Wholesaling Real Estate in Rockland County, New York
Also, Rockland County wholesalers earn a fee by controlling a discounted house with a signed contract, never taking title, and handing that contract to an investor who pays them for it. From Suffern to Valley Cottage, the work starts with an owner who needs a fast, quiet sale.
In addition, every Rockland County foreclosure runs through the New York State Supreme Court, and cases often sit for many months, which gives a wholesaler time to reach the owner before a referee sale is scheduled.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Rockland County, New York housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Rockland County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Rockland County: $766,355 (up 4.9% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
What gives Rockland County wholesalers an edge?
In general, a Rockland County deal needs only an earnest money deposit and a contract, not a loan approval. Overall, the Clarkstown or Ramapo investor who buys your contract pays for the rehab. As a result, you never hire a contractor, and assignments here can wrap up in weeks.

Also, Rockland County investors who watch probate files, divorce cases, and notices of pendency at the county clerk. Then, call owners first, tend to win the best off-market contracts.
The path of a Rockland County wholesale contract
Here is the route a Rockland County contract usually takes, step by step:
- Find a distressed property
So, pull Rockland County lists of heirs, worn-out landlords, and owners named in recent notices of pendency. - Run the numbers
So, price the after-repair value (ARV) with renovated sales from the same hamlet or village, since Pearl River and Hillburn values differ widely. - Sign a purchase contract
In addition, settle on a Rockland County contract price that leaves the end buyer a profit and still covers your assignment fee. - Find a cash buyer
So, send the deal to the flippers, landlords, and cash buyers on your Rockland County list. - Assign the contract
So, sign a written assignment that passes your rights under the contract to that Rockland County buyer for the agreed fee. - Collect your fee
In general, collect your fee from the buyer's funds when the Rockland County purchase closes.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
Overall, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Rockland County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
How Rockland County offers are priced
Generally, a Rockland County offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should bring once repairs are done.
Under the 70% Rule, a Rockland County buyer pays at most 70% of ARV minus repair costs. Also, your assignment fee also comes out of that ceiling. As a result, the price you sign with the seller has to sit below it.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $797,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($64,000) | $493,900 |
| Your assignment fee | − $24,000 |
| Your contract price |
Rockland County ZIP codes for wholesalers
In addition, begin with these Rockland County ZIP codes from Suffern to Valley Cottage. Then, widen your search as buyers tell you where they want deals. In general, each card opens that ZIP code's numbers.

ZIP 10901 · Suffern · $740,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Suffern (10901)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $740,000 ▼ 12.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $361 |
| Days on market | 71 days ▲ 31.5% |
| Median rent | $2,750 ▼ 16% |
| Active listings | 112 ▲ 14.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.5% |
Suffern's 10901 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $815,649 for August 2026, up 4.2% from a year earlier.
Suffern is a village that was incorporated in 1796 in the town of Ramapo in Rockland County, New York. Overall, located adjacent to the town of Mahwah, New Jersey, Suffern is located 31 miles northwest of Manhattan. Population: 11,402.
Investor note: Suffern is an incorporated village with its own government. As a result, ask village hall for code-violation, vacant-property, and rental-registration records in 10901. Pair those with probate, pre-foreclosure, and absentee-owner leads to find Suffern sellers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $740,000 × 70% − $59,000 repairs = $459,000 max offer

ZIP 10920 · Congers · $615,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Congers (10920)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $615,000 ▼ 11.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $383 |
| Days on market | 38 days ▲ 2.7% |
| Median rent | $2,750 ▲ 10% |
| Active listings | 29 ▲ 36.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.4% |
Congers (10920) posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $683,054 as of August 2026, a 3.1% gain over the year.
Congers is a suburban hamlet and census-designated place in the town of Clarkstown, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located north of Valley Cottage, east of New City, across Lake DeForest, south of Haverstraw, and west of the Hudson River. Also, it lies 19 miles north of New York City's Bronx boundary. Population: 8,532.
Investor note: Congers is an unincorporated hamlet, so permits, liens, and code enforcement run through the Town of Clarkstown or the county. Homes near Lake DeForest and the Hudson can sell at a premium. As a result, check flood zones and price ARV against similar water-area sales. As a commuter hamlet 19 miles from the Bronx line, Congers has owner-occupant demand that supports quick assignments.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $615,000 × 70% − $49,000 repairs = $381,500 max offer

