Wholesale Real Estate St. Louis, Missouri
In short, St. Louis wholesalers who get to motivated owners first win the best contracts. ForeclosuresDaily.com identifies St. Louis owners facing probate, foreclosure, or divorce, so you can sign a discounted deal off the MLS and assign it to a cash buyer.
In St. Louis, where most foreclosures move forward without a court case, so wholesalers who reach owners before the sale date can lock up better contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






St. Louis, Missouri housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com St. Louis County housing market, October 2026.
St. Louis, MO by the numbers
Here is how St. Louis compares with Missouri on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | St. Louis | MO (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 278,144 | 6,270,541 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -7.7% | 1.9% |
| Median home value | $197,500 | $230,300 |
| Median gross rent | $997 | $1,033 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,487 | $1,524 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 45.3% | 68.1% |
| Median household income | $56,160 | $70,702 |
What this means for investors in St. Louis
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income, compared with 3.3 times statewide. That is close to the state level, so local pricing follows the broader market.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 6.1% of the median home value (5.4% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 55% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (32% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-7.7%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, St. Louis, MO (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in St. Louis?
You control a St. Louis house with a signed contract and earnest money, not a mortgage, so little capital is needed. Meanwhile, the end buyer handles the rehab, and many St. Louis assignments close within weeks.
How do wholesale real estate deals work in St. Louis?
In general, here is how a St. Louis assignment gets from first lead to paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Pull St. Louis leads with a clear motive, such as heirs to a South City house, worn-out landlords, or owners facing a trustee sale. - Run the numbers
First of all, base the after-repair value (ARV) on recent sales from the same St. Louis ZIP code and, ideally, the same blocks. - Sign a purchase contract
Then agree on a St. Louis price with room for your buyer's profit and your assignment fee. - Find a cash buyer
After that, Send the contract to St. Louis rehabbers, landlords, and cash buyers whose buy box matches. - Assign the contract
Finally, assign your St. Louis contract rights to the buyer through an agreement that names your fee. - Collect your fee
Finally, in St. Louis, the title company or closing attorney typically pays your fee at closing.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in St. Louis, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Lead types to work
How do you calculate a wholesale offer in St. Louis?
Above all, St. Louis offers begin with the ARV, the home's value after repairs.
A St. Louis buyer working the 70% Rule pays no more than 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your fee also comes out of that number, so your St. Louis contract price has to be lower.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $215,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($17,000) | $133,500 |
| Your assignment fee | − $6,000 |
| Your contract price |
St. Louis ZIP codes to watch
Work these St. Louis ZIP codes first, then expand as your buyers show you where they want to buy. Then open a card to see that St. Louis ZIP code's figures.

