Wholesale House Prices Boston
Boston wholesale prices begin well below retail because the strongest deals come from owners who need to sell fast. ForeclosuresDaily.com identifies those owners in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, letting you sign a Boston contract and assign it before other investors.
Most Massachusetts foreclosures proceed by power of sale without a full court case, so Boston wholesalers who reach owners before the auction date can secure better contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Boston, Massachusetts housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com Suffolk County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Suffolk County: $750,961 (up 0.4% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Boston, MA by the numbers
Here is how Boston compares with Massachusetts on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Boston | MA (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 672,973 | 7,154,084 |
| Population change since April 2020 | -0.8% | 1.7% |
| Median home value | $731,700 | $562,100 |
| Median gross rent | $2,147 | $1,762 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,986 | $2,726 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 35.7% | 62.5% |
| Median household income | $97,344 | $103,960 |
What this means for investors in Boston
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 7.5 times the median household income, compared with 5.4 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 3.5% of the median home value (3.8% statewide). That is in line with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 64% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (38% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city shrank (-0.8%) between April 2020 and July 2025. A shrinking population can mean more vacant and inherited homes, so careful pricing and fast exits matter.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Boston, MA (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Boston?
A purchase contract and an earnest money deposit let you control a Boston property without a mortgage, so wholesaling needs little capital. Meanwhile, the buyer covers repairs, you skip contractor management, and many assignments close in weeks.
What are the steps to wholesale a Boston property?
In general, Boston wholesale deals run through these stages, from first lead to assignment fee:
- Find a distressed property
Servicemember filings, published sale notices, tax title records and Suffolk Probate and Family Court estates all show Boston owners who may sell before an auction.
- Run the numbers
Match comps on unit count and building type, since a condo, a three-family and a brownstone each price on different logic in Boston.
- Sign a purchase contract
Account for lead abatement, heating, porches, egress and permit delays, so the buyer’s margin and your fee both fit under the contract price.
- Find a cash buyer
Landlords buying two- and three-family houses lead Boston’s buyer pool, while condo converters and developers pay more for buildings they can reposition.
- Assign the contract
Assign your contract to the investor after disclosing to the seller that you may do so, with deposit terms spelled out in writing.
- Collect your fee
A Massachusetts closing attorney handles the deed, title review and lien payoffs, then disburses your assignment fee at the Boston closing.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform tracks major distress signals throughout Boston and matches them with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Lead types to work
How should you calculate a Boston wholesale offer?
Above all, Boston offers start with the ARV, which is what the property will be worth after renovation.
Under the 70% Rule, a buyer pays no more than 70% of ARV minus repairs. Your assignment fee is taken from that number, so your contract price has to be lower than it.

For instance, the calculation below uses the Suffolk County median listing price as the ARV, an 8% repair allowance and a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $816,333 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($65,000) | $506,433 |
| Your assignment fee | − $24,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Massachusetts
In general, Massachusetts lenders usually foreclose without a full court case. These are the typical stages and timing for Boston homes, so you can plan outreach.
Federal servicing rules generally prevent a lender from starting foreclosure on a Boston home until the borrower is more than 120 days behind.
Under G.L. c. 244, section 35A, Boston owner-occupants of one- to four-family homes get a right to cure, usable once in any five-year period.
Many lenders first file a Servicemembers Civil Relief Act case in the Massachusetts Land Court, and its order of notice is often the first public record of a Boston foreclosure.
G.L. c. 244, section 14 gives the lender a power of sale, so it can sell a Boston home without a full court case.
Boston auctions are often postponed, so confirm the current sale date before you contact an owner.
However, A Boston owner’s rights end at the auction, and any eviction is a separate court case.
Best outreach window: Start contact between the 90-day right-to-cure notice and the first published notice of sale, because a Boston owner’s rights end at the auction and nothing can be reversed after it.
Where to find Boston, MA public records
In particular, these official offices keep the records Boston wholesalers search. Search tools, fees and sale schedules change, so check each site.
Deeds, mortgages and recorded tax takings for Boston
Servicemembers cases filed before mortgage foreclosures and tax lien foreclosure petitions
Probate and estate administration for Boston, at 24 New Chardon Street
How the Collector-Treasurer and Law Department handle unpaid taxes and Land Court petitions
Annual rental unit registration and periodic inspections
Boston ZIP codes to watch
Therefore, begin with these Boston ZIP codes and widen your search as you learn where buyers want property. Then expand any ZIP for its investing data.

