Hennepin County, Minnesota probate investing
Probate Real Estate Leads Investing Hennepin
Probate investing in Hennepin County can reach estate sales across Minneapolis and the suburbs. This guide compares the county's most populous ZIP codes by home value, owner share and housing mix.
Probate investing in Hennepin County: why it matters
Hennepin County is the most populous county in Minnesota, with many estates and a deep rental market. Probate investing in Hennepin County works best when you match each ZIP to a specific exit and a clear budget.
Build a probate deal sheet before you call heirs
- Confirm the estate status with the court record
- Pull the last sale and the current assessed value
- Estimate repair costs for the home's age and condition
- Set your maximum price before the first offer
Choose the right exit in each Hennepin ZIP
Core Minneapolis ZIPs show more renters and multi-unit buildings. Suburban ZIPs lean toward owner-occupied single homes. Pick the exit that fits the housing mix of the ZIP you target.
Probate risks to plan for in Hennepin County
- Title issues from old liens or unclear heirship
- Deferred maintenance on homes left vacant during the estate
- Taxes and insurance during the administration period
- Heirs who disagree about price or timing
Hennepin County ZIP codes for probate investing
Probate cases for Hennepin County are heard by the Hennepin County Probate and Mental Health Court at the Government Center in Minneapolis.
Each ZIP below shows population, household income, median home value and owner share from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates via api.censusreporter.org.
Pick a ZIP to see its population, home values, owner share and the exit it suits best.
Osseo 55369: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Osseo and the northwest suburbs
Median home value is $376,400, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 39,290 residents. It ranks 1 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 75.9% owner share and $112,144 income to set how far you can push on price.
Maple Grove 55311: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Maple Grove
About 86.7% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $153,568. It ranks 2 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 86.7% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Minneapolis 55407: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Powderhorn and Central Minneapolis
Single-unit homes make up 51% of housing across 37,667 residents. It ranks 3 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 58.9% owner share and $78,464 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55423: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Richfield and Golden Valley
Median home value is $343,900, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 36,724 residents. It ranks 4 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 61.6% owner share and $85,182 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55406: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Longfellow and Minnehaha
About 66% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $93,910. It ranks 5 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 66% owner share and $93,910 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55416: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Kenwood and Cedar Lake
Single-unit homes make up 37.3% of housing across 35,015 residents. It ranks 6 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 37.3% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55414: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Dinkytown and Marcy-Holmes
Median home value is $440,500, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 35,007 residents. It ranks 7 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 12.8% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55443: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Park
About 72.6% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $95,082. It ranks 8 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 72.6% owner share and $95,082 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55428: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Center and Crystal
Single-unit homes make up 54.3% of housing across 32,499 residents. It ranks 9 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 56.2% owner share and $74,860 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55408: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Uptown and Lyndale
Median home value is $396,100, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 31,507 residents. It ranks 10 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 15% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55418: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
North-central Minneapolis
About 66.3% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $99,397. It ranks 11 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 66.3% owner share and $99,397 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55419: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Southern Minneapolis near Richfield
Median home value is $495,000, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 29,738 residents. It ranks 13 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 81.7% owner share and $148,350 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55404: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Phillips and Ventura Village
About 17.5% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $41,940. It ranks 14 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 9.1% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55422: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Robbinsdale and north Minneapolis
Single-unit homes make up 69.1% of housing across 28,452 residents. It ranks 15 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 74.1% owner share and $93,914 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55446: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Plymouth and Minnetonka
Median home value is $583,500, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 28,247 residents. It ranks 16 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: A median value of $583,500 means bigger equity cushions, but larger repair budgets on inherited homes.
Minneapolis 55411: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
North Minneapolis
About 52.7% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $60,225. It ranks 17 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 52.7% owner share and $60,225 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55429: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Center
Median home value is $280,900, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 27,024 residents. It ranks 19 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 59.6% owner share and $72,253 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55426: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
St. Louis Park and Golden Valley
About 64.3% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $99,347. It ranks 20 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 64.3% owner share and $99,347 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55417: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Hiawatha and Minnehaha Falls
Single-unit homes make up 81.6% of housing across 25,102 residents. It ranks 21 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 83.8% owner share and $126,261 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55427: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Crystal and New Hope edge
Median home value is $360,200, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 24,764 residents. It ranks 22 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 67% owner share and $92,821 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55412: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Camden and north Minneapolis
About 72.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $68,682. It ranks 23 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 72.2% owner share and $68,682 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55420: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
South Minneapolis near Richfield
Single-unit homes make up 62.7% of housing across 24,451 residents. It ranks 24 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 67% owner share and $82,170 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55430: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Center and Columbia Heights
About 69.5% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $75,716. It ranks 26 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 69.5% owner share and $75,716 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55447: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Plymouth
Median home value is $471,000, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 20,931 residents. It ranks 28 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 77% owner share and $133,555 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55410: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Lake Harriet and Fulton
Single-unit homes make up 75.7% of housing across 20,422 residents. It ranks 30 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: A median value of $620,600 means bigger equity cushions, but larger repair budgets on inherited homes.
Minneapolis 55437: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Bloomington
About 68.9% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $95,718. It ranks 32 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 68.9% owner share and $95,718 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55431: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Richfield and Bloomington
Single-unit homes make up 63.3% of housing across 18,664 residents. It ranks 33 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 67.4% owner share and $101,484 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55441: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Plymouth
About 60% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $101,981. It ranks 35 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 60% owner share and $101,981 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55403: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Downtown West and Loring Park
Single-unit homes make up 5.6% of housing across 17,601 residents. It ranks 36 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 5.6% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55405: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
North Loop and Harrison
Median home value is $467,700, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 17,198 residents. It ranks 37 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 27.3% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55444: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Park
Single-unit homes make up 85.5% of housing across 16,559 residents. It ranks 39 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Single-unit homes are 85.5% of stock, so a one-house rehab budget is the most useful model here.
