San Antonio, Texas · Wholesaling

Wholesale House Prices San Antonio

San Antonio wholesale prices start well below retail, since the best deals come from owners who have to sell quickly.

Most San Antonio foreclosures are trustee sales held without a court case, so a contract signed before the first-Tuesday auction leaves time to find a buyer.

ForeclosuresDaily.com locates those motivated sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before competing wholesalers do.

Get started with ForeclosuresDaily.comHow ForeclosuresDaily.com works
Wholesale leads San Antonio, TX 3D hero: blue house with an assigned contract, SOLD sign, cash and keys with assignment deals, cash buyers and updated daily badges
Verified off-market leadsDivorce leadsTargeted real estate lead generationProbate leadsOff the retail gridPre-probate leadsUpdated data before your competitionInheritance leadsNationwide coverageForeclosure leadsLife real estate leadsLis pendens leadsCross-referenced tax rolls and property appraiser recordsEviction leadsCode violation leadsAbsentee owner leadsDistressed homeowner leadsTax late leadsCustom leadsCash buyer leads
The first step to finding real estate before your competition is to identify the owner

Hear From Our Customers

Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.

Shannon Thompson

Shannon ThompsonWatch video
Joe Creasy

Joe CreasyWatch video
Antonio Stringfield

Antonio StringfieldWatch video

Read more customer reviews

Market snapshot

San Antonio, Texas housing market at a glance

Market data: Realtor.com Bexar County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Bexar County: $253,814 (down 2.2% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.

Market data

San Antonio, TX by the numbers

Here is how San Antonio compares with Texas on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.

MeasureSan AntonioTX (state)
Population (July 1, 2025)1,548,42231,709,821
Population change since April 20208.0%8.8%
Median home value$235,700$283,800
Median gross rent$1,324$1,403
Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,801$2,106
Owner-occupied homes52.2%62.6%
Median household income$65,056$78,476

What this means for investors in San Antonio

  • Price vs. income: the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income, compared with 3.6 times statewide. That is close to the state level, so local pricing follows the broader market.
  • Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 6.7% of the median home value (5.9% statewide). That gross rent ratio favors buy-and-hold investors compared with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
  • Renters: about 48% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (37% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
  • Population: the city grew (8.0%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Antonio, TX (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).

Local market snapshot

Why wholesale real estate in San Antonio?

A contract and an earnest money deposit control a San Antonio house, so wholesaling needs little capital and no mortgage. Your buyer takes on the repairs, you never manage contractors, and many assignments close in weeks.

Divorce leads

San Antonio, the Bexar County seat, had about 1.4 million residents in the 2020 census. ZIP codes 78254, 78222 and 78224 currently have the most homes for sale, which points to the biggest pools of motivated sellers.

See verified leads

Step-by-step

How does wholesaling a San Antonio house work?

These are the steps a San Antonio wholesale deal follows, from the first lead to the assignment fee:

  1. Find a distressed property

    Comb notices of sale filed with the Bexar County Clerk and heirship cases in Probate Courts 1, 2 and 3, especially on paid-off family homes on the East, West and South sides.

  2. Run the numbers

    Base ARV on recent closed sales from a local agent and the Bexar Appraisal District record, and check whether an older house sits in a historic district.

  3. Sign a purchase contract

    Agree on terms that cover clay soil foundation repair, hail-worn roofs and tired air conditioners, while leaving room for the buyer’s spread plus your fee.

  4. Find a cash buyer

    Offer three-bedroom homes in established neighborhoods to landlords serving base and medical center tenants, move-in candidates to flippers, and East Side lots to infill builders.

  5. Assign the contract

    Deliver the written equitable interest disclosure to seller and buyer alike, and sign the assignment that moves your contract rights to the investor.

  6. Collect your fee

    San Antonio title companies run the closing and disbursement, and on heirship houses they may want a probate order or affidavits of heirship before they will insure.

ForeclosuresDaily.com lead workflow: lead source, seller outreach, property analysis, offer decision, make an offer or pass
Find a deal

How do San Antonio wholesalers decide what to offer?

A San Antonio offer starts with ARV, the price the house should bring once repaired.

The 70% Rule caps a cash buyer’s price at 70% of ARV minus repairs. Since your assignment fee also comes out of that number, your contract price needs to be lower still.

