Wholesale House Prices Austin
In general, the deepest Austin discounts usually come from owners selling on a deadline: heirs, borrowers behind on payments and landlords who live out of town. ForeclosuresDaily.com pulls those Travis County sellers from probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can put a house under contract and assign it ahead of other wholesalers.
Travis County lenders can foreclose without going to court, so an Austin wholesaler who reaches the owner before the first Tuesday trustee sale still has room to negotiate.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Austin, Texas housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Travis County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Travis County: $466,106 (down 4% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Austin, TX by the numbers
Here is how Austin compares with Texas on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Austin | TX (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 1,002,632 | 31,709,821 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 4.6% | 8.8% |
| Median home value | $555,300 | $283,800 |
| Median gross rent | $1,729 | $1,403 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,679 | $2,106 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 43.4% | 62.6% |
| Median household income | $93,658 | $78,476 |
What this means for investors in Austin
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.9 times the median household income, compared with 3.6 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 3.7% of the median home value (5.9% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 57% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (37% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (4.6%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Austin, TX (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Austin?
In short, controlling an Austin house takes a purchase contract and earnest money, not a mortgage. Then the flipper or builder who takes your assignment manages the renovation, and many Travis County assignments close within weeks.
How does an Austin, TX wholesale deal come together?
From the first Travis County lead to the check at the title company, an Austin deal runs like this:
- Find a distressed property
First of all, scan trustee sale notices filed with the Travis County Clerk and estate files in Probate Court No. 1 and No. 2 for owners facing a deadline.
- Run the numbers
Rely on recent closed comps, since Austin prices rose fast and then cooled, and check Travis Central Appraisal District data for size and year built.
- Sign a purchase contract
Then pick a price that absorbs clay soil foundation work east of the Balcones fault, hail-damaged roofs or pool repairs, plus the larger spread Austin buyers expect.
- Find a cash buyer
Next, bring East Austin infill lots to builders, central houses to flippers, and lower-priced homes on the city’s edges or with ADU space to landlords.
- Assign the contract
After that, include the written equitable interest notice Texas requires, and convey your purchase rights to the investor in exchange for the agreed fee.
- Collect your fee
Austin title companies disburse funds at closing, so confirm early that yours will show the assignment fee on the closing statement and how long its review takes.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
In addition, every major distress signal in Austin shows up on ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform, matched against tax rolls and Travis Central Appraisal District records.
What numbers drive a wholesale offer in Austin?
Each Austin offer is built on the ARV, the value the house should reach once renovated, taken from recent closed comps since prices cooled.
Under the 70% Rule a buyer pays no more than 70% of ARV after subtracting repairs. Austin’s higher price points do not change that, and because your fee comes out of the same ceiling, your contract price has to sit below it.

