Denver, Colorado · Wholesaling

Wholesale House Prices Denver

Denver wholesale prices start well below retail because the strongest deals come from owners under pressure to sell. ForeclosuresDaily.com surfaces those sellers through probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can contract and assign before your competition reaches them.

In general, Denver foreclosures run through the Denver Public Trustee on a set schedule, so a contract signed well before the auction date leaves time to bring in a buyer.

Get started with ForeclosuresDaily.comHow ForeclosuresDaily.com works
Wholesale leads Denver, CO 3D hero: blue house with an assigned contract, SOLD sign, cash and keys with assignment deals, cash buyers and updated daily badges
Verified off-market leadsDivorce leadsTargeted real estate lead generationProbate leadsOff the retail gridPre-probate leadsUpdated data before your competitionInheritance leadsNationwide coverageForeclosure leadsLife real estate leadsLis pendens leadsCross-referenced tax rolls and property appraiser recordsEviction leadsCode violation leadsAbsentee owner leadsDistressed homeowner leadsTax late leadsCustom leadsCash buyer leads
The first step to finding real estate before your competition is to identify the owner

Hear From Our Customers

Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.

Shannon Thompson

Shannon ThompsonWatch video
Joe Creasy

Joe CreasyWatch video
Antonio Stringfield

Antonio StringfieldWatch video

Read more customer reviews

Market snapshot

Denver, Colorado housing market at a glance

Market data: Realtor.com Denver County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Denver County: $531,802 (down 2% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.

Market data

Denver, CO by the numbers

Here is how Denver compares with Colorado on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.

MeasureDenverCO (state)
Population (July 1, 2025)740,6136,012,561
Population change since April 20203.5%4.1%
Median home value$616,000$539,400
Median gross rent$1,831$1,761
Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$2,466$2,326
Owner-occupied homes48.8%66.2%
Median household income$94,718$95,470

What this means for investors in Denver

  • Price vs. income: the median home costs about 6.5 times the median household income, compared with 5.6 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
  • Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 3.6% of the median home value (3.9% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
  • Renters: about 51% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (34% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
  • Population: the city grew (3.5%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Denver, CO (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).

Local market snapshot

Why wholesale real estate in Denver?

A Denver wholesaler ties up a house with a purchase contract and an earnest money deposit, not a mortgage, so the capital needed stays small. Then the buyer manages the rehab and the contractors, and many assignments close in a matter of weeks.

Divorce leads

In fact, Denver had 715,522 residents in the 2020 census and operates as a consolidated city and county, Denver County. Meanwhile, today the most listings sit in ZIP codes 80211, 80204 and 80202, giving you the largest set of owners and comps to study.

See verified leads

Step-by-step

How a Denver wholesale deal works

In general, A Denver assignment runs through six steps, from the first lead to the fee paid at closing:

  1. Find a distressed property

    Review Denver Public Trustee filings, tax lien records and Denver Probate Court cases each week, since inherited homes there are often owned free and clear.

  2. Run the numbers

    Use MLS closings, since Colorado deeds do not have to show sale prices, and compare Denver squares and bungalows with similar homes rather than new scrape builds.

  3. Sign a purchase contract

    First of all, contract at a price that covers sewer lines, knob and tube wiring, hail-damaged roofs, radon and basement water, with room for the buyer’s spread and your fee.

  4. Find a cash buyer

    After that, bring big lots with alley access to scrape and rebuild builders, character homes to flippers, and lower-priced outer homes in areas like Montbello to landlords.

  5. Assign the contract

    Assign your contract instead of listing the property, with your role and intent disclosed to the seller in writing, and collect the agreed fee from your buyer.

  6. Collect your fee

    Colorado closings run through title companies, so order title early to catch old unreleased liens that could hold up the payout of your fee.

ForeclosuresDaily.com lead workflow: lead source, seller outreach, property analysis, offer decision, make an offer or pass
Find a deal

How do you build a wholesale offer for a Denver home?

In short, a Denver offer begins with the ARV, the price the home should command after repairs.

By the 70% Rule, a Denver buyer should pay at most 70% of ARV after subtracting repairs. However, your fee comes out of that number, which pushes your contract price lower.

Nationwide coverage

For example, the math below uses the Denver County median listing price as the ARV, allows 8% for repairs and includes a typical assignment fee.

