Wholesaling Real Estate in Erie County, New York
Erie County wholesaling lets a beginner earn from Buffalo-area real estate without the savings it takes to buy a house outright.
Every Erie County foreclosure runs through State Supreme Court, so a contract you sign with the owner before the referee auction still leaves weeks to find a buyer.
The work comes down to three moves: spot a house you can buy below value, sign it up, and hand the contract to a cash investor who wants it.


Hear From Our Customers
Click a profile to watch their video or read their story.






Erie County, New York housing market at a glance
Market data: Realtor.com Erie County housing market, October 2026. Zillow Home Value Index for Erie County: $300,673 (up 3.8% from a year earlier), August 2026. View homes on Zillow.
What draws wholesalers to Erie County?
An Erie County wholesaler controls a house with a purchase contract and a modest earnest money deposit, so no mortgage is involved. The end buyer pays for every repair, which keeps you away from contractors, and plenty of assignments finish within a few weeks.

Owners with a reason to move turn up across the county, from Akron and Clarence to East Aurora and Grand Island, whether they inherited a house, wore out on a rental, or slipped behind on payments.
A county of nearly a million people sends a large volume of estate cases, divorces and foreclosure filings through the courts each year. Erie investors who follow those records and reach owners before anyone else pick up the strongest off-market contracts.
From lead to fee: an Erie County wholesale deal
Here is how an Erie County contract moves from first contact to a paid fee:
- Find a distressed property
Build lists of Erie owners under strain, such as heirs to a Buffalo double, landlords done with tenants, and borrowers holding a 90-day foreclosure notice. - Run the numbers
Figure the after-repair value (ARV) from recent sales on nearby streets, because your price depends on it. - Sign a purchase contract
Agree with the owner on a figure that still leaves your buyer a profit and covers your fee. - Find a cash buyer
Present the contract to a flipper, landlord or other cash buyer on your Erie County list. - Assign the contract
Sign an assignment that passes your purchase rights to the buyer for the fee you agreed on. - Collect your fee
Collect your fee from the closing proceeds once the buyer funds the purchase.

Motivated sellers who want to liquidate fast
ForeclosuresDaily.com’s off-market real estate platform covers every major distress signal in Erie County, cross-referenced with tax rolls and property appraiser records.
Pricing an Erie County wholesale offer
Erie County offers begin with ARV: the price the house should fetch after repairs are finished.
Many investors apply the 70% Rule, paying no more than 70% of ARV once repairs are subtracted. Your fee comes from inside that cap, so the contract price you sign must sit lower again.

