Wholesale House Prices Phoenix
Phoenix wholesale prices land well under retail because the deals come from owners who must sell quickly. ForeclosuresDaily.com finds those owners in probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner records, so you can sign a contract and assign it before other wholesalers reach them.
Phoenix lenders foreclose through trustee sales instead of lawsuits, so a wholesaler who reaches the owner soon after the notice is recorded has the best shot at a contract.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Phoenix, Arizona housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Maricopa County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Maricopa County: $456,252 (down 1% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
Phoenix, AZ by the numbers
Here is how Phoenix compares with Arizona on the figures investors check first. All numbers come from the U.S. Census Bureau. They cover every home and renter in the city, not just homes for sale right now, so they usually run lower than the current listing prices and asking rents in the market snapshot.
| Measure | Phoenix | AZ (state) |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 1,665,481 | 7,623,818 |
| Population change since April 2020 | 3.6% | 6.5% |
| Median home value | $420,700 | $394,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,582 | $1,543 |
| Median monthly owner cost (with mortgage) | $1,847 | $1,803 |
| Owner-occupied homes | 57.3% | 67.4% |
| Median household income | $81,332 | $79,964 |
What this means for investors in Phoenix
- Price vs. income: the median home costs about 5.2 times the median household income, compared with 4.9 times statewide. That is close to the state level, so local pricing follows the broader market.
- Rent vs. price: a year of median rent equals about 4.5% of the median home value (4.7% statewide). That is in line with the state. This is a rough gross figure before taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Renters: about 43% of occupied homes are renter-occupied (33% statewide). A larger renter share means more landlord-owned property, a common source of tired-landlord and absentee-owner leads.
- Population: the city grew (3.6%) between April 2020 and July 2025. Growth supports demand for rehabbed homes and rentals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Phoenix, AZ (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates; population estimates July 1, 2025).
Why wholesale real estate in Phoenix?
A Phoenix assignment can start with a signed contract and an earnest money deposit instead of a loan. Your buyer takes on the HVAC, tile roof and pool work, and many assignments close in a few weeks.
Inside a Phoenix wholesale deal
Here is the usual Phoenix sequence, from first lead to collected fee:
- Find a distressed property
Pull new notices of trustee’s sale from the Maricopa County Recorder each week, along with Superior Court probate cases and multi-year tax delinquencies, to reach owners early.
- Run the numbers
Choose recorded deeds and MLS closings within a few blocks, matched on square footage, pool status and garage type, to estimate what the house will bring.
- Sign a purchase contract
Give the Arizona wholesaler disclosure before signing, and set a price that covers HVAC, tile roof underlayment, panels and pool work plus your fee.
- Find a cash buyer
Show light-work three-bedroom houses with no HOA rental limits to landlords, central character homes to flippers, and larger lots to builders.
- Assign the contract
Deliver the original contract, the signed assignment and the end buyer’s funds to the escrow officer together, so the transfer of your rights does not stall.
- Collect your fee
Phoenix deals close in escrow through title companies, and the escrow officer disburses your fee once the end buyer’s money arrives.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market platform tracks every major distress signal in Phoenix and matches each lead against the tax rolls and Maricopa County Assessor records.
How can you calculate what to offer on a Phoenix house?
Each Phoenix offer begins with the ARV, the price the house should bring once the work is done.
Phoenix flippers often apply the 70% Rule: no more than 70% of ARV, minus the repair budget. Subtract your fee from that and you have the most you can offer the seller.