Get fresh data

Wholesale offer example

StepAmount
ARV$529,999
70% of ARV − repairs ($42,000)$328,999
Your assignment fee− $16,000
Your contract price
Timeline

How long foreclosure takes in Colorado

Denver foreclosures use Colorado’s non-judicial public trustee process. The stages and typical timing below show when owners can still choose a sale.

1

Early missed payments and the federal 120-day rule

Months 1-4

Federal servicing rules generally keep a lender from starting a Denver foreclosure until the borrower is more than 120 days behind.

2

Notice of election and demand recorded

Often month 4-6

First, the lender files with the Denver Public Trustee, which records the notice and schedules the sale.

3

Combined notice mailed and published

Within weeks of recording

Then the Denver Public Trustee mails the combined notice to the owner and publishes it ahead of the sale.

4

Intent to cure deadline

At least 15 days before the sale

However, filing a notice of intent to cure and paying what is owed stops the Denver sale.

5

Public trustee sale and redemption

Sale falls 110 to 125 days after recording

The Denver Public Trustee sells the property at its online auction, and the homeowner generally cannot redeem afterward, though junior lienholders may.

Best outreach window: Pull new notices of election and demand from the Denver Public Trustee each week and reach owners in the first month or two after recording, long before the deadline to file a notice of intent to cure.

Official offices

Where to find Denver, CO public records

In practice, Denver wholesalers pull trustee filings, tax lien data, probate cases and rental license records from the offices below. Each Denver site lists its own search tools, fees and sale dates, so check them before you build a list.

Denver Public Trustee (Clerk and Recorder)

Foreclosure filings, cure information and weekly online foreclosure auctions

Denver Treasury

Delinquent real estate taxes and the tax lien sale

Denver Treasury, Treasurer’s Deed Application Information

Process for lien holders seeking a treasurer’s deed

Denver Probate Court

Estates and probate cases for the City and County of Denver

Denver Residential Rental Property License

City license required for anyone renting out residential property in Denver

Zip codes

Denver ZIP codes to watch

Start with these Denver ZIP codes, then widen the search once you know where your buyers want to own. Below, each Denver ZIP code opens to show its investing data.

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 80202, Civic Center: $580,000 median list, negotiate

Civic Center (80202) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$580,000 ▼ 5.3%
Price per sq ft$501
Days on market92 days ▲ 5.8%
Median rent$2,350 ▼ 13.7%
Active listings244
Gross rent yield4.9%

Civic Center’s Zillow Home Value Index read $538,185 in August 2026, down 3% from a year before.

Investor note: In short, Civic Center has the highest price per square foot in this group. The median price is down 5.3% from a year ago, so compare ARV only against sales inside 80202.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $580,000 × 70% − $46,000 repairs = $360,000 max offer

Also see the full 80202 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80202 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 80204, Villa Park: $565,000 median list, negotiate

Villa Park (80204) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$565,000 ▼ 9.5%
Price per sq ft$416
Days on market60 days ▼ 18.8%
Median rent$2,095 ▼ 14.5%
Active listings254 ▼ 2.5%
Gross rent yield4.4%

For example, in Villa Park, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index came to $517,792, a 2.6% drop over twelve months.

Investor note: In short, the Villa Park median price fell 9.5% over the year, which makes probate and pre-foreclosure owners the first lists to pull.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $565,000 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $350,500 max offer

Also see the full 80204 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80204 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 80205, Whittier: $550,000 median list, negotiate

Whittier (80205) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$550,000 ▼ 8.3%
Price per sq ft$401
Days on market55 days ▼ 15.4%
Median rent$1,897 ▼ 13.8%
Active listings239 ▲ 11.7%
Gross rent yield4.1%

Whittier shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $558,507 as of August 2026, 1.8% below the prior year.

Investor note: In short, in Whittier the median price is down 8.3% and inventory up 11.7% from last year, so your fee depends on contracting well under retail.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $550,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $341,000 max offer

Also see the full 80205 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80205 homes on Zillow →

Verified off-market leads

ZIP 80209, Denver: $975,000 median list, negotiate

Denver 80209 market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$975,000 ▲ 3.7%
Price per sq ft$473
Days on market64 days ▲ 10.3%
Median rent$1,699 ▲ 11.4%
Active listings200 ▼ 8.2%
Gross rent yield2.1%

By contrast, ZIP 80209 holds the top Zillow Home Value Index in this Denver group at $954,237 for August 2026, and its 1.6% annual rise is the best gain here too.