Wholesale offer example
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| ARV | $279,900 |
| 70% of ARV − repairs ($22,000) | $173,930 |
| Your assignment fee | − $8,000 |
| Your contract price |
Erie County ZIP codes worth targeting first
Use the Erie County ZIP codes below as a starting map, and add more once your buyers show you where they want to own. Each card below opens to that ZIP's prices and offer math.
ZIP 14001 · Akron · $449,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Akron (14001)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $449,900 ▲ 38.5% |
| Price per sq ft | $239 |
| Days on market | 41 days ▲ 41.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 43 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Akron's ZIP 14001 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $324,962 for August 2026, up 6.7% over the year.
Akron is a small village in Erie County whose name comes from a Greek word for a summit or high point. It sits on the west and north slopes of a hill in the town of Newstead, with NY 93 running through, and is part of the Buffalo-Niagara Falls metro area. Population: 2,888.
Investor note: Akron keeps its own village government, so ask the village office for code and vacancy records. With only 2,888 residents and a Zillow value of $324,962 well under the $449,900 median listing price, comps in 14001 are thin, so check each one and keep contracts under the $278,930 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $449,900 × 70% − $36,000 repairs = $278,930 max offer
ZIP 14031 · Clarence · $599,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Clarence (14031)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $599,900 ▼ 13.1% |
| Price per sq ft | $237 |
| Days on market | 28 days ▼ 26.9% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 64 ▲ 18.4% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
In Clarence's 14031, the Zillow Home Value Index reached $525,595 as of August 2026, a 6.1% annual rise.
Clarence is a rapidly growing town and affluent outer ring suburb of Buffalo. It is one of the wealthiest towns in upstate New York State and the wealthiest suburb of Buffalo. Clarence is home to various exclusive gated, and private communities, some of the most expensive multi-million dollar residential compounds in the Buffalo-Niagara Metro. Population: 32,950.
Investor note: Clarence is a wealthy commuter suburb, so 14031 resale buyers are mostly owner-occupants. The $599,900 median gives room for a $371,930 max offer; ask about any historic-district limits before a buyer plans exterior work.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $599,900 × 70% − $48,000 repairs = $371,930 max offer
ZIP 14052 · East Aurora · $493,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: East Aurora (14052)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $493,000 ▼ 19.4% |
| Price per sq ft | $265 |
| Days on market | 25 days ▲ 19.1% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 59 ▲ 2.2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
East Aurora's 14052 carried a Zillow Home Value Index of $450,850 in August 2026, 5.3% above a year earlier.
The village of East Aurora lies southeast of Buffalo in the eastern half of the town of Aurora, within the Buffalo-Niagara Falls metro area. Niche ranked it the third-best town in New York State to raise a family in 2015. Population: 5,998.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $493,000 × 70% − $39,000 repairs = $306,100 max offer
ZIP 14072 · Grand Island · $435,000 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Grand Island (14072)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $435,000 ▼ 12.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $213 |
| Days on market | 53 days ▲ 35.9% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 82 ▲ 22% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Grand Island's 14072 showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $395,000 for August 2026, a 4% gain from the prior year.
Grand Island is an island town in Erie County, New York. The town's name is derived from the French name La Grande Île; Grand Island is the largest island in the Niagara River and the third largest in New York state.
The phrase La Grande Île appears on the town seal. Grand Island has been home to the Attawandaron Nation and an acquisition of both French and English colonial pursuits. Population: 21,389.
Investor note: Grand Island sits in the Niagara River, so 14072 riverfront houses can sell well above the $435,000 median. Pull flood maps before you set ARV, and keep inland contracts at or under the $269,500 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $435,000 × 70% − $35,000 repairs = $269,500 max offer
ZIP 14091 · Lawtons · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Lawtons (14091)
ZIP 14091 in Lawtons logged a Zillow Home Value Index of $291,053 as of August 2026, up 6.1% year over year.
Lawtons is a hamlet in the town of North Collins. It is located in southern Erie County, New York.
ZIP 14141 · Springville · $299,450 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Springville (14141)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $299,450 ▲ 6% |
| Price per sq ft | $167 |
| Days on market | 49 days ▼ 12.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 36 |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Springville's 14141 came in at a Zillow Home Value Index of $265,586 in August 2026, 3.7% higher than twelve months before.
Springville is a village in the southeastern section of the town of Concord in Erie County, New York. It is the principal community in the town and a major business location in the "southtowns" of Erie County. Springville was originally named "Fiddler's Green" before it was renamed "Springville". Population: 4,225.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $299,450 × 70% − $24,000 repairs = $185,615 max offer
ZIP 14204 · Buffalo · $139,900 · Flip & wholesale
Market snapshot: Buffalo (14204)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $139,900 ▲ 25% |
| Price per sq ft | $117 |
| Days on market | 70 days ▼ 21.4% |
| Median rent | n/a |
| Active listings | 43 ▲ 29.2% |
| Gross rent yield | n/a |
Central Buffalo's 14204 recorded a Zillow Home Value Index of $187,712 for August 2026, a 1.6% increase over the year.
Buffalo is a city in the U.S. state of New York. Its metropolitan area, with over 1.16 million residents, is the second-largest metropolitan area in New York State behind only the New York City metropolitan area, and the 51st-largest metropolitan area in the United States. Buffalo is the county seat of Erie County. Population: 278,349 (2020 census). ZIP 14204 covers the central part of Buffalo.
Investor note: 14204 has the lowest median on this page at $139,900, and Buffalo's factory-era houses often need full rehabs that flippers want. Sales volume in the city gives you plenty of comps to support an $86,930 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $139,900 × 70% − $11,000 repairs = $86,930 max offer
ZIP 14211 · Buffalo · $150,000 · Buy & hold
Market snapshot: Buffalo (14211)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $150,000 ▲ 15.8% |
| Price per sq ft | $112 |
| Days on market | 87 days ▲ 194.9% |
| Median rent | $1,300 ▲ 4% |
| Active listings | 156 ▲ 39.6% |
| Gross rent yield | 10.4% |
In northeast Buffalo's 14211, the Zillow Home Value Index stood at $123,632 as of August 2026, up 6.8% from a year earlier.
ZIP 14211 covers the northeastern part of Buffalo, about 3 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: 14211 lies about 3 miles from downtown, and its Zillow value of $123,632 is the lowest on this page. Older rentals are common here, so check Buffalo's rental registry and code complaints before you pitch a landlord buyer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $150,000 × 70% − $12,000 repairs = $93,000 max offer
ZIP 14217 · Kenmore · $264,949 · Wholesale
Market snapshot: Kenmore (14217)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $264,949 ▲ 8.2% |
| Price per sq ft | $183 |
| Days on market | 25 days ▼ 21.5% |
| Median rent | $1,300 ▼ 7.1% |
| Active listings | 102 ▲ 68.8% |
| Gross rent yield | 5.9% |
Kenmore's 14217 showed a Zillow Home Value Index of $265,115 in August 2026, just 0.7% above the year before.
Kenmore is a village in Erie County, New York. Kenmore is in the south part of the town of Tonawanda, and together with the town it is often referred to as "Ken-Ton". It is bordered to the south by the city of Buffalo. The village is in the northwest part of Erie County. Population: 15,205 (2020 census).
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $264,949 × 70% − $21,000 repairs = $164,464 max offer
ZIP 14223 · Buffalo · $239,900 · Negotiate
Market snapshot: Buffalo (14223)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median listing price | $239,900 ▼ 4% |
| Price per sq ft | $190 |
| Days on market | 24 days ▼ 20% |
| Median rent | $2,000 ▲ 48.1% |
| Active listings | 87 ▲ 24% |
| Gross rent yield | 10.0% |
North Buffalo's 14223 posted a Zillow Home Value Index of $272,363 as of August 2026, a 2.2% rise in twelve months.
ZIP 14223 covers the northern part of Buffalo, about 7 miles from the center of the city.
Investor note: Buffalo prices swing block to block, and 14223 sits about 7 miles north of downtown. Pull comps only from inside this ZIP and keep contracts near the $148,930 max offer.
Max offer when the ARV equals the median price: $239,900 × 70% − $19,000 repairs = $148,930 max offer