The worked example uses the Maricopa County median listing price as the ARV, sets repairs at 8% and subtracts a typical assignment fee.
Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $499,000 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($40,000) | $309,300 |
| Your assignment fee | − $15,000 |
| Your contract price |
How long foreclosure takes in Arizona
Phoenix foreclosures follow Arizona’s trustee sale process with no court case. The stages and usual timing below show when a Maricopa County owner is most open to an offer.
Missed installments and the 120-day federal buffer
A servicer usually cannot take the first foreclosure step on a Phoenix loan until it is more than 120 days past due, under federal servicing rules.
Notice of trustee’s sale recorded
The trustee records the notice with the Maricopa County Recorder, then mails and publishes it.
Minimum waiting period
Under Arizona law, the trustee cannot hold the auction before the 91st day after the sale notice is recorded.
Reinstatement window
Paying the past-due amount plus allowed costs reinstates the loan and cancels the Phoenix auction.
Trustee’s sale and no redemption
The trustee auctions the house publicly, and the former owner has no redemption right once it sells.
Best outreach window: Pull new notices of trustee’s sale from the Maricopa County Recorder each week and contact Phoenix owners in the first few weeks after recording, while there is still time to reinstate or sell before the auction.
Where to find Phoenix, AZ public records
Phoenix, AZ wholesale research runs through these Maricopa County and city offices. Search tools, fees and sale dates change, so confirm current details on each site.
Recorded notices of trustee’s sale, deeds and liens
Delinquent property tax records and the annual tax lien sale
Probate cases and estate administration
Parcel data and residential rental registration
Code enforcement and blight removal for property violations
Phoenix ZIP codes to watch
Begin with these Phoenix ZIP codes and add others as buyers tell you which villages they want. Expand a ZIP to see its numbers.

Camelback East (85008) · $417,500 · Negotiate
In numbers: Camelback East 85008
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $417,500 ▼ 15.9% |
| Price per sq ft | $302 |
| Days on market | 65 days ▲ 14% |
| Median rent | $1,470 ▼ 2.3% |
| Active listings | 154 ▲ 18.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.2% |
As of August 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index for Camelback East’s 85008 stood at $373,676, a decline of 0.7% over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, the 85008 median listing price fell 15.9% in a year while inventory rose 18.7%. Search City of Phoenix code-violation cases in this part of Camelback East for distressed houses.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $417,500 × 70% − $33,000 repairs = $259,250 max offer
Also see the full 85008 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85008 homes on Zillow →

Camelback East (85014) · $419,500 · Negotiate
In numbers: Camelback East 85014
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $419,500 ▼ 25.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $303 |
| Days on market | 75 days ▲ 2.7% |
| Median rent | $1,590 ▼ 0.3% |
| Active listings | 123 ▼ 12.9% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.5% |
ZIP 85014 logged a $442,128 Zillow Home Value Index in August 2026, down 0.8% from a year before.
Investor note: In short, listings in 85014 stay on the market longer than elsewhere, and long market times breed motivated sellers. Also, the median dropped 25.1% and inventory fell 12.9%, so run the 70% Rule before you start negotiating.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $419,500 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $259,650 max offer
Also see the full 85014 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85014 homes on Zillow →

Camelback East (85016) · $549,450 · Negotiate
In numbers: Camelback East 85016
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $549,450 ▼ 8.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $354 |
| Days on market | 74 days ▼ 7.5% |
| Median rent | $1,657 ▼ 2.2% |
| Active listings | 271 ▲ 5% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.6% |
The Zillow Home Value Index in Camelback East’s 85016 rose 1% over the past year to $519,914 as of August 2026.
Investor note: In short, 85016 has the highest price per square foot of any ZIP here. Also, the median slipped 8.4% while inventory rose 5%, so pair each contract with a buyer who already works this part of Camelback East.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $549,450 × 70% − $44,000 repairs = $340,615 max offer
Also see the full 85016 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85016 homes on Zillow →

North Mountain (85021) · $499,900 · Negotiate
In numbers: North Mountain 85021
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $499,900 ▼ 23.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $308 |
| Days on market | 73 days ▲ 1.4% |
| Median rent | $1,212 ▼ 6.8% |
| Active listings | 164 ▼ 1.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 2.9% |
For North Mountain’s 85021, the August 2026 Zillow Home Value Index reads $433,115, 0.6% lower than twelve months earlier.
Investor note: In short, the North Mountain median in 85021 is down 23.1% from a year ago. Push for deep discounts from off-market sellers before you sign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $499,900 × 70% − $40,000 repairs = $309,930 max offer
Also see the full 85021 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85021 homes on Zillow →

