Wholesale House Prices Nashville
Nashville wholesale prices begin well below retail because the best deals come from owners under pressure to sell quickly. ForeclosuresDaily.com identifies those sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can lock in a contract and assign it ahead of other investors.
Most Nashville foreclosures are trustee sales held without a lawsuit, so wholesalers who reach owners before the auction date can negotiate stronger contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Nashville, Tennessee housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com Davidson County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Davidson County: $428,280 (down 2.7% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Nashville, TN by the numbers
Here is how Nashville compares with Tennessee on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Nashville | TN (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 721,074 | 7,315,076 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 4.6% | 5.8% |
| Median home value | $413,600 | $286,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,586 | $1,189 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,898 | $1,566 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 52.4% | 66.9% |
| Median household income | $77,371 | $69,595 |
What this means for investors in Nashville
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.3 times the median household income, compared with 4.1 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.6% of the median home value (5.0% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 48% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (33% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (4.6%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Nashville, TN (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Nashville?
Because a contract and an earnest money deposit control the property, wholesaling in Nashville takes little capital and no mortgage. The buyer handles the rehab, you never hire contractors, and many assignments close within weeks.
How does wholesaling a Nashville house work?
A Nashville wholesale deal moves from first lead to assignment fee through these steps:
- Find a distressed property
Watch for substitutions of trustee recorded with the Davidson County Register of Deeds, published sale notices and Seventh Circuit Court estates to reach owners before a fast auction.
- Run the numbers
Price from recent sales of homes with similar age and size, and keep renovated East Nashville cottages separate from new infill comps on the same street.
- Sign a purchase contract
Lock in a number that covers older roofs, settling crawlspaces, outdated wiring and any flood exposure near the Cumberland River, plus the buyer’s margin and your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Weigh whether an infill builder will outbid a flipper on a wide close-in lot, and steer lower-priced outer ranches and condos to rental investors.
- Assign the contract
Give the assignee written disclosure of your equitable interest and the seller the notice Public Chapter 72 requires, and assign the contract for your fee.
- Collect your fee
Nashville closings commonly run through title companies, often with a Tennessee attorney handling documents, and your fee is paid from the end buyer’s funds at closing.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform covers every major distress signal in Nashville and cross-references each one with Davidson County tax rolls and assessor records.
Lead types to work
How do you put a number on a Nashville wholesale deal?
Every Nashville offer is built on ARV, the value of the house after repairs.
The 70% Rule limits a buyer to 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your fee also comes out of that amount, which means your contract price must land below it.

This example plugs in the Davidson County median listing price as ARV, an 8% repair budget and a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $533,117 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($43,000) | $330,182 |
| Your assignment fee | − $16,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Tennessee
Davidson County foreclosures follow Tennessee’s nonjudicial process. Here are the usual stages and timing so you know when to reach Nashville owners.
Under federal servicing rules, a Tennessee lender generally cannot take the first foreclosure step until the loan is more than 120 days behind.
Many lenders record a substitution of trustee with the Davidson County Register of Deeds before the sale is advertised.
Since July 1, 2025, the sale notice must appear at least twice in a local newspaper and online for at least 20 continuous days, with a copy mailed to the borrower.
On the advertised date the trustee auctions the property unless the owner cures or pays off the loan or the sale is postponed.
Tennessee law allows redemption after the sale, but most deeds of trust waive it, which usually makes the sale final.
Best outreach window: Reach Nashville owners between the substitution of trustee recorded at the Davidson County Register of Deeds (or the first newspaper notice) and the sale date, a gap that often runs only a few weeks.
Where to find Nashville, TN public records
The Davidson County offices below hold the records Nashville wholesalers use most. Check each site for current search tools, fees and sale dates.
Delinquent property tax sale schedules, sale lists and chancery case records
Estate filings, probate dockets and forms through the Circuit Court Clerk
Recorded deeds, substitutions of trustee and other property documents
Property tax collection and delinquent tax status
Nashville ZIP codes to watch
Begin with these Nashville ZIP codes, then widen your search once you see which areas your buyers prefer. Open any ZIP below for its investing numbers.