ZIP 63104 · Saint Louis · $335,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63104)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $335,000 ▼ 2.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $167 |
| Days on market | 58 days ▲ 13.7% |
| Median rent | $1,650 ▲ 3.1% |
| Active listings | 139 ▲ 7.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
Meanwhile, St. Louis ZIP 63104 has a Zillow Home Value Index of $297,529 as of August 2026, down 1% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, the 63104 median price is down 2.9% and inventory is up 7.8%, so match each St. Louis deal here with a buyer who knows these blocks.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $335,000 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,500 max offer
Also see the full 63104 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63104 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63108 · Saint Louis · $342,500 · Flip
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63108)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $342,500 ▲ 0.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $197 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 14.8% |
| Median rent | $1,750 ▼ 7.9% |
| Active listings | 134 ▲ 22.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.1% |
In addition, in St. Louis ZIP 63108, the Zillow Home Value Index is $313,047 as of August 2026, up 1.1% over the year.
Investor note: In particular, 63108's median price rose 0.8% and inventory climbed 22.8%, so focus on deep discounts from off-market St. Louis owners in this ZIP code.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $342,500 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $212,750 max offer
Also see the full 63108 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63108 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63109 · Saint Louis · $267,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63109)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $267,000 ▼ 10.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $216 |
| Days on market | 28 days |
| Median rent | $1,235 ▲ 23.5% |
| Active listings | 106 ▼ 13.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.6% |
Similarly, St. Louis ZIP 63109 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $272,651 for August 2026, a 0.5% annual gain.
Investor note: In particular, 63109 has the highest price per square foot of these St. Louis ZIP codes. The median price is down 10.6% and inventory is down 13.7%, so confirm cash buyers before you sign here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $267,000 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $165,900 max offer
Also see the full 63109 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63109 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63110 · Saint Louis · $370,000 · Flip
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63110)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $370,000 ▼ 1.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $191 |
| Days on market | 30 days ▼ 4.8% |
| Median rent | $1,700 ▲ 17.2% |
| Active listings | 91 ▲ 10.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.5% |
Also, the St. Louis ZIP 63110 Zillow Home Value Index is $306,940 as of August 2026, down 0.3% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, 63110 has the highest median price of the St. Louis ZIP codes listed, so a single deal can carry a large margin. The median price is down 1.3% and inventory is up 10.1%, so compare ARV only within 63110.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $370,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $229,000 max offer
Also see the full 63110 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63110 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63111 · Saint Louis · $139,850 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63111)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $139,850 ▼ 17.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $113 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▲ 12.5% |
| Median rent | $962 ▲ 6.9% |
| Active listings | 109 ▼ 9.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.3% |
Moreover, St. Louis ZIP 63111 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $122,335 as of August 2026, 2.1% lower than a year before.
Investor note: In particular, in 63111 the median price dropped 17.3% and inventory fell 9.7%. Therefore, Pull St. Louis probate and pre-foreclosure leads for this ZIP code first.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $139,850 × 70% − $11,000 repairs = $86,895 max offer
Also see the full 63111 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63111 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63112 · Saint Louis · $190,000 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63112)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $190,000 ▲ 27.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $155 |
| Days on market | 46 days ▼ 37% |
| Median rent | $1,495 ▲ 12.8% |
| Active listings | 112 ▲ 26.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 9.4% |
Meanwhile, the Zillow Home Value Index for St. Louis ZIP 63112 is $146,610 as of August 2026, down 4.5% year over year.
Investor note: In particular, the 63112 median price jumped 27.1% and inventory rose 26.7%, so your St. Louis fee here depends on contracting well below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $190,000 × 70% − $15,000 repairs = $118,000 max offer
Also see the full 63112 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63112 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63115 · Saint Louis · $47,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63115)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $47,450 ▼ 13.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $32 |
| Days on market | 62 days ▲ 44.2% |
| Median rent | $950 ▲ 5.6% |
| Active listings | 85 ▲ 15.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 24.0% |
In addition, St. Louis ZIP 63115 has the lowest Zillow Home Value Index on this list at $41,474 as of August 2026, down 2.8% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, 63115 has the lowest entry price of these St. Louis ZIP codes, a fit for wholesaling and first flips. The median price is down 13.7% and inventory is up 15.6%. As a result, absentee owners here are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $47,450 × 70% − $4,000 repairs = $29,215 max offer
Also see the full 63115 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63115 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63116 · Saint Louis · $199,500 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63116)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $199,500 ▼ 0.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $166 |
| Days on market | 39 days ▼ 4.9% |
| Median rent | $1,115 ▲ 6.5% |
| Active listings | 216 ▲ 2% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.7% |
Similarly, St. Louis ZIP 63116 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $186,566 for August 2026, essentially flat (down 0%) from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, the 63116 median price slipped 0.2% over the year, so tired South City landlords here may take a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $199,500 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $123,650 max offer
Also see the full 63116 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63116 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63118 · Saint Louis · $235,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63118)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $235,000 ▼ 6% |
| Price per sq ft | $132 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 15.2% |
| Median rent | $1,100 ▲ 4.8% |
| Active listings | 224 ▲ 18.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.6% |
Also, in St. Louis ZIP 63118, the Zillow Home Value Index is $180,305 as of August 2026, down 4.1% from a year before.
Investor note: In particular, 63118 has the most homes for sale of these St. Louis ZIP codes, so there are more owners to reach. The median price is down 6% and inventory is up 18.4%. In addition, city code-violation records here can reveal distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $235,000 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $145,500 max offer
Also see the full 63118 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63118 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 63139 · Saint Louis · $269,900 · Flip
Market snapshot: Saint Louis (63139)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $269,900 ▲ 5.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $210 |
| Days on market | 38 days |
| Median rent | $1,400 ▼ 6.7% |
| Active listings | 119 ▲ 9.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.2% |
Moreover, St. Louis ZIP 63139 posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $229,188 in August 2026, up 0.2% over the year.
Investor note: In particular, the 63139 median price rose 5.8% and inventory grew 9.4%, so price your offer with the 70% Rule before negotiating with a St. Louis seller.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $269,900 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $166,930 max offer
Also see the full 63139 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 63139 homes on Zillow →

