Wholesale House Prices Cincinnati
Cincinnati wholesale prices sit well under retail because the deals come from owners who have to sell quickly. ForeclosuresDaily.com tracks those owners through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before other wholesalers call.
Cincinnati foreclosures run through the Hamilton County courts, so a contract signed before the sheriff’s online sale still leaves time to find a cash buyer.


Hear From Our Customers
Simply click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Cincinnati, Ohio housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Hamilton County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Hamilton County: $269,765 (up 1% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Cincinnati, OH by the numbers
Here is how Cincinnati compares with Ohio on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Cincinnati | OH (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 314,367 | 11,900,510 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 1.5% | 0.9% |
| Median home value | $230,900 | $214,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,001 | $1,034 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,640 | $1,517 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 39.8% | 67.2% |
| Median household income | $52,909 | $71,389 |
What this means for investors in Cincinnati
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 4.4 times the median household income, compared with 3.0 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 5.2% of the median home value (5.8% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 60% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (33% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (1.5%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Cincinnati, OH (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Cincinnati?
In short, a Cincinnati assignment starts with a signed contract and an earnest money deposit, not a loan. Then the buyer takes on the tuckpointing, roof and sewer work, and many assignments close within a few weeks.
How a Cincinnati wholesale deal works
In general, a Cincinnati assignment moves through these steps, from the first lead to your paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
First, watch new complaints on the Hamilton County Clerk of Courts docket and estates in the probate court, where heirs often hold paid-off homes.
- Run the numbers
Start from Hamilton County Auditor sales and adjust for condition, because restored and rough historic brick can sell far apart on neighboring blocks.
- Sign a purchase contract
Then present the Senate Bill 155 disclosure for the owner’s signature, and contract at a price that covers masonry, slate roofs, sewer lines and your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
After that, send small multifamily and west side houses to landlords, Over-the-Rhine or Northside character buildings to historic renovators, and core lots to developers.
- Assign the contract
Finally, transfer your place as buyer to the investor for a set fee, and keep the signed wholesaler disclosure with the contract file.
- Collect your fee
Typically, a title agency closes Cincinnati sales and records the deed, and it pays your fee out of the end buyer’s funds at closing.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
In addition, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform tracks every major distress signal in Cincinnati and matches each lead against the tax rolls and Hamilton County Auditor records.
What is the method for pricing a Cincinnati wholesale contract?
First, each Cincinnati offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should bring once the work is finished.
For example, a common screen, the 70% Rule, limits the buyer to 70% of ARV minus repairs. Because your assignment fee also has to fit inside that figure, a Cincinnati contract price must come in lower.

In this case, the worked example plugs in the Hamilton County median listing price as the ARV, sets repairs at 8% and subtracts a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $295,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($24,000) | $182,500 |
| Your assignment fee | − $9,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Ohio
In effect, Cincinnati foreclosures are lawsuits in Ohio’s courts. The stages and usual timing below show when Hamilton County owners are most open to a sale.
Falling behind: the 120-day federal servicing wait
A servicer usually cannot file against a Cincinnati borrower until the loan is more than 120 days past due, under federal servicing rules.
Then the lender sues in Hamilton County Common Pleas Court
Specifically, the case is filed in Hamilton County, where the house sits, and appears on the Hamilton County Clerk of Courts’ public docket.
Judgment and decree of foreclosure
Eventually, the Common Pleas judge’s decree comes with an order to sell the house.
Appraisal and notice of sale
Every party also gets written notice of the sale date, which must be filed with the Hamilton County Clerk of Courts at least seven days ahead of the auction.
Sheriff sale, now usually online
Then the Hamilton County Sheriff’s first online auction opens at two-thirds of the appraisal, and an unsold house can be offered again with no minimum bid.
Finally, the judge confirms the sale, ending redemption
Until the Common Pleas judge signs the confirmation, a Cincinnati owner can redeem by paying the judgment, and the deed has to be recorded no later than 14 days after confirmation and payment.
Best outreach window: Check the Hamilton County Clerk of Courts docket for new Common Pleas complaints and reach Cincinnati owners in the first few months after filing, before a decree and an online sheriff sale date add deadline pressure.
Where to find Cincinnati, OH public records
Overall, Hamilton County offices below hold the records Cincinnati, OH wholesalers rely on. Confirm hours, fees and auction calendars on each site before you count on them.
Court records search, including a foreclosure search
Sheriff sales held online since 2024; delinquent tax sales held live at the courthouse
Estate filings and online court record search
Property tax collection and delinquent taxes
Acquires and redevelops vacant and tax-foreclosed properties; managed by the Port
Cincinnati ZIP codes to watch
At first, focus on these Cincinnati ZIP codes and add more as your buyers tell you which hillsides and neighborhoods they want. Therefore, open any ZIP below for its pricing data.

