Wholesaling Real Estate in Monroe County, New York
Also, a Monroe County wholesaler profits from Rochester-area houses without ever owning, fixing, or carrying one. In addition, you locate a distressed home, sign a purchase agreement with an owner who needs out, and sell your spot in that agreement to a cash investor for a fee.
In general, Monroe County foreclosures must pass through the State Supreme Court, which gives wholesalers who contact owners well before the referee sale a chance at stronger contracts.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Monroe County, New York housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Monroe County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Monroe County: $292,366 (up 4.7% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
What makes Monroe County worth wholesaling?
Overall, you tie up a Monroe County house with a signed agreement and a small deposit. As a result, no mortgage approval is involved. Generally, your end buyer funds the rehab and manages the trades, and a clean assignment often closes inside a month or so.

In general, a county of that size generates estate cases, divorces, and foreclosure filings all year. Rochester-area investors who follow those records and reach owners first usually find the deals that never hit the MLS.
How a Monroe County wholesale deal unfolds
A Rochester-area contract moves through these stages between the first lead and your check:
- Find a distressed property
So, pull lists of Monroe County owners who need to sell, such as heirs, burned-out landlords, and borrowers who received a 90-day pre-foreclosure notice. - Run the numbers
So, estimate the after-repair value (ARV) using recent sales close to the house, because your offer is built on that figure. - Sign a purchase contract
So, Negotiate a price that leaves space for your assignment fee and for the margin your cash buyer needs. - Find a cash buyer
Overall, present the contract to a flipper, landlord, or other cash buyer from your Rochester list. - Assign the contract
So, assign your rights under the purchase agreement to that buyer for the fee you agreed on. - Collect your fee
Generally, receive the fee out of the purchase money when your buyer closes on the house.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
Also, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Monroe County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Setting a Monroe County wholesale price
In addition, Rochester-area pricing starts with the ARV, or what the home should be worth after the repairs are done.
Meanwhile, the 70% Rule caps a cash buyer's price at 70% of ARV less repairs. In general, your assignment fee also comes out of that cap. As a result, the number you put in the seller's contract has to be lower.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $289,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($23,000) | $179,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $9,000 |
| Your contract price |
Monroe County ZIP codes worth targeting first
Overall, these Monroe County ZIP codes, from Brockport on the canal to Rochester's city neighborhoods, make a solid starting list. Then, expand once your buyers tell you where they want deals, and open any ZIP code for its data.

ZIP 14420 · Brockport · $269,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Brockport (14420)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $269,000 ▲ 10.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $153 |
| Days on market | 21 days ▼ 22.2% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 55 ▼ 23.5% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Brockport's 14420 reached a Zillow Home Value Index of $282,792 in August 2026, up 4.9% from a year earlier.
Brockport is a village in Monroe County, New York. Generally, most of the village is within the town of Sweden, with two small portions in the town of Clarkson. Also, the name is derived from Hiel Brockway, an early settler. It is home to SUNY Brockport. In addition, Brockport is called "the Victorian village on the Erie Canal". Population: 7,104.
Investor note: The village of Brockport keeps its own code and rental records, so check them for 14420 leads. SUNY Brockport students support rental buyers. Also, the Zillow value of $282,792 sits above the $269,000 median, which leaves room under the $166,300 max offer. Historic canal-era homes may face district rules on exterior work.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $269,000 × 70% − $22,000 repairs = $166,300 max offer

ZIP 14464 · Hamlin · $335,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Hamlin (14464)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $335,000 ▲ 63.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $173 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▼ 22.5% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 29 ▲ 31.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Hamlin ZIP 14464 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $256,274 for August 2026, a 4.1% annual increase.
Hamlin is a town in Monroe County, New York. In general, the town is in the northwestern part of the county and is the second-largest town in area in the county. Population: 8,725 (2020 census).
Investor note: Hamlin's $335,000 median runs well ahead of its $256,274 Zillow value. As a result, base 14464 offers on recent sales, not list prices, and stay under the $207,500 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $335,000 × 70% − $27,000 repairs = $207,500 max offer

ZIP 14506 · Mendon · $637,400 · Flip
Market snapshot: Mendon (14506)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $637,400 ▲ 34.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $256 |
| Days on market | 50 days ▼ 4.7% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 9 ▼ 11.1% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Mendon's 14506 showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $484,358 as of August 2026, a 5.1% gain over twelve months.
Mendon is a town in Monroe County, New York. Also, it has been ranked as the most affluent suburb of the city of Rochester. Overall, the town is on the southern border of the county. Population: 9,095.
Investor note: At $637,400, Mendon's 14506 has the highest median on this page, and owner-occupant buyers keep demand strong. A single assignment here can be large, but the $395,180 max offer still needs a seller willing to discount.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $637,400 × 70% − $51,000 repairs = $395,180 max offer

ZIP 14546 · Scottsville · $249,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Scottsville (14546)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $249,900 ▲ 11.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $155 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▲ 30.8% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 10 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Scottsville's 14546 recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $277,289 in August 2026, 5.3% higher than a year before.
Scottsville is a village within the town of Wheatland in Monroe County, New York. Generally, the village is named after an early settler, Isaac Scott, and is within the Rochester metropolitan area. Population: 2,009 (2020 census).
Investor note: Scottsville is a village of about 2,009 people, so 14546 sales are scarce. Its Zillow value of $277,289 tops the $249,900 median. As a result, check each comp by hand and keep a buyer list that knows the village.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $249,900 × 70% − $20,000 repairs = $154,930 max offer