Gross rent yield divides 12 months of median rent by the median listing price, and the max offer in each card holds back 8% of the median price for repairs.
Lining up cash buyers in Erie County
Gather buyers before you sign with any Erie County owner. The names worth having close in cash and move quickly, such as flippers, landlords and small builders.
What is a contract assignment under New York practice?

State rules on wholesaling are not uniform, and some require disclosures or a license for parts of the work. Have a New York real estate attorney check your Erie County contracts before you make your first offer.
ForeclosuresDaily off-market opportunities before your competition
Erie County at a glance
New York foreclosures always go through the state Supreme Court.
Lenders must send a notice at least 90 days before filing, a court-appointed referee auctions the home after judgment, and there is no right to buy it back afterward. Reaching Erie County owners early gives a wholesaler time to assign the contract.
What changed recently: Under a 2024 state law (L.2024, ch. 55, Part BB), when a New York county or city forecloses for unpaid property taxes and sells the property, the former owner can claim the money left over after the taxes, interest and fees are paid. For homes, late claims are accepted for at least three years after the sale is confirmed.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Erie County, New York (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey; population estimate for July 1, 2025) and state foreclosure law summary.
In fact, since 2004, ForeclosuresDaily.com has helped investors, wholesalers, flippers, and agents reach motivated sellers first.
Erie County wholesaling FAQ
What does it take to wholesale a house in Erie County?
Is wholesaling legal in New York?
What does an Erie County wholesaler typically earn?
Which Erie County ZIP codes cost the least to buy into?
How does an Erie County foreclosure start?
Get Erie County wholesale leads today
Off-market owner data for Akron, Clarence, East Aurora and every other Erie County community.




