Mount Adams (45202) · $359,900 · Negotiate
Mount Adams 45202: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $359,900 ▼ 9.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $314 |
| Days on market | 79 days ▲ 19.7% |
| Median rent | $2,015 ▲ 13.1% |
| Active listings | 165 ▲ 14.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
For instance, the Zillow Home Value Index in Mount Adams (45202) fell 2.3% over the past year to $381,175 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In short, Mount Adams carries the highest price per square foot of any ZIP here. Its median listing price fell 9.8% over the year while inventory rose 14.9%, so ask off-market sellers for a deep discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $359,900 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $222,930 max offer
Also see the full 45202 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45202 homes on Zillow →

Cincinnati (45205) · $169,950 · Buy & hold
Cincinnati 45205: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $169,950 ▲ 1.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $124 |
| Days on market | 49 days ▼ 10.9% |
| Median rent | $1,400 ▲ 15.5% |
| Active listings | 83 ▲ 20% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.9% |
For Cincinnati’s 45205, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $138,788, 1.9% lower than twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In short, at $169,950, 45205 has the lowest entry price in this group, which suits wholesaling and a first flip. Also, the median rose 1.5% over the year but inventory jumped 20%, so have cash buyers ready before you sign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $169,950 × 70% − $14,000 repairs = $104,965 max offer
Also see the full 45205 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45205 homes on Zillow →

Walnut Hills (45206) · $343,750 · Wholesale
Walnut Hills 45206: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $343,750 ▲ 7.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $225 |
| Days on market | 46 days ▼ 16% |
| Median rent | $1,395 ▲ 9.7% |
| Active listings | 78 ▼ 2.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.9% |
Meanwhile, Walnut Hills posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $253,391 in August 2026 after a 4.5% annual drop.
Investor note: In short, the Walnut Hills median listing price climbed 7.1% in a year while the $253,391 Zillow index slipped, so pull ARV comps from inside 45206 instead of citywide.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $343,750 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $212,625 max offer
Also see the full 45206 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45206 homes on Zillow →

O’Bryonville (45207) · $334,500 · Negotiate
O’Bryonville 45207: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $334,500 ▲ 1.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $175 |
| Days on market | 78 days ▲ 69.6% |
| Median rent | $1,722 ▼ 1.6% |
| Active listings | 57 |
| Gross rent yield | 6.2% |
Likewise, in O’Bryonville’s 45207, August 2026 brought a Zillow Home Value Index of $222,169, down 0.6% on the year.
Investor note: In short, with the O’Bryonville median up 1.7% over the year, start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads in 45207, where owners have equity to work with.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $334,500 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,150 max offer
Also see the full 45207 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45207 homes on Zillow →

Hyde Park (45208) · $495,000 · Flip
Hyde Park 45208: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $495,000 ▲ 1.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $273 |
| Days on market | 40 days ▲ 6.5% |
| Median rent | $1,895 ▼ 11.9% |
| Active listings | 58 ▼ 9.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
By August 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index for Hyde Park (45208) had climbed 5.2% year over year to $628,155.
Investor note: In short, Hyde Park has the highest median on this list at $495,000, so a single deal can pay well. Also, the median rose 1.2% and inventory fell 9.9%, which means your fee depends on contracting far below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $495,000 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $306,500 max offer
Also see the full 45208 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45208 homes on Zillow →

Westwood (45211) · $219,900 · Flip & wholesale
Westwood 45211: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $219,900 ▼ 1.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $148 |
| Days on market | 39 days ▼ 2.6% |
| Median rent | $1,100 ▲ 15.8% |
| Active listings | 102 ▲ 27.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.0% |
Meanwhile, Westwood’s 45211 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $198,837 for August 2026, 0.7% above the year-earlier level.
Investor note: In short, Westwood’s median dipped 1.1% over the year while inventory climbed 27.5%. Therefore, absentee owners in 45211 are a good target for a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $219,900 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $135,930 max offer
Also see the full 45211 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45211 homes on Zillow →

Clifton Heights (45219) · $302,500 · Negotiate
Clifton Heights 45219: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $302,500 ▼ 11% |
| Price per sq ft | $194 |
| Days on market | 44 days ▼ 12% |
| Median rent | $1,700 ▲ 13.3% |
| Active listings | 76 ▼ 1.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
As of August 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index for Clifton Heights stood at $268,047, a decline of 3.7% over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, the Clifton Heights median listing price is down 11% from a year ago. Also, worn-out landlords in 45219 may take a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $302,500 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $187,750 max offer
Also see the full 45219 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45219 homes on Zillow →