In addition, St. Louis gross rent yield is 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, and max offers assume repairs at 8% of the median price.
How do you build your buyers list in St. Louis?
Line up St. Louis buyers before your first contract. In general, Rehabbers, landlords, and small builders with cash who close fast should lead the list.
How do Missouri contract assignments work for St. Louis deals?
Wholesale Real Estate St. Louis, Missouri
If you buy, sell, or source wholesale real estate in St. Louis, you need local deal flow, clear numbers, and fast communication before an opportunity reaches the wider market.
Our wholesale real estate service helps investors, buyers, and property owners connect around practical St. Louis real estate deals, including off-market homes, value-add properties, and motivated-seller situations across the city and North County.

Louis buyers can renovate, rentals to hold, or a way to sell a difficult property without a traditional listing process, this page explains how the local service works.
What should you expect from a St. Louis wholesale real estate service?

In real estate wholesale, the goal is not to make every property look perfect. Instead, it is to present the opportunity clearly. This helps investors decide if the numbers, neighborhood, repairs, and timeline make sense.
For sellers, the process can offer a simpler path. This helps when a property needs work. It also helps with title or family issues.
It can work when the home does not fit a retail listing. For investors, it can offer access to St. Louis wholesale real estate before it is widely advertised. This is most helpful when the owner wants speed, privacy, or certainty.
Key points for St. Louis investors

A property in 63118 may attract a different buyer profile than one in 63137, and a house in Florissant can pencil differently from a city property near 63112 or 63116. That is why our service looks at each deal through a local lens, not just a countywide price estimate.
We work with interest across city and North County zip codes, where wholesale real estate activity in St.
Louis is often driven by renovation potential, rental demand, affordability, and owner situations that require a flexible sale. Areas of interest may include 63121, 63134, 63135, 63136, 63115, 63137, 63138, 63116, 63118, and nearby Florissant zip codes such as 63031 and 63033.
However, investors looking at st louis real estate often want different things from the same property. For example, one buyer may want a cosmetic rental with a quick tenant-ready plan.
Another may prefer a heavier rehab with room to create value. Meanwhile, a third may be searching for a lower-entry property that fits a long-term buy-and-hold portfolio. Our role is to help make the opportunity legible so the right investor can move with confidence.
Local market snapshot: St. Louis

Indeed, a city this size produces a steady stream of probate filings, divorces, and foreclosure notices. As a result, St. Louis investors who follow them and reach owners early tend to land the best off-market deals.
High-activity opportunities in 63136 and 63115