Nationwide coverage

Below is the math with the Bexar County median listing price used as ARV, an 8% repair allowance and a typical assignment fee.

Get fresh data

Wholesale offer example

StepAmount
ARV$289,900
70% of ARV − repairs ($23,000)$179,930
Your assignment fee− $9,000
Your contract price
Timeline

How long foreclosure takes in Texas

Texas forecloses most loans by non-judicial power of sale. The stages and usual timing below show when to reach Bexar County owners.

1

Late payments and the federal 120-day hold

Months 1-4

Federal servicing rules generally prevent the first foreclosure step until a Texas loan is over 120 days delinquent.

2

Notice of default and chance to cure

At least 20 days to cure

The servicer has to mail a written default notice that gives the borrower at least 20 days to catch up before any sale notice can go out.

3

Notice of sale posted and filed

At least 21 days before the sale

The trustee posts the notice at the Bexar County courthouse, files it with the Bexar County Clerk and sends it to the borrower by certified mail.

4

Home equity loans take the court route

Often adds a few months

Texas allows a home equity lien to be foreclosed only with a court order, so these Bexar County cases begin in district court.

5

Trustee sale and what follows

First Tuesday of each month, between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.

A regular mortgage trustee sale leaves no right to redeem, but a homestead sold at a tax sale can be redeemed for two years after the buyer’s deed is recorded.

Best outreach window: Watch the Bexar County Clerk’s foreclosure notices; the three-plus weeks between a filed notice of sale and the first Tuesday auction are when a San Antonio owner can still sell and is most open to talking.

Official offices

Where to find San Antonio, TX public records

The Bexar County and city offices below hold the records San Antonio wholesalers use most. Confirm search tools, fees and sale dates on each official site.

Bexar County Clerk Real Property/Land Records

Official public records and mortgage foreclosure notices, including a GIS foreclosure map

Probate Courts of Bexar County

Probate Courts 1, 2 and 3 handle wills, estates and heirship cases

Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector

Property tax accounts and delinquent tax information

Bexar Central Appraisal District

Ownership records and appraised values

City of San Antonio Development Services

Code enforcement on vacant, dangerous and neglected properties

Zip codes

San Antonio ZIP codes to watch

Begin with the San Antonio ZIP codes below and widen the search once you know where your buyers want to own. Click a ZIP to see the investing data behind it.

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 78202 (San Antonio) · $222,500 median list · Negotiate

78202 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$222,500 ▼ 12.9%
Price per sq ft$178
Days on market102 days ▲ 14.9%
Median rent$1,672 ▼ 1.6%
Active listings201 ▼ 13.6%
Gross rent yield9.0%

San Antonio’s 78202 has a Zillow Home Value Index of $157,058 as of August 2026, down 4.9% over the year.

Investor note: In short, 78202 has the longest market times on this list, and slow sales create motivated sellers. The median price is down 12.9% from a year ago and inventory is down 13.6%, so pair each 78202 deal with a buyer who already works this ZIP.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $222,500 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $137,750 max offer

Also see the full 78202 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78202 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 78222 (San Antonio) · $259,990 median list · Buy & hold

78222 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$259,990 ▲ 10.6%
Price per sq ft$142
Days on market61 days ▲ 24.5%
Median rent$1,682 ▲ 1.9%
Active listings392 ▲ 8.5%
Gross rent yield7.8%

In 78222, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index sits at $208,443, a 5.7% annual decline.

Investor note: In short, in 78222 the median price is up 10.6% from a year earlier and inventory is up 8.5%. Rising prices squeeze spreads, so chase deep discounts from off-market sellers here.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $259,990 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $160,993 max offer

Also see the full 78222 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78222 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 78224 (San Antonio) · $250,499 median list · Negotiate

78224 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$250,499 ▼ 5.8%
Price per sq ft$141
Days on market46 days ▼ 28.9%
Median rent$1,675 ▼ 4.3%
Active listings266 ▲ 46.8%
Gross rent yield8.0%

The Zillow Home Value Index for ZIP 78224 reads $200,115 for August 2026, 3.3% lower than a year earlier.