Investor note: In short, 80209 has the highest median price on this list, so a single deal can carry a large margin. The median price is up 3.7% and inventory down 8.2% year over year; direct mail to absentee owners pays off here.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $975,000 × 70% − $78,000 repairs = $604,500 max offer

Also see the full 80209 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80209 homes on Zillow →

Targeted real estate lead generation

ZIP 80210, Rosedale: $849,000 median list, negotiate

Rosedale (80210) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$849,000 ▼ 10.6%
Price per sq ft$426
Days on market51 days ▼ 14.7%
Median rent$1,685 ▼ 0.6%
Active listings225 ▼ 13.9%
Gross rent yield2.4%

Rosedale’s Zillow Home Value Index edged up 0.3% to $816,560 by August 2026.

Investor note: In short, Rosedale’s median price dropped 10.6% and inventory 13.9% over the year, and tired landlords may welcome a quick cash offer.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $849,000 × 70% − $68,000 repairs = $526,300 max offer

Also see the full 80210 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80210 homes on Zillow →

Nationwide coverage

ZIP 80211, Highland: $699,000 median list, negotiate

Highland (80211) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$699,000 ▼ 14.5%
Price per sq ft$463
Days on market57 days ▼ 14.9%
Median rent$2,200 ▲ 2%
Active listings338 ▲ 10.2%
Gross rent yield3.8%

For Highland, the Zillow Home Value Index sat at $691,733 in August 2026, off 1.5% year over year.

Investor note: In short, Highland has the most listings of any ZIP here, so you have more owners to reach. The median price is down 14.5% and inventory up 10.2% from a year ago; code-violation records can point you to distressed homes.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $699,000 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $433,300 max offer

Also see the full 80211 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80211 homes on Zillow →

Custom leads

ZIP 80219, Mar Lee: $459,000 median list, negotiate

Mar Lee (80219) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$459,000 ▼ 5.3%
Price per sq ft$340
Days on market44 days ▲ 6.4%
Median rent$2,258 ▲ 13.2%
Active listings194 ▼ 7.8%
Gross rent yield5.9%

In contrast, Mar Lee carries the lowest Zillow Home Value Index on this list, $415,524 in August 2026, after a 3% decline.

Investor note: In short, Mar Lee homes sell faster than in any other ZIP on the list. With the median price down 5.3% and inventory down 7.8%, run the 70% Rule before negotiating.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,000 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,300 max offer

Also see the full 80219 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80219 homes on Zillow →

Foreclosure leads

ZIP 80220, South Park Hill: $630,000 median list, wholesale

South Park Hill (80220) market data

MetricValue
Median listing price$630,000 ▲ 5.1%
Price per sq ft$380
Days on market64 days ▼ 11.1%
Median rent$1,262 ▼ 25.8%
Active listings224 ▲ 1.5%
Gross rent yield2.4%

South Park Hill’s August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index of $641,848 is essentially flat, up 0.1% from a year earlier.

Investor note: In short, South Park Hill’s median price is up 5.1% over the year. Pair each contract with a buyer who already works these blocks.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $630,000 × 70% − $50,000 repairs = $391,000 max offer

Also see the full 80220 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80220 homes on Zillow →

Updated data before your competition

ZIP 80237, Denver: $359,000 median list, flip or wholesale

Denver 80237 market figures

MetricValue
Median listing price$359,000 ▲ 0.5%
Price per sq ft$240
Days on market57 days ▲ 2.7%
Median rent$1,760 ▼ 2.1%
Active listings164 ▲ 22.9%
Gross rent yield5.9%

In 80237 the Zillow Home Value Index fell 3.4% over the year to $489,376 as of August 2026.

Investor note: In short, 80237 has the lowest entry price in this group, a good fit for wholesaling and first flips. The median price is up 0.5% and inventory up 22.9%, so focus on off-market owners who will take a deep discount.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $359,000 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $222,300 max offer

Also see the full 80237 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80237 homes on Zillow →

Cross-referenced records

ZIP 80249, Denver: $459,988 median list, buy and hold

Denver 80249 market figures

MetricValue
Median listing price$459,988 ▼ 2.2%
Price per sq ft$257
Days on market51 days ▼ 30.6%
Median rent$2,715 ▼ 6.1%
Active listings192 ▼ 7.2%
Gross rent yield7.1%

Finally, ZIP 80249 logged the steepest slide in this group, with its Zillow Home Value Index down 3.5% to $453,109 for August 2026.

