Wholesale House Prices Houston
Houston wholesale prices run well under retail because the best deals come from owners who need a fast sale. ForeclosuresDaily.com spots those Houston sellers in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before rival wholesalers do.
Timing drives Houston wholesale deals: most Harris County foreclosures are trustee sales without a court case, and a contract signed before the first Tuesday auction leaves room to find a buyer.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Houston, Texas housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Harris County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Harris County: $278,518 (down 2.1% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Houston, TX by the numbers
Here is how Houston compares with Texas on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Houston | TX (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 2,397,315 | 31,709,821 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 4.2% | 8.8% |
| Median home value | $277,800 | $283,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,361 | $1,403 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,240 | $2,106 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 42.1% | 62.6% |
| Median household income | $64,813 | $78,476 |
What this means for investors in Houston
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 4.3 times the median household income, compared with 3.6 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 5.9% of the median home value (5.9% statewide). That is in line with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 58% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (37% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (4.2%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Houston, TX (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Houston?
A Houston wholesaler controls a house with a contract and an earnest money deposit instead of a loan, so startup cash stays low. Then the end buyer manages repairs, from foundation releveling to flood cleanup, and many assignments close in a few weeks.
What a Houston wholesale deal involves, step by step
A Houston deal follows a set order, starting with the lead and ending with your assignment fee:
- Find a distressed property
Review the trustee sale notices the Harris County Clerk posts each month and heirship cases in the statutory probate courts, such as inherited houses in Acres Homes.
- Run the numbers
Pick comps carefully, because Houston’s lack of zoning mixes bungalows, townhomes and apartments on one block, and check the FEMA flood map before you set a value.
- Sign a purchase contract
Write a price that leaves room for slab or pier-and-beam releveling, mold, wind-worn roofs and flood insurance, as well as the buyer’s profit and your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Next, show Inner Loop lots to townhome builders, low flood risk brick three-bedrooms to landlords, and houses in first-time buyer neighborhoods to flippers.
- Assign the contract
After that, include the written notice that you hold an equitable interest and not title, and sign over the contract to your buyer for the agreed fee.
- Collect your fee
Finally, the escrow officer at a Houston title company pays off liens and sends your assignment fee once it is listed on the settlement statement.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
In addition, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform follows every major distress signal in Houston and cross-checks it with Harris County tax rolls and appraisal district records.
What should Houston wholesalers factor into an offer?
In short, Houston offers start from ARV, the value a house should reach once it is repaired.
In general, the 70% Rule caps a buyer’s price at 70% of ARV minus repairs. Since your assignment fee comes out of that cap, the price you sign with a Houston seller must be lower still.

