Wholesale Real Estate Denver Colorado
Denver wholesaling pays off for the investor who talks to a motivated owner before the competition does. Rather than chasing MLS listings, use ForeclosuresDaily.com to locate Denver owners going through probate, foreclosure, or divorce, then lock up a discounted contract and assign it to a cash buyer.
Most Denver foreclosures run through the Denver Public Trustee rather than a full lawsuit, so the wholesalers who win are the ones who call owners soon after a notice is filed.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Denver, Colorado housing market at a glance
Local market snapshot
Market data: Realtor.com Denver County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Denver County: $531,802 (down 2% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Denver, CO by the numbers
Here is how Denver compares with Colorado on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Denver | CO (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 740,613 | 6,012,561 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 3.5% | 4.1% |
| Median home value | $616,000 | $539,400 |
| Median gross rent | $1,831 | $1,761 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $2,466 | $2,326 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 48.8% | 66.2% |
| Median household income | $94,718 | $95,470 |
What this means for investors in Denver
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 6.5 times the median household income, compared with 5.6 times statewide. Higher ratios usually mean thinner buyer pools at the top of the market and more value in pricing discounts carefully.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 3.6% of the median home value (3.9% statewide). That is a thinner rent ratio than the state, so flips and wholesale assignments often pencil better than long-term rentals. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 51% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (34% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (3.5%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Denver, CO (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why do investors wholesale in Denver?
Controlling a Denver house takes a signed contract and an earnest money check, not a mortgage, so the cash needed to start is small. Your end buyer pays for and manages the rehab, and a typical assignment can close in a matter of weeks.
What does a Denver wholesale deal look like from start to finish?
A Denver assignment typically runs through these six stages, from first contact to a paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Build lists of Denver owners with a real reason to sell, including heirs, burned-out landlords, and homeowners who have received a foreclosure notice. - Run the numbers
Set the after-repair value (ARV) using recent sales of comparable homes close by, because that number drives the offer. - Sign a purchase contract
Negotiate a purchase price that leaves enough spread for the end buyer's profit plus your assignment fee. - Find a cash buyer
Offer the contract to the flipper, landlord, or cash buyer on your list whose criteria it fits best. - Assign the contract
Finally, assign your contract rights to that buyer, with your fee written into the assignment. - Collect your fee
At closing, the title company or closing attorney typically releases your assignment fee.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
For this reason, ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Denver, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Lead types to work
How do you work out a wholesale offer on a Denver property?
Each Denver offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should fetch after repairs.
A buyer following the 70% Rule pays no more than 70% of ARV once repairs are taken out. Since your fee is carved out of that amount, the number you put in the seller's contract has to be lower still.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $529,999 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($42,000) | $328,999 |
| Your assignment fee | − $16,000 |
| Your contract price |
Denver ZIP codes to watch
Therefore, begin with the Denver ZIP codes below and branch out as your buyers tell you where they want to own. Select any ZIP code for its investing figures.