Investor note: In short, rents in 80249 are high relative to prices, which appeals to buy-and-hold buyers. The median price is down 2.2% and inventory down 7.2% from last year, so have cash buyers committed before you sign.

Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,988 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,992 max offer

Also see the full 80249 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80249 homes on Zillow →

Lis pendens leads

Then click into a ZIP code below to review its investing figures and compare it with its neighbors. In addition, the figures come from Realtor.com for October 2026 and the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026.

Denver’s gross rent yield here means 12 months of median rent over the median listing price, and the max offer figures budget repairs at 8% of the median price.

See verified leads

Cash buyers

Where do Denver wholesalers meet serious cash buyers?

Build your Denver buyers list before your first contract. Above all, focus on cash buyers who close fast: flippers, landlords and the small builders who scrape and rebuild.

First of all, Show up at Denver investor meetups and learn who is buying.
Also, review recent investor purchases in Denver Clerk and Recorder records to find active buyers.
In addition, connect with Denver title companies, hard money lenders and property managers.
Finally, ask each buyer for a buy box: neighborhoods, price range, rehab level and interest in scrape lots.

What contract assignment means in Colorado

Distressed homeowner leads

In a Denver assignment, another investor takes over your rights as buyer under the purchase agreement. Colorado has no wholesaler-specific law, but its broker licensing rules still limit how you market a house, so have a Colorado real estate attorney review your contracts.

See lead generation

Local price guide

Denver’s wholesale price bands

For example, Denver’s median home value of $616,000 is the highest of any city in this group, which raises the dollar stakes on every contract.

Meanwhile, older bungalows, Denver squares and brick ranches in central and near-north neighborhoods sit beside newer townhomes and duplexes built on scraped lots. Homes in outer neighborhoods such as Montbello and Green Valley Ranch generally sell below the city median, while areas near the core and Park Hill usually sell above it.

Custom leads

In fact, Denver is majority renter, with only 48.8% of homes owner-occupied and about 51.2% rented. Meanwhile, median household income of $94,718 compared with the $616,000 median value gives a ratio near 6.5, the steepest in this set.

As a result, that gap means many residents rent long term, which supports rental demand. It also means owners facing a large repair bill or a tax problem may have built big equity, giving them room to sell at a discount.

Look up owners

Older brick homes and deal math in Denver

Cash buyer leads

Use MLS closings for after-repair values, since Colorado deeds are not required to show sale prices.

Denver rehab budgets often hinge on sewer line replacement in older homes, aging electrical including knob and tube wiring, lead paint in houses built before 1978, hail damaged roofs, radon mitigation and basement water problems. Scrape and rebuild values also matter, because a builder may pay more for the lot than a flipper will pay for the house.

For an example, a home that would sell renovated at the $616,000 median gives a 70% ceiling of $431,200 before repairs and fees. For example, a buyer using 75% would go up to $462,000.

Therefore, Denver’s high price level means a small change in a buyer’s formula moves your offer by tens of thousands of dollars. The Colorado documentary fee on a $616,000 sale is just $61.60, so repairs and buyer formulas, not state transfer costs, drive the spread.

See verified leads

Denver public trustee, tax lien and probate sources

Probate leads

In general, Denver foreclosures run through the Denver Public Trustee, part of the Clerk and Recorder’s office.

The sale is set 110 to 125 days after the notice of election and demand is recorded, and the owner can cure by filing a notice of intent to cure no later than 15 days before the sale. Homeowners generally have no right to redeem after the sale; post-sale redemptions mainly involve junior lienholders.

The Denver Treasury holds an annual tax lien sale for delinquent property taxes, generally in the fall.

Meanwhile, Colorado lien holders may apply for a treasurer’s deed after three years, and recent state laws now require a public auction at that stage with surplus protections for the owner.

In addition, Denver is unusual in having its own Denver Probate Court, which handles all estates in the city. As a result, probate filings there are a useful source of inherited homes that need work, often owned free and clear.

See probate leads

How Denver deals close and Colorado’s wholesaling stance

Verified off-market leads

Title companies handle Colorado closings, and most residential deals use the state’s standard contract forms when brokers are involved.

In addition, beyond the state documentary fee, buyers and sellers should ask about city or HOA transfer fees, which can appear in some Denver area communities. Also, older Denver homes can carry clouded title from old deeds of trust or unreleased liens. Order title early and confirm whether the title company prefers assignments or double closings.