For example, this example uses the Travis County median listing price for ARV, takes 8% for repairs and leaves room for a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $499,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($40,000) | $309,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $15,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Texas
In short, Texas forecloses by power of sale, without a judge. Travis County follows the statewide stages and timing below, which tell you when an Austin owner can still be reached.
Federal rules on mortgage servicing keep a Travis County lender from starting foreclosure until payments are over 120 days behind.
Before any sale can be noticed, the servicer has to mail the Austin borrower a written default notice allowing at least 20 days to cure.
Then the trustee posts the notice at the Travis County courthouse, files it with the Travis County Clerk and sends it to the borrower by certified mail.
Austin home equity liens need a court order to foreclose, so those cases begin with a filing in Travis County district court.
A standard mortgage trustee sale in Travis County ends redemption rights, but a homestead sold at a tax sale can be redeemed for two years after the buyer’s deed is recorded.
Best outreach window: Austin owners first show up in public records when the notice of sale is filed with the Travis County Clerk, and the three or more weeks before the first Tuesday sale are the best time to offer them a way out.
Where to find Austin, TX public records
In practice, Austin, TX wholesalers lean on these Travis County and city offices for sale notices, estates, tax sales, ownership data and code cases. Fees, search tools and sale calendars change, so confirm details on each official site.
Posted notices of trustee sales under deeds of trust; sales on the first Tuesday at the courthouse west steps
Probate Court No. 1 and No. 2 handle estates and heirship cases
Property tax accounts and tax foreclosure property sales
Ownership records and appraised values
Code compliance complaints and enforcement on substandard properties
Austin ZIP codes to watch
Below, ten Austin ZIP codes are profiled below, from Downtown to Parker Acres. Begin where your buyers already invest, then click any ZIP for its investing data.
Downtown Austin 78701 · median $664,975 · negotiate
78701 snapshot: Downtown Austin
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $664,975 ▼ 11.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $728 |
| Days on market | 96 days ▼ 5% |
| Median rent | $3,137 ▲ 1.2% |
| Active listings | 241 ▼ 1.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.7% |
Downtown Austin’s Zillow Home Value Index stood at $652,095 in August 2026, 2.7% under the year-earlier figure.
Investor note: In short, Downtown 78701 has the highest price per square foot on this list, and its median listing has fallen 11.3% in a year to $664,975. Therefore, absentee owners in the downtown core justify a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $664,975 × 70% − $53,000 repairs = $412,482 max offer
Also see the full 78701 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78701 homes on Zillow →
Austin 78703 · median $1,197,000 · negotiate
Austin ZIP 78703 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,197,000 ▼ 23.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $638 |
| Days on market | 88 days ▼ 12% |
| Median rent | $2,500 ▼ 16.7% |
| Active listings | 154 ▼ 10% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.5% |
Meanwhile, ZIP 78703 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,307,386 as of August 2026, a gain of 2.6% in twelve months.
Investor note: In short, 78703 carries the highest median on this list at $1,197,000, so a single deal can hold a large margin. Also, the median dropped 23.8% over the year while inventory fell 10%, and tired landlords here may take a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,197,000 × 70% − $96,000 repairs = $741,900 max offer
Also see the full 78703 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78703 homes on Zillow →
The Drag 78705 · median $315,000 · flip or wholesale
78705 snapshot: The Drag
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $315,000 ▼ 1.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $396 |
| Days on market | 101 days ▲ 23.2% |
| Median rent | $1,350 ▲ 3.9% |
| Active listings | 172 ▲ 17.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
Around The Drag, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index is $324,507, down 5.2% from a year before.
Investor note: In short, listings near The Drag stay on the market longer than elsewhere on this list, and slow sales breed motivated sellers. Also, the median slipped 1.5% in a year as inventory climbed 17.9%; search code-violation records here for distressed homes.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $315,000 × 70% − $25,000 repairs = $195,500 max offer
Also see the full 78705 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78705 homes on Zillow →
Austin 78725 · median $275,000 · negotiate
Austin ZIP 78725 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $275,000 ▼ 6.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $190 |
| Days on market | 63 days ▲ 5% |
| Median rent | $1,984 ▲ 7.2% |
| Active listings | 99 ▲ 8.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 8.7% |
For Austin’s 78725, the Zillow Home Value Index reads $266,038 in August 2026 after a 7.4% annual decline.
Investor note: In short, at $275,000, 78725 has the lowest entry price in this group, which suits wholesaling and first flips. Also, the median fell 6.8% in a year and inventory rose 8.2%, so run the 70% Rule before you negotiate.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $275,000 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $170,500 max offer
Also see the full 78725 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78725 homes on Zillow →
Austin 78727 · median $449,900 · negotiate
Austin ZIP 78727 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $449,900 ▼ 9% |
| Price per sq ft | $255 |
| Days on market | 70 days ▼ 9.3% |
| Median rent | $1,997 ▼ 0.1% |
| Active listings | 88 ▼ 7.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.3% |
The Zillow Home Value Index in 78727 was $450,280 as of August 2026, slipping 1.8% from a year ago.
Investor note: In short, the 78727 median listing of $449,900 sits right beside its $450,280 Zillow index, down 9% in a year with inventory off 7.8%. Therefore, pair each deal here with a buyer who already works this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $449,900 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $278,930 max offer
Also see the full 78727 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78727 homes on Zillow →
Highland Hills 78731 · median $995,000 · negotiate
78731 snapshot: Highland Hills
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $995,000 ▼ 9.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $399 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▲ 1.6% |
| Median rent | $1,495 ▼ 16.9% |
| Active listings | 152 ▼ 18% |
| Gross rent yield | 1.8% |
Highland Hills (78731) holds a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,021,453 for August 2026, 1.8% higher than a year earlier.
Investor note: In short, Highland Hills prices fell 9.6% over the year to a $995,000 median while inventory shrank 18%, so few homes are listed. Your margin here depends on deep discounts from off-market sellers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $995,000 × 70% − $80,000 repairs = $616,500 max offer
Also see the full 78731 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78731 homes on Zillow →
Austin 78745 · median $454,000 · negotiate
Austin ZIP 78745 market snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $454,000 ▼ 4.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $334 |
| Days on market | 66 days ▼ 2% |
| Median rent | $1,912 ▲ 3.4% |
| Active listings | 412 ▼ 4.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
In 78745, the Zillow Home Value Index registered $411,422 in August 2026, a 5.2% drop over the year.
Investor note: In short, 78745 has the largest inventory on this list, giving you more owners to reach. Its median is down 4.2% in a year and inventory down 4.5%; have cash buyers lined up before you sign a contract here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $454,000 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $281,800 max offer
Also see the full 78745 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78745 homes on Zillow →
ZIP 78752 · St. Johns · $375,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: St. Johns (78752)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $375,000 ▼ 9.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $300 |
| Days on market | 78 days ▼ 15.4% |
| Median rent | $1,250 ▼ 21.9% |
| Active listings | 91 ▼ 3.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
St. Johns homes have a Zillow Home Value Index of $369,079 as of August 2026, down 7.2% year over year.
Investor note: In short, the St. Johns median fell 9.6% in a year to $375,000 and inventory dipped 3.9%. Therefore, pull ARV comps from inside 78752, not the wider Austin market.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $375,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $232,500 max offer
Also see the full 78752 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78752 homes on Zillow →
Parker Acres 78754 · median $369,000 · buy and hold
78754 snapshot: Parker Acres
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $369,000 ▼ 1.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $196 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▲ 6.1% |
| Median rent | $2,199 ▼ 0.1% |
| Active listings | 263 ▲ 68.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.2% |
Parker Acres’ August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index comes in at $351,904, which is 5.1% below last year.
Investor note: In short, Parker Acres inventory jumped 68.6% in a year while the median eased only 1.1% to $369,000. Therefore, work probate and pre-foreclosure leads in 78754 first.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $369,000 × 70% − $30,000 repairs = $228,300 max offer
Also see the full 78754 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78754 homes on Zillow →
Allandale 78757 · median $564,900 · negotiate
78757 snapshot: Allandale
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $564,900 ▼ 6.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $386 |
| Days on market | 72 days ▼ 10.7% |
| Median rent | $1,750 ▼ 12.5% |
| Active listings | 160 ▼ 10.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.7% |
Allandale (78757) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $584,408 in August 2026, off 2.2% from twelve months before.
Investor note: In short, the Allandale median is down 6.5% in a year to $564,900 and inventory is down 10.3%. An assignment fee here only works if you buy well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $564,900 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $350,430 max offer
Also see the full 78757 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78757 homes on Zillow →