ZIP 10931 · Hillburn · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Hillburn (10931)
Hillburn's 10931 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $518,197 for August 2026, up 5.9% in a year and the lowest value among this page's ZIP codes.
Hillburn, originally called "Woodburn" and incorporated in 1893, is a village in the town of Ramapo, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located north of Suffern, east of Orange County, south of Viola, and west of Montebello. Also, it is considered to be one of the more rural communities in Rockland County. Population: 930 (2020 census).
Investor note: Hillburn is a small, rural village of about 930 people, so 10931 sees few sales. Confirm every comp and keep a short list of buyers who know the area.

ZIP 10954 · Bardonia · $549,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Bardonia (10954)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $549,000 ▼ 20% |
| Price per sq ft | $360 |
| Days on market | 42 days ▲ 13.9% |
| Median rent | $2,500 ▼ 10.7% |
| Active listings | 66 ▲ 27.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.5% |
Bardonia (10954) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $648,586 as of August 2026, 4.4% higher than a year before.
Generally, Bardonia is a hamlet and census-designated place in the town of Clarkstown, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located northeast of Nanuet, northwest of West Nyack, south of New City, and west of Valley Cottage.
Also, Bardonia is north of the New York State Thruway. In addition, Bardonia is named for the Bardon brothers - John and the twins Phillip and Conrad - who came from Bavaria in 1849 and opened several businesses. Population: 4,249.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $549,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $340,300 max offer

ZIP 10962 · Orangeburg · $759,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Orangeburg (10962)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $759,000 ▲ 5.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $426 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▲ 1.6% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 10 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Orangeburg's 10962 registers a Zillow Home Value Index of $763,633 for August 2026, up 6.2% year over year.
In general, Orangeburg is a hamlet and census-designated place, in the town of Orangetown, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located north of Tappan, south of Blauvelt, east of Pearl River and west of Piermont. Population: 4,565.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $759,000 × 70% − $61,000 repairs = $470,300 max offer

ZIP 10965 · Pearl River · $739,450 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Pearl River (10965)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $739,450 ▲ 12.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $421 |
| Days on market | 50 days ▲ 62.9% |
| Median rent | $2,500 |
| Active listings | 45 ▼ 5.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.1% |
Pearl River (10965) carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $722,538 as of August 2026, a 6% rise from the prior year.
Overall, Pearl River is a hamlet and census-designated place in the town of Orangetown, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is east of Chestnut Ridge, south of Nanuet, west of Blauvelt, New York, and north of Montvale and Old Tappan, New Jersey.
Generally, Pearl River is 20 miles north of Midtown Manhattan. Also, Pearl River station is located on the New Jersey Transit's Pascack Valley Line. Population: 16,567.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $739,450 × 70% − $59,000 repairs = $458,615 max offer

ZIP 10974 · Sterlington · $750,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Sterlington (10974)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $750,000 ▲ 20% |
| Price per sq ft | $329 |
| Days on market | 61 days ▼ 25.6% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 31 ▲ 68.4% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Sterlington's 10974 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $560,974 for August 2026, up 2.5%, well under its $750,000 median listing.
Sterlington was a tiny community located in the Town of Ramapo, Rockland County, New York located between Suffern and Sloatsburg. In addition, the name was adopted when the post office opened in 1882. In general, the Sterling Mountain Railway transported ore to the furnaces at Sterling, which was known as Sterling Junction or Pierson's Depot. Overall, Sterlington ceased when the railway ceased operation.
Investor note: Sterlington grew up around the old Sterling Mountain Railway between Suffern and Sloatsburg. Also, older houses in 10974 often need updating, which suits fix-and-flip buyers.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $750,000 × 70% − $60,000 repairs = $465,000 max offer