02108 Beacon Hill, $2,597,000: negotiate
Beacon Hill 02108 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $2,597,000 ▼ 25% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,500 |
| Days on market | 103 days ▲ 19.4% |
| Median rent | $3,200 ▼ 5.2% |
| Active listings | 41 ▲ 17.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 1.5% |
Meanwhile, Beacon Hill’s 02108 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,703,117 for August 2026, up 4.4% from a year earlier, the strongest gain and the highest value in this Boston set.
Investor note: In particular, Beacon Hill listings in 02108 sit longer than anywhere else on this list, and long market times produce motivated sellers. The median fell 25% and inventory rose 17.9% over the year, so tired landlords here may welcome a quick cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $2,597,000 × 70% − $208,000 repairs = $1,609,900 max offer
Also see the full 02108 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02108 homes on Zillow →

02109 Downtown, $1,549,000: flip
Downtown 02109 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,549,000 ▲ 93.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,154 |
| Days on market | 85 days ▲ 4.9% |
| Median rent | $3,600 ▼ 10% |
| Active listings | 18 ▲ 23.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.8% |
In addition, in 02109, a Downtown ZIP, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $965,957 in August 2026, 2.4% above the prior year.
Investor note: In particular, the 02109 median jumped 93.9% and inventory rose 23.5% in a year. Also, Search Boston code-violation records here for distressed properties.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,549,000 × 70% − $124,000 repairs = $960,300 max offer
Also see the full 02109 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02109 homes on Zillow →

02110 Downtown, $2,074,000: negotiate
Downtown 02110 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $2,074,000 ▼ 7.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,690 |
| Days on market | 81 days ▼ 9% |
| Median rent | $5,700 ▼ 28.3% |
| Active listings | 87 ▼ 13.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.3% |
Similarly, ZIP 02110 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,426,626 as of August 2026, up 0.6% over twelve months and well below the $2,074,000 median in this card.
Investor note: In particular, in 02110 the median is down 7.8% and inventory down 13.5% from last year. Run the 70% Rule on every property before you negotiate.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $2,074,000 × 70% − $166,000 repairs = $1,285,800 max offer
Also see the full 02110 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02110 homes on Zillow →

02111 Chinatown, $995,000: negotiate
Chinatown 02111 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $995,000 ▼ 16.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,041 |
| Days on market | 60 days ▼ 20.4% |
| Median rent | $3,950 ▼ 0.4% |
| Active listings | 60 ▲ 18.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.8% |
Also, Chinatown (02111) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $975,328 for August 2026, almost unchanged with a 0.2% rise.
Investor note: In particular, Chinatown properties sell faster than in any other ZIP here. The median fell 16.9% and inventory rose 18.6%, so match each 02111 deal with a buyer who knows the neighborhood.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $995,000 × 70% − $80,000 repairs = $616,500 max offer
Also see the full 02111 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02111 homes on Zillow →

02113 North End, $749,000: negotiate
North End 02113 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $749,000 ▼ 25.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,005 |
| Days on market | 83 days ▲ 84.4% |
| Median rent | $3,200 ▲ 8.5% |
| Active listings | 29 ▲ 17.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
Moreover, North End homes in 02113 have a Zillow Home Value Index of $731,704 as of August 2026, 3.2% higher than a year before.
Investor note: In particular, North End rents run high against prices, which suits buy-and-hold buyers. Therefore, with the median down 25.1% and inventory up 17.2% on the year, target deep discounts from off-market owners in 02113.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $749,000 × 70% − $60,000 repairs = $464,300 max offer
Also see the full 02113 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02113 homes on Zillow →

02114 Beacon Hill, $1,040,000: flip
Beacon Hill 02114 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,040,000 ▲ 6.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,143 |
| Days on market | 90 days ▼ 10.9% |
| Median rent | $3,685 ▲ 3.7% |
| Active listings | 95 ▲ 2.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.3% |
In 02114, the lower-priced Beacon Hill ZIP here, the Zillow Home Value Index sits at $744,617 for August 2026, down 0.2% from the prior year.
Investor note: In particular, the 02114 median rose 6.7% over the year. Commit your cash buyers before you sign a contract here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,040,000 × 70% − $83,000 repairs = $645,000 max offer
Also see the full 02114 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02114 homes on Zillow →

02115 Fenway-Kenmore, $1,188,000: flip
Fenway-Kenmore 02115 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,188,000 ▲ 2.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,265 |
| Days on market | 93 days ▼ 1.1% |
| Median rent | $3,300 ▼ 8.3% |
| Active listings | 75 ▲ 12% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.3% |
Fenway-Kenmore’s 02115 shows the largest decline on this list, with the Zillow Home Value Index down 5.4% to $933,201 in August 2026.
Investor note: In particular, in 02115 the median is up 2.9% and inventory up 12% year over year. Therefore, compare ARV only with sales inside this ZIP code.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,188,000 × 70% − $95,000 repairs = $736,600 max offer
Also see the full 02115 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02115 homes on Zillow →