These areas can appeal to buyers who understand block-by-block differences and are willing to evaluate repairs, tenant needs, holding costs, and resale or rental strategy before making an offer.
In wholesale real estate, high investor activity matters because it can provide faster feedback on pricing and deal structure.
For example, a property that needs work in 63136 may be a fit for a landlord, rehabber, or investor comfortable with North City and North County-adjacent neighborhoods. Similarly, a property in 63115 may attract buyers who are focused on urban infill, rental repositioning, or renovation plays where the acquisition price leaves room for improvements.
Off-market properties are especially important in these zip codes. For example, some owners do not want showings, repairs, public listing exposure, or a long sale process.
Others are managing inherited homes, vacant properties, code concerns, or family transitions. When a seller wants a direct path and an investor is ready for a value-add project, wholesale real estate can help both sides move toward a practical solution.
Lead sources and motivated-seller situations

These situations require care. Above all, the service should be professional, respectful, and clear about the seller’s options. A good wholesale conversation does not pressure an owner; it helps determine whether a direct investor sale is a realistic fit.
Services for investors seeking real estate deals

For example, an investor looking in Florissant may be evaluating a different strategy than a buyer focused on South City in the 63116 or 63118 ZIP codes.
Florissant opportunities in 63031 or 63033 may support rental or owner-occupant resale strategies, while city properties may require closer attention to block condition, permit history, and the depth of renovation. The goal is not to treat each zip code the same, but to help investors focus on the numbers and risks that matter.
What this means in St. Louis

For example, the house may need repairs, the owner may live out of state, or the family may be trying to resolve an inherited property. In other cases, the owner wants to avoid cleaning, staging, repeated showings, and uncertain buyer financing.
A direct wholesale conversation can help owners understand whether an investor purchase may work. In other words, the property does not need to be perfect, and the situation does not need to be simple. Instead, what matters is honest information about the home, the ownership situation, and the timeline.
However, wholesale real estate is not the best choice for every seller.
If a property is updated, easy to show, and likely to attract strong retail offers, listing with a traditional agent may produce a better outcome. But when speed, condition, privacy, or convenience matter, a wholesale buyer network can be a practical option.
How the local process works

From there, the property is reviewed for condition, location, estimated repair needs, and investor demand. If the numbers appear workable, the opportunity can be matched with buyers who are active in that area of the st louis housing market.
Investors should still complete their own due diligence, including inspections, title review, repair estimates, rental analysis, and resale research. Sellers should ask questions, understand the offer, and compare options before making a decision. Ultimately, clear expectations make the process better for everyone involved.
If you are an investor looking for real estate deals or a property owner exploring a direct sale, our St.
Louis wholesale real estate service is built on local opportunities, practical communication, and realistic deal evaluation. From 63136 and 63115 to Florissant, 63031, 63033, and surrounding St. Louis zip codes, the focus is simple: connect the right property with the right buyer at the right time.
So, reach out to discuss your buying criteria, share a property, or request current off-market opportunities.
Whether your situation involves inheritance, divorce, pre-probate planning, a vacant house, or a value-add investment search, we can help you understand the next step in the local wholesale real estate process.
Motivated Sellers Who Want to Liquidate Fast

Probate Leads
Foreclosure Leads
St. Louis at a glance
Most Missouri foreclosures happen outside court.
A trustee sells the home, usually at the courthouse, after written notice at least 20 days before the sale, and a one-year buy-back right applies only in narrow cases where the lender buys the home. Since that window is short, St. Louis wholesalers do best contacting owners as soon as a sale notice appears.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, St. Louis city, Missouri (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.

Divorce Leads
Inheritance Leads

Life Leads
Get Off-Market Leads Before Your Competition
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Why off-market deals work
Wholesaling questions for St. Louis

How do you wholesale real estate in St. Louis?

Is wholesaling legal in Missouri?

How much can a St. Louis wholesaler earn on one deal?

Which St. Louis ZIP codes are cheapest to buy in?

Where do St. Louis foreclosures come from?
Get St. Louis wholesale leads today
Off-market St. Louis data for every ZIP code on this page and beyond.


