ZIP 14604 · Rochester · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Rochester (14604)
Rochester is a city in and the county seat of Monroe County, New York. Also, Rochester has also played a key part in US history as a hub for social and political movements, especially abolitionism, and the women's rights movement. Population: 206,108 (2025 Census estimate). In addition, ZIP 14604 covers downtown Rochester, including the central business district and part of East Avenue.
Investor note: Downtown Rochester's 14604 has no listing price on this page, so build comps from closed sales. Much of the city's housing dates from its manufacturing era and often needs updates that suit flippers.

ZIP 14608 · Rochester · $109,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Rochester (14608)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $109,900 ▼ 12.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $74 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▼ 54.4% |
| Median rent | $1,800 ▲ 5.2% |
| Active listings | 43 ▲ 5.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 19.7% |
Rochester's 14608 came in at a Zillow Home Value Index of $123,228 for August 2026, up 5% in a year.
In general, ZIP 14608 covers neighborhoods on the west edge of downtown Rochester, including Corn Hill and Plymouth-Exchange.
Investor note: 14608 sits close to downtown, where older rentals are common, so pull Rochester code-violation and rental records. The $109,900 median and $67,930 max offer make it one of the cheapest entry points here.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $109,900 × 70% − $9,000 repairs = $67,930 max offer

ZIP 14611 · Rochester · $99,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Rochester (14611)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $99,000 ▼ 13.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $73 |
| Days on market | 31 days ▲ 19.2% |
| Median rent | $1,695 ▲ 13% |
| Active listings | 68 ▼ 2% |
| Gross rent yield | 20.5% |
In 14611, the Zillow Home Value Index was $123,838 as of August 2026, also up 5% from the prior year.
Investor note: 14611 has the lowest median on this page at $99,000, below its $123,838 Zillow value. As a result, contracts near the $61,300 max offer can still leave a buyer margin. Compare comps within this ZIP rather than across Rochester.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $99,000 × 70% − $8,000 repairs = $61,300 max offer

ZIP 14615 · Rochester · $199,900 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Rochester (14615)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $199,900 ▲ 11.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $135 |
| Days on market | 26 days ▲ 23.8% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 38 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
ZIP 14615 logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $192,837 in August 2026, a 1.5% rise over the year.
Overall, ZIP 14615 covers the Maplewood, Lyell-Otis, and Charlotte areas of northern Rochester.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $199,900 × 70% − $16,000 repairs = $123,930 max offer

ZIP 14619 · Rochester · $139,900 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Rochester (14619)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $139,900 |
| Price per sq ft | $90 |
| Days on market | 27 days ▼ 18.2% |
| Median rent | $1,898 ▲ 22.4% |
| Active listings | 53 ▼ 7.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 16.3% |
Rochester's 14619 had a Zillow Home Value Index of $169,718 for August 2026, down 0.7% from a year earlier, the only decline on this page.
Generally, ZIP 14619 covers the 19th Ward in southwest Rochester.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $139,900 × 70% − $11,000 repairs = $86,930 max offer

ZIP 14623 · Rochester · $230,950 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Rochester (14623)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $230,950 ▲ 2.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $174 |
| Days on market | 26 days ▲ 23.8% |
| Median rent | $2,395 |
| Active listings | 36 ▼ 33.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 12.4% |
ZIP 14623 carried a Zillow Home Value Index of $266,552 as of August 2026, a 4.4% annual gain.
Also, ZIP 14623 covers the area just south of the city line, including parts of Brighton and Henrietta.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $230,950 × 70% − $18,000 repairs = $143,665 max offer

To get gross rent yield, take 12 months of median rent and divide by the median listing price. Each max offer here holds back 8% of the median price for repairs.
Lining up cash buyers in Monroe County
So, have buyers ready before you put a Monroe County house under contract. Cash buyers who close quickly, including flippers, landlords, and small builders, belong at the top of the list.
Can a Rochester wholesaler assign a New York purchase contract?

Generally, states handle wholesaling differently, and some require disclosures or a license for certain steps. Then, ask a New York real estate attorney to review your paperwork before you sign a Monroe County seller.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Monroe County at a glance
Also, new York foreclosures always go through the state Supreme Court.
In addition, lenders must send a notice at least 90 days before filing, a court-appointed referee auctions the home after judgment, and there is no right to buy it back afterward. For Monroe County wholesalers, the weeks before the sale are usually the best time to make an offer.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Monroe County, New York (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Monroe County wholesaling questions answered

How do I start wholesaling houses in Monroe County?

Is wholesaling legal in New York?

How much does a Monroe County wholesaler make?

Which Monroe County ZIP codes in this guide cost the least?

Where do Monroe County foreclosures start?
Get Monroe County wholesale leads today
Overall, off-market Monroe County leads for Brockport, Hamlin, Mendon, and Rochester, updated with fresh records.




