02116 Back Bay, $2,098,000: flip
Back Bay 02116 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $2,098,000 ▲ 16.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,395 |
| Days on market | 75 days ▼ 15.7% |
| Median rent | $3,600 ▼ 5.1% |
| Active listings | 174 ▲ 4.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.1% |
Meanwhile, Back Bay (02116) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,355,771 as of August 2026, a 0.6% gain over twelve months.
Investor note: Back Bay has the largest inventory in this guide, so you have more owners to reach. The median rose 16.9% and inventory 4.7% over the year, so start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads in 02116.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $2,098,000 × 70% − $168,000 repairs = $1,300,600 max offer
Also see the full 02116 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02116 homes on Zillow →

02210 Seaport, $1,900,000: negotiate
Seaport 02210 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $1,900,000 ▼ 14% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,709 |
| Days on market | 92 days ▼ 9.8% |
| Median rent | $4,314 ▼ 2.5% |
| Active listings | 84 ▲ 9.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.7% |
In addition, the Seaport’s 02210 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $1,491,338 for August 2026, 0.8% lower than a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, the Seaport has the highest price per square foot on this list. The median is down 14% and inventory up 9.3% from a year ago, so your fee in 02210 depends on buying far below retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $1,900,000 × 70% − $152,000 repairs = $1,178,000 max offer
Also see the full 02210 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02210 homes on Zillow →

02215 Fenway-Kenmore, $712,000: negotiate
Fenway-Kenmore 02215 in numbers
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $712,000 ▼ 22.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $1,132 |
| Days on market | 62 days ▼ 4.6% |
| Median rent | $3,000 ▼ 1.6% |
| Active listings | 46 ▼ 11.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.1% |
Similarly, ZIP 02215 has the lowest Zillow Home Value Index in this group at $712,385 for August 2026, down 0.4% on the year.
Investor note: In particular, 02215 offers the lowest entry prices in the group, suitable for wholesaling and first flips. The median fell 22.9% and inventory dropped 11.5% over the year. As a result, absentee owners here merit a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $712,000 × 70% − $57,000 repairs = $441,400 max offer
Also see the full 02215 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 02215 homes on Zillow →
Which Boston investors should go on your buyers list?
Build a Boston buyers list before you sign your first seller. Concentrate on cash buyers who close quickly, including flippers, landlords and small builders.
How contract assignment works in Massachusetts
What a $731,700 median means for Boston wholesale prices
Boston’s median home value of $731,700 is high relative to a median household income of $97,344. That gap explains a lot about how deals price here.
With just 35.7 percent of homes owner-occupied, the city has far more renters than owners, so many properties are valued on rental income or condo potential rather than as single-family homes. As a result, investors, not first-time buyers, set most wholesale prices, and they price from the exit backward.

Specifically, three price bands are worth separating. Condo units, including those in older converted buildings, often trade below the median and depend heavily on condo fees and association finances.
Meanwhile, two- and three-family houses form the middle and are priced largely on rent per unit. However, single-family homes and brownstones in the most expensive neighborhoods sit far above the median, where a small pricing error costs real money. Therefore, use comps that match unit count and building type.
Offer math when repairs and holding costs run high

Comps for multifamily buildings should match unit count and condition, and many Boston buyers check value against rents as well as sales.
Older buildings often need lead paint abatement before children under six can live there, plus updated electrical service, heating replacement, porch and egress repairs, and roof work. Also, permits and contractor schedules stretch timelines, which adds interest and insurance costs. As a result, every month of delay is a cost a buyer will deduct from your price.
For example, to see how quickly the numbers tighten, take a property worth the $731,700 median after renovation. At 70 percent, a buyer’s ceiling is about $512,190 before repairs.
Then a $120,000 renovation would push that down to $392,190, and your fee comes out of what remains. Some Boston buyers accept thinner percentages on high-value property because the dollar profit is larger, so ask each one how they calculate before committing to a seller.
Boston’s foreclosure and tax title pipeline

