Wholesale House Prices El Paso
El Paso wholesale prices start far below retail because the best deals come from owners who need to sell quickly.
Most El Paso County foreclosures are trustee sales with no court case, so reaching owners early, before the first-Tuesday auction, is the step that matters most.
ForeclosuresDaily.com identifies those sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before your competition.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






El Paso, Texas housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com El Paso County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for El Paso County: $234,158 (up 2.2% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
El Paso, TX by the numbers
Here is how El Paso compares with Texas on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | El Paso | TX (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 683,012 | 31,709,821 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 0.6% | 8.8% |
| Median home value | $184,500 | $283,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,073 | $1,403 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,604 | $2,106 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 60.8% | 62.6% |
| Median household income | $59,745 | $78,476 |
What this means for investors in El Paso
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income, compared with 3.6 times statewide. A lower ratio usually means more local buyers can qualify, which helps resale and wholesale exits.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 7.0% of the median home value (5.9% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 39% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (37% statewide). That is close to the state level.
- Population: the city grew (0.6%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, El Paso, TX (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in El Paso?
An El Paso wholesaler controls a house with a purchase contract and earnest money instead of a mortgage, so very little capital is at risk. The cash buyer takes on repairs and crews, and many assignments close within weeks.
How an El Paso wholesale deal works
An El Paso assignment moves through six steps, from first lead to fee:
- Find a distressed property
Sale notices filed with the El Paso County Clerk, tax suits and statutory probate court estates surface owners in Central El Paso, the Lower Valley and the Northeast.
- Run the numbers
Pull sold comparables from a local agent or the El Paso Central Appraisal District, and keep them on the same side of the Franklin Mountains.
- Sign a purchase contract
Leave room for roofs, stucco, cooler conversions and settled slabs, and give the seller written notice of your equitable interest as Texas requires.
- Find a cash buyer
Landlords renting to Fort Bliss families and flippers selling to first-time FHA or VA buyers make up most of El Paso’s wholesale demand.
- Assign the contract
Assign the contract with the same written disclosure of your equitable interest going to the buyer, which keeps the deal outside unlicensed brokerage in Texas.
- Collect your fee
A Texas title company runs the El Paso closing and pays your fee if the buyer agrees to it on the settlement statement.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform covers each major distress signal in El Paso, cross-referenced with tax rolls and appraisal district records.
How do you work out an El Paso wholesale offer?
The ARV, or what the house will be worth once repaired, anchors every El Paso offer.
Following the 70% Rule, an El Paso buyer pays at most 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your assignment fee is carved out of that amount, so your contract price must be lower.

This example uses the El Paso County median listing price as the ARV, allows 8% for repairs and includes a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $310,950 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($25,000) | $192,665 |
| Your assignment fee | − $9,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Texas
El Paso County lenders use the Texas non-judicial, power-of-sale process. The stages and typical timing below show when owners can still sell.
Late payments and the federal 120-day wait
Under federal servicing rules, the first foreclosure step on an El Paso home generally cannot come until the loan is more than 120 days past due.
Notice of default and chance to cure
The servicer has to mail a written default notice that gives the El Paso owner at least 20 days to catch up before any sale notice goes out.
Notice of sale posted and filed
The sale notice is posted at the courthouse, filed with the El Paso County Clerk and sent to the borrower by certified mail.
Home equity loans take the court route
Texas home equity liens can be foreclosed only under a court order, so these El Paso cases begin with a district court filing.
Trustee sale and what follows
A regular mortgage trustee sale carries no post-sale redemption right, while a homestead sold at a tax sale stays redeemable for two years after the buyer’s deed is recorded.
Best outreach window: Read the trustee sale notices filed with the El Paso County Clerk each month, because the three or more weeks before the first Tuesday auction at the County Coliseum are when the default first goes public and the owner can still sell.
Where to find El Paso, TX public records
El Paso wholesalers find trustee sale notices, probate cases, tax accounts and appraisal data through the offices below. Verify the search tools, fees and sale calendar on each El Paso County site before you rely on it.
Real property records and trustee sale notices; sales held at the El Paso County Coliseum on the first Tuesday
Estate, will and heirship cases (the county also has Statutory Probate Court No. 2)
Property tax bills and delinquent account status
Real property judgment sale notices and links to property tax sale postings
Ownership, year built, square footage and appraised values
El Paso ZIP codes to watch
Begin with these El Paso ZIP codes and widen your search as buyers show you which areas they want. Select an El Paso ZIP code to see its investing data.