Investor note: In short, homes in 78224 sell faster than anywhere else on this list, even with inventory up 46.8% and the median price down 5.8%. Therefore, have cash buyers ready before you sign a seller here.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $250,499 × 70% − $20,000 repairs = $155,349 max offer

Also see the full 78224 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78224 homes on Zillow →

Verified off-market leads

ZIP 78227 (San Antonio) · $202,500 median list · Negotiate

78227 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$202,500 ▼ 4.6%
Price per sq ft$146
Days on market62 days ▲ 1.6%
Median rent$1,592 ▼ 0.2%
Active listings183 ▲ 31.1%
Gross rent yield9.4%

ZIP 78227 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $163,557 in August 2026, slipping 1.7% from the prior year.

Investor note: In short, 78227 has the lowest entry prices in this group, which suits wholesaling and first flips. With the median down 4.6% and inventory up 31.1%, base ARV on sales inside 78227 rather than citywide comps.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $202,500 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $125,750 max offer

Also see the full 78227 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78227 homes on Zillow →

Targeted real estate lead generation

ZIP 78240 (Medical Center) · $283,000 median list · Buy & hold

Medical Center 78240 market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$283,000 ▲ 0.8%
Price per sq ft$168
Days on market63 days ▲ 15.1%
Median rent$1,695 ▲ 5.9%
Active listings223 ▼ 2.3%
Gross rent yield7.2%

The Medical Center’s Zillow Home Value Index held at $264,786 in August 2026, a 0% change from a year earlier.

Investor note: In short, Medical Center prices are nearly flat, with the median up 0.8% from a year earlier. Steady values make probate and pre-foreclosure leads the best place to find a discount here.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $283,000 × 70% − $23,000 repairs = $175,100 max offer

Also see the full 78240 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78240 homes on Zillow →

Nationwide coverage

ZIP 78244 (San Antonio) · $229,900 median list · Negotiate

78244 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$229,900 ▼ 4.2%
Price per sq ft$139
Days on market62 days ▼ 4.6%
Median rent$1,595
Active listings218 ▼ 6.5%
Gross rent yield8.3%

As of August 2026, 78244 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $212,128, down 3.2% in twelve months.

Investor note: In short, in 78244 the median price is down 4.2% year over year and inventory is down 6.5%. Assignment fees here come from contracting well under retail, not from waiting on appreciation.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $229,900 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $142,930 max offer

Also see the full 78244 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78244 homes on Zillow →

Custom leads

ZIP 78249 (San Antonio) · $328,400 median list · Negotiate

78249 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$328,400 ▲ 3%
Price per sq ft$168
Days on market58 days ▲ 11.5%
Median rent$1,780 ▲ 4.6%
Active listings229 ▲ 7.7%
Gross rent yield6.5%

For 78249, the Zillow Home Value Index came in at $301,369 in August 2026, just 0.7% under last year.

Investor note: In short, 78249 shows the median price up 3% and inventory up 7.7% from a year earlier. Therefore, absentee owners in this ZIP are worth a direct mail campaign.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $328,400 × 70% − $26,000 repairs = $203,880 max offer

Also see the full 78249 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78249 homes on Zillow →

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 78251 (Westover Hills) · $279,450 median list · Buy & hold

Westover Hills 78251 market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$279,450 ▲ 0.2%
Price per sq ft$149
Days on market50 days ▼ 3.9%
Median rent$1,795 ▲ 8.8%
Active listings168 ▼ 2.8%
Gross rent yield7.7%

Westover Hills (78251) carries an August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $260,758, which is 1.5% below a year ago.

Investor note: In short, Westover Hills prices barely moved, with the median up 0.2% from last year. Tired landlords in this area may take a quick cash offer over another tenant turnover.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $279,450 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $173,615 max offer

Also see the full 78251 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78251 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 78254 (San Antonio) · $342,000 median list · Wholesale

78254 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$342,000 ▲ 1%
Price per sq ft$155
Days on market65 days ▲ 6.5%
Median rent$1,875 ▼ 2.6%
Active listings1,005 ▲ 5.2%
Gross rent yield6.6%

The 78254 Zillow Home Value Index reached $305,464 in August 2026 after easing 1.9% year over year.