ZIP 37203 (East Nashville) · $699,900 median list · Negotiate
East Nashville 37203 snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $699,900 ▼ 9.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $606 |
| Days on market | 82 days ▼ 0.6% |
| Median rent | $2,800 ▼ 20% |
| Active listings | 423 ▲ 38% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.8% |
Meanwhile, ZIP 37203’s Zillow Home Value Index stood at $612,874 in August 2026, 3.3% below the year before.
Investor note: In particular, 37203 has the highest price per square foot in this group. The median price is down 9.6% and inventory is up 38% from a year earlier, so tired landlords here may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $699,900 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $433,930 max offer
Also see the full 37203 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37203 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37205 (Nashville) · $1,237,500 median list · Flip
37205 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,237,500 ▲ 3.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $401 |
| Days on market | 80 days ▲ 9.6% |
| Median rent | $4,300 ▲ 16.2% |
| Active listings | 253 ▲ 3.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
In addition, in 37205, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $1,081,746, a 4% gain from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, in 37205 the median price is up 3.2% and inventory is up 3.1% from a year earlier. Code-violation records can turn up the occasional distressed house in this high-priced ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,237,500 × 70% − $99,000 repairs = $767,250 max offer
Also see the full 37205 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37205 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37206 (Rosebank) · $732,500 median list · Negotiate
Rosebank 37206 snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $732,500 ▼ 2.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $360 |
| Days on market | 74 days ▲ 27.6% |
| Median rent | $2,800 ▼ 1.8% |
| Active listings | 275 ▲ 12.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
Similarly, Rosebank (37206) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $613,847 as of August 2026, off just 0.6% in twelve months.
Investor note: In particular, Rosebank’s median price is down 2.3% from a year earlier while inventory is up 12.1%. Run the 70% Rule on every Rosebank house before you negotiate.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $732,500 × 70% − $59,000 repairs = $453,750 max offer
Also see the full 37206 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37206 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37207 (Nashville) · $520,000 median list · Wholesale
37207 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $520,000 ▲ 1.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $299 |
| Days on market | 67 days ▲ 6.6% |
| Median rent | $2,487 ▼ 0.3% |
| Active listings | 482 ▲ 6.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.7% |
Also, the Zillow Home Value Index for Nashville’s 37207 came to $371,573 in August 2026, down 3.7% year over year.
Investor note: In particular, 37207 shows the median price up 1.6% and inventory up 6.4% from last year. Match each 37207 deal with a buyer who already works this part of Nashville.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $520,000 × 70% − $42,000 repairs = $322,000 max offer
Also see the full 37207 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37207 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37208 (Nashville) · $598,000 median list · Wholesale
37208 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $598,000 ▼ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $326 |
| Days on market | 74 days ▲ 1.4% |
| Median rent | $2,899 |
| Active listings | 312 ▲ 6.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.8% |
Moreover, for 37208, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index is $451,168, which is 3% lower than a year ago.
Investor note: In particular, in 37208 the median price is down 1.3% and inventory is up 6.7% year over year. Deep discounts from off-market sellers are what make the numbers work here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $598,000 × 70% − $48,000 repairs = $370,600 max offer
Also see the full 37208 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37208 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37209 (Nashville) · $649,900 median list · Wholesale
37209 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $649,900 ▲ 1.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $327 |
| Days on market | 71 days ▲ 7.6% |
| Median rent | $2,950 ▼ 1.7% |
| Active listings | 503 ▲ 5.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.4% |
Meanwhile, ZIP 37209 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $546,734 in August 2026 after a 1.5% annual dip.
