Wholesale Real Estate Arlington Texas
In Arlington, the wholesaler who calls an owner before a listing agent does usually gets the contract. ForeclosuresDaily.com points you to Arlington owners facing probate, foreclosure or divorce, so you can sign a discounted contract and assign it to a cash buyer without bidding against the MLS.
Texas lenders usually foreclose through a trustee rather than a court, so an Arlington contract signed before the first-Tuesday auction leaves time to bring in a buyer.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Arlington, Texas housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Tarrant County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Tarrant County: $321,692 (down 1% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Arlington, TX by the numbers
Here is how Arlington compares with Texas on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Arlington | TX (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 402,134 | 31,709,821 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 2.0% | 8.8% |
| Median home value | $304,700 | $283,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,470 | $1,403 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,019 | $2,106 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 54.3% | 62.6% |
| Median household income | $75,171 | $78,476 |
What this means for investors in Arlington
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 4.1 times the median household income, compared with 3.6 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 5.8% of the median home value (5.9% statewide). That is in line with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 46% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (37% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (2.0%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Arlington, TX (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
What makes Arlington worth wholesaling?
An Arlington deal ties up a house with a signed contract and a modest earnest money deposit, never a mortgage. Your end buyer pays for repairs, which keeps contractors off your schedule, and plenty of assignments close in a few weeks.
How an Arlington wholesale deal comes together
Here is how an Arlington contract moves from first contact to a paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Build lists of Arlington owners under pressure, such as heirs, tired landlords, and borrowers whose notice of sale has been posted.
- Run the numbers
Figure the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales in the same neighborhood, because your offer depends on it.
- Sign a purchase contract
Agree with the owner on a price that pays your fee and still gives your buyer a margin.
- Find a cash buyer
Pitch the contract to a flipper, landlord or other cash buyer on your Arlington list.
- Assign the contract
Sign an assignment that hands your purchase rights to the buyer for the fee you negotiated.
- Collect your fee
Expect your fee to be paid from the closing funds when the buyer completes the purchase.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Arlington, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Pricing an Arlington wholesale offer
Arlington offers start from ARV, the price a house should bring once repairs are complete.
Cash buyers in Arlington often follow the 70% Rule, paying no more than 70% of ARV after repairs. Your fee is taken from that ceiling, so the price you sign with the owner must be lower.

This example uses the Tarrant County median listing price as ARV, allows 8% for repairs, and builds in a common assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $369,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($30,000) | $228,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $11,000 |
| Your contract price |
Arlington ZIP codes to watch
These Arlington ZIP codes make a solid first list, and you can branch out once your buyers say where they want to own. Every card shows that ZIP’s price data and offer math.