Deer Valley (85023) · $437,000 · Negotiate
In numbers: Deer Valley 85023
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $437,000 ▼ 6% |
| Price per sq ft | $269 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 3.7% |
| Median rent | $1,229 ▼ 6.2% |
| Active listings | 117 ▼ 11.1% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.4% |
Deer Valley (85023) posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $416,403 in August 2026 after a 1.4% annual drop.
Investor note: In short, Deer Valley homes in 85023 sell faster than any other ZIP on the list. With the median down 6% and inventory down 11.1%, have cash buyers lined up before you put a house under contract.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $437,000 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $270,900 max offer
Also see the full 85023 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85023 homes on Zillow →

Maryvale (85037) · $382,500 · Flip & wholesale
In numbers: Maryvale 85037
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $382,500 ▲ 2% |
| Price per sq ft | $232 |
| Days on market | 61 days ▲ 19.6% |
| Median rent | $1,597 ▼ 9.3% |
| Active listings | 245 ▲ 3.3% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.0% |
In Maryvale’s 85037, August 2026 brought a Zillow Home Value Index of $350,899, down 1.5% on the year.
Investor note: In short, the Maryvale median rose 2% while inventory grew 3.3%. Therefore, pull ARV comps from inside 85037, since west side block homes rarely match prices elsewhere in the city.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $382,500 × 70% − $31,000 repairs = $236,750 max offer
Also see the full 85037 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85037 homes on Zillow →

South Mountain (85041) · $424,995 · Wholesale
In numbers: South Mountain 85041
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $424,995 ▼ 1.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $228 |
| Days on market | 63 days ▼ 6% |
| Median rent | $2,065 ▼ 2.8% |
| Active listings | 203 ▼ 0.5% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.8% |
By August 2026, the Zillow Home Value Index for South Mountain (85041) had slipped 1.7% year over year to $365,920.
Investor note: In short, rents in 85041 run high against prices, which appeals to buy-and-hold buyers. With the South Mountain median down 1.2%, start with probate and pre-foreclosure leads.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $424,995 × 70% − $34,000 repairs = $263,497 max offer
Also see the full 85041 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85041 homes on Zillow →

Ahwatukee Foothills (85044) · $475,000 · Negotiate
In numbers: Ahwatukee Foothills 85044
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $475,000 ▼ 3.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $296 |
| Days on market | 52 days ▼ 26.8% |
| Median rent | $1,567 ▼ 1.1% |
| Active listings | 130 ▼ 0.7% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.0% |
Ahwatukee Foothills’ 85044 carries a Zillow Home Value Index of $473,658 for August 2026, 0.1% below the year-earlier level.
Investor note: In short, the 85044 median is down 3.1% over the year. In Ahwatukee Foothills your fee depends on contracting well under retail.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $475,000 × 70% − $38,000 repairs = $294,500 max offer
Also see the full 85044 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85044 homes on Zillow →

Ahwatukee Foothills (85048) · $579,000 · Negotiate
In numbers: Ahwatukee Foothills 85048
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $579,000 ▼ 3.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $299 |
| Days on market | 71 days ▲ 9.2% |
| Median rent | $1,701 ▼ 5.3% |
| Active listings | 135 ▼ 5.4% |
| Gross rent yield | 3.5% |
As of August 2026 the Zillow Home Value Index for ZIP 85048 in Ahwatukee stood at $578,277, a decline of 0.1% over twelve months.
Investor note: In short, at $579,000, 85048 has the highest median here, so one deal can pay well. Also, the median fell 3.1% and inventory 5.4%, and absentee owners in this part of Ahwatukee are worth a direct mail campaign.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $579,000 × 70% − $46,000 repairs = $359,300 max offer
Also see the full 85048 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85048 homes on Zillow →

