pennsylvania on Hoffmansville Road, approximately 1 1/2 miles northwest of Route 663.

Gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price, and the Montgomery County max offer figures assume repairs at 8% of the median.
Where can you find cash buyers in Montgomery County?
Build a Montgomery County buyers list before your first contract. Quick-closing cash buyers such as flippers, landlords, and small builders are the core of it.
How do contract assignments work in Pennsylvania?

Every state treats wholesaling a little differently, and some require disclosures or a license for certain activities. Have a Pennsylvania real estate attorney review your contracts before you start working Montgomery County leads.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Montgomery County at a glance
Pennsylvania foreclosures always go through the county Court of Common Pleas.
Lenders must give 30 days’ notice before filing, homeowners can generally catch up until one hour before the sheriff’s sale, and there is no right to buy the home back afterward. For Montgomery County wholesalers, the weeks before the sale are usually the best time to make an offer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Montgomery County wholesaling FAQ
How does a Montgomery County wholesale deal come together?
Is wholesaling legal in Pennsylvania?
What can you earn wholesaling in Montgomery County?
Which Montgomery County ZIP codes are cheapest to buy in?
How do Montgomery County foreclosures start?
Start pulling Montgomery County wholesale leads
Daily off-market data for East Greenville, Red Hill, Maple Glen, and the rest of Montgomery County.




