ZIP 76006 · Arlington · $315,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76006)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $315,000 ▼ 13.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $177 |
| Days on market | 67 days ▲ 21% |
| Median rent | $1,199 ▼ 4.7% |
| Active listings | 78 ▲ 22.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
ZIP 76006 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $385,267 for August 2026, up 0.8% over the year.
Investor note: In short, the 76006 median dropped 13.5% in a year while inventory grew 22.6%, so sellers here face real competition. Pull Arlington code-violation records to find neglected houses in this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $315,000 × 70% − $25,000 repairs = $195,500 max offer
Also see the full 76006 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76006 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76010 · Arlington · $257,450 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Arlington (76010)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $257,450 ▼ 2.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $194 |
| Days on market | 50 days ▲ 16.7% |
| Median rent | $1,303 ▲ 2.3% |
| Active listings | 66 ▼ 12.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.1% |
In 76010, the Zillow Home Value Index came to $235,483 as of August 2026, 0.4% below a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, 76010 has the steepest price per square foot on this page. Its median eased 2.8% and inventory fell 12.8%, so apply the 70% Rule to every house here before you make an offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $257,450 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $159,215 max offer
Also see the full 76010 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76010 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76011 · Arlington · $180,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76011)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $180,000 ▼ 7.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $172 |
| Days on market | 72 days ▲ 14.8% |
| Median rent | $1,368 ▲ 2.4% |
| Active listings | 75 ▲ 11.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.1% |
ZIP 76011 carried a Zillow Home Value Index of $261,595 in August 2026, a 2.3% rise from the prior year.
Investor note: In short, 76011 has the lowest median on this page at $180,000, which suits a first wholesale deal or a starter flip. Also, the median fell 7.7% and inventory rose 11.3%, so bring each contract to a buyer who already owns nearby.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $180,000 × 70% − $14,000 repairs = $112,000 max offer
Also see the full 76011 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76011 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76012 · Arlington · $363,500 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76012)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $363,500 ▼ 9% |
| Price per sq ft | $169 |
| Days on market | 48 days ▼ 12.1% |
| Median rent | $1,395 ▼ 20.2% |
| Active listings | 134 ▼ 6.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
For 76012, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $336,297 as of August 2026, down 0.9% year over year.
Investor note: In short, the 76012 median slid 9% while inventory shrank 6.2%. Margins here will come from deep discounts on houses that never hit the market.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $363,500 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $225,450 max offer
Also see the full 76012 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76012 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76013 · Pantego · $349,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Pantego (76013)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $349,900 ▼ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $181 |
| Days on market | 44 days ▼ 27.9% |
| Median rent | $1,149 ▼ 12.4% |
| Active listings | 124 ▲ 4.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.9% |
Pantego’s 76013 showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $311,244 in August 2026, 0.8% lower than a year before.
Investor note: In short, in 76013 the median fell 6.7% and inventory climbed 4.8%. Have a cash buyer ready before you sign any owner in this Pantego ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $349,900 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $216,930 max offer
Also see the full 76013 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76013 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76014 · Arlington · $262,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76014)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $262,450 ▼ 6.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $172 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▲ 10.6% |
| Median rent | $1,622 ▲ 2.9% |
| Active listings | 53 ▼ 21.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.4% |
In 76014, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $259,400 for August 2026, a 0.6% dip from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, 76014 saw its median drop 6.4% while inventory fell 21.3%. Use comps from inside this ZIP rather than Arlington as a whole.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $262,450 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $162,715 max offer
Also see the full 76014 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76014 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76015 · Arlington · $265,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Arlington (76015)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $265,000 ▼ 2.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $181 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▼ 44% |
| Median rent | $1,492 ▲ 0.5% |
| Active listings | 61 ▼ 13% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.8% |
ZIP 76015 logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $280,488 as of August 2026, down 0.9% over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, Houses in 76015 sell faster than anywhere else on this list. With the median down 2.6% and inventory down 13%, start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads in this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $265,000 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $164,500 max offer
Also see the full 76015 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76015 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76016 · Arlington · $387,945 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76016)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $387,945 ▲ 1.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $177 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 20.5% |
| Median rent | $2,050 ▲ 24.3% |
| Active listings | 133 ▲ 10.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
For 76016, the Zillow Home Value Index came in at $342,698 in August 2026, 0.7% under the prior year.
Investor note: In short, 76016 carries the highest median on this page, so a single contract can pay a large fee. Also, the median rose 1.4% and inventory grew 10.3%, so your fee still depends on a price well below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $387,945 × 70% − $31,000 repairs = $240,562 max offer
Also see the full 76016 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76016 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76017 · Arlington · $349,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Arlington (76017)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $349,900 ▼ 3.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $178 |
| Days on market | 45 days ▼ 11.5% |
| Median rent | $1,417 ▼ 4.3% |
| Active listings | 161 ▼ 13.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.9% |
ZIP 76017 recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $314,095 as of August 2026, down 0.8% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, 76017 has the biggest inventory on this page, which means more owners to reach. Also, the median fell 3.7% and inventory dropped 13.1%, and absentee owners here respond well to a mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $349,900 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $216,930 max offer
Also see the full 76017 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76017 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 76018 · Arlington · $322,500 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Arlington (76018)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $322,500 |
| Price per sq ft | $183 |
| Days on market | 50 days ▲ 3.9% |
| Median rent | $1,900 ▼ 5% |
| Active listings | 62 ▼ 26.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.1% |
In 76018, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $288,332 for August 2026, a 1.1% decline over the year.
Investor note: In short, the 76018 median showed 0% change for the year while inventory fell 26.4%. Landlords worn down by tenants here may take a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $322,500 × 70% − $26,000 repairs = $199,750 max offer
Also see the full 76018 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 76018 homes on Zillow →

Choose a ZIP code above and weigh its numbers against the others. Median listing prices are Realtor.com figures for October 2026, while home values come from Zillow’s August 2026 index.
Gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price, and each max offer budgets 8% of the median price for repairs.
Lining up cash buyers in Arlington
Gather buyers before you sign any Arlington owner. Prioritize investors who can wire cash and close inside a couple of weeks, such as flippers, landlords and small builders.
How does a contract assignment work in Texas?
Arlington, Texas at a glance
Most Texas foreclosures happen without a court case.
Tarrant County trustee sales take place on the first Tuesday of the month after at least 21 days’ notice, and a regular mortgage sale leaves no right to buy the home back. Reaching Arlington owners before that date gives you time to assign the contract.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Arlington city, Texas (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Wholesaling questions for Arlington

What are the steps to wholesale an Arlington house?
Start with leads on Arlington owners facing probate, a posted notice of sale or absentee ownership. Talk through the owner’s timeline, settle on a below-market price, and sign a contract with assignment rights. Offer the contract to a cash buyer on your list, who pays your fee at closing.

Is wholesaling legal in Texas?
The rules are not the same in every state, and some require disclosures or a license for certain wholesaling activities. A Texas real estate attorney can review your purchase and assignment contracts and tell you what applies before you market any Arlington house to buyers.

What can an Arlington wholesaler earn per deal?
An Arlington fee grows with the gap between your contract price and the buyer’s price. On a house near the Arlington median of $369,900, a fee of about 3% comes to roughly $11,000. Lower-priced ZIP codes like 76011, or houses that need major repairs, usually pay less.

Where are prices lowest among Arlington ZIP codes?
Realtor.com data for October 2026 puts three Arlington ZIP codes at the bottom of this guide’s range: 76011 at $180,000, 76010 at $257,450 and 76014 at $262,450. At those prices a flipper can often stay within the 70% Rule even after a full rehab budget.

How does an Arlington foreclosure begin?
After missed payments, the servicer must mail a default notice giving at least 20 days to catch up. The trustee then posts a notice of sale at the courthouse and files it with the Tarrant County Clerk at least 21 days before the first-Tuesday auction. That filing is the first public record and your best window.
Get Arlington wholesale leads today
Off-market owner data for Arlington, Pantego and nearby Tarrant County communities.






