Investor note: 37209 has the largest inventory on this list, which means more owners to reach. With the median up 1.9% and inventory up 5.4%, have cash buyers lined up before you sign a seller.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $649,900 × 70% − $52,000 repairs = $402,930 max offer
Also see the full 37209 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37209 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37211 (Nashville) · $459,900 median list · Wholesale
37211 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $459,900 ▼ 2.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $253 |
| Days on market | 66 days ▲ 8.2% |
| Median rent | $1,990 ▼ 3.2% |
| Active listings | 457 ▼ 3.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.2% |
In addition, in 37211, the Zillow Home Value Index registered $392,465 as of August 2026, a 3% decline from the prior year.
Investor note: In particular, 37211’s median price is down 2.1% and inventory is down 3.2% from a year earlier. Pull comps from inside 37211 rather than leaning on Nashville-wide figures.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,900 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,930 max offer
Also see the full 37211 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37211 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37214 (Donelson) · $414,900 median list · Flip & wholesale
Donelson 37214 snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $414,900 ▲ 3.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $246 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 8.8% |
| Median rent | $2,072 ▼ 1.3% |
| Active listings | 213 ▲ 10.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.0% |
Similarly, Donelson’s Zillow Home Value Index was $362,782 in August 2026, 3.1% under its year-earlier level.
Investor note: In particular, Donelson has the lowest entry price in this group, a good fit for wholesaling and first flips. The median is up 3.8% and inventory is up 10.7% from a year ago, so start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $414,900 × 70% − $33,000 repairs = $257,430 max offer
Also see the full 37214 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37214 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37215 (Nashville) · $1,699,000 median list · Negotiate
37215 Nashville snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,699,000 ▼ 4.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $439 |
| Days on market | 73 days ▲ 16.7% |
| Median rent | $2,550 ▼ 12.1% |
| Active listings | 285 ▲ 12.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 1.8% |
Also, ZIP 37215 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,203,936 for August 2026, up 2.2% from twelve months before.
Investor note: 37215 has the highest median price on this list, so a single deal can carry a large margin. The median is down 4.4% and inventory is up 12.4%, which means your fee depends on buying well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,699,000 × 70% − $136,000 repairs = $1,053,300 max offer
Also see the full 37215 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37215 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 37216 (Dalewood) · $565,000 median list · Wholesale
Dalewood 37216 snapshot of the numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $565,000 ▼ 0.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $336 |
| Days on market | 63 days ▼ 13.1% |
| Median rent | $2,525 ▲ 1% |
| Active listings | 216 ▲ 5.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.4% |
Moreover, Dalewood (37216) holds an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $497,004, down 1.6% over the year.
Investor note: In particular, Dalewood’s median price slipped 0.3% from a year earlier and inventory rose 5.2%. Absentee owners in 37216 are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $565,000 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $350,500 max offer
Also see the full 37216 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 37216 homes on Zillow →
What is the smartest way to find Nashville cash buyers?
Put your Nashville buyers list together before signing a seller. Cash flippers, landlords and infill builders who close quickly are the core of it.
How does contract assignment work in Tennessee?
How Nashville home values shape the wholesale spread
Metro Nashville’s median home value of $413,600 sits high for Tennessee, and the median household income is $77,371. The gap between those two numbers tells you a lot.
Many long-time owners hold large equity in modest houses they could not afford to buy today, and some of them face rising tax bills, repair needs, or estate decisions. Those owners are often the source of the best spreads in Davidson County, because they care more about a simple sale than top dollar.