Minneapolis 55438: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Bloomington and Eden Prairie edge
Median home value is $414,600, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 15,701 residents. It ranks 40 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 78.8% owner share and $106,432 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55413: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Northeast Minneapolis
Single-unit homes make up 22.7% of housing across 14,655 residents. It ranks 42 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 22.7% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55436: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Edina
Median home value is $643,400, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 14,462 residents. It ranks 43 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: A median value of $643,400 means bigger equity cushions, but larger repair budgets on inherited homes.
Minneapolis 55435: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Edina and Bloomington
About 47.6% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $79,884. It ranks 44 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 19.1% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55445: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Brooklyn Park and Brooklyn Center
About 83.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $104,150. It ranks 47 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 83.2% owner share and $104,150 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55442: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Plymouth and Champlin
Single-unit homes make up 59.1% of housing across 12,694 residents. It ranks 48 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 79.6% owner share and $123,859 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55401: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Downtown Minneapolis
Median home value is $396,500, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 11,816 residents. It ranks 49 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 4.1% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55409: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Linden Hills and Minnehaha
About 65.5% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $98,305. It ranks 50 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 65.5% owner share and $98,305 income to set how far you can push on price.
Minneapolis 55425: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Bloomington airport area
Single-unit homes make up 23.9% of housing across 10,908 residents. It ranks 51 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 23.9% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55424: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Edina and Golden Valley edge
Median home value is $992,600, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 10,289 residents. It ranks 52 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Single-unit homes are 88.9% of stock, so a one-house rehab budget is the most useful model here.
Minneapolis 55439: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Edina and Bloomington
Single-unit homes make up 70% of housing across 9,459 residents. It ranks 54 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 90.2% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Minneapolis 55454: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
University of Minnesota campus
Median home value is $186,600, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 8,880 residents. It ranks 55 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 2.2% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Minneapolis 55415: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Downtown and Cedar-Riverside
Single-unit homes make up 3.6% of housing across 6,900 residents. It ranks 57 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 3.6% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Eden Prairie 55347: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Eden Prairie
Single-unit homes make up 65.5% of housing across 30,429 residents. It ranks 12 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 91.7% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Eden Prairie 55346: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Eden Prairie
Median home value is $480,100, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 18,588 residents. It ranks 34 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 86.6% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Eden Prairie 55344: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Eden Prairie
Median home value is $363,500, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 14,034 residents. It ranks 46 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 15.3% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Hopkins 55343: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Hopkins and St. Louis Park
Single-unit homes make up 31.8% of housing across 27,102 residents. It ranks 18 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 31.8% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Hopkins 55305: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Hopkins and Minnetonka
Single-unit homes make up 38.1% of housing across 21,068 residents. It ranks 27 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Only 38.1% of homes are single units, so expect duplex or multi-unit probate leads and check zoning on each.
Champlin 55316: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Champlin
Median home value is $358,700, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 23,294 residents. It ranks 25 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 88.1% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Minnetonka 55345: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Minnetonka
About 85.3% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $145,332. It ranks 29 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 85.3% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Excelsior 55331: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Excelsior and the lake towns
Median home value is $737,000, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 19,805 residents. It ranks 31 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 86.1% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Rogers 55374: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Rogers
About 87.8% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $144,714. It ranks 38 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 87.8% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Wayzata 55391: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Wayzata
About 81.8% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $174,301. It ranks 41 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: A median value of $923,400 means bigger equity cushions, but larger repair budgets on inherited homes.
Mound 55364: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Mound
Single-unit homes make up 78.4% of housing across 14,097 residents. It ranks 45 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Use the 81.8% owner share and $108,725 income to set how far you can push on price.
Hamel 55340: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Hamel
About 92.3% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $178,553. It ranks 53 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Single-unit homes are 85.1% of stock, so a one-house rehab budget is the most useful model here.
Maple Plain 55359: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Maple Plain
About 85% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $129,250. It ranks 56 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Single-unit homes are 86.1% of stock, so a one-house rehab budget is the most useful model here.
Dayton 55327: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Dayton
Median home value is $492,400, compared with a median of $382,900 across the ZIPs on this page. The ZIP has 6,016 residents. It ranks 58 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Single-unit homes are 94.2% of stock, so a one-house rehab budget is the most useful model here.
Long Lake 55356: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
Long Lake
About 87.2% of homes are owner-occupied, and median household income is $156,622. It ranks 59 of 60 ZIPs on this page by population.
Investor note: Owner-occupants hold 87.2% of homes, so most probate sales go to owner buyers. Price flip exits with care.
Minneapolis 55455: Hennepin County probate leads snapshot
University of Minnesota campus
Census figures for Minneapolis (55455) are incomplete, so verify value and occupancy before bidding.
Investor note: Confirm the property type and occupancy on the deed and tax record before making an offer.
Figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (via Census Reporter and zip-codes.com). Values are medians for owner-occupied homes, not current list prices.
Work with the estate attorney and heirs
The personal representative or estate attorney controls the sale terms. Keep a short list of title companies and attorneys who handle probate closings, and put offers in writing.
Next steps for a Hennepin County probate pipeline
- Pick three to five ZIPs that fit your buy box.
- Check new probate filings on a weekly schedule.
- Track every lead from first contact to closing.
Start your Hennepin County probate investing pipeline
Minneapolis · Bloomington · Maple Grove · Plymouth