Columbia Tusculum (45226) · $479,900 · Negotiate
Columbia Tusculum 45226: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $479,900 ▼ 24.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $256 |
| Days on market | 56 days ▼ 43.5% |
| Median rent | $1,495 |
| Active listings | 78 ▲ 27.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.7% |
Overall, Columbia Tusculum (45226) held level, with an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $461,096 and a 0% change from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Columbia Tusculum’s median fell 24.2% in a year and inventory rose 27.4%. Therefore, search code-violation records in 45226 to find distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $479,900 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $297,930 max offer
Also see the full 45226 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45226 homes on Zillow →

Mount Healthy (45231) · $209,900 · Negotiate
Mount Healthy 45231: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $209,900 ▼ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $151 |
| Days on market | 33 days ▲ 17.9% |
| Median rent | $1,700 ▼ 5.6% |
| Active listings | 117 ▲ 2.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.7% |
By contrast, the Zillow Home Value Index in Mount Healthy’s 45231 rose 0.9% over the past year to $215,332 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In short, Mount Healthy homes sell faster than any other ZIP here, even with the median down 6.7% over the year. Run the 70% Rule on each 45231 house before you start negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $209,900 × 70% − $17,000 repairs = $129,930 max offer
Also see the full 45231 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45231 homes on Zillow →

Roselawn (45237) · $225,000 · Flip & wholesale
Roselawn 45237: key numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $225,000 ▲ 11.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $154 |
| Days on market | 43 days ▼ 17.1% |
| Median rent | $1,175 ▲ 0.4% |
| Active listings | 70 ▲ 3% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
For Roselawn (45237), the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $200,826, 1.7% lower than twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In short, the Roselawn median jumped 11.4% in a year while inventory rose 3%. As a rule, pair each 45237 contract with a buyer who already owns or rehabs nearby.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $225,000 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $139,500 max offer
Also see the full 45237 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 45237 homes on Zillow →

In addition, expand each Cincinnati ZIP code below for its investing data. In each card, median listing prices reflect Realtor.com in October 2026. Similarly, home values reflect Zillow’s index as of August 2026.
To get gross rent yield, divide 12 months of median rent by the median listing price. Meanwhile, repair budgets in the max offers are 8% of each median.
How do you find cash buyers who will close in Cincinnati?
Line up Cincinnati buyers before you sign a seller. In general, the strongest pay cash and close fast: west side landlords, historic renovators and small builders hunting lots near the urban core.
How contract assignment works in Ohio
Cincinnati prices start with hills, brick and age
Cincinnati has 314,367 residents spread across steep hillsides and river valleys, and that terrain shapes values as much as square footage.
Much of the housing is brick, built before World War II, including row houses, Italianate townhomes and two- and three-family buildings. The $230,900 median value reflects both restored historic homes and rough houses that sell for a fraction of that, so a single citywide figure tells a wholesaler very little about any specific street.

Notably, just 39.8% of homes are owner-occupied, the lowest share among the cities on this list. In addition, the $52,909 median household income limits what many local buyers can borrow.
As a result, that combination pushes a large part of the market toward investors. Expect wide price gaps between walkable, renovated areas such as Over-the-Rhine or Northside and the west side hilltop neighborhoods like Price Hill and Westwood, where older houses often trade at deep discounts.
Repair costs that shape a Cincinnati offer

Comparable sales from the Hamilton County Auditor give you the baseline, but adjust for condition carefully, because historic brick can sell for very different amounts on neighboring blocks.
As an example of the math only, a house with an after repair value equal to the $230,900 median would carry a ceiling of $161,630 at 70 percent, before subtracting repairs, closing costs and your fee. In fact, buyers in this market rarely stretch past that formula.
In general, rehab surprises here come from the ground and the masonry. Some hillsides are prone to slippage, so look for cracked retaining walls, leaning porches and doors that will not close.
Tuckpointing, failing box gutters, slate roofs, and old clay sewer lines add cost in older homes, and lead paint is common in anything built before 1978. Properties in low areas near the Ohio River or Mill Creek may need a flood zone check before you price them.
Following distress through Hamilton County offices