Housing stock varies by area. Close-in neighborhoods such as East Nashville and Germantown mix early twentieth century cottages with tall, narrow infill homes.
Postwar ranches spread across much of the rest of the county, and parts of Antioch and the southeast hold newer subdivisions and townhomes. Wholesale deals usually involve the older cottages and ranches, where a buyer can either renovate or, on the right lot, tear down and build something larger for today’s buyers.
Repairs and flood risk in a Nashville deal analysis

Price the after-repair value from recent sold homes of similar age and size, and do not compare a renovated cottage with new infill next door; they sell to different buyers at different prices.
Repairs that drive Nashville budgets include older roofs, settling foundations and crawlspaces, outdated electrical, and lead paint in homes built before 1978. Flood exposure matters too. Parts of the county near the Cumberland River and its creeks flooded badly in May 2010, and buyers check flood maps.
As an illustration, a house with an after-repair value equal to the Metro median of $413,600 gives a 70 percent figure of $289,520. A flipper would subtract repairs from that number to reach a maximum price.
Infill builders use different math: they work backward from the value of the new homes they can build and the cost to build them. When a lot can hold more than one new home, a builder’s offer may beat any flipper’s offer.
Davidson County courts and offices behind discounted houses

Most Tennessee home foreclosures take place outside court.
The trustee named in the deed of trust publishes a notice of sale in a local newspaper at least twice, with the first notice at least 20 days before the sale, posts it online for at least 20 continuous days, and mails a copy to the borrower.
That short timeline means a Nashville owner can go from the first published notice to auction in about a month. Watch the legal notices and the Davidson County Register of Deeds for recorded substitutions of trustee, which often come first.
Unpaid property taxes are pursued through lawsuits, and delinquent tax sales in Davidson County are generally handled through the Chancery Court and its Clerk and Master.
After a sale, owners typically get up to one year to redeem, less if taxes went unpaid for many years, and must pay 12 percent annual interest on the purchase price. Estates are heard by the Seventh Circuit Court, which serves as the county’s probate court, so check its filings for inherited homes.
Tennessee closings, transfer tax, and assignment rules
Nashville at a glance
In Tennessee, lenders usually foreclose without a lawsuit.
The trustee holds the auction after at least 20 days’ notice, two newspaper runs and 20 days of online posting, and the former owner may redeem within two years unless the deed of trust waives that right, which most do. A Nashville contract signed before the sale date leaves room to find a buyer.
Nashville numbers cited here come from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government, Tennessee (American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 and a population estimate for July 1, 2025) and our state foreclosure law summary.

Nashville closings are commonly handled by title companies, often with a Tennessee attorney involved for documents or title work.
Tennessee charges a realty transfer tax of 37 cents per $100 of the price or value, whichever is greater, and a separate tax of 11.5 cents per $100 on new mortgage debt above the first $2,000. Local custom usually puts the transfer tax on the buyer, but contracts can shift it, so read every purchase agreement closely before you sign.
Tennessee’s license law defines a broker broadly, including anyone who advertises or holds out as handling real estate transactions for others for a fee.
To stay on safe ground, sell only your contract rights, never advertise a Nashville house as if you owned or listed it, and disclose in writing that you plan to assign. Since March 2025, Public Chapter 72 has required wholesalers to disclose their equitable interest in writing to any assignee and to tell the seller of the plan to wholesale at least three days before assigning, so ask a Tennessee real estate attorney to review your contracts.
Nashville buyers: landlords, flippers, and infill builders

About 52.4 percent of Nashville homes are owner-occupied, so close to half of households rent, at a median gross rent of $1,586. That rent equals $19,032 a year, roughly 4.6 percent of the median home value before expenses.
Rental investors cannot pay near retail at that ratio, so they hunt lower-priced ranches and condos in the outer parts of the county, where purchase prices drop faster than rents, and they expect a real discount on every deal.
Flippers target dated homes in neighborhoods where renovated houses sell quickly to owner-occupants, and they pay based on the spread to that retail price. Infill builders are the wild card.
In close-in areas, a small cottage on a wide lot can draw a builder’s offer well above what a flipper would pay. Send each property to the buyer group whose math fits it, and keep notes on which buyers closed and at what price so your next offer is sharper.
Steady work at finding, negotiating and closing deals is what turns wholesaling into long-term wealth for Nashville investors.
New customers save 25% on Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Nashville, our wholesale real estate platform. Pull a Davidson County list and mail your first offers.
Find Nashville off-market sellers before other investors with ForeclosuresDaily
Investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents have used ForeclosuresDaily.com to reach motivated sellers first since 2004.
Why off-market deals work
Wholesaling questions for Nashville

What are the steps to wholesale a Nashville house?
Find a motivated owner through Davidson County probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, decide whether a flipper or an infill builder is the better exit, and sign a contract below that buyer’s number. Give the seller the required notice of your intent to wholesale, then assign the contract for a fee.

Is it legal to wholesale a Nashville house under Tennessee law?
Yes, with disclosures. Tennessee’s broker definition is broad, so market only your contract rights. Since March 2025, Public Chapter 72 requires written disclosure of your equitable interest to any assignee and notice to the seller at least three days before you assign. A Tennessee real estate attorney can review your forms.

How much does a Nashville wholesaler earn?
It depends on the deal. For example, a fee of about 3% on a home near the Nashville median of $533,117 comes to roughly $16,000, and builder deals on wide close-in lots can produce bigger spreads than a standard flip.

Which Nashville ZIP codes have the cheapest entry prices?
Per Realtor.com data for October 2026, the lowest median listing prices among this guide’s ZIP codes are in 37214 (Donelson) at $414,900, 37211 (Nashville) at $459,900 and 37207 (Nashville) at $520,000. Those are the best starting points for a first Nashville deal.

Where do Nashville foreclosures start?
Most begin with missed mortgage payments. A substitution of trustee recorded with the Davidson County Register of Deeds often comes first, then the published sale notice, and the auction can follow in about a month, so investors who watch those records reach owners while a sale is still avoidable.
Pull Nashville wholesale leads today
Current off-market data for East Nashville, Rosebank, Donelson and the rest of Nashville.





