ZIP 10977 · Chestnut Ridge · $950,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Chestnut Ridge (10977)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $950,000 ▼ 5% |
| Price per sq ft | $407 |
| Days on market | 55 days |
| Median rent | $3,650 ▼ 8.7% |
| Active listings | 132 ▲ 18.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.6% |
Chestnut Ridge (10977) posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $902,653 as of August 2026, up 4% and the highest among these ZIP codes.
Similarly, Chestnut Ridge is a village in the town of Ramapo, Rockland County, New York, located north of the state of New Jersey, east of Airmont, south of Spring Valley, and west of Nanuet. Chestnut Ridge was incorporated in 1986.
Prior to 1986, Chestnut Ridge was an unincorporated area within the town of Ramapo often referred to as "South Spring Valley", as many postal addresses carried the Spring Valley designation. Population: 10,505 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $950,000 × 70% − $76,000 repairs = $589,000 max offer

ZIP 10984 · Thiells · $749,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Thiells (10984)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $749,000 ▼ 3.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $311 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▲ 71.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 10 ▲ 8.3% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Thiells' 10984 registers a Zillow Home Value Index of $772,031 for August 2026, a 6.6% gain and the fastest growth on this page.
Generally, Thiells, known as Thiell's Corner in the 1850s, is a hamlet and census-designated place in the town of Haverstraw, Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located north of Mount Ivy, east of Pomona, south of Tomkins Cove, and west of Garnerville.
During the American Revolution, Thiells was known as Haverstraw Forge, where General "Mad" Anthony Wayne, leading 1,350 Continental Army troops, was able to watch the area of Stony Point. Population: 5,240 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $749,000 × 70% − $60,000 repairs = $464,300 max offer

ZIP 10989 · Valley Cottage · $479,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Valley Cottage (10989)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $479,000 ▼ 30.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $387 |
| Days on market | 46 days ▼ 8% |
| Median rent | $2,525 ▼ 12.2% |
| Active listings | 35 ▲ 100% |
| Gross rent yield | 6.3% |
Valley Cottage (10989) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $659,705 as of August 2026, up 3.2% and above its $479,000 median listing.
Also, Valley Cottage is a hamlet and census-designated place within Clarkstown, located in Rockland County, New York. Also, it is located northeast of West Nyack, northwest of Central Nyack, east of Bardonia, south of Congers, northwest of Nyack, and west of Upper Nyack. Population: 9,038.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $479,000 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $297,300 max offer

On these Rockland County cards, gross rent yield equals 12 months of median rent divided by the median listing price, and each max offer assumes repairs at 8% of that price.
Who buys Rockland County wholesale contracts?
So, line up Rockland County buyers before you put a seller under contract. In general, flippers, landlords, and small builders who can close with cash are the ones who take assignments.
Assigning a purchase contract under New York practice

Generally, wholesaling rules change from state to state, and New York investors should know whether disclosures or a license apply to their activities. Before your first Rockland County contract, sit down with a New York real estate attorney and go over your paperwork.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Rockland County at a glance
Also, New York foreclosures always go through the state Supreme Court.
In addition, lenders must send a notice at least 90 days before filing, a court-appointed referee auctions the home after judgment, and there is no right to buy it back afterward. For Rockland County wholesalers, the weeks before the sale are usually the best time to make an offer.
What changed recently: Under a 2024 state law (L.2024, ch. 55, Part BB), when a New York county or city forecloses for unpaid property taxes and sells the property, the former owner can claim the money left over after the taxes, interest and fees are paid. For homes, late claims are accepted for at least three years after the sale is confirmed.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Rockland County, New York (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Rockland County wholesaling FAQ

What does a first Rockland County wholesale deal involve?

Is wholesaling legal in New York?

What assignment fee can a Rockland County wholesaler expect?

Where do Rockland County listings start lowest?

How do Rockland County foreclosure cases begin?
Get Rockland County leads in hand
In general, Suffern, Congers, Hillburn, Pearl River, and the rest of Rockland County, covered with current, targeted off-market data.




