Click a ZIP code to expand its investing data and compare Austin markets. Listing figures come from Realtor.com (October 2026) and home values from the Zillow Home Value Index (August 2026).
Gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price; each Austin max offer assumes repairs at 8% of the median price.
How can Austin wholesalers grow a list of cash buyers?
Find your Austin buyers before you sign a seller. Cash buyers who close fast, including flippers, landlords and the small builders chasing infill lots, should top your list.
How contract assignment works under Texas law
Austin wholesale prices sit in a different bracket
In fact, austin is the most expensive of the large Texas cities, and wholesale deals here involve bigger dollars.
For example, the Census lists a median home value of $555,300 and median household income of $93,658, which puts the typical house near six years of income. Meanwhile, only 43.4% of homes are owner-occupied among 1,002,632 residents.
Prices rose quickly and then cooled, so recent comps matter more than older ones, and sellers who bought at the peak may owe more than resale value.

Location sets the tier. East Austin, once the lower-priced side of the city, has seen widespread infill, so even small older houses there can trade on lot value.
Neighborhoods such as Dove Springs, Montopolis, and the Rundberg area carry more modest 1970s and 1980s homes. Similarly, central areas like Hyde Park hold older bungalows with high land values. Austin extends into Williamson and Hays counties, but most of the city is in Travis County.
Running a flip budget at Austin prices

Rehab scopes in Austin often include foundation work on clay soils east of the Balcones fault, while hill areas to the west deal with limestone and slope issues.
Also, older homes may need electrical upgrades, new HVAC, and roof replacements after hail. Pools are more common than in many Texas cities and can be costly to restore. In addition, lead paint rules apply to pre-1978 homes. Therefore, pull recent closed comps through a local agent and the Travis Central Appraisal District record for each property.
For example, consider a purely illustrative case at the $555,300 median. Then, at 70%, a flipper’s purchase-plus-repair limit is about $388,710. As a result, with $70,000 in renovation, the top offer is near $318,710.
Holding costs scale with price, so a few extra months of taxes, insurance, and interest on a half-million-dollar resale can cost far more than in El Paso or San Antonio. Many Austin investors therefore require a larger spread before they commit to a deal.
Travis County foreclosure, tax and probate sources
Austin at a glance
In general, most Texas foreclosures, Travis County’s included, happen out of court.
Travis County trustee sales take place at the courthouse on the first Tuesday of the month after at least 21 days’ notice, and a regular mortgage sale leaves no right to buy the home back. Austin contracts signed before that Tuesday give you time to find a buyer.
Austin data sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Austin city, Texas, drawing on the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey and the July 1, 2025 population estimate, and our state foreclosure law summary.