In general, Massachusetts lenders usually foreclose by power of sale without a full court case, but the process still leaves a public trail through servicemember filings and published sale notices, and a wholesaler who tracks both can time outreach well.
However, owner-occupants get a 90-day right to cure, usable once in any five-year period. Because the auction ends the owner’s rights, homeowners with equity are often willing to sell before the published date if you show them a clear net figure.
Tax title has new math since Chapter 140 of the Acts of 2024. For tax titles entered on or after November 1, 2024, interest fell from 16 percent to 8 percent, and local rules can allow payment agreements of up to 10 years.
After a Land Court foreclosure, a city that sells must list with a broker within 180 days and, if still unsold after 12 months, auction it with no bids under two-thirds of appraised value. Meanwhile, estates go through the Suffolk Probate and Family Court.
Massachusetts closing costs and assignment rules
Boston at a glance
In Massachusetts, foreclosures usually happen without a full court case.
However, owner-occupants get a 90-day right to cure the default, the sale is advertised for three consecutive weeks and usually held at the property, and no right to buy the home back exists afterward. Therefore, early contact gives a Boston wholesaler time to assign the contract.
Sources: For Boston we relied on U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Boston city, Massachusetts (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, with population estimated as of July 1, 2025) and on our state foreclosure law summary for the Massachusetts process.

Massachusetts closings are run by attorneys, and the closing attorney handles the deed, title review, and payoff of any tax title or municipal liens.
The state deed excise is $2 per $500 of consideration under G.L. c. 64D, and with the added surtax the usual figure outside Barnstable County works out to $4.56 per $1,000. On a $731,700 sale that is roughly $3,338, far lighter than transfer taxes in Philadelphia or Washington, which helps resale margins.
However, our research turned up no Massachusetts law aimed only at contract assignors.
Even so, the state real estate license law covers people who negotiate sales for others for a fee, and the consumer protection law in Chapter 93A applies to unfair or deceptive dealings. Above all, disclose that you may assign the contract, put deposit terms in writing, and have a Massachusetts real estate attorney review your contract before you use it.
Where Boston buyers spend

In general, landlords dominate the buyer pool in a city where nearly two-thirds of homes are rented.
A median gross rent of $2,147 supports investors who buy two- and three-family houses and hold them, and they pay for buildings with legal units, working heating systems, and tenants who pay on time. They discount vacant units that need lead compliance work, buildings with unclear unit counts, and properties with unresolved municipal liens, so flag those issues up front.
Developers and condo converters pay more for buildings they can reposition, but they price from finished condo sales backward and demand clean title and permit history.
Flippers who sell single-family homes to owner-occupants compete in a narrower slice, since high prices limit how many local households can buy. Therefore, match each property to the buyer whose exit fits, and your contract price will land closer to what a real buyer will pay.
Ultimately, steady work finding, negotiating and closing Boston deals can turn wholesaling into lasting wealth and financial independence.
New customers get 25% off our wholesale real estate platform, Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Boston, which lowers the cost of starting on Suffolk County leads.
ForeclosuresDaily puts Boston off-market sellers in front of you first
ForeclosuresDaily.com, in business since 2004, helps investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Why off-market deals work
Wholesaling questions for Boston

How is a Boston property wholesaled from start to finish?
Find a motivated Boston owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, or a servicemembers filing in Land Court. Sign a purchase contract at a discount with deposit terms in writing, disclose that you may assign, and then assign it to a cash buyer for a fee, with a closing attorney handling the rest.

Can you wholesale a Boston house without breaking Massachusetts law?
Generally yes. Our research found no Massachusetts statute aimed only at contract assignors, but the license law covers anyone negotiating sales for others for a fee, and Chapter 93A bars unfair or deceptive dealings. Above all, disclose that you may assign, and have a Massachusetts real estate attorney review your contract.

How much can a Boston wholesaler make on one deal?
Fees vary by deal. For instance, about 3% on a home priced near the Boston median of $816,333 would come to roughly $24,000. Long permit timelines and lead compliance costs cut into buyer margins, so make sure your contract price leaves room for both your fee and their profit.

Which Boston ZIP codes cost least to buy into?
Based on Realtor.com data from October 2026, the lowest median listing prices in this guide are in 02215 (Fenway-Kenmore) at $712,000, 02113 (North End) at $749,000 and 02111 (Chinatown) at $995,000. For any condo unit, check the condo fees and association finances before you price a deal.

Where do Boston foreclosure leads come from?
In general, most cases start with missed mortgage payments, then a 90-day right-to-cure notice and often a servicemembers filing in Land Court before the sale is advertised. Also, unpaid taxes create tax title leads as well. Investors who reach owners in those early stages can often buy before the home is listed.
Begin your Boston lead search today
Off-market data for Beacon Hill, Downtown, Chinatown and other Boston neighborhoods.





