To begin with, mortgage foreclosures in Cincinnati are judicial cases filed in the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, and the clerk’s docket shows each new complaint.
Then, once a decree is entered, the Hamilton County Sheriff offers the property online through the Ohio sheriff sale system. The owner can still pay off the judgment until the court confirms the sale, so a negotiated purchase remains possible right up to that point, though early contact gives the seller more options.
Meanwhile, the Hamilton County Treasurer collects property taxes, and long delinquent parcels can go into tax foreclosure.
In addition, the Hamilton County Landbank, managed by the Port of Greater Cincinnati Development Authority, acquires many vacant and tax-foreclosed buildings and returns them to use, which removes some of the worst houses from the open market.
New estates opened in the Hamilton County Probate Court often involve paid-off homes that heirs would rather sell than repair. Executors usually need court authority before they can sign.
Title, fees and the Ohio wholesaling statute

In Cincinnati, as across Ohio, a title agency usually closes the sale, holds deposits and records the deed with the county recorder.
Sellers customarily pay the conveyance fee, which is set by statute as a state portion plus an optional county portion, so check the Hamilton County Auditor’s posted rate. Ohio also requires a residential property disclosure form on many sales, though some transfers, such as certain estate sales, are exempt.
Before you sign any Ohio seller, follow Senate Bill 155. Ultimately, the law was signed December 1, 2025 and became effective in early March 2026.
It requires a written disclosure, given and signed before the contract, that explains how a wholesaler operates, tells the owner they may seek professional advice, and warns that the price could be below market value. Without that signed form, the owner may cancel any time before closing. Also, the Consumer Sales Practices Act supplies the enforcement tools.
The Cincinnati buyer list

On the other hand, renters fill about 60.2% of Cincinnati homes, and the median gross rent is $1,001.
In other words, twelve months of that rent equals $12,012, roughly 5.2 percent of the median home value. That is why rental investors here concentrate on the lower-priced half of the market. Small multifamily buildings are popular with them because two or three units can carry a purchase that a single rent cannot, so price doubles and triples on their combined rent.
Second, rehabbers and historic renovators make up the other big group. Specifically, they want character buildings in neighborhoods where finished units sell or rent at a premium, and they budget heavily for masonry and systems.
Finally, a few developers chase vacant lots and shells near the urban core for new construction. Before you market a contract, learn which group buys on that street, since a west side landlord and an Over-the-Rhine renovator will value the same house very differently.
Above all, Cincinnati rewards wholesalers who keep finding, negotiating and closing deals week after week. In the end, that steady work is how the income builds.
New customers get 25% off our wholesale real estate platform, Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Cincinnati, so you can start pulling Hamilton County leads right away.
Off-market Cincinnati leads from ForeclosuresDaily
Cincinnati at a glance
Again, Cincinnati mortgage foreclosures all start as civil suits in the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas.
The Hamilton County Sheriff sells homes online only after three weeks of published notice, and the owner’s redemption right ends when the judge confirms the sale. Reaching a Cincinnati owner in the weeks before that auction gives you the best chance at a signed contract.
Sources: Cincinnati figures were drawn from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Cincinnati city, Ohio, combining 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey data with a population estimate for July 1, 2025, and Ohio court rules come from our state foreclosure law summary.
Since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has given investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents a first shot at motivated Cincinnati sellers.
Wholesaling questions for Cincinnati

What are the steps to wholesale a Cincinnati house?
First, work Hamilton County probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner lists, hand the seller the Senate Bill 155 disclosure, and sign at a discount. Then assign the contract to a cash buyer, such as a west side landlord or historic rehabber, for a fee paid at closing.

Is it legal to wholesale a Cincinnati house under Ohio law?
Yes, if you follow Senate Bill 155, effective in early March 2026. Before any contract, give the Cincinnati owner a signed written disclosure explaining how wholesaling works, that they may get professional advice, and that your price may be below market. Without it they can cancel before closing, so have an Ohio attorney review your forms.

What can a Cincinnati wholesaler earn?
Of course, fees depend on each deal. For example, at about 3% of the $295,000 Cincinnati median listing price, a fee would come to roughly $9,000. On the west side, where houses trade far below that median, expect smaller dollar fees. Also, leave landlords enough margin for masonry, roof and sewer work.

Where are the cheapest entry prices in Cincinnati?
Of the ZIP codes covered here, 45205 (Cincinnati) has the lowest median listing price at $169,950, followed by 45231 (Mount Healthy) at $209,900 and 45211 (Westwood) at $219,900, according to Realtor.com figures for October 2026.

How do Cincinnati foreclosures begin?
Most begin when a Cincinnati owner falls behind on the mortgage and the lender files in the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas. That complaint shows up on the clerk’s docket months before the sheriff’s auction, which gives you time to make an offer.
Start pulling Cincinnati wholesale leads
Current off-market leads for Mount Adams, Walnut Hills, Westwood and the rest of Cincinnati.




