ZIP 79902, Downtown: $399,000 median list, negotiate
Downtown (79902) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $399,000 ▼ 11.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $193 |
| Days on market | 79 days ▲ 26.9% |
| Median rent | $1,200 |
| Active listings | 89 ▼ 17.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.6% |
Downtown’s Zillow Home Value Index came in at $285,266 for August 2026, 1% above a year before.
Investor note: In short, Downtown’s median price is down 11.3% and inventory down 17.5% from a year ago, and absentee owners here justify a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $399,000 × 70% − $32,000 repairs = $247,300 max offer
Also see the full 79902 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79902 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79907, Ysleta: $219,000 median list, flip or wholesale
Ysleta (79907) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $219,000 ▲ 24.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $132 |
| Days on market | 74 days ▼ 19.6% |
| Median rent | $1,150 ▼ 15.6% |
| Active listings | 74 ▼ 45.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
Ysleta led this El Paso group with a 4.4% annual rise, which put its Zillow Home Value Index at $181,064 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In short, in Ysleta the median price jumped 24.1% while inventory fell 45.5% over the year, and tired landlords may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $219,000 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $135,300 max offer
Also see the full 79907 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79907 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79912, West Side: $421,250 median list, flip
West Side (79912) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $421,250 ▲ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $179 |
| Days on market | 49 days ▲ 2.1% |
| Median rent | $1,895 ▲ 2.4% |
| Active listings | 239 ▼ 18.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.4% |
On the West Side, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $322,700, up 2.2% in twelve months.
Investor note: In short, the West Side median price rose 6.7% and inventory fell 18.2% from last year; code-violation records can point you to distressed homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $421,250 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $260,875 max offer
Also see the full 79912 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79912 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79924, North East: $209,925 median list, buy and hold
North East (79924) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $209,925 ▲ 8.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $141 |
| Days on market | 48 days ▼ 33.9% |
| Median rent | $1,497 ▲ 1.7% |
| Active listings | 190 ▼ 28.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.6% |
North East shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $196,346 for August 2026 after a 3.1% gain.
Investor note: In short, North East has the lowest entry price in this group, which suits wholesaling and first flips. The median price is up 8.4% and inventory down 28.6%, so run the 70% Rule before negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $209,925 × 70% − $17,000 repairs = $129,948 max offer
Also see the full 79924 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79924 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79925, Montclair: $271,450 median list, buy and hold
Montclair (79925) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $271,450 ▼ 1.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $144 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▼ 4.7% |
| Median rent | $1,600 ▼ 3% |
| Active listings | 67 ▼ 2.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.1% |
Montclair’s Zillow Home Value Index climbed 2.8% over the year to $241,637 by August 2026.
Investor note: In short, Montclair’s median price slipped 1.5% from a year earlier. Match each contract with a buyer who already owns nearby.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $271,450 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $168,015 max offer
Also see the full 79925 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79925 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79930, El Paso: $233,000 median list, flip or wholesale
El Paso 79930 market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $233,000 ▲ 2.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $142 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▼ 27.4% |
| Median rent | $1,192 ▲ 0.8% |
| Active listings | 76 ▲ 38.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.1% |
In 79930, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $184,711 in August 2026, a 1.7% increase from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, in 79930 the median price is up 2.2% and inventory up 38.5% year over year, so focus on off-market owners who will accept a deep discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $233,000 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $144,100 max offer
Also see the full 79930 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79930 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79932, Upper Valley: $550,000 median list, negotiate
Upper Valley (79932) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $550,000 ▲ 6.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $206 |
| Days on market | 93 days ▲ 16.3% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▼ 2.3% |
| Active listings | 212 ▲ 9.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.3% |
The Upper Valley carries the highest Zillow Home Value Index on this list, $328,023 as of August 2026, up 2.2%.
Investor note: In short, the Upper Valley has the highest price per square foot in this group. With the median price up 6.3% and inventory up 9.5%, have cash buyers committed before you sign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $550,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $341,000 max offer
Also see the full 79932 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79932 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79934, El Paso: $294,450 median list, buy and hold
El Paso 79934 market figures
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $294,450 ▲ 7.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $168 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▼ 7.6% |
| Median rent | $1,875 ▲ 7.1% |
| Active listings | 259 ▼ 15.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.6% |
ZIP 79934 posted an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $252,889, matching Montclair’s 2.8% annual gain.
Investor note: In short, the 79934 median price rose 7.8% and inventory fell 15.6% over the year, so compare ARV only against sales inside 79934.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $294,450 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $182,115 max offer
Also see the full 79934 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79934 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79936, O’Shea Keleher: $260,000 median list, flip or wholesale
O’Shea Keleher (79936) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $260,000 ▲ 2.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $157 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▲ 23.1% |
| Median rent | $1,500 |
| Active listings | 176 ▼ 22.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.9% |
For O’Shea Keleher, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $225,771 in August 2026, 2.5% higher than the prior year.
Investor note: In short, O’Shea Keleher’s median price is up 2.8% and inventory down 22.7%, which makes probate and pre-foreclosure owners the first lists to pull.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $260,000 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $161,000 max offer
Also see the full 79936 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79936 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 79938, Loma Linda Estates Colonia: $300,000 median list, buy and hold
Loma Linda Estates Colonia (79938) market data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $300,000 |
| Price per sq ft | $163 |
| Days on market | 67 days ▼ 10.2% |
| Median rent | $1,800 ▲ 1.4% |
| Active listings | 852 ▼ 28.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.2% |
Loma Linda Estates Colonia shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $255,700 for August 2026, up 1.9% year over year.
Investor note: In short, 79938 has the most listings of any ZIP here, so there are more owners to contact, even with inventory down 28.5% from last year. Your fee depends on contracting well below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $300,000 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $186,000 max offer
Also see the full 79938 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 79938 homes on Zillow →