As of 2026, Colorado has no law written specifically for wholesalers. Under general licensing rules, though, advertising property you do not own or negotiating for others for a fee can amount to unlicensed brokerage.

Assign your contract rather than listing the property, disclose your intent and role to sellers in writing, and avoid promising sellers a retail price you cannot deliver. Above all, a Colorado real estate attorney can review your forms and marketing.

See verified leads

Denver’s buyer pool: builders, landlords and flippers

Eviction leads

Builders are a major buyer group in Denver, because scraping an older home and building townhomes or duplexes can produce more value than renovation. They pay for lot size, zoning and alley access more than condition.

Ask city planning staff or a zoning attorney about current rules before promising redevelopment potential. Meanwhile, flippers compete for homes in established neighborhoods where buyers pay for character and updated interiors, and they tend to avoid sewer line and foundation surprises.

Landlords face tight math here. Denver’s $1,831 median gross rent totals $21,972 a year, only about 3.6% of the median value before expenses, the lowest gross yield in this group.

Rental buyers therefore target lower priced outer neighborhoods, small multifamily properties and homes they can buy at deep discounts. Denver also requires residential rental property licenses, so landlords will ask whether a home meets those standards. Therefore, match each lead to the buyer type it fits best, and say which in your deal sheet.

Ultimately, Denver wholesalers who review public trustee filings, tax lien records and Denver Probate Court cases every week are the ones who keep contracts coming.

Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Denver, our wholesale real estate platform, takes 25% off for new customers. Work it together with the Denver ZIP figures above and each week’s Denver Public Trustee filings.

See eviction leads

Why ForeclosuresDaily

Reach Denver off-market sellers before the competition with ForeclosuresDaily

Denver at a glance

740,613
Population (2025 estimate)
48.8%
Homes that are owner-occupied
$616,000
Median owner-occupied home value
$1,831
Median gross rent
$94,718
Median household income

In fact, most Colorado foreclosures run through the county public trustee, which here is the Denver Public Trustee.

After a district court authorizes the sale, the Denver Public Trustee holds the auction 110 to 125 days after the lender’s notice records, and owners have no right to buy the home back afterward. Signing a Denver owner early lets them sell before the sale date.

Denver’s Census numbers are taken from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Denver city, Colorado, using 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey data and a population estimate for July 1, 2025; the public trustee steps come from our state foreclosure law summary.

Overall, going back to 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped flippers, agents, investors and wholesalers contact motivated sellers ahead of the field.

FAQ

Wholesaling questions for Denver

Foreclosure leads

What are the steps to wholesale a Denver house?

Find a motivated Denver owner through probate, pre-foreclosure or absentee-owner leads, and pull MLS comps, since Colorado deeds do not have to show prices. Contract at a discount that covers repairs and your fee, then assign the contract to a cash buyer, often a builder interested in the lot.

Updated data before your competition

Is it legal to wholesale a house in Denver without a broker license?

Yes. As of 2026 Colorado has no law written specifically for wholesalers, but advertising property you do not own or negotiating for others for a fee can count as unlicensed brokerage. Assign the contract instead of listing the house, disclose your role in writing, and have a Colorado real estate attorney review your forms.

Cross-referenced records

What does a Denver wholesaler earn per deal?

In general, Denver fees get negotiated one deal at a time. As an illustration, a fee near 3% on a house close to the Denver median of $529,999 works out to roughly $16,000. At Denver prices, a small change in a buyer’s formula moves the offer a lot, so confirm each buyer’s numbers before you set your fee.

Verified off-market leads

Which Denver ZIP codes have the cheapest entry prices?

Among the ZIP codes in this guide, 80237 (Denver) has the lowest median listing price at $359,000, with 80219 (Mar Lee) at $459,000 and 80249 (Denver) at $459,988 close behind, per Realtor.com data from October 2026. As a result, those areas let you start with smaller contracts.

Targeted real estate lead generation

How do Denver foreclosures start?

In general, Denver foreclosures begin with missed mortgage payments. The lender then files a notice of election and demand with the Denver Public Trustee, which sets a sale 110 to 125 days out. Investors who contact owners in the first weeks after recording can often buy before the auction or a listing.

Denver wholesale leads, ready now

In short, fresh off-market data, targeted to Civic Center, Villa Park, Whittier and other Denver neighborhoods.