North Mountain (85051) · $350,000 · Negotiate
In numbers: North Mountain 85051
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $350,000 ▼ 6.6% |
| Price per sq ft | $228 |
| Days on market | 54 days ▼ 6.9% |
| Median rent | $1,281 ▼ 1.5% |
| Active listings | 114 ▼ 3.2% |
| Gross rent yield | 4.4% |
North Mountain’s 85051 logged a $343,742 Zillow Home Value Index in August 2026, down 1.1% from a year before.
Investor note: In short, at $350,000, 85051 has the lowest entry price in this group, which suits wholesaling and first flips. Also, the median fell 6.6% and inventory 3.2%, and worn-out North Mountain landlords may take a fast cash offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $350,000 × 70% − $28,000 repairs = $217,000 max offer
Also see the full 85051 market report on Realtor.com →
Then view 85051 homes on Zillow →

Tap a Phoenix ZIP code below to see how the villages stack up. Price data is from Realtor.com (October 2026) and the Zillow Home Value Index (August 2026).
Gross rent yield here is 12 months of median rent as a share of the median listing price, and every max offer assumes repairs cost 8% of the median.
What kinds of cash buyers should a Phoenix wholesaler recruit?
Find Phoenix buyers first and sellers second. The strongest pay cash and close quickly: flippers, landlords who want three-bedroom houses without HOA leasing limits, and small builders looking for lots.
Arizona rules for assigning a purchase contract
Reading Phoenix’s numbers before you make an offer
Phoenix carries a median home value of $420,700 across more than 1.6 million residents, which hides a huge range of housing.
Postwar block homes in the city’s west and south sections often sell for a fraction of the prices seen in north central neighborhoods and the hillside areas near the mountain preserves.
Wholesale deals cluster where homes are older, need systems replaced and are owned by people who cannot or will not fund the work. Price every lead against its own small area, not the citywide median.

Owner-occupancy here is 57.3%, so roughly 42.7% of Phoenix homes are rented. That is a much larger rental share than in the East Valley suburbs, and it shapes who shows up to buy your contracts.
Median household income of $81,332 compared with the median value gives a ratio of about 5.2, meaning homes near the median take a solid income to buy. Investors often target the price band below the median, where both renters and first-time buyers create demand.
Valley heat, old systems and a Phoenix offer formula

Comparable sales should come from recorded deeds and MLS closings within a few blocks, matched on square footage, pool status and garage type.
Phoenix rehab budgets are usually driven by HVAC replacement, roof underlayment on tile roofs, electrical panels in older homes, and pool resurfacing or removal.
Homes built before 1978 may contain lead paint, which affects how contractors work and what landlords must disclose. Termite damage and cracked slabs show up in some older areas, so a buyer’s inspection may lower the price.
Here is an example using the citywide median as a stand-in for after-repair value. At $420,700, a 70% formula yields $294,490 as the most a flipper would pay including repairs.
If the house needs a full systems refresh, that repair figure comes off the top, and your fee comes off after that. Each 1% change in the buyer’s formula moves the number by about $4,207 at this price, so knowing whether a buyer uses 65%, 70% or 75% matters on every contract.
Phoenix pre-foreclosure, tax lien and estate leads
Phoenix at a glance
Phoenix foreclosures nearly always skip the courtroom.
A trustee can auction the house no sooner than 91 days after recording the sale notice with the Maricopa County Recorder, and the owner cannot buy it back afterward. For a Phoenix wholesaler, that stretch before the auction is the working window for a signed contract.
Sources: Phoenix statistics come from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Phoenix city, Arizona (American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024, plus a population estimate dated July 1, 2025), and the Arizona trustee process is described in our state foreclosure law summary.