Tap a ZIP code below to view its investing data and measure it against the others. Listing data is from Realtor.com, October 2026; home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026.
El Paso yield figures take 12 months of median rent and divide by the median listing price; each max offer sets repairs at 8% of the median price.
Which El Paso cash buyers should you recruit?
Build your El Paso buyers list before you sign a seller. The buyers to keep are cash buyers who close quickly: landlords, flippers and small builders.
What contract assignment means in Texas
El Paso wholesale prices start lower than the rest of urban Texas
El Paso has the cheapest housing of the big Texas cities, and wholesale numbers start from that base.
The Census puts the median home value at $184,500 against a median household income of $59,745, so a typical house costs roughly three years of income. About 60.8% of homes are owner-occupied in a city of 683,012 people. That combination means plenty of entry-level buyers, steady family ownership, and a seller pool that often holds a house for decades.

Housing stock varies by side of the Franklin Mountains.
Central El Paso and the older parts of the Lower Valley carry small brick and stucco houses from the mid twentieth century, while the Northeast has postwar tract homes near Fort Bliss.
The far East Side and Northwest hold newer subdivisions that rarely trade at a deep discount. Expect the widest spread between distressed and retail pricing in the older core, where deferred maintenance is common and many owners never refinanced.
Desert repairs and offer math for an El Paso flip

Rehab budgets here follow the climate. Flat and low-slope roofs crack under constant sun, stucco needs patching, and many older homes still run evaporative coolers that buyers want swapped for refrigerated air.
Caliche soil and settling can show up as cracked slabs or block walls. Houses built before 1978 may hide lead paint under layers of newer coats. Pull sold comparables from a local agent or the El Paso Central Appraisal District, and price repairs from contractor bids, not national averages.
Here is an example, not a forecast. Suppose a renovated house would resell at the city median of $184,500. A rehabber using a 70% rule caps the purchase plus repairs near $129,150.
With a $35,000 rehab budget, the most an investor pays is about $94,150, and your assignment fee must fit inside that figure. Low resale values leave thin margins, so a surprise foundation bill wipes out a flip faster in El Paso than in pricier Texas metros.
Courthouse sales, tax suits and probate files in El Paso County