ZIP 80202 · Civic Center · $580,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Civic Center (80202)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $580,000 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $501 |
| Days on market | 92 days ▲ 5.8% |
| Median rent | $2,350 ▼ 13.7% |
| Active listings | 244 |
| Gross rent yield | 4.9% |
Meanwhile, Civic Center's 80202 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $538,185 as of August 2026, 3% lower than a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, Civic Center has the highest price per square foot of any ZIP here. With the 80202 median price down 5.3% from last year, set your number with the 70% Rule before you open negotiations.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $580,000 × 70% − $46,000 repairs = $360,000 max offer
Also see the full 80202 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80202 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80204 · Villa Park · $565,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Villa Park (80204)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $565,000 ▼ 9.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $416 |
| Days on market | 60 days ▼ 18.8% |
| Median rent | $2,095 ▼ 14.5% |
| Active listings | 254 ▼ 2.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.4% |
In addition, Villa Park (80204) shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $517,792 for August 2026, down 2.6% year over year.
Investor note: In particular, the Villa Park median price has fallen 9.5% in a year. Send each 80204 contract to a buyer who already knows these blocks.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $565,000 × 70% − $45,000 repairs = $350,500 max offer
Also see the full 80204 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80204 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80205 · Whittier · $550,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Whittier (80205)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $550,000 ▼ 8.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $401 |
| Days on market | 55 days ▼ 15.4% |
| Median rent | $1,897 ▼ 13.8% |
| Active listings | 239 ▲ 11.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.1% |
Similarly, Whittier's 80205 posts a Zillow Home Value Index of $558,507 as of August 2026, a 1.8% dip from a year before.
Investor note: In particular, in Whittier, the median price is 8.3% lower than a year ago and inventory has grown 11.7%. Buyers have more listed homes to pick from, so 80205 deals need a deep discount negotiated with an off-market owner.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $550,000 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $341,000 max offer
Also see the full 80205 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80205 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80209 · Denver · $975,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Denver (80209)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $975,000 ▲ 3.7% |
| Price per sq ft | $473 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▲ 10.3% |
| Median rent | $1,699 ▲ 11.4% |
| Active listings | 200 ▼ 8.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.1% |
Also, in 80209, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $954,237 in August 2026, up 1.6% from a year earlier.
Investor note: 80209 has the highest median price on this list, so a single contract can carry a large spread. The median rose 3.7% over the year while inventory fell 8.2%, so confirm a cash buyer before you sign anything in this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $975,000 × 70% − $78,000 repairs = $604,500 max offer
Also see the full 80209 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80209 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80210 · Rosedale · $849,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Rosedale (80210)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $849,000 ▼ 10.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $426 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 14.7% |
| Median rent | $1,685 ▼ 0.6% |
| Active listings | 225 ▼ 13.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.4% |
Moreover, Rosedale (80210) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $816,560 as of August 2026, a slight 0.3% gain from the prior year.
Investor note: In particular, Rosedale's median price is down 10.6% year over year and inventory is down 13.9%. Base your 80210 ARV on Rosedale sales only, not a Denver-wide figure.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $849,000 × 70% − $68,000 repairs = $526,300 max offer
Also see the full 80210 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80210 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80211 · Highland · $699,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Highland (80211)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $699,000 ▼ 14.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $463 |
| Days on market | 57 days ▼ 14.9% |
| Median rent | $2,200 ▲ 2% |
| Active listings | 338 ▲ 10.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.8% |
Meanwhile, Highland's 80211 reads $691,733 on the Zillow Home Value Index for August 2026, down 1.5% from a year earlier.
Investor note: Highland has the most homes for sale of any ZIP here, which means more owners to contact. The 80211 median price dropped 14.5% while inventory rose 10.2%, so start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads before other lists.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $699,000 × 70% − $56,000 repairs = $433,300 max offer
Also see the full 80211 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80211 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80219 · Mar Lee · $459,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Mar Lee (80219)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $459,000 ▼ 5.3% |
| Price per sq ft | $340 |
| Days on market | 44 days ▲ 6.4% |
| Median rent | $2,258 ▲ 13.2% |
| Active listings | 194 ▼ 7.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
In addition, Mar Lee (80219) has a Zillow Home Value Index of $415,524 as of August 2026, 3% below the year before.
Investor note: In particular, Homes in Mar Lee sell faster than in any other ZIP on this list. The 80219 median price slipped 5.3% and inventory fell 7.8%, and with sales this quick your fee depends on locking in a price well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,000 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,300 max offer
Also see the full 80219 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80219 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80220 · South Park Hill · $630,000 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: South Park Hill (80220)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $630,000 ▲ 5.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $380 |
| Days on market | 64 days ▼ 11.1% |
| Median rent | $1,262 ▼ 25.8% |
| Active listings | 224 ▲ 1.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.4% |
Similarly, South Park Hill's 80220 shows a Zillow Home Value Index of $641,848 for August 2026, up 0.1% from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, the South Park Hill median price is 5.1% higher than last year. Absentee owners in 80220 are a strong fit for a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $630,000 × 70% − $50,000 repairs = $391,000 max offer
Also see the full 80220 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80220 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80237 · Denver · $359,000 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Denver (80237)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $359,000 ▲ 0.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $240 |
| Days on market | 57 days ▲ 2.7% |
| Median rent | $1,760 ▼ 2.1% |
| Active listings | 164 ▲ 22.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
Also, for 80237, the Zillow Home Value Index is $489,376 as of August 2026, a 3.4% decline from a year earlier.
Investor note: In particular, 80237 has the lowest entry price in the group, which suits wholesaling and a first flip. Its median price edged up 0.5% while inventory jumped 22.9%, so landlords trying to sell here may welcome a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $359,000 × 70% − $29,000 repairs = $222,300 max offer
Also see the full 80237 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80237 homes on Zillow →

ZIP 80249 · Denver · $459,988 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Denver (80249)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $459,988 ▼ 2.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $257 |
| Days on market | 51 days ▼ 30.6% |
| Median rent | $2,715 ▼ 6.1% |
| Active listings | 192 ▼ 7.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 7.1% |
Moreover, in 80249, the Zillow Home Value Index stands at $453,109 for August 2026, 3.5% lower than a year before.
Investor note: Buy-and-hold investors like 80249 because rents run high against purchase prices. The median price is off 2.2% and inventory is off 7.2%, and code-violation records are a good way to find distressed houses in this ZIP.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $459,988 × 70% − $37,000 repairs = $284,992 max offer
Also see the full 80249 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 80249 homes on Zillow →
How do Denver wholesalers find cash buyers?
Have buyers ready before your first Denver contract. Look for people who close fast with cash, such as rehabbers, landlords, and small builders.
How does assigning a contract work in Colorado?
Denver, Colorado Real Estate Wholesaling
Find and evaluate wholesale real estate opportunities across Denver, Colorado with a clearer path from lead discovery to offer decision.
This page is for investors, flippers, buyers, and deal finders who want access to off-market activity, motivated seller situations, and Denver wholesale properties they can analyze before the competition gets crowded.