Below, the Harris County median listing price serves as ARV, with an 8% repair allowance and a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $330,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($26,000) | $205,000 |
| Your assignment fee | − $10,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Texas
Texas lenders mostly foreclose under a power of sale, without court. Use the stages and timing below to plan when to reach a Houston owner.
Federal servicing rules generally block the first foreclosure step on a Houston home until the loan is more than 120 days past due.
Before a Harris County sale can be noticed, the servicer has to mail a written default notice that gives the borrower 20 days or more to catch up.
Then the trustee files the notice with the Harris County Clerk, posts it publicly as Texas requires, and mails it certified to the borrower.
Harris County home equity liens can be foreclosed only under a court order, so those cases begin with a filing in Harris County district court.
Ordinary mortgage trustee sales in Harris County leave no post-sale redemption right, but a homestead sold at a tax sale can be redeemed for two years after the buyer’s deed is recorded.
Best outreach window: Check the Harris County Clerk’s foreclosure notice filings each month, since the three weeks or more before the first Tuesday sale follow the first public record of the default and a Houston owner can still sell.
Where to find Houston, TX public records
In practice, the Harris County and City of Houston offices below publish the foreclosure, probate, court, tax, appraisal and code records wholesalers use. Each official site posts its own search tools, fees and sale dates, so check there.
Posted trustee sale notices by sale date and file date
Records for Harris County Probate Courts 1 through 5, estates and heirship cases
District court records, including delinquent tax suits and home equity foreclosure cases
Delinquent account search and delinquent property tax sale listings
Ownership records and appraised values
Neighborhood inspections and code enforcement on substandard residential property
Houston ZIP codes to watch
Begin with the Houston ZIP codes listed below, then widen out as your buyers show you where they want to buy. Each ZIP code expands to show its investing data.
77007, Washington Avenue Corridor: $532,000 median, negotiate
Washington Avenue Corridor (77007) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $532,000 ▼ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $235 |
| Days on market | 50 days ▲ 16.3% |
| Median rent | $2,620 ▲ 20.5% |
| Active listings | 507 ▲ 6.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
For example, along the Washington Avenue Corridor in 77007, the Zillow Home Value Index sits at $492,785 for August 2026, down 3.9% on the year.
Investor note: In short, houses along the Washington Avenue Corridor sell faster than anywhere else on this list, so retail buyers compete with you. Also, the median slipped 1.3% and inventory rose 6.4%; aim for deep discounts from off-market owners rather than listed homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $532,000 × 70% − $43,000 repairs = $329,400 max offer
Also see the full 77007 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77007 homes on Zillow →
77022, Houston: $316,500 median, negotiate
Houston (77022) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $316,500 ▼ 4.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $196 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▼ 9.8% |
| Median rent | $1,950 ▲ 4% |
| Active listings | 226 ▼ 17.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.4% |
Meanwhile, ZIP 77022 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $213,175 as of August 2026, a 4% decline from twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In short, in 77022 the median fell 4.1% while inventory shrank 17.1%, so fewer houses are available; get cash buyers committed before you put one under contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $316,500 × 70% − $25,000 repairs = $196,550 max offer
Also see the full 77022 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77022 homes on Zillow →
77027, Greenway: $699,900 median, negotiate
Greenway (77027) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $699,900 ▼ 3.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $327 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▼ 19.9% |
| Median rent | $1,897 ▼ 13.3% |
| Active listings | 143 ▼ 12.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.3% |
However, Greenway (77027) is the lone gainer here, with its Zillow Home Value Index up 3.2% to $821,394 in August 2026.
Investor note: In short, Greenway posts the highest price per square foot in this guide. The median eased 3.3% and inventory fell 12.6%, so compare ARV only against sales inside 77027.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $699,900 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $433,930 max offer
Also see the full 77027 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77027 homes on Zillow →
77035, Westbury: $279,995 median, buy and hold
Westbury (77035) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $279,995 ▲ 6.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $157 |
| Days on market | 57 days ▼ 3.4% |
| Median rent | $1,674 ▲ 4.7% |
| Active listings | 160 ▲ 4.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.2% |
Meanwhile, Westbury homes in 77035 carry an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $258,654, off 2.8% from the prior year.
Investor note: In short, Westbury’s median rose 6.1% and inventory 4.1%, a steady buy-and-hold pocket; pull probate and pre-foreclosure leads in 77035 before other sources.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $279,995 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $173,997 max offer
Also see the full 77035 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77035 homes on Zillow →
77051, Sunnyside: $264,750 median, negotiate
Sunnyside (77051) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $264,750 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $160 |
| Days on market | 67 days ▲ 3.1% |
| Median rent | $1,895 ▲ 2.4% |
| Active listings | 253 ▼ 1.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.6% |
Sunnyside’s Zillow Home Value Index dropped 6.3% across the year to $196,276 as of August 2026, the steepest fall in this Houston group.
Investor note: In short, Sunnyside’s median dropped 5.3% over the year, so an assignment fee here depends on buying far below the $264,750 median.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $264,750 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $164,325 max offer
Also see the full 77051 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77051 homes on Zillow →
77057, Briargrove: $235,000 median, negotiate
Briargrove (77057) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $235,000 ▼ 14.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $168 |
| Days on market | 59 days ▲ 1.7% |
| Median rent | $1,495 ▼ 5.7% |
| Active listings | 333 ▲ 10.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.6% |
Briargrove (77057) registered a Zillow Home Value Index of $274,653 in August 2026, 1.7% lower than a year before, a figure that sits above the $235,000 median in this card.
Investor note: In short, Briargrove saw the sharpest median decline in this guide, 14.6%, with inventory up 10.7%; absentee owners in 77057 are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $235,000 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $145,500 max offer
Also see the full 77057 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77057 homes on Zillow →
77073, Westfield: $264,500 median, buy and hold
Westfield (77073) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $264,500 ▲ 3.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $121 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▲ 11.5% |
| Median rent | $1,865 ▼ 0.5% |
| Active listings | 141 ▼ 21% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.5% |
Likewise, in Westfield, ZIP 77073, the Zillow Home Value Index reads $230,335 for August 2026 after slipping 2%.
Investor note: In short, Westfield’s median gained 3.7% while inventory fell 21%, and tired landlords in 77073 may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $264,500 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $164,150 max offer
Also see the full 77073 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77073 homes on Zillow →
77078, East Houston: $199,000 median, negotiate
East Houston (77078) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $199,000 ▼ 9.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $136 |
| Days on market | 68 days ▼ 1.4% |
| Median rent | $1,644 ▲ 2.8% |
| Active listings | 120 ▲ 30.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.9% |
By contrast, East Houston (77078) has the lowest Zillow Home Value Index on this list, $163,936 as of August 2026, down 4.2% year over year.
Investor note: In short, East Houston has the lowest entry price in this group at $199,000, which suits wholesaling and first flips. Also, the median fell 9.6% and inventory jumped 30.7%, so check code-violation records in 77078 for distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $199,000 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $123,300 max offer
Also see the full 77078 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77078 homes on Zillow →
77088, Acres Homes: $282,000 median, buy and hold
Acres Homes (77088) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $282,000 ▲ 3% |
| Price per sq ft | $160 |
| Days on market | 72 days ▲ 44% |
| Median rent | $1,850 ▲ 2.8% |
| Active listings | 423 ▲ 9.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.9% |
Also, Acres Homes in 77088 holds a Zillow Home Value Index of $213,715 for August 2026, a 1.6% dip from twelve months prior.
Investor note: In short, the Acres Homes median rose 3% and inventory 9.6%; run the 70% Rule on each 77088 house before you start negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $282,000 × 70% − $23,000 repairs = $174,400 max offer
Also see the full 77088 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77088 homes on Zillow →
77093, Houston: $217,390 median, negotiate
Houston (77093) market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $217,390 ▼ 9.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $159 |
| Days on market | 76 days ▲ 94.9% |
| Median rent | $1,450 ▼ 9.1% |
| Active listings | 130 ▲ 15% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.0% |
The August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index for 77093 is $166,833, which marks a 1.8% decrease from a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, homes in 77093 stay on the market longer than elsewhere on this list, and those long waits produce motivated sellers. Therefore, with the median down 9.4% and inventory up 15%, pair each deal with a buyer who already works this part of north Houston.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $217,390 × 70% − $17,000 repairs = $135,173 max offer
Also see the full 77093 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 77093 homes on Zillow →