Most mortgage defaults in El Paso County end at a trustee sale rather than a lawsuit.
Texas lets lenders sell under a deed of trust on the first Tuesday of the month, between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., at the county courthouse or another spot the commissioners court designates.
The lender must give the borrower at least 20 days to cure, then post and file a sale notice at least 21 days ahead. Those notices at the county clerk are your earliest public lead list.
Home equity loans run on a slower track. The Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(D), allows foreclosure of those liens only through a court order, so expect a filing in district court first.
Delinquent property taxes also go through a lawsuit before any sale, and buyers of a homestead at tax sale face a two-year redemption window. El Paso County’s statutory probate courts handle estates, and inherited houses with out-of-town heirs are a reliable source of motivated sellers.
How a wholesale deal closes under Texas rules
El Paso at a glance
Most Texas foreclosures proceed without a court case.
In El Paso County, trustee sales take place on the first Tuesday of the month after at least 21 days’ notice, and a regular mortgage sale leaves the owner no buyback right. Signing an El Paso owner early lets them sell before the sale date.
El Paso figures here are drawn from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, El Paso city, Texas (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and the July 1, 2025 population estimate), with Texas trustee sale rules taken from our state foreclosure law summary.

Title companies, not attorneys, run nearly every residential closing in El Paso.
The title officer clears liens, collects the owner’s policy premium, and disburses funds, including your assignment fee if the buyer agrees to it on the settlement statement.
Texas charges no state deed or transfer tax, so closing costs mostly come down to title insurance, escrow fees, and recording charges. Who pays the owner’s title policy is negotiable, so spell it out in the contract.
The state regulates wholesaling through disclosure rather than a wholesaler license.
Under Occupations Code Section 1101.0045, added by SB 2212 in 2017, you may sell an option or assign a purchase contract without a broker license only if you disclose in writing the nature of your equitable interest.
SB 1577 amended that section effective January 1, 2024, and the text now requires the written notice to any seller or potential buyer. Skipping it counts as unlicensed brokerage, so confirm current forms with a Texas real estate attorney.
Who pays for El Paso deals

Landlords are a strong buyer group because rent covers a large share of the price. The median gross rent of $1,073 adds up to $12,876 a year, close to 7% of the median value before expenses.
That ratio is better than most big Texas cities, and military families rotating through Fort Bliss keep demand for single-family rentals steady. Rental buyers will pay for houses that need cosmetic work but have sound roofs, working cooling, and three bedrooms.
Flippers chase a different house. With about six in ten homes owner-occupied and incomes near $60,000, the resale buyer is often a first-time purchaser using an FHA or VA loan, which means the finished house must pass a lender’s inspection.
Flippers want properties they can bring up to that standard and sell near or below the median. Lots and tear-downs in the older core occasionally interest small builders, but most El Paso wholesale volume goes to rentals and light flips.
El Paso wholesalers who check county clerk sale notices, tax suits and probate filings every week keep the steadiest flow of contracts.
Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in El Paso, our wholesale real estate platform, gives new customers 25% off. Pair it with the El Paso ZIP data above and the trustee sale notices the county clerk posts each month.
Find El Paso off-market sellers before other investors with ForeclosuresDaily
ForeclosuresDaily.com has connected agents, flippers, wholesalers and investors with motivated sellers first since 2004.
Wholesaling questions for El Paso

How do you wholesale a house in El Paso?
Find a motivated El Paso owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, then price repairs from local contractor bids. Sign a contract at a discount that leaves room for your fee, give the written equitable-interest disclosure Texas requires, and assign the contract to a cash buyer who closes at a title company.

Is wholesaling an El Paso house legal under Texas law?
Yes, through disclosure rather than a license. Occupations Code Section 1101.0045 lets you assign a contract without a broker license if you disclose your equitable interest in writing, and since January 1, 2024 that notice must go to any seller or potential buyer. Have a Texas real estate attorney confirm your forms.

What does an El Paso wholesaler earn per deal?
Fees are negotiated on each deal. As an illustration, a fee near 3% on a house close to the El Paso median of $310,950 comes to roughly $9,000. Lower resale values leave thinner margins here, so one surprise foundation repair can erase a fee.

Which El Paso ZIP codes have the lowest prices?
In this guide, 79924 (North East) has the lowest median listing price at $209,925, followed by 79907 (Ysleta) at $219,000 and 79930 (El Paso) at $233,000, based on Realtor.com data from October 2026. Those ZIPs fit rental buyers and light flips.

How do El Paso foreclosures start?
El Paso foreclosures usually trace back to missed mortgage payments. The servicer mails a default notice with at least 20 days to cure, then posts and files a sale notice at least 21 days before the first-Tuesday auction. Investors who contact owners once that notice is filed can often buy before the sale.
El Paso wholesale leads, on hand today
Off-market data built for Downtown, Ysleta, the West Side and the rest of El Paso, fresh and targeted.




