Most Phoenix home loans are secured by deeds of trust, so foreclosures happen through trustee sales rather than lawsuits.
The trustee records a notice of sale with the Maricopa County Recorder, and the auction cannot be held earlier than 91 days later. That short window rewards wholesalers who pull new notices every week and reach owners in the first month.
Estates are handled by the Superior Court in Maricopa County, and heirs who live out of state frequently prefer a quick cash sale.
When Phoenix owners fall behind on property taxes, the Maricopa County Treasurer sells a lien on the parcel at its annual online sale, where investors bid the interest rate down from a 16% maximum.
The lien holder may seek a judicial foreclosure of the right to redeem beginning three years after the lien sale. A homeowner holding several years of unpaid taxes, a recorded notice of sale, or an open probate case is a strong lead. Combining these lists often reveals properties carrying more than one problem.
Escrow practice and Arizona’s wholesaler rule

Phoenix deals close in escrow, handled by title companies that issue the title policy and disburse funds. Attorneys are optional and usually brought in only for disputes or complex title.
Because Arizona has no transfer tax, sellers pay mainly escrow fees, title premiums and recording costs. For an assignment, the escrow officer will want the original contract, the signed assignment and the end buyer’s funds, so send all three together to keep the file on schedule.
Since September 24, 2022, Arizona law has required written disclosure from anyone wholesaling residential property, made before signing a binding agreement.
A seller who did not receive that disclosure from a wholesale buyer may cancel before escrow closes and keep the earnest money, and a buyer may cancel and recover earnest money from an undisclosed wholesale seller.
Marketing a property you do not own as if you were listing it can also draw Arizona Department of Real Estate scrutiny. Have counsel check your marketing language.
Who pays for Phoenix contracts

With a $1,582 median gross rent, a Phoenix landlord collects about $18,984 a year on a typical unit, around 4.5% of the median value before taxes, insurance and repairs.
That thin gross yield explains why rental buyers here push hard on price and favor homes that need only light work. Large rental operators and local investors both buy single-family homes in Phoenix, and they generally prefer three-bedroom houses with no HOA restrictions on leasing.
Flippers pay the most for homes in neighborhoods where renovated listings sell fast to owner-occupants, often in central areas with character homes or near major employment corridors.
Builders and developers look at larger lots and teardowns where zoning allows more units, and lots with room for an accessory dwelling unit draw interest where city rules allow one. Ask each buyer for recent purchases so you can see real price points instead of guessing.
Phoenix rewards wholesalers who keep finding, negotiating and closing deals month after month, and that steady effort is what builds lasting income.
New customers get 25% off our wholesale real estate platform, Wholesale Houses at Wholesale Prices in Phoenix, so you can start pulling Maricopa County leads today.
Beat other Phoenix buyers to the seller with ForeclosuresDaily
ForeclosuresDaily.com has been putting investors, wholesalers, flippers and agents in front of motivated Phoenix sellers first since 2004.
Wholesaling questions for Phoenix

How would I wholesale my first Phoenix house?
Start with Maricopa County probate, pre-foreclosure and absentee-owner leads, and give each seller the Arizona wholesaler disclosure before signing at a discount. Then assign the contract to a cash buyer and collect your fee through escrow.

Is wholesaling a Phoenix house legal under Arizona law?
Yes, with disclosure. Since September 24, 2022, Arizona law has required anyone wholesaling residential property to disclose it in writing before signing a binding agreement. A seller who never got that disclosure may cancel before escrow closes and keep the earnest money. Have an Arizona attorney check your contracts and marketing language.

How big are Phoenix assignment fees?
Each deal sets its own fee. Taking 3% of the $499,000 Phoenix median listing price as an example gives roughly $15,000. Rental buyers in Phoenix push hard on price because gross yields are thin, so a realistic fee depends on leaving them room after HVAC, roof and pool repairs.

Which Phoenix ZIP codes have the lowest prices?
Of the ZIP codes covered here, 85051 (North Mountain) has the lowest median listing price at $350,000, followed by 85037 (Maryvale) at $382,500 and 85008 (Camelback East) at $417,500, according to Realtor.com figures for October 2026.

What starts a Phoenix foreclosure?
Most begin when a Phoenix owner falls behind on the mortgage and the trustee records a notice of sale with the Maricopa County Recorder. The auction cannot happen for at least 91 days, so pulling new notices weekly gives you time to make an offer.
Phoenix wholesale leads are ready
Current off-market leads for Camelback East, Maryvale, Deer Valley and the rest of Phoenix.




