Data behind the ZIP cards: Realtor.com, October 2026, and the Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026. Use them to compare Houston ZIP codes before you pick a target.
Gross rent yield here is 12 months of median rent over the median listing price, and the max offer figure assumes repairs equal to 8% of the median price.
How do you assemble a Houston cash buyers list?
Put your Houston buyers list together before signing a first contract. Above all, focus on cash buyers who can close fast: flippers, landlords and builders planning townhomes.
Assigning contracts under Texas law
Reading Houston’s housing numbers before you price a deal
Houston is a renter-heavy city. Meanwhile, only 42.1% of homes are owner-occupied among 2,397,315 residents, and the Census median home value sits at $277,800 with median household income at $64,813.
In other words, a median house costs a bit over four years of income. Because the city has no conventional zoning, a single block can mix bungalows, townhomes, and small apartments, which makes comparable sales harder to pick than in cities with uniform subdivisions.

In general, price tiers track flood history and distance from the core. Inner Loop areas such as the Heights and Montrose have seen many older houses replaced by townhomes, so a run-down lot can sell on land value.
For example, neighborhoods like Acres Homes, Sunnyside, and parts of the Fifth Ward offer lower prices and older frame houses. Meanwhile, suburban-style areas in Alief and the far southwest have 1970s and 1980s brick homes. As a result, each tier attracts a different buyer.
Flood risk, foundations and the Houston rehab budget

Water drives Houston repair costs. Before you run numbers, check the FEMA flood map and ask the seller about past flooding, since many homes took water in Hurricane Harvey in 2017 and other storms.
Gumbo clay soil shifts with wet and dry seasons, so slab foundations crack and pier-and-beam houses need releveling. Also, humidity breeds mold behind drywall, and older roofs often fail in high wind. In addition, pre-1978 houses add lead paint rules to the scope.
A worked example shows the squeeze. For example, take a renovated value equal to the $277,800 city median. Then at 70%, a flipper’s ceiling for price plus repairs is about $194,460.
Subtract a $45,000 rehab and the offer drops to roughly $149,460, before your fee. If the house sits in a floodplain, buyers may also price in flood insurance and possible elevation rules for substantial improvements, so a flood-zone property usually needs a deeper discount to sell.
Following Houston distress through Harris County offices