Looking for wholesale real estate Denver investors can act on quickly?

A strong deal is not just a cheap house for sale; it is a property where the purchase price, scope of repairs, resale potential, assignment terms, and neighborhood demand all align.
The ForeclosuresDaily real estate off-market Platform helps investors monitor the types of situations that often lead to wholesale property deals, including Inheritance, Divorce, Pre-probate, FSBO, Private house sale activity, and foreclosure-related opportunities.
Instead of chasing scattered leads, you can work from a more focused view of potential Denver real estate deals and decide which ones deserve deeper analysis.
Local market snapshot: Denver

That population feeds a constant stream of probate cases, divorce filings, and public trustee foreclosure notices. Denver investors who follow those filings and reach owners first tend to secure the best off-market deals.
Deal flow built around the Denver investor workflow

A property in 80204 can require a different pricing strategy than one in 80206, and a flip in 80211 may attract a different buyer profile than a rental-focused opportunity in 80205. That is why useful deal flow has to go beyond a property address and support the decisions investors actually make.
This page is designed for buyers who want Denver wholesale real estate deals they can sort, compare, and investigate.
The best opportunities usually begin with a clear reason the seller may be open to a direct solution, followed by a numbers-first review of the home, block, repairs, comparable sales, and exit strategy.
Opportunities across key Denver ZIP codes

Investors who treat every lead the same often spend too much time on properties that look appealing at first but fall short once repair costs, resale value, or buyer demand are considered.
For wholesale real estate investors in Denver, ZIP code context matters. In 80202 and 80203, property type, density, and buyer expectations may shape the exit strategy.
Investors in 80204 and 80205 often pay close attention to the scope of renovations, resale positioning, and nearby redevelopment patterns. In 80206 and 80211, condition, character, lot utility, and retail buyer appeal can influence whether a wholesale opportunity supports a flip, rental, or assignment strategy.
Better lead signals for motivated seller situations

ForeclosuresDaily can help investors organize lead types that may indicate a need for a direct real estate solution. These situations should be treated with care, clear communication, and respect for the seller’s timeline.
These are not guarantees of motivation. They are starting points for due diligence, outreach, and a respectful conversation about whether a direct sale could help.
Numbers-first analysis for ARV and exit strategy

Before you pursue a deal, you need to understand the likely after-repair value, repair budget, holding costs, transaction costs, assignment expectations, and investor buyer appetite. ARV is especially important in Denver because small differences in location, level of finish, parking, layout, and the selection of comparables can materially affect the outcome.
This is where disciplined investors separate interesting leads from real opportunities. A cheap house for sale is only valuable if the discount is enough to support the work, risk, and exit plan.
Looking for Denver leads? Talk to our team about leads in your market →
Motivated Sellers Who Want to Liquidate Fast

Probate Leads
Foreclosure Leads
Denver at a glance
Most Colorado foreclosures, Denver's included, are handled by the county public trustee.
Once a district court authorizes the sale, the Denver Public Trustee auctions the home 110 to 125 days after the lender's notice is recorded, and the owner generally cannot redeem afterward. Owners can still stop a sale by filing an intent to cure at least 15 days ahead, so Denver wholesalers should reach them in the first month or two after recording.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Denver city, Colorado (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
Divorce Leads
Inheritance Leads
Life Leads
A practical path from lead to offer

This process keeps your attention on qualified opportunities and helps prevent overpaying simply because a property appears discounted.
Designed for investors, buyers, and deal finders

Others want discounted properties they can renovate and resell. Some are landlords watching specific ZIP codes for long-term acquisitions, while newer investors may be learning how to compare deal quality across neighborhoods.
It may not be a fit if you are looking for guaranteed profits, passive investing without due diligence, or a replacement for licensed legal, tax, financing, or construction advice.
Start building your Denver wholesale pipeline

When you know your preferred ZIP codes, understand your ARV assumptions, and have a clear offer formula, you can respond faster when a property matches your strategy. The ForeclosuresDaily real estate off-market Platform gives you a more focused place to begin that work.
Use it to search, review, and prioritize Denver wholesale properties tied to the situations and neighborhoods you care about most. Then bring your own due diligence, contractor input, financing plan, and negotiation process to decide which opportunities are worth pursuing.
Ready to explore wholesale real estate opportunities in Denver, CO? Request access, review available off-market lead options, and start building a practical pipeline for your next Denver investment property.
Get Off-Market Leads Before Your Competition
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Why off-market deals work
Wholesaling questions for Denver

How would you wholesale your first house in Denver?

Is wholesaling legal in Colorado?

What does a Denver wholesaler typically earn per deal?

Which Denver ZIP codes cost the least to get into?

Where do Denver foreclosures come from?
Get Denver wholesale leads today
Off-market data built for Civic Center, Villa Park, Whittier, and other Denver neighborhoods.





