Investor note: In short, 78254 has the largest inventory on this list, so more owners are reachable. The median price is up 1% and inventory is up 5.2% from a year ago, and code-violation records are a good way to spot distressed homes here.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $342,000 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $212,400 max offer

Also see the full 78254 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78254 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 78261 (San Antonio) · $499,999 median list · Flip

78261 San Antonio market check

MetricValue
Median listing price$499,999 ▲ 3.7%
Price per sq ft$186
Days on market64 days ▼ 17.6%
Median rent$2,262 ▼ 5.8%
Active listings204 ▼ 13.8%
Gross rent yield5.4%

ZIP 78261 holds a Zillow Home Value Index of $435,700 for August 2026, down 1% from the year before.

Investor note: In short, 78261 has the highest price per square foot in this group. Also, the median is up 3.7% and inventory down 13.8% from a year earlier, so run the 70% Rule before you start negotiating.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $499,999 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $309,999 max offer

Also see the full 78261 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 78261 homes on Zillow →

Lis pendens leads

Therefore, open any ZIP to view its numbers and compare it with the rest. Sources: Realtor.com, October 2026, and the Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026.

Gross rent yield here is a full year (12 months) of median rent divided by the median listing price, and the max offer figures use repairs equal to 8% of the median price.

See verified leads

Cash buyers

Where can you find cash buyers in San Antonio?

Line up San Antonio buyers before you sign your first seller. Flippers, landlords and small builders who pay cash and close quickly are the ones to recruit.

Attend San Antonio real estate investor meetups and collect contacts.
Search Bexar County records for recent cash purchases to identify active buyers.
Build relationships with local title companies, hard money lenders and property managers.
Ask every buyer which ZIP codes, price range and rehab level they want.

How does assigning a contract work in Texas?

Distressed homeowner leads

You transfer your rights as buyer under a purchase agreement to another investor. Texas requires written disclosure of your equitable interest under Occupations Code Section 1101.0045, so have a Texas real estate attorney review your forms.

See lead generation

Local price guide

What San Antonio sellers are actually sitting on

San Antonio splits close to evenly between owners and renters. The Census shows 52.2% owner occupancy for 1,548,422 residents, a median home value of $235,700, and median household income of $65,056.

That puts the typical house at about 3.6 years of income, more affordable than Austin up Interstate 35. Long family ownership is common on the older East, West, and South sides, which matters because many of those houses carry paid-off titles and deferred repairs.

Custom leads

The stock ranges widely. Inside Loop 410 you find early and mid twentieth century wood-frame houses, some with pier-and-beam floors, plus historic districts with their own review rules.

Outside 410 and toward Loop 1604, tract subdivisions from the 1980s onward dominate, and many sit in homeowner associations. Wholesale spreads tend to be largest in the older interior neighborhoods, while newer suburban stock usually trades closer to retail unless the owner faces foreclosure or a messy inheritance.

See inheritance leads

Pricing repairs and offers in Bexar County

Cash buyer leads

Clay soils across much of Bexar County move with drought and rain, so foundation repair shows up on many inspection reports. Hail storms hit roofs, summer heat stresses aging air conditioners, and older interior homes may need full electrical and plumbing updates.

Anything built before 1978 calls for lead-safe work practices. For values, rely on recent closed sales from a local agent and the Bexar Appraisal District record, and confirm whether a property sits in a historic district before quoting a rehab on an older house.

For illustration only, assume an after-repair value equal to the $235,700 median. A 70% rule gives a purchase-plus-repair limit near $164,990. Knock off a $40,000 rehab and the investor’s top offer is about $124,990.

Your spread sits between what the seller accepts and that number. Some buyers in San Antonio work at 75% on cheaper houses with simple scopes, which would raise the limit to about $176,775 before repairs are subtracted.

Look up owners

Bexar County trustee sales, tax suits and estates

Probate leads

San Antonio foreclosures generally happen outside court. A servicer must send a default notice with at least 20 days to cure, then post and file a sale notice no later than 21 days before the auction.

Sales run on the first Tuesday of the month between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. at the Bexar County courthouse or a nearby public spot the commissioners court picks. The Bexar County Clerk keeps the filed notices, which give a lead list roughly a month ahead.

Two exceptions slow things down. Home equity loans need a court order before a sale under Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(D) of the Texas Constitution.

Delinquent taxes require a lawsuit, a judgment, and an order of sale, and the owner of a homestead sold to a private bidder keeps redemption rights for two years after the deed records. The Bexar County probate courts handle wills and heirship cases, and many older San Antonio houses pass to multiple heirs.