In fact, Harris County posts a large volume of trustee sale notices each month. Texas foreclosures usually skip court: after a cure letter giving at least 20 days, the trustee files and posts a notice at least 21 days before the first Tuesday sale.
Harris County has in recent years held these auctions at a commissioners court designated site rather than inside the courthouse, so check the county clerk’s foreclosure page for location and the current notice list. However, a small slice of Houston sits in Fort Bend and Montgomery counties.
Tax delinquency follows a court path. First, a taxing unit sues in district court, wins a judgment, and the property sells by order of sale, with the officer conducting the auction on the first Tuesday.
After that, a former owner can redeem a homestead for up to two years after the buyer’s deed is recorded by paying a 25% premium in year one or 50% in year two. Meanwhile, Harris County’s statutory probate courts process estates, and heirship deeds in older neighborhoods often lead to sales.
Title company closings and the disclosure rule in Houston

In general, expect a title company to handle your closing in Houston. The escrow officer orders the title commitment, pays off liens, and wires funds to every party, including you if the assignment fee appears on the settlement statement.
No Texas transfer tax applies when a deed records, which keeps costs lower than in many states. Some end buyers prefer a double close to keep the spread private, so ask the title company in advance whether it will fund both sides the same day.
Texas treats an unlicensed wholesaler as legal only when paperwork is clean.
Section 1101.0045 of the Occupations Code, created in 2017 by SB 2212, lets you assign a contract or sell an option if you give written notice that you hold an equitable interest and not title.
A 2023 amendment in SB 1577 took effect January 1, 2024, and the current text runs that notice to sellers as well as buyers. Otherwise, without it, TREC treats the deal as brokerage without a license.
Houston end buyers: landlords, flippers and lot builders

As a result, with nearly 58% of homes renter-occupied, landlords form the deepest buyer pool. The median gross rent of $1,361 equals about $16,332 a year, near 5.9% of the median value before taxes and insurance.
Texas property tax rates and rising insurance premiums cut into that, so rental buyers push hard on price. In particular, they favor brick homes in areas with low flood risk, three bedrooms, and systems that will pass a tenant’s first summer.
Builders pay for dirt.
Because Houston lacks zoning, an older house on a decent lot near the urban core can draw a builder who plans two or three townhomes, and the house itself may add little value.
Meanwhile, flippers sit between the two, buying in neighborhoods where first-time buyers earning near the $64,813 median can qualify. Therefore, knowing which of the three your property fits tells you whose price to target and which comps matter.
Ultimately, Houston wholesalers who stay with finding, negotiating and closing deals can build lasting wealth and financial independence.
Also, new customers receive 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Houston, our wholesale real estate platform.
Reach Houston’s off-market sellers before other investors with ForeclosuresDaily
Houston at a glance
Most Texas foreclosures, including those in Harris County, skip the courts.
Harris County holds trustee sales on the first Tuesday of the month after at least 21 days’ notice, and a regular mortgage sale leaves no right to buy the house back. Above all, reach Houston owners early and you have time to assign the contract.
Sources: Houston figures rest on U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Houston city, Texas, which draws on the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and estimates population as of July 1, 2025, and Texas sale rules rest on our state foreclosure law summary.
Houston investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents can lean on the same tool others have used since 2004: ForeclosuresDaily.com, built to reach motivated sellers first.
Wholesaling questions for Houston
How do you start wholesaling houses in Houston?
Find a motivated Houston seller through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, such as an heir holding an inherited house in Acres Homes. Sign a discounted purchase contract that includes the written equitable-interest notice Texas requires, then assign it to a cash buyer and collect your fee when the title company closes.
Is wholesaling real estate legal in Texas?
Yes, if the paperwork is right. Texas Occupations Code section 1101.0045 lets you assign a contract without a license when you give written notice that you hold an equitable interest and not title, and since January 1, 2024 that notice goes to sellers as well as buyers. Still, have a Texas real estate attorney review your forms.
What do Houston wholesalers earn on a deal?
It depends on the deal. For example, a 3% fee on a house near the $330,000 Houston median listing price works out to roughly $10,000. Texas has no deed transfer tax, so a double close costs less here than in many states, but flood risk and insurance can shrink what buyers will pay.
Which Houston ZIP codes cost the least to buy into?
Realtor.com figures from October 2026 put the lowest median listing prices among this guide’s ZIP codes in 77078 (East Houston) at $199,000, 77093 (Houston) at $217,390 and 77057 (Briargrove) at $235,000. Check the FEMA flood map for each address before you price a deal.
What starts a Houston foreclosure?
Usually a run of missed mortgage payments. After the federal 120-day wait and a cure letter giving at least 20 days, the trustee files a notice with the Harris County Clerk at least 21 days before the first Tuesday sale. Investors who contact owners once that notice appears can often buy before the auction.
Start your Houston lead list
Fresh, targeted off-market data covering Washington Avenue Corridor, Houston, Greenway and other parts of the city.




