In short, Texas lenders can foreclose without a judge, and Travis County follows the same calendar as the rest of the state.
After a cure notice of at least 20 days, the trustee files and posts a sale notice at least 21 days before the first Tuesday auction, held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. at a place the commissioners court designates. Also, the Travis County Clerk keeps the filed notices. However, properties in the Williamson or Hays county portions follow those counties’ postings.
In addition, court cases add two more lead types. For example, home equity liens can only be foreclosed by court order under the Texas Constitution, and high home values mean many Austin owners have such loans.
Similarly, delinquent taxes lead to a suit in district court and a sale by order, with a two-year redemption right for homesteads sold to a private buyer. Travis County’s two probate courts, Probate Court No. 1 and Probate Court No. 2, handle estates, and inherited houses with rising tax bills often prompt heirs to sell.
Austin title closings and wholesaler disclosure

In general, title companies close residential deals in Austin, issuing the commitment, collecting the premium, and disbursing funds. As a result, with no Texas transfer tax, the main costs are title insurance, escrow fees, recording, and tax prorations.
On a high-priced property, the owner’s title premium is a meaningful number, so agree in writing on who pays it. If you plan to assign, confirm the title company will show your fee on the closing statement, and ask how long it needs to review the assignment.
Texas has no wholesaler license, but it requires disclosure.
The 2017 statute, SB 2212, added Section 1101.0045 to the Occupations Code, allowing someone without a license to sell an option or assign a purchase contract if the nature of the equitable interest is disclosed in writing.
Later, SB 1577 revised it effective January 1, 2024, and the current text covers sellers and potential buyers. Otherwise, without that notice, the activity counts as unlicensed brokerage under TREC rules.
Who buys discounted Austin houses

Rental math is tight here. The median gross rent of $1,729 equals $20,748 a year, about 3.7% of the median value before expenses, much lower than in other big Texas cities.
As a result, many Austin houses are hard to buy as pure rentals, even with 56.6% of homes renter-occupied. Landlords who do buy tend to want lower-priced properties on the city’s edges or houses with space for an accessory unit that adds a second rent check.
Instead, builders and flippers drive most demand. Meanwhile, city land use changes in recent years allow more units on many single-family lots, which can raise the value of an older house as a redevelopment site.
Confirm current rules with the city before pricing a lot. Flippers sell to owner-occupants earning near the $93,658 median and above, so finished homes need modern kitchens and updated systems. Pick the buyer type first, then build your price.
Ultimately, Austin wholesalers who stay committed to finding, negotiating and closing deals can build lasting wealth and financial independence from the work.
Ready to start on Austin deals? Also, new customers get 25% off Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Austin, our wholesale real estate platform.
Find Austin sellers first with ForeclosuresDaily off-market data
Since 2004, investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents have used ForeclosuresDaily.com to reach motivated sellers before anyone else.
Wholesaling questions for Austin
How do you wholesale a house in Austin, step by step?
First, start with a motivated seller from Travis County probate files, pre-foreclosure notices at the County Clerk or absentee-owner lists. Sign a discounted purchase contract that includes the Texas equitable-interest disclosure, then assign it to a cash buyer for a fee, and a title company closes the deal.
Can you wholesale real estate legally in Texas?
Yes. Texas has no wholesaler license, but Occupations Code Section 1101.0045 lets an unlicensed person assign a purchase contract only if the equitable interest is disclosed in writing to sellers and potential buyers. Skipping that notice counts as unlicensed brokerage under TREC rules, so have a Texas real estate attorney check your contracts.
How big is a typical Austin assignment fee?
It depends on the deal. About 3% of a home near the $499,900 Austin median works out to roughly $15,000, but holding costs on pricier Austin houses lead many buyers to demand a bigger spread, which can squeeze your fee.
Where are the lowest-priced ZIP codes in Austin?
Of the ZIP codes in this guide, 78725 has the lowest median listing price at $275,000, followed by 78705 near The Drag at $315,000 and 78754 in Parker Acres at $369,000, per Realtor.com data from October 2026. Those three suit first deals better than 78703 or Highland Hills.
How do Austin foreclosures begin?
Most begin with missed payments. Texas requires a cure notice of at least 20 days and a sale notice filed with the Travis County Clerk at least 21 days before the first Tuesday auction, so the filed notice gives you three weeks or more to reach the owner.
Start finding Austin wholesale leads
Targeted off-market data, kept current, for Downtown, The Drag, Parker Acres and the rest of Austin.




