See probate leads

Closing a San Antonio assignment the Texas way

Pre-probate leads

Title companies run residential closings in San Antonio, handling the commitment, payoffs, and disbursement. Because Texas has no transfer tax on deeds, the main charges are the title premium, escrow fee, and recording.

Heirship properties need extra attention: the title company may want a probate order, a muniment of title, or recorded affidavits of heirship before it will insure, so check that requirement before you sign a contract with an heir. A missing heir can delay a closing for months.

Wholesaling is legal in Texas with a disclosure. The 2017 law, SB 2212, added Occupations Code Section 1101.0045, which lets an unlicensed person assign a contract or sell an option if the nature of the equitable interest is disclosed in writing.

SB 1577 changed the section effective January 1, 2024, and its current wording requires the disclosure to any seller or potential buyer. A wholesaler who skips it is treated as an unlicensed broker. Review your forms with a Texas real estate attorney.

See pre-probate leads

San Antonio’s buyer mix for discounted houses

Eviction leads

Rental investors are active because the numbers work better here than in Austin or Dallas. The $1,324 median gross rent equals $15,888 a year, about 6.7% of the median value before expenses.

Military bases, the medical center, and a large hospitality workforce keep tenant demand broad. Landlords tend to want three-bedroom homes in established neighborhoods with sound foundations, and they pass on houses where repair bills would erase the rent margin.

Flippers sell mostly to owner-occupants, and with 52.2% of homes owner-occupied and incomes near $65,000, many resale buyers use FHA and VA financing. That favors clean, move-in ready houses priced at or below the median.

Infill builders show interest in near-downtown lots on the East Side and in areas close to the river improvements. Match the property to one of these groups before you quote a price, because a landlord and a builder will value the same lot very differently.

Investors who stick with finding sellers, negotiating and closing can grow wholesaling into lasting wealth.

Our wholesale real estate platform, Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in San Antonio, gives new customers 25% off. Grab a Bexar County list and get your first offers out.

See eviction leads

Why ForeclosuresDaily

Get to San Antonio off-market sellers ahead of the competition with ForeclosuresDaily

San Antonio at a glance

1,548,422
Population (2025 estimate)
52.2%
Homes that are owner-occupied
$235,700
Median owner-occupied home value
$1,324
Median gross rent
$65,056
Median household income

Most Texas foreclosures happen outside court.

Bexar County trustee sales take place on the first Tuesday of the month after at least 21 days’ notice, and a regular mortgage sale carries no buy-back right. A San Antonio contract signed before that date leaves time to find your buyer.

San Antonio figures on this page are taken from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Antonio city, Texas (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population as estimated on July 1, 2025) and from the state foreclosure law summary.

Since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents get to motivated sellers before anyone else.

FAQ

Wholesaling questions for San Antonio

Foreclosure leads

What are the steps to wholesale a San Antonio house?

Find a motivated owner through Bexar County probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, check the foundation and roof, and sign a contract below what a landlord or flipper will pay. Give the written equitable interest disclosure Texas requires, then assign the contract to your cash buyer for a fee.

Updated data before your competition

Can you wholesale houses legally in Texas?

Yes, if you disclose. Texas lets an unlicensed person assign a contract or sell an option when the nature of the equitable interest is disclosed in writing, and since January 1, 2024 that disclosure goes to any seller or potential buyer. Skipping it can make you an unlicensed broker.

Cross-referenced records

What can a San Antonio wholesaler make?

Fees depend on the deal. On a home priced near the San Antonio median of $289,900, a fee of about 3% works out to roughly $9,000, though foundation work, heirship title issues and repair scope often move the real number.

Verified off-market leads

Which San Antonio ZIP codes cost the least to enter?

October 2026 Realtor.com data puts the lowest median listing prices among this guide’s ZIPs in 78227 (San Antonio) at $202,500, 78202 (San Antonio) at $222,500 and 78244 (San Antonio) at $229,900. Start there if you want lower-priced first deals.

Targeted real estate lead generation

What leads to most San Antonio foreclosures?

Nearly all trace back to missed mortgage payments. The first public sign is usually the notice of sale filed with the Bexar County Clerk at least 21 days before the first-Tuesday auction, so investors who watch those filings can reach owners while a sale is still avoidable.

Pull San Antonio wholesale leads today

Current off-market data for San Antonio, Medical Center, Westover Hills and surrounding areas.